Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST extends support to M/s TechInvention Lifecare Ltd., Navi Mumbai for Indigenous Development of 16-Valent Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine
21 NOV 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has sanctioned financial support to M/s TechInvention Lifecare Limited, Navi Mumbai for the establishment of a commercial-scale cGMP facility for the production of an indigenously developed 16-valent Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV-16). The supported project aims to strengthen India’s capability in next-generation conjugate vaccines and reduce long-term dependence on imported products through domestic innovation and manufacturing.
The PCV-16 technology is built on a strategically selected panel of 16 pneumococcal serotypes, representing strains most associated with invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD), antimicrobial resistance and high fatality risks in India and other low- and middle-income countries. While 13 serotypes overlap with existing global PCV platforms, the inclusion of three emerging serotypes—12F, 15A and 22F—provides broader coverage against evolving non-vaccine serogroups, reinforcing the public-health value of this indigenous approach.
The project reflects a science-based re-evaluation of serotype prioritisation, designed to support cost-effective immunisation for children, the elderly and vulnerable populations. The early upstream and downstream development was conducted at TechInvention’s BSL-2 facility within the BSC BioNEST Bio-Incubator, RCB Faridabad, and later advanced to the company’s GMP-aligned high-containment R&D centre, ‘HORIZON’, in Navi Mumbai. An Indian patent has been filed to safeguard the unique serotype design and process innovations.
With TDB’s support, the project will now move towards full-scale cGMP manufacturing, ensuring that advanced conjugate vaccine technologies are developed, validated and commercialised within the country. The initiative is expected to significantly bolster India’s self-reliance in critical vaccines, enhance domestic biomanufacturing capacity and create pathways for future multivalent platforms.
TechInvention Lifecare Limited has demonstrated growing technical capability, held over 15 patents and working on multiple indigenous vaccine candidates, including India’s first 6-in-1 meningococcal conjugate vaccine. The company has also been recognised by national agencies for contributions to next-generation vaccine innovation.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated: “The PCV-16 project represents the type of high-impact, next-generation vaccine technology that TDB aims to support. By enabling indigenous development and commercial-scale manufacturing, we are strengthening national preparedness and ensuring India’s immunisation ecosystem is supported by reliable, home-grown solutions.”
The promoters of TechInvention added: “Support from TDB will accelerate the transition of our PCV-16 from advanced R&D to large-scale, affordable production. This partnership is central to our effort to deliver broad-coverage vaccines tailored for India and LMICs.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ 16 ویلینٹ نیوموکوکل کنجوگیٹ ویکسین کی ترقی کے لیے ایم/ایس ٹیک اِن وینشن لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ، نوی ممبئی کو معاونت فراہم کی
21 NOV 2025 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی( محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ 16 ویلینٹ نیوموکوکل کنجوگیٹ ویکسین (پی سی وی-16) کی تیاری کے لیے تجارتی پیمانے پرسی جی ایم پی سہولت کےقیام کے مقصد سے نوی ممبئی کے ایم/ایس ٹیک اِن وینشن لائف کیئر لمیٹڈکی مالی تعاون کومنظور کیا ہے۔ حمایت یافتہ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد اگلی نسل کی کنجوگیٹ ویکسین میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا اور گھریلو اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے درآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر طویل مدتی انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
پی سی وی-16 ٹیکنالوجی 16 نیوموکوکل سیروٹائپس کے ایک خاص طور پر منتخب کردہ پینل پرتیار کی گئی ہے، جو اُن اقسام کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جوہندوستان اور دیگر کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک میں حملہ آور نیوموکوکل بیماری (آئی پی ڈی)، اینٹی مائیکروبیل مزاحمت اور زیادہ شرح اموات کے خطرات سے وابستہ ہیں،جبکہ 13 سیروٹائپس موجودہ عالمی پی سی وی پلیٹ فارمز سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں، تین نئے سیروٹائپس — ایف 12،اے15 اور ایف 22 — کو شامل کرنے سے بدلتے ہوئے غیر ویکسین سیرو گروپس کے خلاف زیادہ وسیع تحفظ حاصل ہوتا ہے، جس سے اس مقامی طریقہ کار کی عوامی صحت کی قدر مزید مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ سیرٹائپ کی ترجیح کے سائنس پر مبنی دوبارہ تشخیص کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو بچوں ، بزرگوں اور پسماندہ علاقوں کے لیے لاگت سے موثر حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی حمایت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ ابتدائی اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم ڈیولپمنٹ ٹیک ایجاد کی بی ایس ایل-2 سہولت میں بی ایس سی بائیو این ای ایس ٹی بائیو انکیوبیٹر ، آر سی بی فرید آباد کے اندر کی گئی تھی اور بعد میں کمپنی کے جی ایم پی سے منسلک ہائی کنٹینمنٹ آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر ،’ایچ او آر آئی زیڈ او این‘ ، نوی ممبئی میں پیش قدمی کی گئی ۔ منفرد سیرٹائپ ڈیزائن اور عمل کی اختراعات کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک ہندوستانی پیٹنٹ جمع کرایاگیا۔
ٹی ڈی بی کی معاونت سے یہ منصوبہ اب مکمل پیمانے پرسی جی ایم پی مینوفیکچرنگ کی جانب بڑھے گا، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ جدید کنجوگیٹ ویکسین ٹیکنالوجیز ملک کے اندر ہی تیار، تصدیق شدہ اور تجارتی بنیادوں پر دستیاب ہوں۔ اس اقدام سے توقع ہے کہ اہم ویکسینز میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا، ملکی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت مضبوط ہوگی اور مستقبل کی ملٹی ویلینٹ پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے راستے ہموار ہوں گے۔
ٹیک اِن وینشن لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ نے بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے،جو 15 سے زائد پیٹنٹس اپنے پاس رکھتی ہے اور متعدد مقامی ویکسین کے خاکوں پر کام کر رہی ہے، جن میں ہندوستان کی پہلی 6 اِن 1 میننجوکوکل کنجوگیٹ ویکسین بھی شامل ہے۔ کمپنی کو اگلی نسل کی ویکسین جدت میں کردار کے لیے قومی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاتھک نے کہاکہپی سی وی-16 منصوبہ اسی قسم کی اعلیٰ اثر انگیز، اگلی نسل کی ویکسین ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ،ٹی ڈی بی جس کی معاونت کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔مقامی ترقی اور تجارتی پیمانے پر تیاری کو ممکن بناتے ہوئے ہم قومی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کے ٹیکہ کاری نظام کو قابلِ اعتماد، گھریلو حل میسر ہوں۔‘‘
ٹیک اِن وینشن کے پروموٹرز نے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی پی کی جانب سے ملنے والی معاونت سے ہمارے پی سی وی-16 کو جدید تحقیق و ترقی ( آر اینڈ ڈی) سے بڑے پیمانے پر اور کم لاگت والی پیداوار میں منتقل کرنے کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان اور ایل ایم آئی سیز کے لیے خصوصی طور پر وسیع تحفظ فراہم کرنے والی ویکسین پیش کرنے کی ہماری کوشش کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔”
( ش ح ۔م ع ن۔ ش ب ن)