Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Session on Maintenance and Welfare of Parents & Senior Citizens Act, 2007
18 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with National Legal Service Authority (NALSA), organized Special Session on Maintenance and Welfare of Parents & Senior Citizens Act, 2007 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi for bringing awareness on Legal Rights of the senior citizens, Policies/Programmes facilitating these Rights and Role of community in enforcement of these Rights both at individual level and at community levels. The MWPSC Act, 2007 provides a legal framework to ensure the welfare and protection of senior citizens. The Act mandates that children and specified relatives are legally obliged to provide maintenance to senior citizens, including parents, to meet their basic needs, with provision for a monthly maintenance allowance.
The session was graced by the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, Social Justice & Empowerment, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Surya Kant, Judge, Supreme Court of India & Executive Chairman, NALSA, senior officials of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, staff from NALSA, faculty/professors of law department of various universities, Lawyers, law students, senior citizens and representatives from various Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs).
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, Social Justice and Empowerment mentioned that today’s elders have devoted their lifetime towards building family, community and nation. The Roots of our nation lies in the efforts of our today’s elderlies. He highlighted the importance of Joint Family Value System in the Indian tradition and role it played in the country’s social, economic and political progress.
He said that the youth of country have to take steps for maintaining the dignity of senior citizens. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is working on three pillars of Empowerment, Sensitivity and Participation. Many schemes are being run by Government for the welfare of elderly citizens. Under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana, more than 7 lakh senior citizens have been benefitted with aids and assistive devices. Emotional support is being given through Elderline a toll-free number 14567. Government is providing health insurance coverage of Rs 5 lakh to every senior citizen who is 70+ years old.
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Surya Kant while emphasized the role and place of senior citizens form the time immemorial as the part of our moral values in the form of “अभिवादन शीलस्य नित्यं वृधोपसेविन| चत्वारि तस्य वर्धन्तॆ आयुर्विद्या यशॊ बलम् ||” He stated that the elders are the ones who guide the younger generation and build an effective and virtuous society. With the changing times there has been a steady decline in attention towards the issues, respect and centrality towards the issues of elderlies in the present hyper connected world with the technological advancements.
He proposed that Our solutions should be based upon the existing frameworks. Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act 2007 is a landmark legislation in these directions that protecting our senior citizens is not a benevolence but a binding societal obligation. He called for deeper collaboration between the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and Legal Services Authorities, Social Welfare Officers, Police Authorities and Legal Volunteers to function as a team. He appealed to the youth of the country to take up the role of building a circle of affection with compassion and conviction.
In his address, Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, SJ&E, stated that the senior citizen population in the country is projected to rise from 10.38 Cr in 2011 to 34 Cr in 2050. This demographic shift places responsibility on Government that the senior citizens live with dignity, security and meaningful participation. He also mentioned about the challenges being faces by elderlies due to the digital and financial changes and how the younger generation and community as a whole should come forward for their aid
The Special Session on Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act 2007 brought the Executive, Judiciary, Academia, policy makers, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), students together at one platform to elaborate the role of MWPSC Act 2007 towards the welfare of senior citizens.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود ایکٹ ، 2007 پر خصوصی اجلاس
18 NOV 2025 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ ، حکومت ہند نے نیشنل لیگل سروس اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کے تعاون سے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (ڈی اے آئی سی) نئی دہلی میں والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود ایکٹ ، 2007 پر خصوصی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ بزرگ شہریوں کے قانونی حقوق ، ان حقوق کو آسان بنانے والی پالیسیوں/پروگراموں اور انفرادی سطح پر اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ان حقوق کے نفاذ میں کمیونٹی کے کردار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے ۔ ایم ڈبلیو پی ایس سی ایکٹ ، 2007 بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ایکٹ میں یہ التزام ہے کہ بچے اور مخصوص رشتہ دار قانونی طور پر بزرگ شہریوں بشمول والدین کو ان کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ماہانہ دیکھ بھال الاؤنس کے ساتھ دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے پابند ہیں ۔
اس اجلاس میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج اور این اے ایل ایس اے کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین جناب جسٹس سوریا کانت ، محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے سینئر عہدیدار ، این اے ایل ایس اے کا عملہ ، مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے محکمہ قانون کے اساتذہ/پروفیسرز ، وکلاء ، قانون کے طلباء ، بزرگ شہری اور مختلف غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کے نمائندے موجود تھے ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا کہ آج کے بزرگوں نے اپنی زندگی خاندان ، برادری اور قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف کر دی ہے ۔ ہماری قوم کی جڑیں ہمارے بزرگوں کی کوششوں میں مضمر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی روایت میں مشترکہ خاندانی اقدار کے نظام کی اہمیت اور ملک کی سماجی ، اقتصادی اور سیاسی ترقی میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت تفویض اختیارات ، حساسیت اور شرکت کے تین ستونوں پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئی اسکیمیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا کے تحت 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں کو امداد اور معاون آلات سے فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے ۔ ایلڈر لائن ٹول فری نمبر 14567 کے ذریعے جذباتی تعاون دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ حکومت 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہر بزرگ شہری کو 5 لاکھ روپے کا صحت بیمہ فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
عزت مآب جناب جسٹس سوریا کانت نے بزرگ شہریوں کے کردار اور مقام پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ قدیم زمانے سے ہماری اخلاقی اقدار کا حصہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بزرگ وہ ہوتے ہیں جو نوجوان نسل کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں اور ایک مؤثر اور نیک معاشرے کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں ۔ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ اورتکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ موجودہ ہائپر کنیکٹڈ دنیا میں بزرگوں کے احترام اور مرکزیت کی طرف توجہ میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہمارے حل موجودہ فریم ورک پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں ۔ والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود ایکٹ 2007 ان سمتوں میں ایک تاریخی قانون ہے کہ ہمارے بزرگ شہریوں کی حفاظت کرنا کوئی بھلائی نہیں بلکہ ایک پابند سماجی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت اور قانونی خدمات کے حکام ، سماجی بہبود کے افسران ، پولیس حکام اور قانونی رضاکاروں کے درمیان ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے گہرے تعاون پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہمدردی اور یقین کے ساتھ پیار کا دائرہ بنانے تشکیل دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، ایس جے اینڈ ای کے سکریٹری جناب امیت یادو نے کہا کہ ملک میں بزرگ شہریوں کی آبادی 2011 میں 10.38 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2050 میں 34 کروڑ ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ یہ آبادیاتی تبدیلی حکومت پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد کرتی ہے کہ بزرگ شہری وقار ، سلامتی اور بامعنی شرکت کے ساتھ زندگی گزاریں ۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل اور مالی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے بزرگوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا بھی ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح نوجوان نسل اور مجموعی طور پر کمیونٹی کو ان کی مدد کے لیے آگے آنا چاہیے ۔
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود سے متعلق خصوصی اجلاس ایکٹ 2007 نے ایگزیکٹو ، عدلیہ ، ماہرین تعلیم ، پالیسی سازوں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کے طلباء کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا تاکہ بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایم ڈبلیو پی ایس سی ایکٹ 2007 کے کردار کو واضح کیا جا سکے ۔