Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Another major relief for farmers from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Wild animal attack now recognised as localised risk; Paddy inundation reintroduced under localised calamity
New risk covers to benefit coastal, Himalayan and Northeastern region states
Government introduces new modalities under PMFBY to strengthen farmer protection Major step towards a more inclusive and resilient PMFBY
To be rolled out from Kharif 2026
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has extended a major benefit to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has now recognised the modalities for covering crop loss due to Wild Animal Attacks and Paddy Inundation under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY).
Under the revised framework, crop loss due to wild animal attack will now be recognised as the fifth Add-on Cover under the Localised Risk category. States will notify the list of wild animals responsible for crop damage and identify vulnerable districts or insurance units based on historical data. Farmers will be required to report losses within 72 hours using the Crop Insurance App by uploading geotagged photographs.
There decisions respond to long-standing requests from several States and is aimed at strengthening protection for farmers against sudden, localised, and severe crop damage. The modalities have been prepared in accordance with the PMFBY Operational Guidelines, ensuring a scientific, transparent and operationally feasible framework for implementation nationwide, and will be rolled out from Kharif 2026.
For years, farmers across India have suffered increasing crop losses due to attacks by wild animals such as elephants, wild boars, nilgai, deer, and monkeys. These incidents are particularly common in regions situated near forests, wildlife corridors, and hilly terrains. Until now, such losses often went uncompensated as they were not covered under crop insurance. At the same time, paddy farmers in flood-prone and coastal States have been repeatedly affected by inundation during heavy rains and overflowing waterways. Paddy inundation was removed from the localised calamity category in 2018 due to concerns about moral hazard and the difficulty of assessing submerged crops. However, its exclusion led to a significant protection gap for farmers in districts prone to seasonal flooding.
Taking note of these emerging risks and challenges, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare constituted an expert committee. The recommendations of the committee have now been approved by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. With this important decision, farmers suffering localised crop damage will now receive timely and technology-based claim settlement under PMFBY.
This coverage is expected to significantly benefit farmers in States with high human–wildlife conflict, including Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, as well as the Himalayan and North-Eastern States such as Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh, where incidents of wild animal depredation are frequent and widespread.
Reintroducing Paddy Inundation as a Localised Calamity Cover under PMFBY will especially benefit farmers in coastal and flood-prone States, including Odisha, Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Uttarakhand, where paddy submergence is a recurring challenge. Together with the inclusion of Wild Animal Attack, these additions make PMFBY more inclusive, responsive and farmer-friendly, further strengthening the resilience of India’s crop insurance system.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ
ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ "ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜੋਖਮ" ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ; ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੁੱਬਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਤਟਵਰਤੀ, ਹਿਮਾਲਿਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਲਾਭ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ PMFBY ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ - PMFBY ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ
ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ
18 NOV 2025 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMFBY) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਸਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫਸਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜੋਖਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ "ਐਡ-ਔਨ ਕਵਰ" ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ/ਬੀਮਾ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ 72 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਐਪ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਓ-ਟੈਗ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਫੋਟੋਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਚਾਨਕ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਫਸਲੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ PMFBY ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਫ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਥੀ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਸੂਰ, ਨੀਲਗਾਏ, ਹਿਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਝੱਲਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਓਵਰਫਲੋਅ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਝੱਲਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਾੜਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਝੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ PMFBY ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਝੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਭਰਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ PMFBY ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।