PIB Backgrounder
Waste to Wellness: India’s Sanitation Journey
19 NOV 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• ODF Plus Villages climbed to 5,67,708 showcasing 467% growth.
• 4692 Cities have ODF status as of November 2025.
• Rural India declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) in 2019.
Overview
Access to safe toilets and proper sanitation is essential for public health, dignity, and environmental sustainability. Improved sanitation reduces waterborne diseases, enhances productivity, and safeguards the environment. It also empowers women and children by providing safety, privacy, and better educational opportunities. In today’s era of climate change, rapid urban expansion, and persistent inequality, secure sanitation continues to be a foundation for human dignity, community well-being, and sustainable progress.
World Toilet Day
World Toilet Day is observed every year on 19 November to raise awareness about the global sanitation crisis and the importance of safe toilets for all. It was officially designated as a United Nations observance in 2013. It highlights toilets as vital for health, dignity, equality, and sustainability and directly supports Sustainable Development Goal 6: Clean Water and Sanitation, aiming for universal access by 2030.
India’s Swachh Bharat Mission is often highlighted by the UN bodies such as UNICEF as one of the largest sanitation drives globally, showcasing how national action can contribute to global goals. As World Toilet Day is being observed, India is moving ahead by turning sanitation into a nationwide success story.
Swatch Bharat Mission (SBM): Global Model for Sanitation Reform
The Government of India has launched several landmark initiatives to improve sanitation and hygiene across the country. The Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), has been the flagship program, aiming to eliminate open defecation and provide universal toilet access in both rural and urban areas.
India has seen a transformation in its sanitation drive since the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which transformed access to toilets and hygiene facilities across rural and urban areas.
• Launch of Swachh Bharat Mission (2014): Announced on 2nd October 2014, the mission aimed to eliminate open defecation and improve solid and liquid waste management. It has two components: SBM - Gramin (rural) and SBM - Urban (cities and towns). Under this initiative in October 2019, all villages, districts, and states were declared Open Defecation Free (ODF).
The outcomes of SBM Phase I were remarkable: -
• Health Gains: WHO estimated 300,000 fewer diarrheal deaths in 2019 versus 2014, linked to improved sanitation.
• Economic Savings: Households in ODF villages reduced health-related expenses by nearly INR 50,000 each year.
• Environmental Protection: ODF regions recorded notable declines in groundwater pollution levels.
• Women’s Safety and Dignity: With expanded toilet access, 93% of women expressed feeling safer within their homes.
Building on these milestones, SBM (Gramin) Phase II focuses on sustaining ODF outcomes and advancing integrated solid and liquid waste management to achieve ‘Sampoorn Swachhata’.
Phase II of SBM (Gramin) was introduced in 2020 to guarantee universal access to household toilets and effective waste management, with the objective of transforming villages into ODF Plus Models. Its key objective is to sustain the ODF status of villages and to improve the levels of cleanliness in rural areas through solid and liquid waste management activities, making all villages ODF Plus Model, which includes ODF Sustainability, Solid and Liquid Waste Management, and Visual Cleanliness.
ODF Plus Village
An ODF Plus village is defined as a village which sustains its Open Defecation Free (ODF) Status, ensures solid and liquid waste management and is visually clean. There are 3 progressive stages of ODF Plus villages:
• ODF Plus Aspiring: A Village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for Solid Waste Management OR Liquid Waste Management.
• ODF Plus Rising: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for BOTH Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management.
• ODF Plus Model: A village which is sustaining its ODF status and has arrangements for both Solid Waste Management and Liquid Waste Management; observes visual cleanliness, and displays ODF Plus Information, Education & Communication (IEC) messages.
India’s progress in sanitation under the Swachh Bharat Mission reflects a clear shift from access to sustainability. In rural areas, villages have steadily advanced from being declared open defecation free to achieving ODF Plus and ODF Plus Model status, showing strong community participation in maintaining facilities. Urban centers, meanwhile, have surpassed targets for household and public toilet construction, ensuring that sanitation infrastructure keeps pace with growing populations.
ODF Plus Plus: It refers to an area where there is no open defecation and all toilets are functional and well-maintained, and all faecal sludge and sewage are safely managed and treated without being discharged into open drains or water bodies.
Rural Sanitation (SBM-Gramin)
• Over 95% of villages in India were declared ODF Plus.
• ODF Plus villages grew by 467% — from 1 lakh in December 2022 to 5.67 lakh villages.
• ODF Plus Model Villages increased to 4,85,818.
Urban Sanitation (SBM-Urban)
• 4,692 cities are ODF, 4,314 have achieved ODF+, and 1,973 have reached ODF++ status.
