Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Record foodgrain output breaks all previous highs, adding new chapters of success to India’s agriculture sector
Final estimates of crop production for 2024-25 released by the Ministry of Agriculture states nearly 8% record growth in total foodgrain output
Foodgrain production rises to 357.73 million tonnes in 2024-25, up from 332.30 million tonnes in 2023-24
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expresses gratitude to farmers for achieving record production
Government’s oilseed mission delivers promising results – Oilseed output touches nearly 43 million tonnes, an increase of more than 8% over 39.67 million tonnes in 2023-24
Historic growth of over 106 million tonnes in total foodgrain output achieved over the last 10 years
Record foodgrain output of 357.73 million tonnes last year, compared to 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16
“MSP procurement assurance for pulses benefitting large numbers of farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ will give further momentum to pulse production” – Shri Chouhan
20 NOV 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today released in New Delhi the final estimates of crop production for 2024-25, expressing gratitude to the nation’s farmers for achieving record-high foodgrain output. He also welcomed the encouraging rise in the production of pulses and oilseeds. The Union Minister said India is witnessing the highest increase in foodgrain production in the last ten years. From 251.54 million tonnes in 2015-16, production has risen by 106 million tonnes to reach 357.73 million tonnes. This reflects the rapid growth in the agriculture sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that rice production has also reached a record level of 1,501.84 lakh tonnes, which is 123.59 lakh tonnes higher than last year’s 1,378.25 lakh tonnes. Wheat too has registered record growth, rising to 1,179.45 lakh tonnes, an increase of 46.53 lakh tonnes over last year’s 1,132.92 lakh tonnes. Moong production has increased to 42.44 lakh tonnes, soybean to 152.68 lakh tonnes, and groundnut to 119.42 lakh tonnes. Maize and ‘Shri Anna’ (millet) output are estimated at 434.09 lakh tonnes and 185.92 lakh tonnes, respectively, compared to 376.65 lakh tonnes and 175.72 lakh tonnes, respectively, last year.
Expressing satisfaction over the strong rise in oilseed production, the Union Minister said that total oilseed output during 2024-25 is estimated at a record 429.89 lakh tonnes, which is 33.20 lakh tonnes higher than the 396.69 lakh tonnes produced in 2023-24. The increase is driven by record groundnut and soybean output, estimated at 119.42 lakh tonnes and 152.68 lakh tonnes respectively. These represent increases of 17.62 lakh tonnes and 22.06 lakh tonnes over last year’s 101.80 lakh tonnes and 130.62 lakh tonnes. Rapeseed and mustard output is estimated at 126.67 lakh tonnes.
The Union Agriculture Minister also presented crop-wise details as follows:
Total foodgrains – 3,577.32 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Rice – 1,501.84 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Wheat – 1,179.45 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Nutri/Coarse Cereals – 639.21 lakh tonnes
● Maize – 434.09 lakh tonnes
● Total Pulses – 256.83 lakh tonnes
● Shri Anna (millet) – 185.92 lakh tonnes
● Chickpea – 111.14 lakh tonnes
● Moong – 42.44 lakh tonnes
● Tur – 36.24 lakh tonnes
Total Oilseeds – 429.89 lakh tonnes
● Soybean – 152.68 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Groundnut – 119.42 lakh tonnes (Record)
● Rapeseed & Mustard – 126.67 lakh tonnes
Sugarcane – 4,546.11 lakh tonnes
Cotton – 297.24 lakh bales (170 kg each)
Jute and Mesta – 88.02 lakh bales (180 kg each)
After releasing the final estimates, the Union Agriculture Minister held discussions with senior officials regarding future strategies. He expressed confidence that the ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, will give strong momentum to increasing pulse production. He added that the government’s various agricultural welfare programmes will continue to yield similar positive outcomes in foodgrain production.
Shri Chouhan also highlighted the assurance of MSP procurement for tur, urad, chana and moong, noting that this significant initiative is benefitting large numbers of farmers across the country. He reiterated that the government will continue to make effective efforts, giving top priority to agriculture and farmers.
