सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
माता-पिता और वरिष्ठ नागरिक भरण-पोषण एवं कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 पर विशेष सत्र
18 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में माता-पिता और वरिष्ठ नागरिक भरण-पोषण एवं कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 पर एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कानूनी अधिकारों, इन अधिकारों को सुविधाजनक बनाने वाली नीतियों/कार्यक्रमों और व्यक्तिगत तथा सामुदायिक दोनों स्तरों पर इन अधिकारों को लागू करने में समुदाय की भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता लाना था। भरण-पोषण एवं कल्याण अधिनियम, 2007 वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण और सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है। यह अधिनियम अनिवार्य करता है कि बच्चों और निर्दिष्ट रिश्तेदारों को दायित्व है वे माता-पिता सहित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भरण-पोषण प्रदान करे, जिसमें मासिक भरण-पोषण भत्ते का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
इस सत्र में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, न्यायाधीश, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश और एनएएलएसए के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष सूर्यकांत, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एनएएलएसए के कर्मचारी, विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के कानून विभाग के संकाय/प्रोफेसर, वकील, कानून के छात्र, वरिष्ठ नागरिक और विभिन्न गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने उल्लेख किया कि आज के बुजुर्गों ने परिवार, समाज और देश के निर्माण में अपना योगदान दिया है। हमारे देश के आज के बुज़ुर्गों के प्रयासों में निहित हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय परंपरा में संयुक्त परिवार मूल्य प्रणाली के महत्व और देश की सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक प्रगति में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश के युवाओं को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की गरिमा बनाए रखने के लिए कदम उठाने होंगे। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय सशक्तिकरण, संवेदनशीलता और भागीदारी के तीन स्तंभों पर काम कर रहा है। बुजुर्ग नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई योजनाएं चलाई जा रही हैं। राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के तहत 7 लाख से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों से लाभान्वित किया गया है। टोल-फ्री नंबर 14567 (एल्डरलाइन) के माध्यम से भावनात्मक समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। सरकार 70 साल से अधिक उम्र के प्रत्येक वरिष्ठ नागरिक को 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज प्रदान कर रही है।
न्यायमूर्ति सूर्यकांत ने “अभिवादन शीलस्य नित्यं वृद्धोपसेविन। चत्वारि तस्य वर्धन्तॆ आयुर्विद्या यशॊ बलम्,” के रूप में हमारे नैतिक मूल्यों के हिस्से के रूप में अनादि काल से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की भूमिका और स्थान पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बुजुर्ग ही हैं, जो युवा पीढ़ी का मार्गदर्शन करते हैं और एक प्रभावी तथा सदाचारी समाज का निर्माण करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बदलते समय के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी प्रगति के कारण बुजुर्गों के मुद्दों और सम्मान में गिरावट देखने को मिली है।
उन्होंने कहा कि समाधान हमारे मौजूदा ढांचों पर आधारित होना चाहिए। एमडब्ल्यूपीएससी अधिनियम, 2007 एक ऐतिहासिक कानून है जो स्थापित करता है कि वरिष्ठन नागरिकों की सुरक्षा कोई दया नहीं, बल्कि एक सामाजिक दायित्व है। उन्होंने मंत्रालय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों, सामाजिक कल्याण अधिकारियों, पुलिस प्रशासन और विधिक स्वयं सेवकों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने देश के युवाओं से करुणा और दृढ़ विश्वास के साथ स्नेह का एक दायरा बनाने की भूमिका निभाने की अपील की।
अपने संबोधन में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव अमित यादव ने कहा कि देश में वरिष्ठ नागरिक आबादी 2011 में 10.38 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2050 में 34 करोड़ होने का अनुमान है। यह जनसांख्यिकी बदलाव सरकार पर यह ज़िम्मेदारी डालता है कि वरिष्ठ नागरिक, सम्मान, सुरक्षा और सार्थक भागीदारी के साथ जिएं। उन्होंने डिजिटल और वित्तीय बदलावों के कारण बुज़ुर्गों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि कैसे युवा पीढ़ी और पूरे समुदाय को उनकी सहायता के लिए आगे आना चाहिए।
एमडब्ल्यूपीएससी अधिनियम, 2007 पर विशेष सत्र कार्यपालिका, न्यायपालिका, शैक्षणिक जगत नीति-निर्माताओं, एनजीओ और छात्रों को एक मंच पर लेकर आया, ताकि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण में इस अधिनियम की भूमिका पर विस्तृत चर्चा की जा सके।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Session on Maintenance and Welfare of Parents & Senior Citizens Act, 2007
18 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with National Legal Service Authority (NALSA), organized Special Session on Maintenance and Welfare of Parents & Senior Citizens Act, 2007 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi for bringing awareness on Legal Rights of the senior citizens, Policies/Programmes facilitating these Rights and Role of community in enforcement of these Rights both at individual level and at community levels. The MWPSC Act, 2007 provides a legal framework to ensure the welfare and protection of senior citizens. The Act mandates that children and specified relatives are legally obliged to provide maintenance to senior citizens, including parents, to meet their basic needs, with provision for a monthly maintenance allowance.
The session was graced by the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, Social Justice & Empowerment, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Surya Kant, Judge, Supreme Court of India & Executive Chairman, NALSA, senior officials of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, staff from NALSA, faculty/professors of law department of various universities, Lawyers, law students, senior citizens and representatives from various Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs).
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, Social Justice and Empowerment mentioned that today’s elders have devoted their lifetime towards building family, community and nation. The Roots of our nation lies in the efforts of our today’s elderlies. He highlighted the importance of Joint Family Value System in the Indian tradition and role it played in the country’s social, economic and political progress.
He said that the youth of country have to take steps for maintaining the dignity of senior citizens. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is working on three pillars of Empowerment, Sensitivity and Participation. Many schemes are being run by Government for the welfare of elderly citizens. Under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, more than 7 lakh senior citizens have been benefitted with aids and assistive devices. Emotional support is being given through Elderline a toll-free number 14567. Government is providing health insurance coverage of Rs 5 lakh to every senior citizen who is 70+ years old.
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Surya Kant while emphasized the role and place of senior citizens form the time immemorial as the part of our moral values in the form of “अभिवादन शीलस्य नित्यं वृधोपसेविन| चत्वारि तस्य वर्धन्तॆ आयुर्विद्या यशॊ बलम् ||” He stated that the elders are the ones who guide the younger generation and build an effective and virtuous society. With the changing times there has been a steady decline in attention towards the issues, respect and centrality towards the issues of elderlies in the present hyper connected world with the technological advancements.
He proposed that Our solutions should be based upon the existing frameworks. Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act 2007 is a landmark legislation in these directions that protecting our senior citizens is not a benevolence but a binding societal obligation. He called for deeper collaboration between the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Legal Services Authorities, Social Welfare Officers, Police Authorities and Legal Volunteers to function as a team. He appealed to the youth of the country to take up the role of building a circle of affection with compassion and conviction.
In his address, Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, SJ&E, stated that the senior citizen population in the country is projected to rise from 10.38 Cr in 2011 to 34 Cr in 2050. This demographic shift places responsibility on Government that the senior citizens live with dignity, security and meaningful participation. He also mentioned about the challenges being faces by elderlies due to the digital and financial changes and how the younger generation and community as a whole should come forward for their aid
The Special Session on Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act 2007 brought the Executive, Judiciary, Academia, policy makers, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), students together at one platform to elaborate the role of MWPSC Act 2007 towards the welfare of senior citizens.