PIB Backgrounder
ওয়েস্ট টু ওয়েলনেস- ভারতের স্যানিটেশন যাত্রা
19 NOV 2025 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
ODF Plus গ্রাম বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫,৬৭,৭০৮, যা ৪৬৭% বৃদ্ধি।
২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৪৬৯২-টি শহর ODF মর্যাদা পেয়েছে।
২০১৯ সালে গ্রামীণ ভারতকে ওপেন ডিফাকেশন ফ্রি (ODF) বা উন্মুক্ত শৌচবিহীন দেশ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়।
ভুমিকা
নিরাপদ শৌচালয় ও সঠিক সাস্থ্যবিধি ব্যবস্থার প্রাপ্যতা জনস্বাস্থ্য, মর্যাদা এবং পরিবেশগত স্থায়িত্বের জন্য অপরিহার্য। উন্নত স্যানিটেশন জলবাহিত রোগ কমায়, উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ায় এবং পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করে। এটি নারী ও শিশুদের নিরাপত্তা, গোপনীয়তা এবং শিক্ষায় অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, দ্রুত নগরায়ণ এবং বৈষম্যের মাঝেও, সুরক্ষিত স্যানিটেশন মানব মর্যাদা, সামাজিক কল্যাণ এবং টেকসই উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি।
বিশ্ব টয়লেট দিবস
প্রতি বছর ১৯ নভেম্বর বিশ্ব টয়লেট দিবস পালিত হয় নিরাপদ স্যানিটেশনের গুরুত্ব ও বৈশ্বিক সমস্যা সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে। এটি ২০১৩ সালে জাতিসংঘ কর্তৃক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে স্বীকৃত হয়। এই দিবস স্বাস্থ্য, মর্যাদা, সমতা এবং স্থায়িত্বে শৌচাগারের অপরিহার্য ভূমিকা তুলে ধরে এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য ৬ - Clean Water and Sanitation - এর উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে সহায়তা করে।
ভারতের স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনকে প্রায়ই ইউনিসেফ-সহ জাতিসংঘ সংস্থাগুলি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্যানিটেশন আন্দোলনের একটি উদাহরণ হিসাবে তুলে ধরে। বিশ্ব টয়লেট দিবস পালনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারত স্যানিটেশন মবা স্বাসথ্যবিধিকে একটি জাতীয় সাফল্যের গল্পে রূপান্তরিত করার পথে দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলছে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (SBM)
ভারত সরকার সারা দেশে স্যানিটেশন ও স্বাস্থ্যকর অভ্যাস উন্নত করতে একাধিক ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন (SBM) সবচেয়ে প্রধান, যার উদ্দেশ্য ওপেন ডিফেকেশন নির্মূল করা এবং গ্রাম ও শহর উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই সবার জন্য শৌচাগারের প্রাপ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা। ২০১৪ সালে মিশন শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ভারত স্যানিটেশন ক্ষেত্রে এক ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন দেখেছে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-এর শুরু হওয়া (2014)
২ অক্টোবর ২০১৪ সালে ঘোষিত এই মিশনের লক্ষ্য ছিল ওপেন ডিফেকেশন বা উন্মুক্ত শৌচকর্ম নির্মূল করা এবং কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নত করা।
এটির দুটি অংশ - SBM-Gramin (গ্রামীণ) ও SBM-Urban (শহুরে)। ২০১৯ সালের অক্টোবর নাগাদ দেশের সব গ্রাম, জেলা এবং রাজ্য ODF ঘোষণা করা হয়।
SBM Phase Iঃ উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলাফল:
স্বাস্থ্যগত লাভ: WHO অনুযায়ী ২০১৪–২০১৯ সালের মধ্যে ডায়রিয়াজনিত মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ কমেছে।
অর্থনৈতিক সাশ্রয়: ODF গ্রামে প্রতি পরিবার বছরে প্রায় ₹৫০,০০০ স্বাস্থ্য ব্যয়ে সাশ্রয় করেছে।
পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষা: ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের দূষণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে।
নারীর নিরাপত্তা: ৯৩% নারী বাড়িতে শৌচাগার থাকায় নিজেদের আরও নিরাপদ মনে করেছেন।
এসব সাফল্যের ভিত্তিতে SBM-Gramin Phase II (2020)–এর লক্ষ্য ODF–এর ধারাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত করা এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকায় কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নত করা।
ODF Plus গ্রাম
