اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جول اورم کے ساتھ ایس اے آئی ایل روڑکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کا دورہ کیا
اسٹیل میلٹنگ شاپ-2 کے جدید ترین کاسٹر #4 کا افتتاح کیا گیا
18 NOV 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی 18 نومبر، 2025 کو ایس اے آئی ایل، روڑکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ (آر ایس پی) کے 2 روزہ دورے پر روڑکیلا پہنچے۔ ان کے ساتھ محترمہ انیتھا کمار سوامی، جناب امریندو پرکاش، چیئرمین- کم- مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی)، ایس اے آئی ایل اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی تھے۔ حکومت ہند کے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جول اورام، جناب درگا چرن تانتی، ایم ایل اے، رگھوناتھ پلی، جناب آلوک ورما، ڈائریکٹر انچارج (ڈی آئی سی)، آر ایس پی، ڈی آئی سی، بوکارو اسٹیل پلانٹ کے اضافی چارج کے ساتھ، جناب رتن کمار، ڈی آئی جی، آئی ایس پی ایس، سی آئی ایس پی، جناب پی ایس ایف، رودھکے، جناب رتن کمار، حکومت اوڈیشہ اور آر ایس پی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر اور کئی دوسرے سینئر افسران نے روڑکیلا ہوائی اڈے پر وزیر موصوف کا استقبال کیا۔ ہوائی اڈے پر سی آئی ایس ایف، آر ایس پی یونٹ کی طرف سے وزیر موصوف کو گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
آمد کے فوراً بعد، جناب کمار سوامی جناب جول اورام، جناب درگا چرن تانتی اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ پلانٹ کی طرف روانہ ہوئے۔ پلانٹ کے دورے کا آغاز ماڈل روم آف لرننگ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ سے ہوا۔ وہاں انہوں نے پورے پلانٹ کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔
A group of men looking at a model of a cityAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اس کے بعد وزرا اسٹیل میلٹنگ شاپ-2 گئے جہاں انہوں نے جدید ترین کاسٹر نمبر 4 کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب کمارسوامی نے کاسٹر-4 میں آپریشن اور سلیب کی کاسٹنگ کا گہرا مشاہدہ کیا اور پروجیکٹ کے کامیاب رول آؤٹ پر آر ایس پی کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”حکومت ہند، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں، روڑکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے تمام ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔“ جناب اورام نے آر ایس پی کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور پلانٹ سے وابستہ اپنی یادوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل پلانٹ کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ جناب امریندو پرکاش نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا اور آر ایس پی کے اجتماعی لگن اور کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔
A group of men wearing white helmets and white hatsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
وزرا نے پیلٹ پلانٹ اور کوک اوون بیٹری-7 کے پروجیکٹ سائٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ پلانٹ کا دورہ ہاٹ اسٹرپ مل-2 میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ہر جگہ اس کو یونٹ، موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
مہمانوں کے دورے کے دوران جناب ترون مشرا، ای ڈی (ایچ آر)، جناب بی کے گری، ای ڈی (مائنز ڈیولپمنٹ-سی ایم ایل او)، جناب بسوا رنجن پالائی، ای ڈی (ورک)، جناب انیل کمار، ای ڈی (ایم ایم)، جناب ایم پی سنگھ، ای ڈی (مائنز-سی ایم ایل او)، جناب سدیپ پال چودھری، ای ڈی (پروجیکٹس) موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Steel
Shri H D Kumaraswamy Union Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries along with Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, visit SAIL Rourkela Steel Plant
State-of-the-art Caster #4 of Steel Melting Shop-2 inaugurated
18 NOV 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri H D Kumaraswamy Union Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, Government of India arrived at Rourkela on a 2-day visit to SAIL, Rourkela Steel Plant (RSP) on 18th November, 2025. He was accompanied by Mrs. Anitha Kumaraswamy, Shri Amarendu Prakash, Chairman - Cum- Managing Director (CMD), SAIL and other officials from the Ministry of Steel. The Minister was received at the Rourkela Airport by Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, Shri Durga Charan Tanti, MLA, Raghunathpalli, Shri Alok Verma, Director In-Charge (DIC), RSP with the additional charge of DIC, Bokaro Steel Plant, Shri Ratan Kumar, DIG, CISF, Shri Nitesh Wadhwani, IPS, SP, Rourkela, Executive Directors and many other Senior Officers of Government of Odisha and RSP. A Guard of Honour was accorded to the Minister by the CISF, RSP unit at the airport.
Soon after his arrival, Shri Kumaraswamy along with Shri Jual Oram, Shri Durga Charan Tanti and other esteemed dignitaries proceeded to the Plant. The Plant visit commenced from the Model Room of Learning & Development Department. There he was appraised with the functioning of the entire Plant.
A group of men looking at a model of a cityAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Thereafter the Ministers went to Steel Melting Shop-2 where he inaugurated the State-of-the-art Caster #4. Shri Kumaraswamy keenly observed the operations and the casting of slab in the Caster-4 and congratulated the RSP collective for the successful roll out of the project. “The Government of India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to providing all necessary support for the growth and development of Rourkela Steel Plant,” he added. Shri Oram lauded the efforts of the RSP collective and assured continued support for the progress of the steel plant, recalling his fond memories associated with Plant. Shri Amarendu Prakash also spoke on the occasion and commended the RSP collective for their dedication and performance.
A group of men wearing white helmets and white hatsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Ministers also visited the project sites of the Pellet Plant and Coke Oven Battery-7. The Plant visit concluded at Hot Strip Mill-2. At every place he was appraised about the unit, current status and future plans.
Mr. Tarun Misra, ED (HR), Mr. B K Giri, ED (Mines Development-CMLO), Mr. Biswaranjan Palai, ED (Works), Mr. Anil Kumar, ED (MM), Mr. M P Singh, ED (Mines-CMLO), Mr. Sudip Pal Chowdhury, ED (Projects) were present during the visit of the visiting dignitaries.