PIB Headquarters
ملک کے ہنرمند
20 NOV 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر: ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ کی شاندار پیشکش
بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے والا انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) ملک کی سب سے بڑی اور ثقافتی طور پر سب سے مؤثر نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اپنی 44 سالہ وراثت اور اس سال کے موضوع ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے ساتھ یہ میلہ شریک ریاستوں، فوکس ریاستوں، مختلف وزارتوں، عالمی شرکاء، ایم ایس ایم ای، دست کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اَپس کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچےجمع کرتا ہے، جو تنوع میں یکجہتی اور بھارت کے معاشی اعتماد کی جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔میلے کی وسیع ترتیب جس میں کثیر المقاصد ہال، ریاستی پویلین، بین الاقوامی وفود اور ایک پُررونق ثقافتی کیلنڈر شامل ہے ۔ ایک ایسا متحرک ماحول بناتی ہے جہاں روایات، جدت اور کاروباری جذبہ خوبصورتی سے یکجا ہوتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے پورے ثقافتی منظرنامے کا نظارہ
ایک سیاح کے نقطہ نظر سے، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (ہندوستان کا بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلہ )بھارت کی ثقافتی اور دستکاری وراثت کے ایک دلکش سفر کی طرح محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ مختلف ہالوں سے گزرتے ہوئے، رنگوں، بناوٹوں اور ہنر کی شکل میں مجسم ملک کی لسانی، فنی اور علاقائی تنوع کا نظارہ کرنا ایک منفرد تجربہ بن جاتا ہے۔
ہر پویلین اپنے ریاستی تشخص کو پیش کرتا ہے ۔ جھارکھنڈ کے ہینڈ لوم اور قبائلی فن سے لے کر اتر پردیش کے نفیس دھات کے کاریگروں کے کام تک، اور راجستھان کے رنگا رنگ بلاک پرنٹس تک۔ نمائش کی روشنی میں آئینہ کاری جھلملاتی ہے، ٹیراکوٹا کے برتن راہداریوں کی زینت بنتے ہیں، جبکہ قبائلی زیورات، بانس کی دستکاریاں، جُوٹ کا کام اور ہاتھ سے کڑھائی کیے گئے کپڑے نسل در نسل سنبھالی گئی مہارتوں کی جھلک دکھاتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف کے ملٹی پروڈکٹ پروفائل میں نمایاں کیے گئے یہ دستکاریاں اپنے متنوع نقش و نگار، تکنیکوں اور مواد کے ذریعے دیکھنے والوں کو مسحور کر دیتی ہیں۔
A person working on a pottery wheelAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of gold statuesAI-generated content may be incorrect. A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of puppets in red dressesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
پورے میلے میں ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کا موضوع بھرپور انداز میں گونجتا ہے۔ ریاستی دن کے ثقافتی پروگرام، لوک موسیقی، کلاسیکی فنون اور ورکشاپس ایسا ہمہ گیر ماحول پیدا کرتے ہیں جہاں آنے والے لوگ دستکاری، ثقافت اور تخلیقی اظہار کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی تنوع میں یکجہتی کو اپنی آنکھوں سے محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔
دستکاری، برادری اور تجارت کو مضبوط بنانے والا پلیٹ فارم
A person standing in front of a table with colorful fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person holding a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ایک نمائش کنندہ کے نقطۂ نظر سے، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر صرف ایک سالانہ نمائش نہیں ہے۔یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں برسوں کی محنت، خاندانی روایات اور برادری کی شناختیں دنیا کے سامنے جلوہ گر ہوتی ہیں۔ ہر اسٹال کے پیچھے ایک کہانی ہوتی ہے: صبح سویرے کرگھے پر ہونے والا کام، احتیاط سے پیک کر کے دور دراز سے لائی گئی مصنوعات، اور یہ امید کہ کوئی نیا خریدار اس فن کو آنے والی نسلوں تک برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ہالوں میں مختلف دستکاری برادریوں نے بھی ملتے جلتے تجربات کا ذکر کیا۔ جھارکھنڈ کے پیٹکر فنکاروں نے بتایا کہ یہ میلہ بھارت کی قدیم ترین اسکرول پینٹنگ روایات میں سے ایک کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، جس سے وہ اپنی باریک لکیروں والے فن کے ذریعے کہانیاں بیان کر سکتے ہیں۔ بہار کے مدھوبنی مصوروں نے بتایا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف زائرین کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ہاتھ سے بنائے گئے کام میں موجود نفاست اور علامتی معنویت کی قدر کرتے ہیں۔
A person in a striped shirtAI-generated content may be incorrect.
