Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India calls for United Global Action on Energy Security for SIDS at the ISA Leadership Session, held on the sidelines of CoP30 in Belém, Brazil
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights Solar Energy as a Tool of Transformation and Social Revolution
India shares successful Rooftop, Agricultural, and Rural Solar Models with Small Islands Developing States under International Solar Alliance Leadership
20 NOV 2025 8:06AM by PIB Delhi
Belém/Brazil
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed the High-Level Ministerial Leadership Session of the ISA SIDS Platform, held on the sidelines of UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil, on 19.11.2025. The event was organised under the theme ‘Uniting Islands, Inspiring Action – Leadership for Energy Security’. It brought together Ministers and senior representatives from Small Island Developing States (SIDS), member nations of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and partner organisations to advance collective actions for energy security, affordability, and resilience.
Drawing from the session’s concept, the event emphasized that SIDS face unique vulnerabilities—high dependence on imported fossil fuels, climate-induced disruptions, and fragile infrastructure. The ISA SIDS Platform aims to create a transformative digital and financial ecosystem to accelerate solar deployment through standardized procurement, blended finance, local capacity building, and streamlined access to solar technologies.
Addressing the session, Shri Yadav underlined India's commitment to supporting SIDS in advancing clean energy pathways through ISA. Opening his remarks with optimism, the Minister highlighted India’s rapid strides in renewable energy and stated, “Today, India has crossed 500 gigawatts of installed electricity capacity — and more than half of it is clean energy. India has already reached 50% non-fossil energy capacity, five years ahead of its NDC target”.
The Minister informed that India is now the 4th largest renewable energy producer and 3rd in solar power globally. He stated, “It happened due to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his belief in Scale, Speed, and in the power of ordinary people”. Sharing grassroots stories, Shri Yadav spoke about the PM Surya Ghar Rooftop Solar Programme and narrated the experience of a school teacher benefiting from the scheme. The Minister talked about how the beneficiary’s life got transformed from being a person who used to wait for the electricity bill every month with fear, to now waiting for the sunshine, which has now become his income.
The Minister emphasized that over 20 lakh families have adopted rooftop solar in India, calling it “freedom for every household” and “a mini power plant on every roof”. On solar for agriculture, he said, “Solar for Agriculture is a new dawn for our farmer community. Now, they work with the sun and sleep with peace”. Solar pumps and solarised feeders are making farming more reliable and more dignified by providing assured day time solar powered clean energy for all agriculture needs. No diesel. No waiting. No stress, he informed.
The Minister highlighted initiatives lighting up remote and forested areas through the PM JANMAN scheme, and India’s major push in energy storage. He informed, “India is building some of the world’s largest ‘solar and battery’ projects, including a project in Ladakh that will store enough clean energy to light up an entire city”. He emphasized that for SIDS, such models can help reduce diesel imports, cut energy costs, and improve climate resilience.
Reaffirming India’s commitment to the International Solar Alliance, Shri Yadav said, “ISA has emerged as a Global Solar Family. More than 124 countries are now part of the International Solar Alliance. Think of ISA as a global solar family — from the islands of the Pacific to the savannas of Africa to the mountains of South America.” He added that ISA is accelerating solar project design, mobilising finance, generating local jobs, and making solar energy the first choice for clean, reliable electricity.
The Minister concluded with a call for Shared Global Action and stated, “Solar energy is spreading its light in more than technological ways. It is Hope and Empowerment. It is Independence. It is Dignity. It is Peace.”