একটি ODF Plus গ্রাম হল, এমন গ্রাম যেটি:
ওপেন ডিফাকেশন ফ্রি (ODF) হাল বজায় রাখে, কঠিন ও তরল বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত করে, দৃশ্যত পরিষ্কার।
ODF Plus–এর তিনটি ধাপ:
ODF Plus Aspiring: ODF বজায় + SWM বা LWM যেকোনো একটির ব্যবস্থা।
ODF Plus Rising: ODF বজায় + SWM এবং LWM-উভয়ের ব্যবস্থা।
ODF Plus Model: ODF বজায় + SWM ও LWM, দৃশ্যমান পরিচ্ছন্নতা এবং IEC বার্তা প্রদর্শন। ভারত এখন সাস্থ্যবিধি ক্ষেত্রে 'নাগাল' থেকে সুস্থায়ীতায় বড়সড় অগ্রগতি করেছে।
ODF Plus Plus: যেখানে কোনো ওপেন ডিফাকেশন নেই, সব শৌচালয় কার্যকর, সমস্ত ফিকাল স্লাজ ও স্যুয়েজ নিরাপদে ব্যবস্থাপনা করা হয়।
Rural Sanitation (SBM–Gramin)
দেশের ৯৫%–এরও বেশি গ্রাম ODF Plus।
ODF Plus গ্রাম ৪৬৭% বৃদ্ধি - ডিসেম্বর ২০২২–এ ১ লাখ - এখন ৫.৬৭ লাখ।
ODF Plus Model Villages: ৪,৮৫,৮১৮।
Urban Sanitation (SBM–Urban)
৪,৬৯২ শহর ODF, ৪,৩১৪ শহর ODF+, ১,৯৭৩ শহর ODF++
ব্যক্তিগত গৃহ শৌচাগারঃ
নির্মাণ অর্জন: ১০৮.৬২%
নির্মিত: ৬৩,৭৪,৩৫৫
লক্ষ্যমাত্রা: ৫৮,৯৯,৬৩৭
কমিউনিটি ও পাবলিক টয়লেটঃ
অর্জন: ১২৫.৪৬%
নির্মিত: ৬,৩৮,৮২৬
লক্ষ্যমাত্রা: ৫,০৭,৫৮৭
(তারিখঃ ১৯.১১.২০২৫ অনুযায়ী)
জল ও সাস্থ্যবিধির সমন্বয়: AMRUT ও জল জীবন মিশন
AMRUT নগর এলাকায় স্যুয়েজ, নিকাশী ও জল সরবরাহ উন্নত করছে, আর জল জীবণ মিশন গ্রামীণ বাড়িতে নিরাপদ পানীয় জলের নিশ্চয়তার পাশাপাশি, ODF বজায় রাখতে সহায়তা করছে। এই দুটি মিলে 'স্যানিটেশন'কে আরও সুস্থায়ী করে তুলছে।
AMRUT প্রকল্প (তারিখঃ ২১.০৮.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত)
মোট ৮৯০-টি স্যুয়েজ/সেপ্টেজ প্রকল্প (₹৩৪,৪৪৭ কোটি)
৪,৬২২ MLD নতুন/উন্নত স্যুয়েজ ট্রিটমেন্ট
৫৮৬ প্রকল্প (₹৬৮,৪৬১.৭৮ কোটি)
অনুমোদিত STP ক্ষমতা: ৬,৯৬৪ MLD (১,৯৩৮.৯৬ MLD রিসাইকেল/পুনর্ব্যবহারের জন্য)
জল জীবন মিশন (২০১৯-এর পর)
২০১৯ সালের আগস্ট মাসে চালু হওয়া জল জীবন মিশন, দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারের জন্য নিরাপদ ও পর্যাপ্ত পানীয় জলের যোগান দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, স্বাস্থ্যবিধির উন্নয়ন এবং ওপেন-ডিফাকেশন-ফ্রি (ODF) গ্রামগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করার দিকেও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেয়।
উপসংহার
ভারতের 'স্যানিটেশন' যাত্রা ওপেন ডিফাকেশন নির্মূল থেকে সুস্থায়ী বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা পর্যন্ত এক গভীর রূপান্তরকে প্রতিফলিত করে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন, AMRUT, এবং জল জীবণ মিশনের মাধ্যমে দেশ এখন কেবল শৌচাগার নির্মাণই নয়, বরং মর্যাদা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পরিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিত করার দিকে এগোচ্ছে। বিশ্ব টয়লেট দিবসের মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এই প্রচেষ্টা শুধু জনস্বাস্থ্যের ভিত্তি মজবুত করে না, বরং SDG-6 পূরণের মাধ্যমে বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বে ভারতের অবস্থানও দৃঢ় করে - সবার জন্য নিরাপদ স্যানিটেশন নিশ্চিতh করার যাত্রায়।
তথ্যসূত্র :
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089254
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4632_lRzPYO.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs:
https://sbmurban.org/#
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4730_ge4vw3.pdf?source=pqals
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/sites/default/files/Technical-Notes/10Years_of_SBM_Brochure.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/ODF_Plus_and_ODF_PlusPlus.pdf
Swachh Bharat Mission:
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
United Nations:
https://www.un.org/en/desa/ensure-safe-and-hygienic-sanitation-all-un-urges-marking-world-toilet-day#:~:text=Calendar-,Ensure%20safe%20and%20hygienic%20sanitation%20for%20all%2C%20UN%20urges%2C%20marking,in%20vulnerable%20situations%2C%20by%202030
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
Waste to Wellness: India’s Sanitation Journey