For more details, click here:

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में टूटे पिछले सारे रिकॉर्ड, देश के कृषि क्षेत्र में सफलता के नए अध्याय जुड़े
कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2024-25 के फसल उत्पादन के अंतिम अनुमान जारी- कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में लगभग 8% की रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि
खाद्यान्न उत्पादन वर्ष 2023-24 के 332.30 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले बढ़कर 357.73 मिलियन टन हुआ
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर वृद्धि के लिए किसानों का आभार जताया
सरकार के तिलहन मिशन में भी आशानुकूल उपलब्धि- वर्ष 2023-24 में 39.67 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले 8% से भी ज्यादा वृद्धि के साथ लगभग 43 मिलियन टन तिलहन उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया
पिछले 10 वर्षों में कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में लगभग 106 मिलियन टन से भी ज्यादा की ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि दर्ज
वर्ष 2015-16 में कुल 251.54 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले पिछले साल 357.73 मिलियन टन का रिकॉर्ड खाद्यान्न उत्पादन हुआ
दालों पर एमएसपी खरीद की गारंटी से बड़ी संख्या में किसान हो रहे हैं लाभांवित- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ से दाल उत्पादन में ओर अधिक बल मिलेगा- श्री चौहान
20 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2024-25 के फसल उत्पादन के अंतिम अनुमान जारी करते हुए रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर खाद्यान्न उत्पादन के लिए देश के किसान भाई-बहनों का आभार व्यक्त किया। साथ ही दलहन-तिलहन में भी आशाजनक वृद्धि के लिए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि देश के खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में पिछले 10 वर्षों में अब-तक की सबसे बड़ी वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। वर्ष 2015-16 में जहां उत्पादन 251.54 मिलियन टन था वो अब 106 मिलियन टन बढ़कर 357.73 मिलियन टन हो गया है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र में तीव्र प्रगति का प्रमाण है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि चावल उत्पादन भी रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर बढ़कर 1501.84 लाख टन हो गया है। यह पिछले वर्ष के 1378.25 लाख टन चावल उत्पादन से 123.59 लाख टन अधिक है। वही गेहूं में भी रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। गेहूं उत्पादन बढ़कर 1179.45 लाख टन हो गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 1132.92 लाख टन गेहूं उत्पादन से 46.53 लाख टन अधिक है। मूंग उत्पादन बढ़कर 42.44 लाख टन, सोयाबीन उत्पादन 152.68 लाख टन, मूंगफली उत्पादन 119.42 लाख टन की रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि हुई है। मक्का और श्री अन्न का उत्पादन 434.09 लाख टन और 185.92 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष क्रमशः 376.65 लाख टन और 175.72 लाख टन था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दलहन-तिलहन के उत्पादन में भी आशाजनक वृद्धि पर प्रसन्नता जताई और बताया कि वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान कुल तिलहन का उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 429.89 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो वर्ष 2023-24 के 396.69 लाख टन उत्पादन से 33.20 लाख टन अधिक है। तिलहन उत्पादन में रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि देखी गई क्योंकि मूंगफली और सोयाबीन का अनुमानित उत्पादन क्रमशः 119.42 लाख टन और 152.68 लाख टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष के क्रमशः 101.80 लाख टन और 130.62 लाख टन की तुलना में क्रमशः 17.62 लाख टन और 22.06 लाख टन अधिक है। रेपसीड और सरसों का उत्पादन 126.67 लाख टन अनुमानित है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फसलवार विवरण भी प्रस्तुत किया, जो निम्नानुसार है:
कुल खाद्यान्न – 3577.32 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
* चावल – 1501.84 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
* गेहूँ – 1179.45 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
* पोषक/मोटे अनाज – 639.21 लाख टन
* मक्का - 434.09 लाख टन
* कुल दलहन - 256.83 लाख टन
* श्री अन्न - 185.92 लाख टन
* चना - 111.14 लाख टन
* मूंग - 42.44 लाख टन
* तूर - 36.24 लाख टन
कुल तिलहन – 429.89 लाख टन
* सोयाबीन – 152.68 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
* मूंगफली – 119.42 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
* रेपसीड एवं सरसों – 126.67 लाख टन
गन्‍ना – 4546.11 लाख टन
कपास – 297.24 लाख गांठें (प्रति 170 कि. ग्रा.)
पटसन एवं मेस्ता – 88.02 लाख गांठें (प्रति 180 कि. ग्रा.)
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने अंतिम अनुमान जारी करने के बाद भावी रणनीतियों को लेकर भी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू हुए ‘दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन’ के द्वारा भी दालों के उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी को अत्यधिक बल मिलेगा एवं सरकार की विभिन्न अन्य कृषि कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के द्वारा खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में समान रूप से ऐसे ही वृद्धि के नतीजे जारी रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तूर, उड़द, चना और मूंग की एमएसपी खरीद की गारंटी का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि सरकार के इस महत्वपूर्ण कदम से बड़ी संख्या में किसान भाई-बहन लाभांवित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि और किसान को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए सरकार निरंतर कारगर प्रयास करती रहेगी।
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: