Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Inaugurates the 6th International Agronomy Congress (IAC-2025)
Smart, Sustainable and Profitable Agriculture Will Be the Foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agriculture Minister Highlights the Vital Role of Integrating Farmers, Youth, and Science for Future Growth
Research Priorities Must Also Be Set on the Basis of Farmers’ Primary Challenges: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Event Witnesses Participation of Over 1,000 Delegates from Across the Globe
24 NOV 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th International Agronomy Congress (IAC–2025) was successfully inaugurated today at the NPL Auditorium, Pusa Campus, New Delhi, in the august presence of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. This three-day global event (24–26 November 2025) is being organized by the Indian Society of Agronomy (ISA) in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), and the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS).
More than 1,000 scientists, policymakers, students, development partners, and industry experts from India and abroad are participating in the Congress. Scientists from several international organizations- including the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT), the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), the International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas (ICARDA), and the International Fertilizer Development Center (IFDC)- are also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Chief Guest, Hon’ble Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, said that the foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047 lies in smart, sustainable, and profitable agriculture. He remarked, “Agriculture must move toward producing more with fewer resources while conserving more for future generations. Agronomy is the bridge that connects scientific research with the farmer’s field.” The minister emphasized optimizing soil health, water-use efficiency, biodiversity, eco-nutrition, and digital agriculture. He also announced that the recommendations emerging from the Congress will be incorporated into national policies and regional action plans.
During the inaugural session, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan released the IAC–2025 Declaration, featuring key recommendations such as:
• Promotion of soil-carbon sequestration and water-efficient farming
• Scaling up AI-based digital agriculture solutions and the Agri-Stack framework
• Mainstreaming natural and regenerative agriculture models
• Targeted innovation programmes for youth and women farmers
• Next-generation agronomy education at school and university levels
• One-Health, LiFE Mission, and Net-Zero 2070 aligned agricultural strategies
• Global outreach of Indian climate-smart agricultural models
Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, said, “Agronomy must become the solution to the real problems of farmers.” He emphasized that the ultimate goal of agronomy is to enhance farmer income, environmental security, and nutritional quality. He stated that innovations must reach every field- whether in the dry lands of Rajasthan or the hill regions of Uttarakhand. He stressed the importance of rainfed agriculture, natural resource management, women’s participation, youth-led innovations, and strengthening rural micro-enterprises.
Ten thematic symposia during the Congress will include scientific presentations on:
• Climate-resilient agriculture and carbon-neutral farming
• Nature-based solutions and One-Health
• Precision input management and resource efficiency
• Harnessing genetic potential
• Energy-efficient machinery, digital solutions, and post-harvest management
• Nutrition-sensitive agriculture and eco-nutrition
• Gender empowerment and livelihood diversification
• Agriculture 5.0, next-gen education, and Viksit Bharat 2047
• Young scientists’ and students’ conference
These discussions will chart new pathways for achieving SDG-1, SDG-2, SDG-12, SDG-13, and SDG-15 through agronomy.
During the programme, Dr. M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE & Director General, ICAR, stated, “India’s agronomy research is leading global climate-smart agriculture. The outcomes of IAC–2025 will significantly contribute to ICAR Vision–2050.”
The collaborative initiatives emerging from this platform will further strengthen partnerships with G20, FAO, CGIAR, and South–South Cooperation.

कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते सहाव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषीशास्त्र संमेलनाचे (आयएसी-2025) उद्घाटन
स्मार्ट, टिकाऊ आणि फायदेशीर शेती हे घटक विकसित भारत @2047 चा पाया असतील: केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
24 NOV 2025 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज नवी दिल्लीत, पुसा येथील राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळेच्या (एनपीएल) सभागृहात सहाव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषीशास्त्र संमेलनाचे (आयएसी-2025) यशस्वीपणे उद्घाटन झाले.
