Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record foodgrain output breaks all previous highs, adding new chapters of success to India’s agriculture sector
Final estimates of crop production for 2024-25 released by the Ministry of Agriculture states nearly 8% record growth in total foodgrain output
Foodgrain production rises to 357.73 million tonnes in 2024-25, up from 332.30 million tonnes in 2023-24
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expresses gratitude to farmers for achieving record production
Government’s oilseed mission delivers promising results – Oilseed output touches nearly 43 million tonnes, an increase of more than 8% over 39.67 million tonnes in 2023-24
Historic growth of over 106 million tonnes in total foodgrain output achieved over the last 10 years
Record foodgrain output of 357.73 million tonnes last year, compared to 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16
“MSP procurement assurance for pulses benefitting large numbers of farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will give further momentum to pulse production” – Shri Chouhan
20 NOV 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released in New Delhi the final estimates of crop production for 2024-25, expressing gratitude to the nation’s farmers for achieving record-high foodgrain output. He also welcomed the encouraging rise in the production of pulses and oilseeds. The Union Minister said India is witnessing the highest increase in foodgrain production in the last ten years. From 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16, production has risen by 106 million tonnes to reach 357.73 million tonnes. This reflects the rapid growth in the agriculture sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that rice production has also reached a record level of 1,501.84 lakh tonnes, which is 123.59 lakh tonnes higher than last year’s 1,378.25 lakh tonnes. Wheat too has registered record growth, rising to 1,179.45 lakh tonnes, an increase of 46.53 lakh tonnes over last year’s 1,132.92 lakh tonnes. Moong production has increased to 42.44 lakh tonnes, soybean to 152.68 lakh tonnes, and groundnut to 119.42 lakh tonnes. Maize and ‘Shri Anna’ (millet) output are estimated at 434.09 lakh tonnes and 185.92 lakh tonnes, respectively, compared to 376.65 lakh tonnes and 175.72 lakh tonnes, respectively, last year.
Expressing satisfaction over the strong rise in oilseed production, the Union Minister said that total oilseed output during 2024-25 is estimated at a record 429.89 lakh tonnes, which is 33.20 lakh tonnes higher than the 396.69 lakh tonnes produced in 2023-24. The increase is driven by record groundnut and soybean output, estimated at 119.42 lakh tonnes and 152.68 lakh tonnes respectively. These represent increases of 17.62 lakh tonnes and 22.06 lakh tonnes over last year’s 101.80 lakh tonnes and 130.62 lakh tonnes. Rapeseed and mustard output is estimated at 126.67 lakh tonnes.
The Union Agriculture Minister also presented crop-wise details as follows:
Total foodgrains – 3,577.32 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Rice – 1,501.84 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Wheat – 1,179.45 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Nutri/Coarse Cereals – 639.21 lakh tonnes
● Maize – 434.09 lakh tonnes
● Total Pulses – 256.83 lakh tonnes
● Shri Anna (millet) – 185.92 lakh tonnes
● Chickpea – 111.14 lakh tonnes
● Moong – 42.44 lakh tonnes
● Tur – 36.24 lakh tonnes
Total Oilseeds – 429.89 lakh tonnes
● Soybean – 152.68 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Groundnut – 119.42 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Rapeseed & Mustard – 126.67 lakh tonnes
Sugarcane – 4,546.11 lakh tonnes
Cotton – 297.24 lakh bales (170 kg each)
Jute and Mesta – 88.02 lakh bales (180 kg each)
After releasing the final estimates, the Union Agriculture Minister held discussions with senior officials regarding future strategies. He expressed confidence that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, will give strong momentum to increasing pulse production. He added that the government’s various agricultural welfare programmes will continue to yield similar positive outcomes in foodgrain production.
Shri Chouhan also highlighted the assurance of MSP procurement for tur, urad, chana and moong, noting that this significant initiative is benefitting large numbers of farmers across the country. He reiterated that the government will continue to make effective efforts, giving top priority to agriculture and farmers.
