आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की दूसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक आज हैदराबाद में आयोजित हुई
शहर विकसित भारत का दर्पण होते हैं: श्री मनोहर लाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को 100% निष्पादन के लिए कूड़ाघरों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
18 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की दूसरी क्षेत्रीय बैठक, 18 नवंबर 2025 को हैदराबाद में केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
17 जुलाई 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित शहरी विकास मंत्रियों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बैठक ने, क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर इस परामर्श की नींव रखी थी। यह विचार-विमर्श शहरी विकास के प्रमुख मुद्दों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर केंद्रित रहा, ताकि 30 अक्टूबर 2025 को बेंगलुरु में आयोजित की गई पहली क्षेत्रीय बैठक की तर्ज पर आगे की दिशा में एक सामूहिक योजना बनाई जा सके।
बैठक में तेलंगाना के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, नगर प्रशासन और शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री अनुमुला रेवंत रेड्डी, तेलंगाना के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं संचार, उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य तथा विधायी कार्य मंत्री श्री डी. श्रीधर बाबू, गुजरात के माननीय कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई, आंध्र प्रदेश के माननीय नगर प्रशासन एवं शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री डॉ. पोंगुरु नारायण तथा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और भाग लेने वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे। बैठक में आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन क्षेत्रीय बैठक का आयोजन भारत सरकार के आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने तेलंगाना सरकार के शहरी विकास विभाग के सहयोग से किया। बैठक में दक्षिण-पश्चिम राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना, के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों, प्रमुख सचिवों और सचिवों सहित शहरी विकास मंत्री और वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, "शहर विकसित भारत का दर्पण होते हैं।" यह विचार-विमर्श दो समानांतर सत्रों में हुआ, जिनमें पहला सत्र हैदराबाद की शहरी प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाते हुए तेलंगाना राइजिंग 2047 विज़न पर केंद्रित था और दूसरा सत्र भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रीय योजनाओं और गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा पर केंद्रित था। माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न केंद्रीय मिशनों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) के तहत, माननीय मंत्री ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, डंपसाइट रीमेडिएशन एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम (डीआरएपी) और पुराने कचरा डंपसाइटों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को 100% रीमेडिएशन हासिल करने के लिए डंपसाइटों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। डंपसाइट रीमेडिएशन एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम (डीआरएपी) के तहत, सभी 214 स्थलों की गहन और नियमित निगरानी की ज़रुरत है।
अटल कायाकल्प तथा शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) के तहत, जल आपूर्ति संतृप्ति की स्थिति, उपचारित जल के पुन: उपयोग की योजनाएँ, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल सुरक्षा हेतु जलाशयों के पुनरोद्धार के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
अमृत 2.0 के तहत, गुजरात, तेलंगाना और गोवा की राज्य सरकारों ने बताया कि उनके शहर अगले तीन सालों में 100 प्रतिशत जल आपूर्ति कवरेज प्राप्त कर लेंगे, जबकि महाराष्ट्र और दमन के शहर 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक कवरेज प्राप्त कर लेंगे।
इस दौरान उपचारित जल के पुन: उपयोग के लक्ष्यों पर भी चर्चा की गई। महाराष्ट्र का लक्ष्य अमृत 2.0 के तहत 3,000 एमएलडी जल का पुनर्चक्रण करना है और गुजरात का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 तक अपने उपचारित जल का कम से कम 40 प्रतिशत पुनर्चक्रण करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत, खाली पड़े घरों के मुद्दे और एसएनए स्पर्श खाते खोलने के अलावा, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आवास निर्माण की प्रगति पर चर्चा की गई। आवास, लक्ष्य मांगों के आधार पर तय किए जाएँगे और जेएनएनयूआरएम घरों के आकलन के लिए समिति का गठन किया जाएगा। अंत में, शहरी परिवहन व्यवस्था के तहत मेट्रो परियोजनाओं, फुटपाथों और पीएम-ई-बस सेवा योजना से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। राज्य मंत्रियों ने इस तरह के सीधे संवाद के ज़रिए क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने में मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख मुद्दों की ताज़ा जानकारी और जारी विभिन्न मिशनों की प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय दौरे और व्यक्तिगत वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की पहलों की भी शुरूआत की है।
ये क्षेत्रीय बैठकें देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जाएँगी, ताकि साझा प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्रीय अवसरों और सहकर्मी शिक्षा के लिए सुधार वाले उपायों पर काम किया जा सके, जो भारत की शहरों में बदलाव के सफर को रफ्तार दे सकें।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Second regional meeting of Urban Development Ministers held in Hyderabad today
Cities are the mirrors of the Viksit Bharat: Shri Manohar Lal
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal encouraged ministers and senior officials to adopt dumpsites to reach 100% remediation
18 NOV 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The second regional meeting of Urban Development Ministers was held in Hyderabad on November 18, 2025 under the chairmanship of Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs.