• Individual Household Latrine:
• Construction Achieved: 108.62%
• Constructed: 63,74,355
• Mission Target: 58,99,637
• Community & Public Toilet:
• Construction Achieved: 125.46%
• Constructed: 6,38,826
• Mission Target: 5,07,587
(as on 19.11.2025)
Water and Sanitation Synergy: AMRUT & Jal Jeevan Mission
Complementary schemes such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) focus on urban sewerage and drainage, while the Jal Jeevan Mission ensures a reliable water supply to households, strengthening sanitation outcomes. Together, these policies emphasize sustainability, inclusivity, and dignity, making sanitation a cornerstone of public health and development.
• Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched in 2015, focusing on the development of basic infrastructure in urban areas, in the sectors of water supply, sewerage, and septage management. AMRUT 2.0 was launched in 2021 in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/Cities. Providing universal coverage of sewerage and septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is one of the major focus areas of AMRUT 2.0.
• 890 sewerage/septage projects worth ₹34,447 crore have been grounded.
• 4,622 MLD (Million litres/day) of new/augmented sewage treatment capacity has been created, including 1,437 MLD for recycle/reuse.
• 586 projects worth ₹68,461.78 crore have been taken up by States/UTs.
• Approved projects add 6,964 MLD of STP (Sewage Treatment Plant) capacity, with 1,938.96 MLD earmarked for recycle/reuse.
(as on 21.08.2025)
• Jal Jeevan Mission launched in August 2019, apart from providing safe and ample drinking water to all rural households, also focuses on sanitation & maintenance of open-defecation-free (ODF) villages.
Conclusion:
India’s sanitation journey reflects a transformation from addressing open defecation to building sustainable systems of hygiene and waste management. Through initiatives like the Swachh Bharat Mission, AMRUT, and the Jal Jeevan Mission, the country has moved beyond infrastructure creation to ensuring dignity, inclusivity, and long-term cleanliness. With observance of important events like International Toilet Day, these efforts not only strengthen public health but also align with global commitments under Sustainable Development Goal 6, positioning India as a leader in advancing safe sanitation for all.
References:
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089254
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4632_lRzPYO.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs:
https://sbmurban.org/#
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4730_ge4vw3.pdf?source=pqals
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/sites/default/files/Technical-Notes/10Years_of_SBM_Brochure.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/ODF_Plus_and_ODF_PlusPlus.pdf
Swachh Bharat Mission:
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
United Nations:
https://www.un.org/en/desa/ensure-safe-and-hygienic-sanitation-all-un-urges-marking-world-toilet-day#:~:text=Calendar-,Ensure%20safe%20and%20hygienic%20sanitation%20for%20all%2C%20UN%20urges%2C%20marking,in%20vulnerable%20situations%2C%20by%202030
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
अपशिष्ट से स्वास्थ्य तक: भारत की स्वच्छता यात्रा
19 NOV 2025 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
- ओडीएफ प्लस गांवों की संख्या 467% वृद्धि के साथ 5,67,708 तक पहुंच गई।
- नवंबर 2025 तक 4692 शहरों को ओडीएफ का दर्जा प्राप्त है ।
- 2019 में खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया गया ।
अवलोकन
सुरक्षित शौचालयों और उचित स्वच्छता तक पहुँच जन स्वास्थ्य, सम्मान और पर्यावरण की स्थिरता के लिए आवश्यक है । बेहतर स्वच्छता जलजनित रोगों को कम करती है, उत्पादकता बढ़ाती है और पर्यावरण की रक्षा करती है। यह महिलाओं और बच्चों को सुरक्षा, गोपनीयता और बेहतर शिक्षा के अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त भी बनाती है। जलवायु परिवर्तन, तेज़ी से बढ़ते शहरी विस्तार और निरंतर असमानता के आज के युग में, सुरक्षित स्वच्छता मानव सम्मान, सामुदायिक कल्याण और सतत प्रगति का आधार बनी हुई है।
भारत के स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को अक्सर संयुक्त राष्ट्र निकाय जैसे यूनिसेफ द्वारा विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़े स्वच्छता अभियानों में से एक के रूप में रेखांकित किया जाता है, जो दर्शाता है कि राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई किस प्रकार वैश्विक लक्ष्यों में योगदान दे सकती है। विश्व शौचालय दिवस के अवसर पर भारत स्वच्छता को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सफलता की कहानी में बदलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
विश्व शौचालय दिवस