In their addresses to the gathering, representatives of the small island nations and other participants lauded India's rapid strides in renewable energy, especially the solar energy sector. They also expressed their views in support of the SIDS platform in unlocking renewable energy potential for them. It was recognised that climate resilient systems are not only a climate priority but a socio-economic priority as well. It was envisaged that the platform helps to enhance their climate resilience by conducting visibility studies, skilling domestic workforce and derisking climate finance.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्राजील के बेलेम में सीओपी30 के अवसर पर आयोजित आईएसए लीडरशिप सत्र में एसआईडीएस के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर संयुक्त वैश्विक कार्रवाई की अपील की
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सौर ऊर्जा को रूपांतरण और सामाजिक क्रांति के टूल के रूप में रेखांकित किया
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के तहत छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील राज्यों के साथ सफल रूफटॉप, कृषि और ग्रामीण सौर मॉडल साझा किए
20 NOV 2025 8:06AM by PIB Delhi
बेलेम/ब्राज़ील
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 19.11.2025 को ब्राजील के बेलेम में यूएनएफसीसीसी सीओपी 30 के दौरान आयोजित आईएसए एसआईडीएस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रालयी लीडरशिप सत्र को संबोधित किया। यह कार्यक्रम 'द्वीपों को एकजुट करने, कार्रवाई प्रेरित करने - ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए नेतृत्व' विषय पर आधारित था । इसमें लघु द्वीपीय विकासशील राज्यों (एसआईडीएस), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) के सदस्य देशों और सहयोगी संगठनों के मंत्री तथा वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सामर्थ्य और लचीलेपन के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु एक साथ आए।
सत्र की अवधारणा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कार्यक्रम में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि एसआईडीएस को विशिष्ट आयातित निर्बलताओं-जीवाश्म ईंधन पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता, जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न व्यवधान और कमज़ोर अवसंरचना- का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। आईएसए एसआईडीएस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उद्देश्य मानकीकृत खरीद, मिश्रित वित्त, स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण और सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों तक सुव्यवस्थित पहुंच के माध्यम से सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल और वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।
श्री यादव ने सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, आईएसए के माध्यम से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के मार्ग को आगे बढ़ाने में एसआईडीएस की सहायता करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। अपने भाषण की शुरुआत आशावाद के साथ करते हुए, श्री यादव ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की तेज प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "आज, भारत ने 500 गीगावाट की संस्थापित बिजली क्षमता को पार कर लिया है - और इसमें से आधे से अधिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा है। भारत अपने एनडीसी लक्ष्य से पांच साल पहले ही 50 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुंच चुका है।"
श्री यादव ने बताया कि भारत अब वैश्विक स्तर पर चौथा सबसे बड़ा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादक और सौर ऊर्जा में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता और परिमाण, गति और आम लोगों की शक्ति में उनके विश्वास के कारण संभव हुआ है।" श्री यादव ने जमीनी स्तर की कहानियां साझा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर रूफटॉप सोलर कार्यक्रम के बारे में बताया और इस योजना से लाभान्वित एक स्कूल शिक्षक के अनुभव का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार कोई लाभार्थी जो पहले हर महीने भय के साथ बिजली के बिल की प्रतीक्षा करता था, अब वह धूप का इंतजार करता है, जो अब उसकी आय का स्रोत बन गया है।
श्री यादव ने बल देकर कहा कि भारत में 20 लाख से अधिक परिवारों ने रूफटॉप सोलर को अपनाया है और इसे "हर घर के लिए आजादी" और "हर छत पर एक छोटा पावर प्लांट" बताया। कृषि के लिए सौर ऊर्जा के बारे में उन्होंने कहा, "कृषि के लिए सौर ऊर्जा हमारे किसान समुदाय के लिए एक नई सुबह है। अब वे सूरज की रोशनी में काम करते हैं और चैन की नींद सोते हैं।" सौर पंप और सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले फीडर सभी कृषि आवश्यकताओं के लिए दिन के समय सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सुनिश्चित करके खेती को अधिक विश्वसनीय और सम्मानजनक बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि अब न तो डीजल की प्रतीक्षा है और न कोई तनाव है।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना के माध्यम से सुदूर और वन क्षेत्रों में प्रकाश फैलाने की पहलों और ऊर्जा भंडारण में भारत के प्रमुख प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया, "भारत विश्व की कुछ सबसे बड़ी 'सौर और बैटरी' परियोजनाओं का निर्माण कर रहा है, जिनमें लद्दाख में एक परियोजना भी शामिल है जो पूरे शहर को रोशन करने के लिए पर्याप्त स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संग्रहीत करेगी।" उन्होंने कहा कि एसआईडीएस के लिए, ऐसे मॉडल डीजल आयात को कम करने, ऊर्जा लागत में कटौती करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलापन बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
श्री यादव ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा, "आईएसए एक वैश्विक सौर परिवार के रूप में उभरा है। 124 से अधिक देश अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन का हिस्सा हैं। आईएसए को- प्रशांत महासागर के द्वीपों से लेकर अफ़्रीका के सवाना और दक्षिण अमेरिका के पहाड़ों तक" एक वैश्विक सौर परिवार के रूप में देखें। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएसए सौर परियोजनाओं के डिज़ाइन में तेज़ी ला रहा है, वित्त जुटा रहा है, स्थानीय रोजगार पैदा कर रहा है और स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय बिजली के लिए सौर ऊर्जा को पहली पसंद बना रहा है।
श्री यादव ने साझा वैश्विक कार्रवाई की अपील करते हुए अपने भाषण का समापन किया और कहा, "सौर ऊर्जा तकनीकी तरीकों से कहीं अधिक अपना प्रकाश फैला रही है। यह आशा और सशक्तिकरण है। यह स्वतंत्रता है। यह गरिमा है। यह शांति है।"
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, छोटे द्वीपीय देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विशेष रूप से सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की संभावनाओं को उजागर करने में एसआईडीएस मंच के समर्थन में भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। यह स्वीकार किया गया कि जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रणालियां न केवल जलवायु-सहिष्णु हैं बल्कि सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्राथमिकता भी हैं। यह परिकल्पना की गई थी कि यह मंच दृश्यता अध्ययन संचालित करने, घरेलू कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने और जलवायु वित्त को जोखिम मुक्त करने के जरिए जलवायु अनुकूलता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।