کچھَ کے روایتی گائے کے گھنٹوں کے بنانے والے فنکاروں نے بتایا کہ ان کا ہنر وقت کے ساتھ کیسے ترقی پذیر ہوا ہے۔ ابتدا میں یہ صرف مویشیوں کے لیے عملی گھنٹوں کے طور پر تیار کیے جاتے تھے، لیکن آج یہ ہنر موسیقی کے آلات، ہوا میں جھولنے والے جھانج اور سجاوٹی اشیاء تک پھیل گیا ہے، جو اپنے ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ مخصوص صوتی معیار کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف انہیں بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندگان اور زائرین کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطے کا نایاب موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
A person and person standing in front of a display of shoesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اسی طرح، راجستھان کے جُٹی کے کاریگروں نے بتایا کہ یہ میلہ ان کے محنت طلب چمڑے کے ہنر کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، خاص طور پر ایسے وقت میں جب مشین سے بنے جوتے بازاروں پر غالب ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے کئی ہتھ کرگھہ کاری کے گروپوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف ان چند پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک ہے جہاں مختلف علاقائی بنائی روایات ،قبائلی بنائی سے لے کر وراثتی ریشم تک وسیع اور قدر شناسی کرنے والے ناظرین کے سامنے پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔
A person standing in front of a display of colorful fabricsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
کئی نمائش کنندگان کے لیے میلے میں شرکت براہِ راست ان کی روزگار کی حفاظت سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ایونٹ انہیں ایسے خریداروں سے جوڑتا ہے جن تک وہ عام طور پر نہیں پہنچ پاتے ۔ برآمد کنندگان، ادارہ جاتی خریدار اور وہ خاندان جو مستند ہاتھ سے تیار شدہ اشیاء کے خواہاں ہوتے ہیں۔ کاروباری دنوں اور عام عوامی دنوں کے امتزاج سے دستکار آرڈرز پر بات چیت کرنے، اپنے نیٹ ورک کو وسیع کرنے اور ان ناظرین کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے میں مدد پاتے ہیں جو دستکاری کی مہارت کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر، آئی آئی ٹی ایف دستکاروں کو پہچان کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ یہ انہیں اپنے کام کے پیچھے موجود طریقہ کار، مواد اور تاریخ کے بارے میں بات کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے بھارت کے ثقافتی اور تخلیقی منظرنامے میں ان کی اہمیت کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔ ان برادریوں کے لیے جنہوں نے نسلوں سے یہ ہنر محفوظ رکھا ہے، یہ میلہ یاد دہانی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے کہ ان کی مہارتیں آج بھی متعلقہ، معزز اور قابلِ تعریف ہیں۔
A person sitting in a chair in a room with many carved wood carvingsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ڈاکٹر جی داسارادھا چاری۔ روایتی لکڑی کی نقش و نگار
صدیوں سے لکڑی کی نقالی کا مشق کرنے والے خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر جی داسارادھا مندر کی روایت میں چھپے ہوئے ہنر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ آج وہ اور ان کے علاقے کے دستکار لال چندن، سفید چندن، شیشم اور ساگون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے روایتی پینلز اور جدید مفید اشیاء دونوں تیار کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان کی تکنیک نسل در نسل منتقل ہوئی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ جب ہم جدید اشیاء تیار کرتے ہیں، تب بھی ہنر وہی رہتا ہے۔
پچیس سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے، وہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں اپنے کام کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن مارکیٹ کے دور میں، آئی آئی ٹی ایف ایک حقیقی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ لوگ دستکاری کو دیکھ اور محسوس کر سکتے ہیں اور ہر فن پارے کے پیچھے چھپی محنت کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔
دیوکی پریدا-دھوکرا آرٹ ، اڈیشہ
دیوکی کے لیے، ڈھوکرہ ایک زندہ روایت ہے جو ان کی قبائلی برادری کی ثقافتی شناخت کی تعریف کرتی ہے۔ وہ اپنے گاؤں کی خواتین کے ساتھ مل کر روزمرہ کی قبائلی زندگی سے متاثر ہو کر پیتل کی مجسمے، زیورات اور نقوش تیار کرتی ہیں۔
