Ministry of Communications
Sanchar Saathi Helps Recover over 50,000 Phones in October 2025, Strengthening Digital Security Nationwide
Police–DoT Coordination Delivers Overall Landmark 7 Lakh+ Handset Recoveries
Karnataka & Telangana Lead with 1 Lakh+ Recoveries Each
47% Surge in Monthly Recoveries Shows Sanchar Saathi’s Accelerating Impact
India Now Recovers a Lost Phone Every Minute via Sanchar Saathi
DoT Urges Citizens to Use Sanchar Saathi App for Device Checks and Fraud Reporting
Sanchar Saathi Strengthens Citizen Protection Under Digital India Vision
25 NOV 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has announced that its digital safety initiative, Sanchar Saathi, has enabled the recovery of over 50,000 lost and stolen mobile handsets across India in October 2025 for first time. This milestone reflects unwavering commitment to secure citizens’ digital assets and public trust in technology-driven governance. The overall recovery nationwide has also crossed the 7 lakh milestone.
Karnataka and Telangana have emerged as top-performing states, each crossing 1 lakh recoveries; Maharashtra follows with over 80,000. Notably, monthly recoveries have surged by 47 percent from June to October 2025, underlining the system’s growing efficiency and reach. With the help of this system, more than one handset is being recovered every minute across the country.
At the core of this achievement is a robust, indigenously developed platform, integrating automated workflows and real-time device traceability. Sanchar Saathi’s advanced technology prevents the misuse of blocked devices. when a SIM is inserted into a reported handset, the system triggers alerts to both the registered citizen and the relevant police station, enabling faster and more efficient recovery.
This success is the result of seamless collaboration. Police personnel across States/UTs, DoT's Digital Intelligence Unit (DIU) and field formations (LSAs) have worked in close coordination to ensure devices are efficiently traced and returned to their rightful owners. Regular capacity-building programmes and partnerships with state and UT police forces have been critical in strengthening on-ground response and operational excellence.
DoT urges Citizens to download Sanchar Saathi App to not only report and block their lost /stolen mobile devices, but also to cross check genuineness of new/old devices that they intend to purchase. Citizens can also report suspected fraudulent calls /messages through this App and can cross check trusted contact details of banks and financial institutions.
Sanchar Saathi continues to empower citizens and safeguard digital assets, in line with the Government’s Digital India vision. The achievement underscores the transformative impact that digital technologies, vigilant police forces, and dedicated DoT teams in building a secure, citizen-centric digital ecosystem.
For real-time statistics and further details, visit www.sancharsaathi.gov.in. Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded to avail various services at:
For Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
For iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சஞ்சார் சாத்தி அக்டோபரில் 50,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொலைபேசிகளை மீட்டெடுக்க உதவியுள்ளது
25 NOV 2025 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, அதன் டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சியான சஞ்சார் சாத்தி மூலம் , இந்தியா முழுவதும் 50,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொலைந்து போன மற்றும் திருடப்பட்ட மொபைல் கைபேசிகளை அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் மீட்டெடுக்க உதவியுள்ளது என்று அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்த சாதனை குடிமக்களின் டிஜிட்டல் சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த நிர்வாகத்தின் மீதான பொதுமக்களின் நம்பிக்கையையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. நாடு தழுவிய ஒட்டுமொத்த மீட்பு 7 லட்சம் என்ற எண்ணிக்கையைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது.
கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தெலுங்கானா ஆகியவை சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளன, ஒவ்வொன்றும் 1 லட்சம் மீட்டெடுப்புகளைக் கடந்துள்ளன; மகாராஷ்டிரா 80,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மீட்டெடுப்புகளைக் கடந்துள்ளன. குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில், ஜூன் முதல் அக்டோபர் 2025 வரை மாதாந்திர மீட்டெடுப்புகள் 47 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இது, இந்த அமைப்பின் வளர்ந்து வரும் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வரம்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த அமைப்பின் உதவியுடன், நாடு முழுவதும் ஒவ்வொரு நிமிடமும் ஒன்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கைபேசிகள் மீட்கப்படுகின்றன.
சஞ்சார் சாத்தியின் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பம் தடுக்கப்பட்ட சாதனங்களை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடுக்கிறது. புகாரளிக்கப்பட்ட கைபேசியில் ஒரு சிம் கார்டு பொருத்தப்படும்போது, இந்த அமைப்பு பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட குடிமகனுக்கும் தொடர்புடைய காவல் நிலையத்திற்கும் எச்சரிக்கைகளைத் தூண்டுகிறது, இதனால் விரைவான மற்றும் திறமையான மீட்பு சாத்தியமாகிறது.
இந்த வெற்றி தடையற்ற ஒத்துழைப்பின் விளைவாகும். மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள காவல்துறை பணியாளர்கள், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் டிஜிட்டல் புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு (டிஐயு) நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2194012