भारतातील तसेच परदेशातील वैज्ञानिक, धोरणकर्ते, विद्यार्थी, विकासात्मक भागीदार तसेच उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ असे 1,000 हून अधिक प्रतिनिधी या तीन दिवसीय संमेलनात सहभागी होत आहेत. अनेक आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमध्ये कार्यरत वैज्ञानिक या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित आहेत.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात, उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे, केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान म्हणाले की विकसित भारत @2047 चा पाया स्मार्ट, टिकाऊ आणि फायदेशीर शेती यावर आधारलेला आहे. ते म्हणाले, येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांसाठी अधिकाधिक गोष्टींचे जतन करताना, कमीतकमी स्त्रोतांसह अधिक उत्पादन यासह कृषी क्षेत्राने पुढील वाटचाल केली पाहिजे. कृषीशास्त्र हा वैज्ञानिक संशोधनाला शेतकऱ्यांच्या शेताशी जोडणारा सेतू आहे.मृदा आरोग्यात सुधारणा, पाण्याचा कार्यक्षम वापर, जैवविविधता, पर्यावरणीय पोषण तसेच डिजिटल शेती या मुद्द्यांवर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. या संमेलनातील विचारमंथनातून हाती येणाऱ्या शिफारसी राष्ट्रीय धोरणांमध्ये आणि क्षेत्रीय कृती योजनांमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात येतील अशी घोषणा देखील त्यांनी केली.
उद्घाटनपर सत्रात केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांनी आयएसी 2025 जाहीरनामा जारी केला, त्यामध्ये खालील महत्त्वपूर्ण शिफारसींचा समावेश आहे:
• मृदा-कार्बन सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन आणि जल-कार्यक्षम शेती
• कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर (एआय) आधारित डिजिटल कृषी उपाययोजना आणि अॅग्री-स्टॅक आराखडा यांचे प्रमाण वाढवणे.
• नैसर्गिक तसेच पुनरुत्पादक कृषी पद्धतीच्या नमुन्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणणे
• युवा आणि महिला शेतकऱ्यांसाठी लक्ष्यित नवोन्मेष कार्यक्रम
• शाळा तसेच विद्यापीठ स्तरावर भविष्यवेधी कृषीशास्त्र शिक्षण
• एक- आरोग्य, एलआयएफई अभियान तसेच नेट-झिरो 2070 यांना अनुसरून असलेली कृषी धोरणे
• हवामानाप्रती स्मार्ट असलेल्या भारतीय कृषी पद्धतीच्या नमुन्यांचा जागतिक पातळीवर प्रसार
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री भगीरथ चौधरी म्हणले, “कृषीशास्त्र शेतकऱ्यांचे खरे प्रश्न सोडवण्याचे साधन झाले पाहिजे.” शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न, पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षितता आणि पोषणाची गुणवत्ता वाढवणे जे कृषीशास्त्राचे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट असले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
या संमेलनादरम्यान आयोजित दहा संकल्पनाधारित परिसंवादांमध्ये खाली विषयांवर आधारित सादरीकरणे होतील:
• हवामान बदलाप्रती लवचिक कृषी आणि कार्बन तटस्थ शेती
• निसर्गाधारित उपाय आणि वन-हेल्थ
• अचूक इनपुट व्यवस्थापन आणि साधनसंपत्ती कार्यक्षमता
• जनुकीय क्षमतेचा वापर
• उर्जा-कार्यक्षम यंत्र सामग्री, डिजिटल उपाययोजना आणि कापणी-पश्चात व्यवस्थापन
• पोषणाप्रती संवेदनशील शेती आणि पर्यावरणीय पोषण
• लिंगभाव सक्षमीकरण आणि उपजीविकेचे वैविध्यीकरण
• कृषी 5.0, आगामी पिढीतील शिक्षण तसेच विकसित भारत 2047
• युवा वैज्ञानिक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांची परिषद
या संमेलनात आयोजित कार्यक्रमांमधील चर्चांमधून शाश्वत विकास ध्येयांपैकी (एसडीजी) एसडीजी-1, एसडीजी-2, एसडीजी-12, एसडीजी-13 आणि एसडीजी-15 ही ध्येये कृषीशास्त्राच्या मदतीने साध्य करण्यासाठीचे नवे मार्ग तयार होतील.
या मंचांवर उदयाला येणारे हे सहयोगात्मक उपक्रम जी20, एफएओ, सीजीआयएआर यांच्याशी भागीदारी आणि दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहकार्य आणखी मजबूत करतील.