Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record foodgrain output breaks all previous highs, adding new chapters of success to India’s agriculture sector
Final estimates of crop production for 2024-25 released by the Ministry of Agriculture states nearly 8% record growth in total foodgrain output
Foodgrain production rises to 357.73 million tonnes in 2024-25, up from 332.30 million tonnes in 2023-24
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expresses gratitude to farmers for achieving record production
Government’s oilseed mission delivers promising results – Oilseed output touches nearly 43 million tonnes, an increase of more than 8% over 39.67 million tonnes in 2023-24
Historic growth of over 106 million tonnes in total foodgrain output achieved over the last 10 years
Record foodgrain output of 357.73 million tonnes last year, compared to 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16
“MSP procurement assurance for pulses benefitting large numbers of farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will give further momentum to pulse production” – Shri Chouhan
20 NOV 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released in New Delhi the final estimates of crop production for 2024-25, expressing gratitude to the nation’s farmers for achieving record-high foodgrain output. He also welcomed the encouraging rise in the production of pulses and oilseeds. The Union Minister said India is witnessing the highest increase in foodgrain production in the last ten years. From 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16, production has risen by 106 million tonnes to reach 357.73 million tonnes. This reflects the rapid growth in the agriculture sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that rice production has also reached a record level of 1,501.84 lakh tonnes, which is 123.59 lakh tonnes higher than last year’s 1,378.25 lakh tonnes. Wheat too has registered record growth, rising to 1,179.45 lakh tonnes, an increase of 46.53 lakh tonnes over last year’s 1,132.92 lakh tonnes. Moong production has increased to 42.44 lakh tonnes, soybean to 152.68 lakh tonnes, and groundnut to 119.42 lakh tonnes. Maize and ‘Shri Anna’ (millet) output are estimated at 434.09 lakh tonnes and 185.92 lakh tonnes, respectively, compared to 376.65 lakh tonnes and 175.72 lakh tonnes, respectively, last year.
Expressing satisfaction over the strong rise in oilseed production, the Union Minister said that total oilseed output during 2024-25 is estimated at a record 429.89 lakh tonnes, which is 33.20 lakh tonnes higher than the 396.69 lakh tonnes produced in 2023-24. The increase is driven by record groundnut and soybean output, estimated at 119.42 lakh tonnes and 152.68 lakh tonnes respectively. These represent increases of 17.62 lakh tonnes and 22.06 lakh tonnes over last year’s 101.80 lakh tonnes and 130.62 lakh tonnes. Rapeseed and mustard output is estimated at 126.67 lakh tonnes.
The Union Agriculture Minister also presented crop-wise details as follows:
Total foodgrains – 3,577.32 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Rice – 1,501.84 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Wheat – 1,179.45 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Nutri/Coarse Cereals – 639.21 lakh tonnes
● Maize – 434.09 lakh tonnes
● Total Pulses – 256.83 lakh tonnes
● Shri Anna (millet) – 185.92 lakh tonnes
● Chickpea – 111.14 lakh tonnes
● Moong – 42.44 lakh tonnes
● Tur – 36.24 lakh tonnes
Total Oilseeds – 429.89 lakh tonnes
● Soybean – 152.68 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Groundnut – 119.42 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Rapeseed & Mustard – 126.67 lakh tonnes
Sugarcane – 4,546.11 lakh tonnes
Cotton – 297.24 lakh bales (170 kg each)
Jute and Mesta – 88.02 lakh bales (180 kg each)
After releasing the final estimates, the Union Agriculture Minister held discussions with senior officials regarding future strategies. He expressed confidence that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, will give strong momentum to increasing pulse production. He added that the government’s various agricultural welfare programmes will continue to yield similar positive outcomes in foodgrain production.
Shri Chouhan also highlighted the assurance of MSP procurement for tur, urad, chana and moong, noting that this significant initiative is benefitting large numbers of farmers across the country. He reiterated that the government will continue to make effective efforts, giving top priority to agriculture and farmers.