The national level meeting of the Urban Development Ministers held on July 17, 2025 in New Delhi laid the foundation of this consultation at the regional level. The deliberations centered around key issues, challenges, and opportunities in urban development to chart a collective way forward on lines with the first regional meeting which was held in Bengaluru on 30th October’25.
The meeting was attended by Shri Anumula Revanth Reddy, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Minister in charge of Municipal Administration and Urban Development of Telangana, Shri D. Sridhar Babu, Minister for Information Technology, Electronics & Communications, Industries & Commerce, and Legislative Affairs, Telangana, Shri Kanubhai Desai, Hon’ble Cabinet Minister of Gujarat, Shri Dr Ponguru Narayana, Hon'ble Minister of Municipal Administration & Urban Development of Andhra Pradesh, along with senior officers from the respective State governments, and participating Union Territories. The meeting was also attended by the Secretary, Ministry of Housing of Urban Affairs along with other senior officials.
The inaugural regional meeting was hosted by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India in collaboration with the Urban Development Department, Government of Telangana. The meeting brought together Urban Development Ministers and senior level officials including Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries from the South-West States and Union Territories, viz, Andhra Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Telangana.
In the opening remarks, Hon’ble Union Minister said “Cities are the mirrors of the Viksit Bharat.” The deliberations took place in two parallel sessions- the first focusing on Telangana Rising 2047 vision showcasing Hyderabad's urban priorities, and the second reviewing the progress of central schemes and interventions across the participating States and Union Territories. The Hon’ble Union Minister reviewed the progress of various central missions.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U), the Honorable minister reviewed inter alia, the status of Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP), legacy waste dumpsites and encouraged ministers and senior officials to adopt dumpsites to reach 100% remediation. Under the Dumpsite Remediation Accelerator Programme (DRAP), all 214 sites need intensive and regular monitoring.
Under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), the status of water-supply saturation, reuse plans for treated water, rainwater harvesting, and water-body rejuvenation for water security were discussed.
Under AMRUT 2.0, the state governments of Gujarat, Telangana, and Goa mentioned that their cities will achieve 100 percent water-supply coverage in the next three years, while cities in Maharashtra and Daman will reach above 90 percent coverage.
Targets for reuse of treated water were also discussed. Maharashtra aims to recycle 3,000 MLD under AMRUT 2.0, and Gujarat aims to recycle at least 40 percent of its treated water by 2030.
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U), the progress of housing construction under various verticals was discussed in addition to the issue of unoccupied houses and opening of SNA SPARSH accounts. Housing targets will be based on demands and Formation of the committee to assess JnNURM houses. Finally, under Urban Mobility issues related to metro projects, footpaths, and PM-eBus Sewa Scheme, were discussed. The State Ministers appreciated the Ministry’s proactive approach in engaging with regional stakeholders through such direct dialogues. MoHUA has also initiated field visits and one-to-one video conferences with States and Union Territories to follow up on key issues and monitor progress of various ongoing missions.
These regional meetings will be held regularly across other regions of the country to identify shared priorities, regional opportunities, and reform pathways for peer learning that can accelerate India’s urban transformation journey.