Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Inaugurates the 6th International Agronomy Congress (IAC-2025)
Smart, Sustainable and Profitable Agriculture Will Be the Foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture Minister Highlights the Vital Role of Integrating Farmers, Youth, and Science for Future Growth
Research Priorities Must Also Be Set on the Basis of Farmers’ Primary Challenges: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Event Witnesses Participation of Over 1,000 Delegates from Across the Globe
24 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th International Agronomy Congress (IAC–2025) was successfully inaugurated today at the NPL Auditorium, Pusa Campus, New Delhi, in the august presence of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. This three-day global event (24–26 November 2025) is being organized by the Indian Society of Agronomy (ISA) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), and the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS).
More than 1,000 scientists, policymakers, students, development partners, and industry experts from India and abroad are participating in the Congress. Scientists from several international organizations- including the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT), the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), the International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA), and the International Fertilizer Development Center (IFDC)- are also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Chief Guest, Hon’ble Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, said that the foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047 lies in smart, sustainable, and profitable agriculture. He remarked, “Agriculture must move toward producing more with fewer resources while conserving more for future generations. Agronomy is the bridge that connects scientific research with the farmer’s field.” The minister emphasized optimizing soil health, water-use efficiency, biodiversity, eco-nutrition, and digital agriculture. He also announced that the recommendations emerging from the Congress will be incorporated into national policies and regional action plans.
During the inaugural session, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released the IAC–2025 Declaration, featuring key recommendations such as:
• Promotion of soil-carbon sequestration and water-efficient farming
• Scaling up AI-based digital agriculture solutions and the Agri-Stack framework
• Mainstreaming natural and regenerative agriculture models
• Targeted innovation programmes for youth and women farmers
• Next-generation agronomy education at school and university levels
• One-Health, LiFE Mission, and Net-Zero 2070 aligned agricultural strategies
• Global outreach of Indian climate-smart agricultural models
Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, said, “Agronomy must become the solution to the real problems of farmers.” He emphasized that the ultimate goal of agronomy is to enhance farmer income, environmental security, and nutritional quality. He stated that innovations must reach every field- whether in the dry lands of Rajasthan or the hill regions of Uttarakhand. He stressed the importance of rainfed agriculture, natural resource management, women’s participation, youth-led innovations, and strengthening rural micro-enterprises.
Ten thematic symposia during the Congress will include scientific presentations on:
• Climate-resilient agriculture and carbon-neutral farming
• Nature-based solutions and One-Health
• Precision input management and resource efficiency
• Harnessing genetic potential
• Energy-efficient machinery, digital solutions, and post-harvest management
• Nutrition-sensitive agriculture and eco-nutrition
• Gender empowerment and livelihood diversification
• Agriculture 5.0, next-gen education, and Viksit Bharat 2047
• Young scientists’ and students’ conference
These discussions will chart new pathways for achieving SDG-1, SDG-2, SDG-12, SDG-13, and SDG-15 through agronomy.
During the programme, Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE & Director General, ICAR, stated, “India’s agronomy research is leading global climate-smart agriculture. The outcomes of IAC–2025 will significantly contribute to ICAR Vision–2050.”
The collaborative initiatives emerging from this platform will further strengthen partnerships with G20, FAO, CGIAR, and South–South Cooperation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چھٹی بین الاقوامی زرعی کانگریس (آئی اے سی-2025) کا افتتاح کیا
اسمارٹ ، پائیدار اور منافع بخش زراعت،2047تک وکست بھارت کی بنیاد ہوگی:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر زراعت نے مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے کسانوں ، نوجوانوں اور سائنس کو مربوط کرنے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