دیوکی کہتی ہیں کہ ہر ڈیزائن یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہم کہاں سے آئے ہیں۔ جب لوگ ہمارے کام کو دیکھتے ہیں، تو وہ ہماری ثقافت کو سمجھ پاتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں حصہ لینے سے انہیں زائرین کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطے اور ہر فن پارے کے پیچھے چھپی کہانی بتانے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
وہ کہتی ہیں کہ یہاں میں اپنے مصنوعات کے پاس بیٹھتی ہوں اور سمجھاتی ہوں کہ ہم انہیں کیسے بناتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف ہمیں جیسے چھوٹے دستکاروں کو یقین دلاتا ہے کہ ہماری وراثت کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
A person sitting in a room with jewelryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
میلے کی آوازیں
A person standing in a store with baskets and basketsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
دھیرج - کین اور بانس کی دستکاری، آسام
اپنے خاندان کی وراثت کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، دھیرج ایک دستکاروں کی ٹیم کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ کین اور بانس کی مصنوعات تیار کی جا سکیں جو آسام کی قدیم دستکاری روایتوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے گاؤں میں کئی خاندان اس کام پر منحصر ہیں۔ ہر چیز کسی نہ کسی کی روزگار کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
آن لائن فروخت کے باوجود، وہ آئی آئی ٹی ایف کو ایک منفرد موقع کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ لوگ یہاں آتے ہیں، مصنوعات کو ہاتھ میں لیتے ہیں اور اس میں شامل مہارت کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ یہ پہچان ہمارے جیسے دستکاروں کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
A person holding a dollAI-generated content may be incorrect.
مادھوری سنگھ-روایتی مٹی اور جوٹ کی گڑیا ، بہار
ایک سابقہ اسکول ٹیچر، مادھوری نے وبا کے دوران روایتی مٹی اور جوٹ کی گڑیا بنانا شروع کیں۔ ان کی گڑیا ہندوستانی رواج، تہوار اور لباس کو پیش کرتی ہیں، جو رنگین جوٹ کے کپڑوں کے ساتھ ہاتھ سے بنے مٹی کے جسم کو جوڑتی ہیں۔
وہ بتاتی ہیں کہ وہ ایسی گڑیا بنانا چاہتی تھیں جو ہمارے اپنے لوگوں اور ہماری اپنی روایات کی عکاسی کریں۔
ان کے کام نے ان کے کمیونٹی کی کئی نوجوان لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو دستکاری سیکھنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اگر وہ یہ ہنر سیکھیں تو اپنی مدد کر سکیں گی، اسی لیے میں انہیں سکھاتی ہوں۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں، انہیں محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ان کے کام کو ایسا ناظرین ملتا ہے جو اس کی ثقافتی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
بھارت کی ثقافتی اور اقتصادی کہانی میں آئی آئی ٹی ایف کی بڑی اہمیت
بھارت کے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے میں، ‘‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’’ کا تصور بڑی تقریروں میں نہیں بلکہ مشترکہ دستکاری کی خاموش ہم آہنگی میں زندہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہاں، مدھو بنی کے رنگ ڈھوکرہ کی چمک سے ملتے ہیں۔ کچھَ کے گائے کے گھنٹوں کی لَے آسام کی بانس کی نرمی کے ساتھ گھل مل جاتی ہےاور تروپتی کی لکڑی میں کندہ کی گئی کہانیاں بہار کی مٹی کی روایات کے ساتھ کھڑی ہوتی ہیں۔
ان اسٹالوں اور راہداریوں میں بھارت کی تنوع الگ نہیں بلکہ ایک ساتھ کھڑی نظر آتی ہے۔ ہر دستکار اپنی زمین، اپنی یادداشت اور اپنی نسل کا ایک حصہ لاتا ہے اور اسے ایسے پلیٹ فارم پر رکھتا ہے جہاں یہ قومی قالین(نقش و نگار) کا حصہ بن جاتا ہے۔ زائرین رُک کر سنتے ہیں، سیکھتے ہیں اور ان کہانیوں کو اپنے ساتھ لے جاتے ہیں، یوں خود اس قالین (نقش و نگار)کے دھاگوں کا حصہ بن جاتے ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے میلہ اپنی اختتام کی طرف بڑھتا ہے یہ ہمیشہ یاد دلاتا ہے کہ بھارت کی طاقت اسی قدرتی امتزاج میں مضمر ہے ۔کئی ثقافتیں، کئی زبانیں، کئی ہاتھ، ایک مشترکہ شناخت تخلیق کرتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی ایف اس یکجہتی کو خاموش شائستگی کے ساتھ پیش کرتا ہے، اور یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ جب ملک کی روایات ساتھ ساتھ کھڑی ہوتی ہیں، تو بھارت نہ صرف متنوع بلکہ خوبصورتی اور طاقت سے بھرپور ایک مکمل ملک کے طور پر سامنے آتا ہے۔