विश्व शौचालय दिवस हर साल 19 नवंबर को वैश्विक स्वच्छता संकट और सभी के लिए सुरक्षित शौचालयों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए मनाया जाता है। इसे आधिकारिक तौर पर 2013 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा एक दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया गया था। यह दिवस स्वास्थ्य, सम्मान, समानता और स्थिरता के लिए शौचालयों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है और सतत विकास लक्ष्य 6: स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता का प्रत्यक्ष समर्थन करता है, जिसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक सार्वभौमिक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम): स्वच्छता सुधार के लिए वैश्विक मॉडल
भारत सरकार ने देश भर में स्वच्छता और सफाई व्यवस्था में सुधार के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल शुरू की हैं। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य खुले में शौच को समाप्त करना और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में सभी को शौचालय की सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से भारत में स्वच्छता अभियान में परिवर्तन देखा गया है, जिससे ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में शौचालयों और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं तक पहुंच में बदलाव आया है।
- स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (2014) का शुभारंभ: 2 अक्टूबर 2014 को घोषित इस मिशन का उद्देश्य खुले में शौच को समाप्त करना और ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सुधार करना था। इसके दो घटक हैं: स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण (ग्रामीण) और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी (शहर और कस्बे) । इस पहल के अंतर्गत अक्टूबर 2019 को सभी गांवों, जिलों और राज्यों को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किया गया।
एसबीएम चरण I के परिणाम उल्लेखनीय थे: -
- स्वास्थ्य लाभ: डब्ल्यूएचओ ने अनुमान लगाया है कि 2019 में 2014 की तुलना में डायरिया से होने वाली मौतों में 300,000 की कमी आई है, जो बेहतर स्वच्छता से जुड़ा है।
- आर्थिक बचत: ओडीएफ गांवों में रहने वाले परिवारों ने स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खर्चों में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 50,000 रुपये की कमी की।
- पर्यावरण संरक्षण: ओडीएफ क्षेत्रों में भूजल प्रदूषण के स्तर में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की गई।
- महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सम्मान: शौचालय की सुविधा बढ़ने से 93% महिलाओं ने अपने घरों में अधिक सुरक्षित महसूस किया।
इन उपलब्धियों के आधार पर, एसबीएम (ग्रामीण) चरण II ओडीएफ परिणामों को बनाए रखने और 'सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता' प्राप्त करने के लिए एकीकृत ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है ।
एसबीएम (ग्रामीण) के दूसरे चरण को 2020 में घरेलू शौचालयों तक सार्वभौमिक पहुँच और प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की गारंटी देने के लिए शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल में बदलना है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य गांवों की ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखना और ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता के स्तर में सुधार करना है, जिससे सभी गांव ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल बन सकें, जिसमें ओडीएफ स्थिरता, ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और दृश्य स्वच्छता शामिल है।
ओडीएफ प्लस गाँव
ओडीएफ प्लस गाँव को ऐसे गाँव के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है जो खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति को बनाए रखता है, ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करता है और दृष्टिगत रूप से स्वच्छ है। ओडीएफ प्लस गाँवों के तीन प्रगतिशील चरण हैं:
ओडीएफ प्लस आकांक्षी: एक गाँव जो अपनी ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखता है और उसके पास ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन या तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था है।
ओडीएफ प्लस उभरता हुआ: एक गाँव जो अपनी ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखता है और उसके पास ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन दोनों की व्यवस्था है।
ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल: एक गाँव जो अपनी ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखता है और उसके पास ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन दोनों की व्यवस्था है; दृश्य स्वच्छता का पालन करता है, और ओडीएफ प्लस सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) संदेश प्रदर्शित करता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति, पहुँच से लेकर स्थिरता की ओर एक स्पष्ट बदलाव को दर्शाती है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, गाँव खुले में शौच मुक्त घोषित होने से लेकर ओडीएफ प्लस और ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल का दर्जा प्राप्त करने तक लगातार आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, जिससे सुविधाओं के रखरखाव में समुदाय की मज़बूत भागीदारी दिखाई दे रही है। इस बीच, शहरी केंद्रों ने घरेलू और सार्वजनिक शौचालय निर्माण के लक्ष्यों को पार कर लिया है , जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि स्वच्छता का बुनियादी ढाँचा बढ़ती आबादी के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखे।