کسانوں کے بنیادی چیلنجوں پر بھی تحقیق کی ترجیحات مقرر کی جانی چاہئیں:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
تقریب میں دنیا بھر سے 1,000 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی شرکت
24 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
چھٹی بین الاقوامی زرعی کانگریس (آئی اے سی-2025) کا آج نئی دہلی کے پوسا کیمپس کے این پی ایل آڈیٹوریم میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی موجودگی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ یہ سہ روزہ عالمی پروگرام (24 سے26 نومبر 2025) زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی سوسائٹی (آئی سی اے آر)،زرعی تحقیق کے بھارتی ادارے(آئی اے آر آئی)،زرعی سائنسز کی قومی اکیڈمی(این اے اے ایس) اورزرعی سائنسز کے فروغ کے ٹرسٹ (ٹی اے اے ایس) کے اشتراک سے انڈین سوسائٹی آف ایگرونومی(آئی ایس اے) کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جارہاہے ۔
ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے 1,000 سے زیادہ سائنسداں ، پالیسی ساز ، طلباء ، ترقیاتی شراکت دار اور صنعت کے ماہرین اس زرعی کانگریس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او)، مکئی اور گندم کی پیداوار کو بہتربنانے کا بین الاقوامی مرکز (سی آئی ایم ایم وائی ٹی)،نیم خشک خط استوائی والے علاقوں کے لیےفصلوں کی تحقیق کے بین الاقوامی ادارے (آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی) ، چاول کی تحقیق کے بین الاقوامی ادارے (آئی آر آر آئی)، خشک علاقوں میں زرعی تحقیق کا بین الاقوامی مرکز (آئی سی اے آر ڈی اے) اور بین الاقوامی کھاد ترقیاتی مرکز (آئی ایف ڈی سی) سمیت متعدد بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سائنس دان بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مہمانِ خصوصی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی بنیادا سمارٹ، پائیدار، اور منافع بخش زراعت پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "زراعت کو کم وسائل کے ساتھ زیادہ پیداوار کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے جبکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ محفوظ کرنا چاہیے۔ زرعی سائنس وہ پل ہے جو سائنسی تحقیق کو کسان کے کھیت سے جوڑتا ہے۔’’ وزیر موصوف نےمٹی کی زرخیزی ،پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی، حیاتیاتی تنوع، ماحولیاتی غذائیت اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ کانگریس کے دوران سامنے آنے والی سفارشات کو قومی پالیسیوں اور علاقائی ایکشن پلان میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آئی اے سی- 2025 اعلامیہ جاری کیا، جس میں درج ذیل اہم سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں:
• مٹی سےکاربن کو ختم کرنا اورموثر سینچائی کو فروغ دینا
• اے آئی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے حل اور ایگری اسٹیک فریم ورک کو بڑھانا
• قدرتی اور تخلیقی زراعت کے نئے ماڈلز کو مرکزی دھارے میںشامل کرنا
• نوجوانوں اور خواتین کسانوں کے لیے ہدف پرمبنی اختراعی پروگرام
• اسکول اور یونیورسٹی کی سطح پر اگلے سلسلے کی زرعی تعلیم
• ایک صحت، لائف مشن اورکاربن کے صفر اخراج2070 سے منسلک زرعی حکمت عملی
• ہندوستانی آب و ہوا کے اسمارٹ زرعی ماڈلز کی عالمی رسائی
زاعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے کہاکہ‘‘زرعی سائنس کو کسانوں کے حقیقی مسائل کا حل بننا چاہیے۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زرعی سائنس کا حتمی مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور غذائیت کے معیار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعات کو ہر میدان میں پہنچنا چاہیے- چاہے وہ راجستھان کی خشک زمینوں میں ہو یا اتراکھنڈ کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں۔ انہوں نے بارش پر مبنی زراعت، قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، خواتین کی شرکت، نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ایجادات، اور دیہی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانگریس کے دوران 10موضوعاتی سمپوزیا میں سائنسی پرزنٹیشنز شامل ہوں گی:
موسمیاتی لحاظ سےمستحکم زراعت اور کاربن سے پاک کاشتکاری
• فطرت پر مبنی حل اور ایک صحت
• صحت سے متعلق ان پٹ مینجمنٹ اور وسائل کی کارکردگی
• جینیاتی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا
• توانائی کی بچت والی مشینری، ڈیجیٹل حل اور فصل کے بعد کا انتظام
• غذائیت سے متعلق حساس زراعت اور ماحولیاتی غذائیت
• صنفی طور پربااختیار بنانا اورذریعہ معاش کا تنوع
• زراعت 5.0، اگلے سلسلے کی تعلیم اور وِکست بھارت 2047
• نوجوان سائنسدانوں اور طلباء کی کانفرنس
یہ بات چیت ایگرونومی کے ذریعہ ایس ڈی جی-1، ایس ڈی جی-2، ایس ڈی جی-12، ایس ڈی جی-13، اور ایس ڈی جی-15کے حصول کے لیے نئے راستے تیار کریں گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران ڈاکٹر ایم ایل۔ جاٹ، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آرای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل،آئی سی اے آر نے کہاکہ"ہندوستان کی زرعی تحقیق عالمی آب و ہوا سے متعلق اسمارٹ زراعت کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے۔آئی اے سی- 2025 کے نتائج آئی اسی اے آر ویژن-2050 میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالیں گے۔"
اس پلیٹ فارم سے ابھرنے والے باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات سی جی آئی اے آر، ایف اے او، جی 20اورجنوب –جنوب تعاون کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