Artisans of a Nation

PIB Headquarters
Artisans of a Nation
20 NOV 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The India International Trade Fair: A Living Showcase of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
The India International Trade Fair (IITF), held at Bharat Mandapam, stands as one of India’s largest and most culturally immersive exhibitions. With its 44-year legacy and this year’s theme of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the fair brings together partner states, focus states, ministries, global participants, MSMEs, artisans and start-ups under one roof, reflecting India’s unity in diversity and its economic confidence. The fair’s expansive layout — featuring multi-product halls, state pavilions, international delegations, and a vibrant cultural calendar — creates a dynamic ecosystem where heritage, innovation and enterprise converge.
Witnessing India in its Full Cultural Spectrum
From the perspective of a visitor, the India International Trade Fair unfolds like a panoramic journey across India’s cultural and artisanal heritage. Moving through the halls, one encounters the country’s linguistic, artistic and regional diversity materialise in colour, texture, and craft.
Each pavilion carries the distinct identity of its state — from handlooms and tribal art in Jharkhand, to the intricate metalwork displayed by Uttar Pradesh, to the vibrant block-prints of Rajasthan. Mirror-work shimmers under exhibition lights, terracotta wares line the aisles, and tribal jewellery, bamboo craft, jute work, and hand-embroidered textiles showcase skills preserved over generations. These handicrafts, highlighted prominently within IITF’s multi-product profile, mesmerise visitors with their kaleidoscopic repertoire of motifs,
A person working on a pottery wheelAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of gold statuesAI-generated content may be incorrect. A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of puppets in red dressesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
techniques, and mediums.
Across the fair, the theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat echoes powerfully. State Day cultural performances, folk music, classical arts, and workshops create an immersive environment where visitors can witness India’s unity in diversity expressed through craft, culture and creativity.
A Platform That Sustains Craft, Community and Commerce
A person standing in front of a table with colorful fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person holding a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
From the perspective of an exhibitor, the India International Trade Fair is not merely an annual showcase — it is a space where years of practice, family traditions and community identities stand before the world. Behind every stall is a story: the early morning loom work, the carefully packed cartons that travel miles, the hope that a new buyer might help sustain an art form for another generation.
Across the halls, a wide range of craft communities echoed similar experiences. Paitkar artists from Jharkhand spoke about how the fair helps revive one of India’s oldest scroll-painting traditions, allowing them to narrate stories through their detailed linework. Madhubani painters from Bihar shared that IITF enables direct engagement with visitors who appreciate the precision and symbolism embedded in hand-painted work.
A person in a striped shirtAI-generated content may be incorrect.
From Kutch, traditional cowbell makers reflected on how their craft has evolved with time. Originally created only as functional bells for cattle, the craft today extends to musical instruments, wind chimes and decorative hangings that retain the same hand-tuned sound.
They added that IITF gives them the rare access to interact with international exhibitors and visitors.