For more details, click here:

कृषी मंत्रालय
विक्रमी अन्नधान्य उत्पादनाने मागील सर्व उच्चांक काढले मोडीत, भारताच्या कृषी क्षेत्रात जोडले यशाचे नवे अध्याय
कृषी मंत्रालयाने 2024-25 साठी पीक उत्पादनाचा अंतिम अंदाज केला जारी - एकूण अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात जवळपास 8% विक्रमी वाढ
अन्नधान्याचे उत्पादन 2023-24 मधील 332.30 दशलक्ष टनांच्या तुलनेत 2024-25 मध्ये 357.73 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत वाढले
विक्रमी उत्पादनासाठी केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी शेतकऱ्यांचे मानले आभार
20 NOV 2025 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 2024-25 च्या पीक उत्पादनाचा अंतिम अंदाज जाहीर केला. विक्रमी अन्नधान्य उत्पादन घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी देशातील शेतकऱ्यांचे आभार मानले. त्यांनी डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या उत्पादनात झालेल्या उत्साहवर्धक वाढीचे स्वागत केले. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, गेल्या दहा वर्षांत भारतात अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात सर्वाधिक वाढ दिसून येत आहे. अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 2015-16 मधील 251.54 दशलक्ष टनांपासून 106 दशलक्ष टनांनी वाढून आता 357.73 दशलक्ष टन झाले आहे. हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील कृषी क्षेत्रातील जलद वाढीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, तांदळाचे उत्पादनही 1,501.84 लाख टनांच्या विक्रमी पातळीवर पोहोचले आहे, जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या 1,378.25 लाख टनांपेक्षा 123.59 लाख टन जास्त आहे. गव्हाच्या उत्पादनानेही विक्रमी वाढ नोंदवली असून ते , 1,179.45 लाख टन झाले आहे.जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या 1,132.92 लाख टनांपेक्षा 46.53 लाख टनांनी वाढले आहे. मूग उत्पादन 42.44 लाख टन, सोयाबीन 152.68 लाख टन आणि भुईमूग 119.42 लाख टन झाले आहे. मका आणि 'श्रीअन्न' (भरड धान्ये) यांचे उत्पादन अनुक्रमे 434.09 लाख टन आणि 185.92 लाख टन होण्याचा अंदाज आहे जे गेल्या वर्षी अनुक्रमे 376.65 लाख टन आणि 175.72 लाख टन होते.
तेलबिया उत्पादनात झालेल्या जोरदार वाढीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, 2024-25 मध्ये एकूण तेलबिया उत्पादन विक्रमी 429.89 लाख टन होण्याचा अंदाज आहे, जो 2023-24 मध्ये उत्पादित झालेल्या 396.69 लाख टनांपेक्षा 33.20 लाख टनांनी जास्त आहे.
केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी पीकानुसार उत्पादनाचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे सादर केला:
एकूण अन्नधान्य - 3577.32 लाख टन (विक्रमी)
● तांदूळ - 1501.84 लाख टन (विक्रमी)
● गहू - 1,179.45 लाख टन (विक्रमी)
● पोषण/भरड धान्ये - 639.21 लाख टन
● मका - 434.09 लाख टन
● एकूण डाळी - 256.83 लाख टन
● श्री अन्न (भरड धान्य) - 185.92 लाख टन
● हरभरा - 111.14 लाख टन
● मूग - 42.44 लाख टन
● तूर - 36.24 लाख टन
एकूण तेलबिया - 429.89 लाख टन
● सोयाबीन - 152.68 लाख टन (विक्रमी)
● भुईमूग - 119.42 लाख टन (विक्रमी)
● रेपसीड आणि मोहरी - 126.67 लाख टन
ऊस - 4,546.11 लाख टन
कापूस - 297.24 लाख गाठी (प्रत्येकी 170 किलो)
अंतिम अंदाज जाहीर केल्यानंतर, केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्र्यांनी भविष्यातील धोरणांबाबत वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या 'डाळींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान'मुळे डाळींचे उत्पादन वाढण्यास मोठी गती मिळेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. सरकारच्या विविध कृषी कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमांमुळे अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात यापुढेही सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसत राहतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
चौहान यांनी तूर, उडीद, हरभरा आणि मूग यांच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीच्या खरेदीच्या आश्वासनावरही प्रकाश टाकला आणि या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमाचा देशभरातील बहुसंख्य शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा होत असल्याचे नमूद केले. सरकार शेती आणि शेतकरी हिताला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देऊन प्रभावी प्रयत्न करत राहील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
अधिक माहितीसाठी, येथे क्लिक करा: