Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST extends support to M/s TechInvention Lifecare Ltd., Navi Mumbai for Indigenous Development of 16-Valent Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine
21 NOV 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has sanctioned financial support to M/s TechInvention Lifecare Limited, Navi Mumbai for the establishment of a commercial-scale cGMP facility for the production of an indigenously developed 16-valent Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV-16). The supported project aims to strengthen India’s capability in next-generation conjugate vaccines and reduce long-term dependence on imported products through domestic innovation and manufacturing.
The PCV-16 technology is built on a strategically selected panel of 16 pneumococcal serotypes, representing strains most associated with invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD), antimicrobial resistance and high fatality risks in India and other low- and middle-income countries. While 13 serotypes overlap with existing global PCV platforms, the inclusion of three emerging serotypes—12F, 15A and 22F—provides broader coverage against evolving non-vaccine serogroups, reinforcing the public-health value of this indigenous approach.
The project reflects a science-based re-evaluation of serotype prioritisation, designed to support cost-effective immunisation for children, the elderly and vulnerable populations. The early upstream and downstream development was conducted at TechInvention’s BSL-2 facility within the BSC BioNEST Bio-Incubator, RCB Faridabad, and later advanced to the company’s GMP-aligned high-containment R&D centre, ‘HORIZON’, in Navi Mumbai. An Indian patent has been filed to safeguard the unique serotype design and process innovations.
With TDB’s support, the project will now move towards full-scale cGMP manufacturing, ensuring that advanced conjugate vaccine technologies are developed, validated and commercialised within the country. The initiative is expected to significantly bolster India’s self-reliance in critical vaccines, enhance domestic biomanufacturing capacity and create pathways for future multivalent platforms.
TechInvention Lifecare Limited has demonstrated growing technical capability, held over 15 patents and working on multiple indigenous vaccine candidates, including India’s first 6-in-1 meningococcal conjugate vaccine. The company has also been recognised by national agencies for contributions to next-generation vaccine innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated: “The PCV-16 project represents the type of high-impact, next-generation vaccine technology that TDB aims to support. By enabling indigenous development and commercial-scale manufacturing, we are strengthening national preparedness and ensuring India’s immunisation ecosystem is supported by reliable, home-grown solutions.”
The promoters of TechInvention added: “Support from TDB will accelerate the transition of our PCV-16 from advanced R&D to large-scale, affordable production. This partnership is central to our effort to deliver broad-coverage vaccines tailored for India and LMICs.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने टेकइन्वेंशन लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड, नवी मुंबई को 16-वैलेंट न्यूमोकोकल कॉन्जुगेट वैक्सीन के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए सहायता दी
21 NOV 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने नवी मुंबई के टेकइन्वेंशन लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड कंपनी को स्वदेश में विकसित 16-वैलेंट न्यूमोकोकल कॉन्जुगेट वैक्सीन - पीसीवी-16 के उत्पादन के लिए व्यावसायिक स्तर के विनिर्माण, प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग संबंधी सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता की स्वीकृति दी है। पीसीवी-16 टीका स्ट्रेप्टोकोकस न्यूमोनिया बैक्टीरिया के कारण होने वाले न्यूमोकोकल रोगों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। यह बच्चों और वयस्कों दोनों को इस जीवाणु के 16 अलग-अलग सीरोटाइप से बचाता है और बैक्टीरिया के कारण होने वाले फेफड़ों का संक्रमण – निमोनिया, मस्तिष्क और रीढ़ की हड्डी की परत की सूजन - मेनिन्जाइटिस और रक्तप्रवाह संक्रमण - सेप्टिसीमिया जैसी गंभीर बीमारियां से सुरक्षा में कारगर है। टेकइन्वेंशन लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड कंपनी की टीका उत्पादन परियोजना का उद्देश्य 16 सीरोटाइप के खिलाफ प्रतिरोधक क्षमता प्रदान करने वाले अगली पीढ़ी के उन्नत कॉन्जुगेट टीके बनाने में भारत की क्षमता सुदृढ़ करना और देश में नवाचार एवं विनिर्माण द्वारा इसके आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना है।
पीसीवी-16 तकनीक, 16 न्यूमोकोकल सीरोटाइप के विशेष रूप से चयनित पैनल पर आधारित है जहां भारत जैसे मध्यम और निम्न आय वाले अन्य देशों में तेजी से असर करने वाले न्यूमोकोकल रोग के स्वरूप, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोधक क्षमता और उच्च मृत्यु जोखिम मौजूद हैं। अभी13 सीरोटाइप मौजूदा वैश्विक पीसीवी प्लेटफॉर्म पर मौजूद हैं वहीं अब तीन उभरते सीरोटाइप—12एफ, 15ए और 22एफ—के सामने आने से गैर-टीकाकरण सीरोग्रुप कोइससे व्यापक सुरक्षा मिलती है। यह जन-स्वास्थ्य की दिशा में एक बड़ा स्वदेशी प्रयास है।
यह परियोजना बच्चों, बुजुर्गों और बीमारी की आशंका वाले निर्धन तबके को सस्ती दर पर टीकाकरण के लिए डिजाइन की गई है। टेकइन्वेंशन कंपनी की फरीदाबाद में बीएससी बायोनेस्ट बायो-इनक्यूबेटर, आरसीबी बीएसएल-टू सुविधा केंद्र में प्रारंभिक अन्वेषण और उत्पादन और शोधन किया गयाबाद में इसका विकास उच्च-नियंत्रण अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, 'होराइज़न', नवी मुंबई में आगे बढ़ाया गया। इसके अद्वितीय सीरोटाइप डिज़ाइन और प्रक्रिया नवाचारों को सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए भारतीय पेटेंट आवेदन भी दायर किया गया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड की सहायता से यह परियोजना केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन के विशिष्ट निर्माण पद्धति के अनुसार अब पूर्ण उत्पादन की ओर बढेगी और देश के भीतर उन्नत संयुग्मित टीका प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, सत्यापन और व्यावसायीकरण सुनिश्चित करेगी। इस पहल से महत्वपूर्ण टीकों के उत्पादन में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को अत्यधिक बढ़ावा मिलने, घरेलू स्तर पर जैव-निर्माण क्षमता में वृद्धि होने और भविष्य के बहुसंयोजी प्लेटफार्मों के मार्ग प्रशस्त होने की संभावना है।
टेकइन्वेंशन लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड ने अपनी बढ़ती तकनीकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए 15 से अधिक पेटेंट हासिल किए हैं और भारत के पहले 6-इन-1 मेनिंगोकोकल कंजुगेट वैक्सीन सहित कई स्वदेशी टीके विकसित करने पर काम कर रही है। कंपनी को अगली पीढ़ी के वैक्सीन नवाचार में योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों ने भी मान्यता प्रदान की है।
इस अवसर पर प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड सचिव, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा: "पीसीवी-16 परियोजना अत्यंत प्रभावी, अगली पीढ़ी की वैक्सीन तकनीक प्रदर्शित करती है जिसका बोर्ड समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी स्तर पर विकास और व्यावसायिक विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाकर, हम राष्ट्रीय तैयारियों को मज़बूत बनाते हुए सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि भारत का टीकाकरण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विश्वसनीय तथा घरेलू स्तर पर समर्थित हो।
टेकइन्वेंशन के प्रवर्तकों ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड की सहायता पीसीवी-16 के उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास में काफी सहायक होगी। इससे कम कीमत पर टीके के उत्पादन में तेजी आएगी। इस साझेदारी के केंद्र में भारत और एलएमआईसी के लिए व्यापक तौर पर टीके उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास है।