குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு டெல்லி தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் 5-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டார்
19 NOV 2025 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (19.11.2025) புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற டெல்லி தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் ஐந்தாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்த விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், குறுகிய காலத்திலேயே தேசிய அளவில் சிறப்பாகத் திகழும் நிறுவனம் என டெல்லி தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தை பாராட்டினார். நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கல்வித் திறன் மேம்பாடு, பல்துறைகளில் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமைத்திறன் வளர்ப்பு, தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைப்பு போன்ற அம்சங்கள் மூலம் எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மாணவர்களை உருவாக்கும் பணியை நிறுவனம் செய்து வருவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மேலும் கூறுகையில், தொழில்முனைவுத்திறனை ஊக்குவிக்கும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மையமும், புதுமையான யோசனைகளை வணிக வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்ற உதவும் இன்குபேஷன் மையமும் மாணவர்களுக்கும் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக உள்ளன என்றார். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மாணவர்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் திறனை வளர்க்கின்றன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் போன்ற உயர்தர தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ‘மாதிரி டிஜிட்டல் கிராமங்கள்’ உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்றும் மக்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் எளிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குதல், டிஜிட்டல் திறன்களை கற்பித்தல் போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்பட முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து கற்றல், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டு, சமூக முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். உண்மையான முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுபிடிப்பில் மட்டுமல்ல; அது சமூகத்தில் ஏற்படுத்தும் நல்ல விளைவுகளில் இருப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2191619

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF NIT DELHI
HIGHER TECHNICAL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS LIKE NITs CAN PLAY A CRUCIAL ROLE IN CREATING MODEL DIGITAL VILLAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THE PRESIDENT URGES STUDENTS TO REMEMBER THAT THE MEASURE OF TRUE PROGRESS IS NOT JUST INVENTION, BUT ALSO THE POSITIVE IMPACT IT HAS ON SOCIETY
19 NOV 2025 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the fifth convocation ceremony of the National Institute of Technology Delhi at New Delhi today (November 19, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that NIT Delhi has established itself at national level in a short span of time. She was happy to note that this institute is focusing on modern infrastructure and academic excellence. She stated that by promoting multidisciplinary education, innovation, research, collaboration with enterprises, and skill-based learning, the institute is equipping students to meet the needs of the future.
The President was happy to note that NIT Delhi has established a start-up center to promote entrepreneurship and innovation, providing students and faculty with the necessary resources, guidance, and networking opportunities for their start-ups. An Incubation Center is also being established here, providing necessary facilities and expert guidance to transform innovative ideas into viable businesses. She expressed confidence that such efforts will empower students and foster a culture of self-employment.
The President said that we are moving forward with confidence towards the goal of a developed India. This commitment is not limited to economic progress, but also encompasses inclusive development, technological advancement, environmental protection, and sustainable development. Government initiatives such as Digital India, Make in India, Start-up India, Skill India, Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, and Unnat Bharat Abhiyan show that, with public participation, India is rapidly progressing towards its goal. The objective of all these national efforts is to build an India where every citizen enjoys equal opportunities and dignity, and where conducive environment is available for nurturing of individual talent. She said that higher technical educational institutions like NITs can play a crucial role in creating model digital villages. Such educational institutions can develop easy technological solutions, teach digital skills to people and work with industries to provide better facilities in villages.
The President said that graduating students are now vital members of India's scientific and technological workforce. She advised them to keep learning, continue research, and find innovative ways. She said that they should show courage in developing new technologies. She urged the students to remember that the measure of true progress is not just invention, but the positive impact it has on society. She said that whether they develop sustainable energy systems, create accessible technology, or find solutions for rural and underprivileged communities, their thoughts and actions should reduce inequalities and bring new hope to people's lives. She expressed confidence that they will make NIT Delhi and India proud with their work.
Please click here to see the President's Speech