19 NOV 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• ODF Plus Villages climbed to 5,67,708 showcasing 467% growth.
• 4692 Cities have ODF status as of November 2025.
• Rural India declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) in 2019.
Overview
Access to safe toilets and proper sanitation is essential for public health, dignity, and environmental sustainability. Improved sanitation reduces waterborne diseases, enhances productivity, and safeguards the environment. It also empowers women and children by providing safety, privacy, and better educational opportunities. In today’s era of climate change, rapid urban expansion, and persistent inequality, secure sanitation continues to be a foundation for human dignity, community well-being, and sustainable progress.
World Toilet Day
World Toilet Day is observed every year on 19 November to raise awareness about the global sanitation crisis and the importance of safe toilets for all. It was officially designated as a United Nations observance in 2013. It highlights toilets as vital for health, dignity, equality, and sustainability and directly supports Sustainable Development Goal 6: Clean Water and Sanitation, aiming for universal access by 2030.
India’s Swachh Bharat Mission is often highlighted by the UN bodies such as UNICEF as one of the largest sanitation drives globally, showcasing how national action can contribute to global goals. As World Toilet Day is being observed, India is moving ahead by turning sanitation into a nationwide success story.
Swatch Bharat Mission (SBM): Global Model for Sanitation Reform
The Government of India has launched several landmark initiatives to improve sanitation and hygiene across the country. The Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), has been the flagship program, aiming to eliminate open defecation and provide universal toilet access in both rural and urban areas.
India has seen a transformation in its sanitation drive since the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which transformed access to toilets and hygiene facilities across rural and urban areas.
• Launch of Swachh Bharat Mission (2014): Announced on 2nd October 2014, the mission aimed to eliminate open defecation and improve solid and liquid waste management. It has two components: SBM - Gramin (rural) and SBM - Urban (cities and towns). Under this initiative in October 2019, all villages, districts, and states were declared Open Defecation Free (ODF).
The outcomes of SBM Phase I were remarkable: -
• Health Gains: WHO estimated 300,000 fewer diarrheal deaths in 2019 versus 2014, linked to improved sanitation.
• Economic Savings: Households in ODF villages reduced health-related expenses by nearly INR 50,000 each year.
• Environmental Protection: ODF regions recorded notable declines in groundwater pollution levels.
• Women’s Safety and Dignity: With expanded toilet access, 93% of women expressed feeling safer within their homes.
Building on these milestones, SBM (Gramin) Phase II focuses on sustaining ODF outcomes and advancing integrated solid and liquid waste management to achieve ‘Sampoorn Swachhata’.
Phase II of SBM (Gramin) was introduced in 2020 to guarantee universal access to household toilets and effective waste management, with the objective of transforming villages into ODF Plus Models. Its key objective is to sustain the ODF status of villages and to improve the levels of cleanliness in rural areas through solid and liquid waste management activities, making all villages ODF Plus Model, which includes ODF Sustainability, Solid and Liquid Waste Management, and Visual Cleanliness.
