Ministry of Defence
INS MAHE COMMISSIONED – INDIA’S FIRST MAHE-CLASS ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT JOINS THE WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
24 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy commissioned INS Mahe, the first of the indigenously designed and built Mahe-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), during a ceremony held at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, on 24 Nov 2025.
The event, hosted by Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, was presided over by General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, with senior naval officers, representatives from Cochin Shipyard Ltd, Kochi, and distinguished guests in attendance.
The ship takes her name from the historic coastal town of Mahe on the Malabar Coast. The town’s maritime heritage and tranquil estuary mirror the ship’s balance of elegance and strength. The ship’s crest features the Urumi, the flexible sword of Kalaripayattu, rising from stylised blue waves - a symbol of agility, precision, and lethal grace. Her mascot, the Cheetah, embodies speed and focus, while the motto “Silent Hunters” reflects the ship’s stealth, vigilance, and unyielding readiness.
Designed and constructed by Cochin Shipyard Limited, Kochi, INS Mahe is the lead ship of eight vessels in her class. Drawing on the expertise of BEL, L&T Defence, Mahindra Defence Systems, NPOL, and more than 20 MSMEs, the project reinforces India’s expanding ecosystem of naval design, equipment, and system integration. INS Mahe stands as a shining symbol of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. With over 80% indigenous content, the ship underscores the Indian Navy’s sustained efforts to promote indigenisation through homegrown solutions and innovative technologies.
The commissioning of INS Mahe adds significant punch to the Indian Navy’s ASW capabilities, particularly in countering threats in the littorals. The ship’s combat suite blends multiple systems into a compact yet potent network. She is specially designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal and shallow waters. Fitted with advanced weapons, sensors, and communication systems enabling it to detect, track, and neutralise sub-surface threats with precision, the ship can sustain prolonged operations in shallow waters and features technologically advanced machinery and control systems.
Addressing the ceremony, General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff, highlighted that the commissioning of INS Mahe marks not only the induction of a potent new maritime platform, but also reflects India’s growing ability to design, construct and field complex combatants using indigenous technology. He emphasised that the induction of the ship will significantly augment the Indian Navy’s capacity to ensure near-sea dominance, strengthen the coastal security grid and safeguard India’s maritime interests across the littorals. He further underscored that the strength of the Armed Forces lies in synergy across land, sea and air, noting that future conflicts will be multi-domain and require united national effort. Citing Operation Sindoor as a model of jointness, he also highlighted the Army and Navy’s long-standing partnership in HADR and amphibious operations worldwide.
The Mahe-class will form the first line of coastal defence, integrating seamlessly with larger surface combatants, submarines, and aviation assets to maintain constant vigilance over India’s maritime areas of operation. INS Mahe reaffirms the Indian Navy’s status as Combat Ready, Cohesive, and Aatmanirbhar, safeguarding seas for a Viksit Samriddha Bharat.
(1)30EK.jpeg)
(14)VRHT.jpeg)
(12)20PQ.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দেশে তৈরি প্রথম অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন স্যালো ওয়াটার ক্র্যাফট ‘মাহে’ পশ্চিমাঞ্চল নৌ-বহরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হল
24 NOV 2025 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
দেশে তৈরি প্রথম অ্যান্টি সাবমেরিন স্যালো ওয়াটার ক্র্যাফট ‘মাহে’-র কমিশন হল আজ। তা পশ্চিমাঞ্চল নৌ-বহরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হল। মুম্বাইয়ের নৌ ডকইয়ার্ডে আজ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে তাকে জলে ভাসানো হয়।
পশ্চিমাঞ্চল নৌকম্যান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং- ইন চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল কৃষ্ণ স্বামীনাথন আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরোহিত্য করেন চিফ অফ দ্য আর্মি স্টাফ জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী। নৌবাহিনীর পদস্থ আধিকারিকবৃন্দ, কোচির কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেডের কর্মীবৃন্দ এবং অন্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মালাবার উপকূলের ঐতিহাসিক শহর মাহের নামে জাহাজটির নামকরণ হয়েছে। এই জাহাজটি সাবমেরিন শনাক্ত ও ধ্বংস করার জন্য বিশেষভাবে নকশা করা হয়েছে। সঙ্গে উপকূল টহল এবং দেশের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমুদ্র পথ রক্ষার কাজে তা অনন্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে। গতিবেগ, ক্ষিপ্রতা, স্টেলথ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং দীর্ঘক্ষণ টহলদারীর ক্ষমতা এর কার্যকারিতাকে আরও বৃদ্ধি করেছে। এর ক্রেস্টে রয়েছে ‘উরুমি’ যা কালারিপায়ট্টুর বিখ্যাত নমনীয় তরবারি। এই প্রতীকটি ক্ষিপ্রতা, নিখুঁত আঘাত এবং যুদ্ধ ক্ষমতার ইঙ্গিত বহন করে। এর ম্যাসকট হল চিতা, যা তার ক্ষিপ্রতাকে এবং লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে নিখুঁত আঘাত করার ক্ষমতাকে বোঝায়।
কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেডের নির্মিত এই শ্রেণির ৮টি যুদ্ধ জাহাজের মধ্যে আইএনএস মাহে প্রথম। আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের উজ্জ্বল নমুনা তা বহন করছে। এর ৮০ শতাংশেরও বেশি দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলার পথে উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তি এবং অত্যাধুনিক কৌশলের এক অনন্য নিদর্শন বহন করছে যুদ্ধজাহাজ।
এই জাহাজ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ায় নৌবাহিনীর নজরদারি দক্ষতা আরও বৃদ্ধি পেল। উপকূল এবং অগভীর জলে সাবমেরিন বিধ্বংসী ক্ষমতা এর প্রশ্নাতীত। অত্যাধুনিক অস্ত্র সজ্জিত এই জাহাজের সেন্সর এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত উন্নতমানের। যে কোনো বিপদকে চিহ্নিত করতে এবং সাবমেরিন ধ্বংসের লক্ষ্যে তা বিশেষভাবে তৈরি। অগভীর জলে দীর্ঘক্ষণ ধরে তা নজরদারিতেও সক্ষম।
অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ আর্মি স্টাফ জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিদেবী বলেন, ভারতীয় নৌ-জাহাজ ‘মাহে’ –র কমিশনিং সমুদ্র পথে ভারতের নৌ শক্তির কেবল নতুন সংযোজনই নয়, দেশজ প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি অত্যাধুনিক এই জাহাজ যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে যে কোনো জটিল সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় সক্ষম। এতে উপকূল নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সমুদ্র শক্তিও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরকে সেনা ও নৌ ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ সংকল্পের স্বরূপ আখ্যা দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, স্থল ও জলপথে ভারতের শক্তি বিশ্ববিদিত।
উপকূল রক্ষার কাজে প্রথম সারির মাহে শ্রেণির এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ বিকশিত সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতা ও সমুদ্র সুরক্ষায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সদা প্রস্তুতির সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে।