Ministry of Defence
INS MAHE COMMISSIONED – INDIA’S FIRST MAHE-CLASS ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT JOINS THE WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
24 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy commissioned INS Mahe, the first of the indigenously designed and built Mahe-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), during a ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, on 24 Nov 2025.
The event, hosted by Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, was presided over by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, with senior naval officers, representatives from Cochin Shipyard Ltd, Kochi, and distinguished guests in attendance.
The ship takes her name from the historic coastal town of Mahe on the Malabar Coast. The town’s maritime heritage and tranquil estuary mirror the ship’s balance of elegance and strength. The ship’s crest features the Urumi, the flexible sword of Kalaripayattu, rising from stylised blue waves - a symbol of agility, precision, and lethal grace. Her mascot, the Cheetah, embodies speed and focus, while the motto “Silent Hunters” reflects the ship’s stealth, vigilance, and unyielding readiness.
Designed and constructed by Cochin Shipyard Limited, Kochi, INS Mahe is the lead ship of eight vessels in her class. Drawing on the expertise of BEL, L&T Defence, Mahindra Defence Systems, NPOL, and more than 20 MSMEs, the project reinforces India’s expanding ecosystem of naval design, equipment, and system integration. INS Mahe stands as a shining symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. With over 80% indigenous content, the ship underscores the Indian Navy’s sustained efforts to promote indigenisation through homegrown solutions and innovative technologies.
The commissioning of INS Mahe adds significant punch to the Indian Navy’s ASW capabilities, particularly in countering threats in the littorals. The ship’s combat suite blends multiple systems into a compact yet potent network. She is specially designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal and shallow waters. Fitted with advanced weapons, sensors, and communication systems enabling it to detect, track, and neutralise sub-surface threats with precision, the ship can sustain prolonged operations in shallow waters and features technologically advanced machinery and control systems.
Addressing the ceremony, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, highlighted that the commissioning of INS Mahe marks not only the induction of a potent new maritime platform, but also reflects India’s growing ability to design, construct and field complex combatants using indigenous technology. He emphasised that the induction of the ship will significantly augment the Indian Navy’s capacity to ensure near-sea dominance, strengthen the coastal security grid and safeguard India’s maritime interests across the littorals. He further underscored that the strength of the Armed Forces lies in synergy across land, sea and air, noting that future conflicts will be multi-domain and require united national effort. Citing Operation Sindoor as a model of jointness, he also highlighted the Army and Navy’s long-standing partnership in HADR and amphibious operations worldwide.
The Mahe-class will form the first line of coastal defence, integrating seamlessly with larger surface combatants, submarines, and aviation assets to maintain constant vigilance over India’s maritime areas of operation. INS Mahe reaffirms the Indian Navy’s status as Combat Ready, Cohesive, and Aatmanirbhar, safeguarding seas for a Viksit Samriddha Bharat.
(1)30EK.jpeg)
(14)VRHT.jpeg)
(12)20PQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना में आईएनएस माहे शामिल - माहे श्रेणी का देश का पहला एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में शामिल हुआ
24 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 24 नवंबर 2025 को मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित माहे श्रेणी के एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी) में से पहला आईएनएस माहे को अपनी टीम में शामिल किया।।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन की ओर से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी ने की। इसमें वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारी, कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, कोच्चि के प्रतिनिधि और विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
इस जहाज का नाम मालाबार तट पर स्थित ऐतिहासिक तटीय शहर माहे के नाम पर रखा गया है। शहर की समुद्री विरासत और शांत मुहाना जहाज की भव्यता और शक्ति के संतुलन को दर्शाता है। जहाज के शिखर पर कलारीपयट्टू की लचीली तलवार - उरुमी नीले रंग की समुद्री लहरों से उठती हुई दिखाई देती है - जो चपलता, सटीकता और घातक गरिमा का प्रतीक है। इसका शुभंकर चीता, गति और एकाग्रता का प्रतीक है, जबकि आदर्श वाक्य "साइलेंट हंटर्स" जहाज की गुप्तता, सतर्कता और अदम्य तत्परता को दर्शाता है।
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, कोच्चि द्वारा डिज़ाइन और निर्मित आईएनएस माहे अपनी श्रेणी के आठ जहाजों में अग्रणी है। बीईएल, एलएंडटी डिफेंस, महिंद्रा डिफेंस सिस्टम्स, एनपीओएल और 20 से अधिक एमएसएमई की विशेषज्ञता पर आधारित, यह परियोजना भारत के नौसैनिक डिज़ाइन, उपकरण और सिस्टम एकीकरण के विस्तारित होते परितंत्र को सुदृढ़ करती है। आईएनएस माहे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक उज्ज्वल प्रतीक है। 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ, यह जहाज स्वदेशी समाधानों और नवीन तकनीकों के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के भारतीय नौसेना के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
आईएनएस माहे का जलावतरण भारतीय नौसेना की पनडुब्बी-रोधी क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण बल प्रदान करता है, विशेष रूप से तटीय क्षेत्रों में खतरों का मुकाबला करने में। इस जहाज का लड़ाकू सूट कई प्रणालियों को एक सघन लेकिन शक्तिशाली नेटवर्क से जोड़ता है। इसे तटीय और उथले पानी में पनडुब्बी-रोधी अभियानों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्नत हथियारों, सेंसरों और संचार प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित, यह जहाज सतह के नीचे के खतरों का सटीकता से पता लगाने, उन्हें ट्रैक करने और उन्हें बेअसर करने में सक्षम है। यह जहाज उथले पानी में लंबे समय तक संचालन कर सकता है और इसमें तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत मशीनरी और नियंत्रण प्रणालियां हैं।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईएनएस माहे का जलावतरण न केवल एक शक्तिशाली नए समुद्री प्लेटफॉर्म के शामिल होने का प्रतीक है, बल्कि स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके जटिल लड़ाकू जहाजों को डिजाइन करने, निर्माण करने और तैनात करने की भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को भी दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस जहाज के शामिल होने से भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्र के निकट प्रभुत्व सुनिश्चित करने, तटीय सुरक्षा ग्रिड को मजबूत करने और पूरे तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने बताया कि सशस्त्र बलों की ताकत भूमि, समुद्र और हवा में तालमेल में निहित है, उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के संघर्ष बहु-क्षेत्रीय होंगे और एकजुट राष्ट्रीय प्रयास की आवश्यकता होगी। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को संयुक्तता के एक मॉडल के रूप में उद्धृत करते हुए, उन्होंने दुनिया भर में एचएडीआर और जल-थल अभियानों में सेना और नौसेना की दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
माहे-श्रेणी तटीय रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति का निर्माण करेगा, जो भारत के समुद्री संचालन क्षेत्रों पर निरंतर निगरानी बनाए रखने के लिए बड़े सतही लड़ाकू जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और विमानन परिसंपत्तियों के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत होगा। आईएनएस माहे, विकसित समृद्ध भारत के लिए समुद्र की सुरक्षा करते हुए, युद्ध के लिए तैयार, एकजुट और आत्मनिर्भर के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की स्थिति की पुष्टि करता है।
(1)30EK.jpeg)
(14)VRHT.jpeg)
(12)20PQ.jpeg)