ODF Plus Village
An ODF Plus village is defined as a village which sustains its Open Defecation Free (ODF) Status, ensures solid and liquid waste management and is visually clean. There are 3 progressive stages of ODF Plus villages:
• ODF Plus Aspiring: A Village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for Solid Waste Management OR Liquid Waste Management.
• ODF Plus Rising: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for BOTH Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management.
• ODF Plus Model: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management; observes visual cleanliness, and displays ODF Plus Information, Education & Communication (IEC) messages.
India’s progress in sanitation under the Swachh Bharat Mission reflects a clear shift from access to sustainability. In rural areas, villages have steadily advanced from being declared open defecation free to achieving ODF Plus and ODF Plus Model status, showing strong community participation in maintaining facilities. Urban centers, meanwhile, have surpassed targets for household and public toilet construction, ensuring that sanitation infrastructure keeps pace with growing populations.
ODF Plus Plus: It refers to an area where there is no open defecation and all toilets are functional and well-maintained, and all faecal sludge and sewage are safely managed and treated without being discharged into open drains or water bodies.
Rural Sanitation (SBM-Gramin)
• Over 95% of villages in India were declared ODF Plus.
• ODF Plus villages grew by 467% — from 1 lakh in December 2022 to 5.67 lakh villages.
• ODF Plus Model Villages increased to 4,85,818.
Urban Sanitation (SBM-Urban)
• 4,692 cities are ODF, 4,314 have achieved ODF+, and 1,973 have reached ODF++ status.
• Individual Household Latrine:
• Construction Achieved: 108.62%
• Constructed: 63,74,355
• Mission Target: 58,99,637
• Community & Public Toilet:
• Construction Achieved: 125.46%
• Constructed: 6,38,826
• Mission Target: 5,07,587
(as on 19.11.2025)
Water and Sanitation Synergy: AMRUT & Jal Jeevan Mission
Complementary schemes such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) focus on urban sewerage and drainage, while the Jal Jeevan Mission ensures a reliable water supply to households, strengthening sanitation outcomes. Together, these policies emphasize sustainability, inclusivity, and dignity, making sanitation a cornerstone of public health and development.
• Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched in 2015, focusing on the development of basic infrastructure in urban areas, in the sectors of water supply, sewerage, and septage management. AMRUT 2.0 was launched in 2021 in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/Cities. Providing universal coverage of sewerage and septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is one of the major focus areas of AMRUT 2.0.
• 890 sewerage/septage projects worth ₹34,447 crore have been grounded.
• 4,622 MLD (Million litres/day) of new/augmented sewage treatment capacity has been created, including 1,437 MLD for recycle/reuse.
• 586 projects worth ₹68,461.78 crore have been taken up by States/UTs.
• Approved projects add 6,964 MLD of STP (Sewage Treatment Plant) capacity, with 1,938.96 MLD earmarked for recycle/reuse.
(as on 21.08.2025)
• Jal Jeevan Mission launched in August 2019, apart from providing safe and ample drinking water to all rural households, also focuses on sanitation & maintenance of open-defecation-free (ODF) villages.
Conclusion:
India’s sanitation journey reflects a transformation from addressing open defecation to building sustainable systems of hygiene and waste management. Through initiatives like the Swachh Bharat Mission, AMRUT, and the Jal Jeevan Mission, the country has moved beyond infrastructure creation to ensuring dignity, inclusivity, and long-term cleanliness. With observance of important events like International Toilet Day, these efforts not only strengthen public health but also align with global commitments under Sustainable Development Goal 6, positioning India as a leader in advancing safe sanitation for all.
References:
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089254
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4632_lRzPYO.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs:
https://sbmurban.org/#
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4730_ge4vw3.pdf?source=pqals
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/sites/default/files/Technical-Notes/10Years_of_SBM_Brochure.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/ODF_Plus_and_ODF_PlusPlus.pdf
Swachh Bharat Mission:
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
United Nations:
https://www.un.org/en/desa/ensure-safe-and-hygienic-sanitation-all-un-urges-marking-world-toilet-day#:~:text=Calendar-,Ensure%20safe%20and%20hygienic%20sanitation%20for%20all%2C%20UN%20urges%2C%20marking,in%20vulnerable%20situations%2C%20by%202030
Click here to see pdf