For more details, click here:

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار نے سابقہ تمام بلندیوں کو توڑ دیا،بھارت کے زرعی شعبے میں کامیابی کے نئے ابواب کا اضافہ کیا
وزارت زراعت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ 2024-25 کے لیے فصلوں کی پیداوار کے حتمی تخمینے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اناج کی کل پیداوار میں تقریباً 8 فیصد ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے
غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار 2024-25 میں بڑھ کر 357.73 ملین ٹن ہو گئی، جو کہ 2023-24 میں 332.30 ملین ٹن تھی
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کرنے پر کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
حکومت کے تیل کے بیجوں کے مشن نے امید افزا نتائج پیش کیے - تیل کے بیج کی پیداوار تقریباً 43 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جو 2023-24 میں 39.67 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 8 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں حاصل کی گئی غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار میں 106 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کی تاریخی نمو
سال 2015-16 میں 251.54 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ سال 357.73 ملین ٹن خوراک کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی
دالوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کی یقین دہانی بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہے۔جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
20 NOV 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
دالوں کے مشن میں خود انحصاری‘ دالوں کی پیداوار کو مزید رفتار دے گا:جناب چوہان
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں 2024-25 کے لیے فصل کی پیداوار کے حتمی تخمینے جاری کیے، جس میں اناج کی ریکارڈ زیادہ پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کے کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں حوصلہ افزا اضافے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت میں گزشتہ دس سالوں میں اناج کی پیداوار میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ 2015-16 میں 251.54 ملین ٹن سے پیداوار 106 ملین ٹن بڑھ کر 357.73 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں زراعت کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ چاول کی پیداوار بھی 1,501.84 لاکھ ٹن کی ریکارڈ سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے 1,378.25 لاکھ ٹن سے 123.59 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ گندم نے بھی ریکارڈ اضافہ درج کیا ہے، جو بڑھ کر 1,179.45 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کے 1,132.92 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں 46.53 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ مونگ کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 42.44 لاکھ ٹن، سویا بین 152.68 لاکھ ٹن اور مونگ پھلی کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 119.42 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ مکئی اور ’شری انا‘ (جوار) کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 434.09 لاکھ ٹن اور 185.92 لاکھ ٹن ہے، جو پچھلے سال بالترتیب 376.65 لاکھ ٹن اور 175.72 لاکھ ٹن تھا۔
تیل کے بیجوں کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2024-25 کے دوران تیل کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 429.89 لاکھ ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ 2023-24 میں 396.69 لاکھ ٹن کی پیداوار سے 33.20 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اضافہ ریکارڈ مونگ پھلی اور سویا بین کی پیداوار سے ہوا، جس کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 119.42 لاکھ ٹن اور 152.68 لاکھ ٹن ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کے 101.80 لاکھ ٹن اور 130.62 لاکھ ٹن کے مقابلے میں 17.62 لاکھ ٹن اور 22.06 لاکھ ٹن کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 126.67 لاکھ ٹن ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے فصل کے حساب سے تفصیلات بھی پیش کیں:
کل اناج۔ 3,577.32 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
چاول ۔ 1,501.84 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ))
) گندم ۔ 1,179.45 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ
) غذائیت ؍موٹے اناج – 639.21 لاکھ ٹن
مکئی - 434.09 لاکھ ٹن
کل دالیں 256.83 لاکھ ٹن
شری انا (جوار) 185.92 لاکھ ٹن
چنا 111.14 لاکھ ٹن
مونگ 42.44 لاکھ ٹن
تور - 36.24 لاکھ ٹن
کل تیل کے بیج 429.89 لاکھ ٹن
) سویا بین 152.68 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ
) مونگ پھلی - 119.42 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ
) ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں - 126.67 لاکھ ٹن
گنا - 4,546.11 لاکھ ٹن
کپاس - 297.24 لاکھ گانٹھیں۔ہر ایک 170 کلو
جوٹ اور میستا - 88.02 لاکھ گانٹھیں۔ہر ایک 180 کلو
حتمی تخمینہ جاری کرنے کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں سینئر حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا ’’ دالوں میں خود انحصاری مشن‘‘ دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کو مضبوط رفتار دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے مختلف زرعی بہبود کے پروگرام غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں اسی طرح کے مثبت نتائج برآمد کرتے رہیں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے تور، اُڑد، چنا اور مونگ کے لیے ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کی یقین دہانی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس اہم اقدام سے ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت زراعت اور کسانوں کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے موثر کوششیں جاری رکھے گی۔