Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Another major relief for farmers from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Wild animal attack now recognised as localised risk; Paddy inundation reintroduced under localised calamity
New risk covers to benefit coastal, Himalayan and Northeastern region states
Government introduces new modalities under PMFBY to strengthen farmer protection Major step towards a more inclusive and resilient PMFBY
To be rolled out from Kharif 2026
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has extended a major benefit to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has now recognised the modalities for covering crop loss due to Wild Animal Attacks and Paddy Inundation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
Under the revised framework, crop loss due to wild animal attack will now be recognised as the fifth Add-on Cover under the Localised Risk category. States will notify the list of wild animals responsible for crop damage and identify vulnerable districts or insurance units based on historical data. Farmers will be required to report losses within 72 hours using the Crop Insurance App by uploading geotagged photographs.
There decisions respond to long-standing requests from several States and is aimed at strengthening protection for farmers against sudden, localised, and severe crop damage. The modalities have been prepared in accordance with the PMFBY Operational Guidelines, ensuring a scientific, transparent and operationally feasible framework for implementation nationwide, and will be rolled out from Kharif 2026.
For years, farmers across India have suffered increasing crop losses due to attacks by wild animals such as elephants, wild boars, nilgai, deer, and monkeys. These incidents are particularly common in regions situated near forests, wildlife corridors, and hilly terrains. Until now, such losses often went uncompensated as they were not covered under crop insurance. At the same time, paddy farmers in flood-prone and coastal States have been repeatedly affected by inundation during heavy rains and overflowing waterways. Paddy inundation was removed from the localised calamity category in 2018 due to concerns about moral hazard and the difficulty of assessing submerged crops. However, its exclusion led to a significant protection gap for farmers in districts prone to seasonal flooding.
Taking note of these emerging risks and challenges, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare constituted an expert committee. The recommendations of the committee have now been approved by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. With this important decision, farmers suffering localised crop damage will now receive timely and technology-based claim settlement under PMFBY.
This coverage is expected to significantly benefit farmers in States with high human–wildlife conflict, including Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, as well as the Himalayan and North-Eastern States such as Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh, where incidents of wild animal depredation are frequent and widespread.
Reintroducing Paddy Inundation as a Localised Calamity Cover under PMFBY will especially benefit farmers in coastal and flood-prone States, including Odisha, Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand, where paddy submergence is a recurring challenge. Together with the inclusion of Wild Animal Attack, these additions make PMFBY more inclusive, responsive and farmer-friendly, further strengthening the resilience of India’s crop insurance system.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଉ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଉପହାର
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତିକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିପଦ ଭାବରେ ଦିଆଗଲା ମାନ୍ୟତା; ଧାନ ଜଳବନ୍ଦୀ ହେବାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବର୍ଗରେ ପୁନଃସାମିଲ କରାଗଲା
• ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ଉପକୂଳ, ହିମାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଚାଷୀ ହେବେ ଉପକୃତ
• ଚାଷୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପିଏମଏଫବିଓ୍ୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଘୋଷଣା; ପିଏମଏଫବିଓ୍ୱାଇକୁ ଅଧିକ ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
• ଖରିଫ 2026 ରୁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ
କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏଫବିଓ୍ୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଉପହାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛି। ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ଉପଦ୍ରବ ଏବଂ ଧାନ କ୍ଷେତରେ ଜଳବନ୍ଦୀ ସମସ୍ୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ଲାଗି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି।
ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିପଦ ବର୍ଗ ଅଧୀନରେ ବନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଫସଲ ନଷ୍ଟକୁ ପଞ୍ଚମ ‘ଆଡ୍-ଅନ୍ କଭର’ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ସୂଚୀ ଅଧିସୂଚୀତ କରିବେ ତଥା ଐତିହାସିକ ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଧାରରେ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା/ବୀମା ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବେ। ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଫସକ୍ଷ କ୍ଷତି ସୂଚନା 72 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଆପ୍‌ରେ ଜିୟୋ-ଟ୍ୟାଗ ହୋଇଥିବା ଫଟୋ ସହିତ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଦାବି ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆକସ୍ମିକ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଓ ଗୁରୁତର ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତିରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପିଏମଏଫବିଓ୍ୱାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ଭାବରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଖରିଫ 2026ରୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ।
ହାତୀ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲି ଘୁଷୁରୀ, ନୀଳଗାଈ, ହରିଣ ଏବଂ ମାଙ୍କଡ଼ ଭଳି ବନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତିର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଆସୁଛନ୍ତି। ବିଶେଷକରି ବନାଞ୍ଚଳ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ କରିଡର ଏବଂ ପାହାଡିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ନିକଟରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସାମ୍ନା କରିଥା’ନ୍ତି। ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏପରି କ୍ଷତିକୁ କଭର କରାଯାଇ ନଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷତି ସହିଥା’ନ୍ତି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ଉପକୂଳ ଓ ବନ୍ୟାପ୍ରବଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଧାନ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ବର୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜଳବନ୍ଦୀ ଏବଂ ନଦୀ ଓ ଝରଣାରେ ବଢ଼ି ପାଣି ଆସିବା କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରଚୁର କ୍ଷତି ସହିଥା’ନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୮ରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବର୍ଗରୁ ଏହି ବିପଦକୁ ବାଦ ଦେବା ପରେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି, କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ ଏକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରିଛି। କମିଟିର ରିପୋର୍ଟକୁ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସହିତ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ସହୁଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଏବେ ପିଏମଏଫବିଓ୍ୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଆଧାରିତ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନର ଲାଭ ପାଇବେ।
ନୂଆ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ସମେତ ଆସାମ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମଣିପୁର, ମିଜୋରାମ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ ଓ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଭଳି ହିମାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଲାଭ ଦେବ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ପାଲଟିଥାଏ।
ଧାନ ଫସଲ ଜଳବନ୍ଦୀ ହେବା ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ବର୍ଗରେ ପୁନଃ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଆସାମ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, କେରଳ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଭଳି ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଓ ବନ୍ୟାପ୍ରବଣ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭ ପାଇବେ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜଳବନ୍ଦୀ କାରଣରୁ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଧାନ ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ଘଟୁଛି।
ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଫସଲ କ୍ଷତି ଏବଂ ଧାନ ଫସଲ ଜଳବନ୍ଦୀ ହେବା ଉଭୟ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପିଏମଏଫବିୱାଇ ଅଧିକ ସମାବେଶୀ, ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀ ଅନୁକୂଳ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ଫସଲ ବୀମା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ​​ଓ ସ୍ଥିର କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।