A person and person standing in front of a display of shoesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Similarly, jutti artisans from Rajasthan highlighted that the fair sustains their labour-intensive leathercraft, especially at a time when machine-made footwear dominates markets. Numerous handloom clusters from across India noted that IITF remains one of the few platforms where diverse regional weaving traditions — from tribal weaves to heritage silks — are showcased to a wide and appreciative audience.
A person standing in front of a display of colorful fabricsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
For many exhibitors, participation in the fair is directly linked to livelihood security. The event connects them to buyers they might otherwise never reach — exporters, institutional purchasers and families seeking authentic handmade work. The mix of business days and general public days helps artisans negotiate orders, expand their networks and interact with audiences who value craftsmanship.
Above all, IITF gives artisans a sense of recognition. It allows them to speak about the processes, materials and histories behind their work, reaffirming their place in India’s cultural and creative landscape. For communities that have preserved these crafts for generations, the fair stands as a reminder that their skills remain relevant, respected and celebrated.
A person sitting in a chair in a room with many carved wood carvingsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dr. G. Dasaradha Chari– Traditional Wood Carving,
Belonging to a family that has practised wood carving for centuries, Dr. G. Dasaradha represents a craft deeply rooted in temple tradition. Today, he and the artisans in his region create both traditional panels and modern utility items using red sandalwood, white sandalwood, rosewood and teak.
Our technique has been passed down through generations. Even when we make contemporary items, the skill remains the same,” he notes.
For more than 25 years, he has been showcasing his work at IITF. In an age of online markets, IITF is a genuine platform. People can see and feel the workmanship, and understand the effort behind each piece,” he says.
Debaki Parida – Dhokra Art, Odisha
For Debaki, Dhokra is a living tradition that defines the cultural identity of her tribal community. She works with women from her village to create brass figurines, ornaments and motifs inspired by everyday tribal life.
Every design reflects where we come from. When people see our work, they understand our culture, she says. Participating in IITF gives her a platform to directly interact with visitors and narrate the story behind each piece.
Here, I stand beside my products and explain how we make them. IITF gives small artisans like us the confidence that our heritage is valued,” she adds.
A person sitting in a room with jewelryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Voices from the Fair
A person standing in a store with baskets and basketsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dhiraj – Cane and Bamboo Craft, Assam
Continuing his family’s legacy, Dhiraj works with a team of artisans to produce cane and bamboo products that reflect Assam’s long-standing craft traditions. “In our village, many families depend on this work. Every item supports someone’s livelihood,” he says.
Despite online sales, he sees IITF as an unmatched opportunity. “People come here, hold the product and see the skill involved. That recognition is important for us artisans,” he explains.
A person holding a dollAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Madhuri Singh – Traditional Clay and Jute Dolls, Bihar
A former schoolteacher, Madhuri began creating traditional clay and jute dolls during the pandemic. Her dolls portray Indian customs, festivals and attire, combining hand-sculpted clay bodies with colourful jute garments.
I wanted to make dolls that look like our own people and our own traditions,” she explains.
Her work has inspired many young girls and women in her community to learn the craft.
If they learn this skill, they can support themselves. That is why I teach them,” she adds.
At IITF, she feels her work receives an audience that understands its cultural relevance.
The Larger Significance of IITF in India’s Cultural and Economic Story
At the India International Trade Fair, the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat comes alive not in grand declarations, but in the quiet harmony of shared craftsmanship. Here, the colours of Madhubani meet the shine of Dhokra; the rhythm of Kutch’s cowbells blends with the softness of Assam’s cane; and the stories etched in Tirupati wood rest beside the clay traditions of Bihar.
In these stalls and corridors, India’s diversity does not stand apart — it stands together. Every artisan brings a piece of their soil, their memory, their lineage, and places it on a platform where it becomes part of a larger national tapestry. Visitors pause, listen, learn and carry these stories with them, becoming threads in that tapestry themselves.
As the fairgrounds settle each evening, what remains is the reminder that India’s strength lies in this effortless convergence — many cultures, many languages, many hands, creating one shared identity. IITF captures this unity with a quiet grace, proving that when the country’s traditions stand side by side, India is not just diverse; it is beautifully, powerfully whole.
Artisans of a Nation