কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য নতুন কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই) এর অধীনে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য নতুন নতুন কিছু সুযোগ যুক্ত করেছে। মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, বন্য প্রাণীর আক্রমণ এবং জলে ধান ডুবে যাওয়ার ফলে ফসলের ক্ষতি হলে, এখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা (পিএমএফবিওয়াই) এর আওতায় কৃষকদের সহায়তা করা হবে।
সংশোধিত সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসারে বন্য প্রাণীর আক্রমণের কারণে ফসলের ক্ষতি এখন স্থানীয়স্তরে ঝুঁকি বিভাগের অধীনে যুক্ত হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলি বন্য প্রাণীর কারণে ফসলের ক্ষতি হলে সেই বিষয়ে অবগত করবে। ফসল বীমা অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে কৃষকদের জিওট্যাগ করা ছবি আপলোড করে ৭২ ঘন্টার মধ্যে ক্ষতির বিষয়ে জানাতে হবে।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে কৃষকদের স্বার্থরক্ষার জন্য স্থানীয় স্তরে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার ফলে ফসলের যে ক্ষতি হয় সেই বিষয়টি বিবেচনার আবেদন করা হয়েছে। পিএমএফবিওয়াই-এর নিয়মাবলীতে তাই প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করা হয়। যারফলে বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে স্বচ্ছভাবে ২০২৬-এর খরিফ মরশুমে এই নতুন ব্যবস্থা যাতে কার্যকর হয় সেইদিকটি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
দীর্ঘদিন ধরে ভারতের নানা প্রান্তে কৃষকরা হাতি, বন্য শুয়োর, নীলগাই, হরিণ এবং বাঁদরের মতো বিভিন্ন বন্য প্রাণীর উৎপাতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হন। এইসব বন্যপ্রাণী ক্ষেতে ফসলের ক্ষতি করে। মূলত বনাঞ্চল ও বন্য প্রাণীদের করিডোর সংলগ্ন এলাকায় এবং পার্বত্য অঞ্চলের কৃষকরা এই সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন। বন্যপ্রাণীর কারণে তাদের ফসল ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হলে কোনও ধরনের শস্য বীমার আওতায় তারা ক্ষতিপূরণ পান না। পাশাপাশি প্রবল বৃষ্টিপাত ও জলাশয়ের জল উপচে ওঠার ফলে বন্যা প্রবণ ও উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির ধানচাষীদের ফসলও ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়। জলের তলায় থাকা ফসলের মূল্যায়ণ যথাযথভাবে করতে না পারার ফলে ২০১৮ সালে স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের কারণে ধানচাষ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হলেও কৃষকদের বীমার সুবিধা না দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। তবে, এরফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের কৃষকরা মরশুমী বন্যায় যে ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হন সেই সমস্যার কোনো সমাধান হয়না ।
পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করে মন্ত্রকের বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি যে সুপারিশগুলি করেছিল সেই সুপারিশ কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান অনুমোদন করায় কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন। এরফলে ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু, উত্তরাখণ্ড ছাড়াও হিমালয় সংলগ্ন ও উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি যেমন আসাম, ত্রিপুরা, মেঘালয়, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, সিকিম ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশের কৃষকরা নতুন সিদ্ধান্তের সুফল পাবেন।
পাশপাশি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাড়ু, কেরালা, কর্ণাটক ও মহারাষ্ট্রের মতো রাজ্যগুলির ধানচাষীরা হঠাৎ বন্যার কারণে তাদের ফসল ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হলে ফসল বীমা যোজনার আওতায় তাঁরাও ক্ষতিপূরণ পাবেন।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Another major relief for farmers from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Wild animal attack now recognised as localised risk; Paddy inundation reintroduced under localised calamity
New risk covers to benefit coastal, Himalayan and Northeastern region states
Government introduces new modalities under PMFBY to strengthen farmer protection Major step towards a more inclusive and resilient PMFBY
To be rolled out from Kharif 2026
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has extended a major benefit to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has now recognised the modalities for covering crop loss due to Wild Animal Attacks and Paddy Inundation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
Under the revised framework, crop loss due to wild animal attack will now be recognised as the fifth Add-on Cover under the Localised Risk category. States will notify the list of wild animals responsible for crop damage and identify vulnerable districts or insurance units based on historical data. Farmers will be required to report losses within 72 hours using the Crop Insurance App by uploading geotagged photographs.
There decisions respond to long-standing requests from several States and is aimed at strengthening protection for farmers against sudden, localised, and severe crop damage. The modalities have been prepared in accordance with the PMFBY Operational Guidelines, ensuring a scientific, transparent and operationally feasible framework for implementation nationwide, and will be rolled out from Kharif 2026.
For years, farmers across India have suffered increasing crop losses due to attacks by wild animals such as elephants, wild boars, nilgai, deer, and monkeys. These incidents are particularly common in regions situated near forests, wildlife corridors, and hilly terrains. Until now, such losses often went uncompensated as they were not covered under crop insurance. At the same time, paddy farmers in flood-prone and coastal States have been repeatedly affected by inundation during heavy rains and overflowing waterways. Paddy inundation was removed from the localised calamity category in 2018 due to concerns about moral hazard and the difficulty of assessing submerged crops. However, its exclusion led to a significant protection gap for farmers in districts prone to seasonal flooding.
Taking note of these emerging risks and challenges, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare constituted an expert committee. The recommendations of the committee have now been approved by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. With this important decision, farmers suffering localised crop damage will now receive timely and technology-based claim settlement under PMFBY.
This coverage is expected to significantly benefit farmers in States with high human–wildlife conflict, including Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, as well as the Himalayan and North-Eastern States such as Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh, where incidents of wild animal depredation are frequent and widespread.
Reintroducing Paddy Inundation as a Localised Calamity Cover under PMFBY will especially benefit farmers in coastal and flood-prone States, including Odisha, Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand, where paddy submergence is a recurring challenge. Together with the inclusion of Wild Animal Attack, these additions make PMFBY more inclusive, responsive and farmer-friendly, further strengthening the resilience of India’s crop insurance system.