ओडीएफ प्लस प्लस: इसका तात्पर्य ऐसे क्षेत्र से है जहां खुले में शौच नहीं होता है और सभी शौचालय कार्यात्मक और अच्छी तरह से अनुरक्षित हैं, और सभी मल और सीवेज को खुली नालियों या जल निकायों में बहाए बिना सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित और उपचारित किया जाता है।
ग्रामीण स्वच्छता (एसबीएम-ग्रामीण)
- 95% से अधिक गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित किया गया।
- ओडीएफ प्लस गांवों में 467% की वृद्धि हुई है - दिसंबर 2022 में 1 लाख से बढ़कर 5.67 लाख गांव हो गए हैं।
- ओडीएफ प्लस आदर्श गांवों की संख्या बढ़कर 4,85,818 हो गई।
शहरी स्वच्छता (एसबीएम-शहरी)
- 4,692 शहर ओडीएफ हैं, 4,314 ने ओडीएफ+ हासिल कर लिया है, तथा 1,973 शहर ओडीएफ++ स्थिति तक पहुंच गए हैं।
- निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण: 108.62%
- निर्मित: 63,74,355
- मिशन लक्ष्य: 58,99,637
- सामुदायिक एवं सार्वजनिक शौचालय:
- निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण: 125.46%
- निर्मित: 6,38,826
- मिशन लक्ष्य: 5,07,587
(19.11.2025 तक)
जल एवं स्वच्छता तालमेल: अमृत एवं जल जीवन मिशन
(अमृत) जैसी पूरक योजनाएँ शहरी सीवरेज और जल निकासी पर केंद्रित हैं, जबकि जल जीवन मिशन घरों तक विश्वसनीय जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है और स्वच्छता परिणामों को मज़बूत बनाता है। ये नीतियाँ मिलकर स्थिरता, समावेशिता और गरिमा पर ज़ोर देती हैं, जिससे स्वच्छता जन स्वास्थ्य और विकास का आधार बनती है।
- अटल कायाकल्प एवं शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) की शुरुआत 2015 में हुई थी , जिसका उद्देश्य शहरी क्षेत्रों में जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और सेप्टेज प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास पर केंद्रित है। अमृत 2.0 की शुरुआत 2021 में सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/शहरों में की गई। 500 अमृत शहरों में सीवरेज और सेप्टेज प्रबंधन की सार्वभौमिक कवरेज प्रदान करना अमृत 2.0 के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
- 34,447 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 890 सीवरेज/सेप्टेज परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
- 4,622 एमएलडी (मिलियन लीटर/दिन) की नई/संवर्धित सीवेज उपचार क्षमता सृजित की गई है, जिसमें पुनर्चक्रण/पुनः उपयोग के लिए 1,437 एमएलडी शामिल है ।
- ₹68,461.78 करोड़ की 586 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
- स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं से 6,964 एमएलडी एसटीपी (सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट) क्षमता बढ़ेगी, जिसमें से 1,938.96 एमएलडी को पुनर्चक्रण/पुनः उपयोग के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
(21.08.2025 तक)
- अगस्त 2019 में शुरू किया गया जल जीवन मिशन , सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा, खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) गांवों की स्वच्छता और रखरखाव पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है ।
निष्कर्ष:
भारत की स्वच्छता यात्रा खुले में शौच की समस्या से निपटने से लेकर स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की स्थायी प्रणालियों के निर्माण तक के परिवर्तन को दर्शाती है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन , अमृत और जल जीवन मिशन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से , देश बुनियादी ढाँचे के निर्माण से आगे बढ़कर गरिमा, समावेशिता और दीर्घकालिक स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शौचालय दिवस जैसे महत्वपूर्ण आयोजनों के साथ, ये प्रयास न केवल जन स्वास्थ्य को मज़बूत करते हैं, बल्कि सतत विकास लक्ष्य 6 के तहत वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप भी हैं , जिससे भारत सभी के लिए सुरक्षित स्वच्छता को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
संदर्भ:
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089254
https://sbm.gov.in/sbmgdashboard/statesdashboard.aspx
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4632_lRzPYO.pdf?source=pqals
आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय:
https://sbmurban.org/#
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU4730_ge4vw3.pdf?source=pqals
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/sites/default/files/Technical-Notes/10Years_of_SBM_Brochure.pdf
https://sbmurban.org/storage/app/media/pdf/ODF_Plus_and_ODF_PlusPlus.pdf
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन:
https://swachhbharatmission.ddws.gov.in/
संयुक्त राष्ट्र:
https://www.un.org/en/desa/ensure-safe-and-hygienic-sanitation-all-un-urges-marking-world-toilet-day#:~:text=Calendar-,Ensure%20safe%20and%20hygienic%20sanitation%20for%20all%2C%20UN%20urges%2C%20marking,in%20vulnerable%20situations%2C%20by%202030