Ministry of Electronics & IT
India announces 2nd tranche of 17 approvals under Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) - ₹ 7,172 crore investment, ₹ 65,111 crore production & 11,808 direct jobs
ECMS to Drive Next Phase of Value Chain Integration and Steer India’s Electronics Manufacturing to $500 Billion by 2030–31: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Approved Units Sanctioned Across Nine States, Reinforcing Government’s Push for Balanced Regional Growth and High-Skill Job Creation Beyond Metros
India Unveils ARKA-GKT1, its First Generation Energy-Efficient Edge Silicon Chip, Showcasing High-Performance Semiconductor Innovation
17 NOV 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of approval of seven applications for ₹ 5,532 crore announced earlier, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has approved 17 more proposals under the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS). These approved projects span across the country with a total investment of Rs 7,172 crore, cumulative projected production of Rs 65,111 crore, and creation of 11,808 direct employment opportunities.
The approved units are spread across 9 states—Goa, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh, reinforcing the government’s commitment to balanced regional growth and creation of high-skill jobs beyond metropolitan clusters.
The 2nd tranche includes a wide range of components and sub-assemblies, such as:
India’s first-ever Optical Transceiver (SFP) manufacturing facilities by Jabil Circuit India Private Limited and Zetchem Supply Chain Services Private Limited;
Oscillators for precise timing applications in communication devices, computers, and industrial electronics by Rakon India Private Limited; high-end precision
Enclosures for laptops and smartwatches by Aequs Consumer Products Private Limited;
Camera Modules by ASUX Safety Components India Private Limited, Uno Minda Limited, and Syrma Mobility Private Limited;
Connectors for electronic applications by TE Connectivity India Private Limited;
Multi-Layer PCBs by nine companies - Hi-Q Electronics Private Limited, Secure Circuits Limited, Zetfab India Private Limited, Ehoome IOT Private Limited, Sierra Circuits (India) Private Limited, Meena Electrotech Private Limited, AT & S India Private Limited, Micropack Private Limited, and Infopower Technologies Private Limited.
These components serve key sectors including smartphones, IT hardware, wearables, telecom, EVs, industrial electronics, defence, medical electronics, and renewable energy.
Minister of Electronics and IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted that ECMS is unlocking the next phase of value chain integration, from devices to components and sub-assemblies, ensuring India’s electronics sector reaches $500 billion in manufacturing value by 2030–31.
Approved applicants expressed strong appreciation for the Government’s decisive support under ECMS, noting that MeitY’s proactive engagement, transparent processes, and fast-track approvals have been instrumental in advancing their projects. Industry leaders affirmed that the Ministry’s responsive, solution-oriented approach has boosted industry confidence and strengthened India’s position as a trusted global manufacturing hub.
The Minister also launched the 1st Generation Energy-Efficient Edge Silicon Chip (SoC) (ARKA-GKT1), jointly developed by Cyient semiconductors Pvt Ltd and Azimuth AI. The Platform-on-a-Chip SoC integrates advanced computing cores, hardware accelerators, power-efficient design, and secure sensing into a single chip, delivering up to 10x better performance while reducing cost and complexity. It supports smart utilities, cities, batteries, and industrial IoT, showcasing India’s shift toward a product-driven, high-performance semiconductor ecosystem.
Further, Hon’ble Minister of State for Electronics and IT emphasized that “ECMS demonstrates India’s readiness to compete with global manufacturing powerhouses and showcases the country’s commitment to creating resilient and trusted supply chains.”
The announcements were made during an event titled - Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme “The Foundation for a Globally Competitive Electronics Value Chain”, organized by India Cellular & Electronics Association (ICEA).

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपोनेंट विनिर्माण स्कीम (ईसीएमएस) - 7,172 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश, 65,111 करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन और 11,808 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार - के तहत 17 स्वीकृतियों की दूसरी किश्त की घोषणा की
ईसीएमएस मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण के अगले चरण को आगे बढ़ाएगी और 2030-31 तक भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण को 500 बिलियन डॉलर तक ले जाएगी : श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
नौ राज्यों में अनुमोदित इकाइयों को स्वीकृति, मेट्रो से परे संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास और उच्च-कौशल रोजगार सृजन के लिए सरकार के प्रयास को सुदृढ़ बनाया जाएगा
भारत ने पहली पीढ़ी ऊर्जा-कुशल एज सिलिकॉन चिप एकेआरए-जीकेटी1 का अनावरण किया, जो हाई-परफॉर्मेंस सेमीकंडक्टर इनोवेशन प्रदर्शित करती है
17 NOV 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व घोषित 5,532 करोड़ रुपये के सात आवेदनों को अनुमोदन की निरंतरता में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स घटक विनिर्माण योजना (ईसीएमएस) के अंतर्गत 17 और प्रस्तावों को मंज़ूरी दे दी है। ये स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं देश भर में फैली हुई हैं, जिनमें कुल 7,172 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश, 65,111 करोड़ रुपये का संचयी अनुमानित उत्पादन और 11,808 प्रत्यक्ष रोज़गार के अवसर सृजित होंगे।
स्वीकृत इकाइयां 9 राज्यों - गोवा, गुजरात, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश में फैली हुई हैं, जो संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास और महानगरीय समूहों से परे उच्च कौशल रोजगारों के सृजन की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती हैं।
दूसरी किश्त में कंपोनेंट और सब-असेंबली की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जैसे:
जेबिल सर्किट इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और ज़ेटकेम सप्लाई चेन सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा भारत की पहली ऑप्टिकल ट्रांसीवर (एसएफपी) विनिर्माण सुविधाएं;
राकोन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा संचार उपकरणों, कंप्यूटरों और औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में सटीक समय एप्लीकेशंस के लिए ऑसिलेटर; हाई-एंड प्रेसिजन;
एक्वस कंज्यूमर प्रोडक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा लैपटॉप और स्मार्टवॉच के लिए एनक्लोजर;
एएसयूएक्स सेफ्टी कंपोनेंट्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, यूनो मिंडा लिमिटेड और सिरमा मोबिलिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा कैमरा मॉड्यूल;
टीई कनेक्टिविटी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एप्लीकेशंस के लिए कनेक्टर ;
नौ कंपनियों - हाई-क्यू इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, सिक्योर सर्किट्स लिमिटेड, जेटफैब इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एहूम आईओटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, सिएरा सर्किट्स (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मीना इलेक्ट्रोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एटी एंड एस इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, माइक्रोपैक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और इन्फोपावर टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड - द्वारा मल्टी-लेयर पीसीबी
ये कंपोनेंट स्मार्टफोन, आईटी हार्डवेयर, वियरेबल्स, दूरसंचार, ईवी, औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा, चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित प्रमुख सेक्टरों में काम करते हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेखांकित किया कि ईसीएमएस उपकरणों से लेकर कंपोनेंट और सब-असेंबली तक मूल्य श्रृंखला एकीकरण के अगले चरण में प्रवेश कर रही है, जिससे भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सेक्टर का 2030-31 तक विनिर्माण मूल्य में 500 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित होगा।
स्वीकृत आवेदकों ने ईसीएमएस के तहत सरकार के निर्णायक सहायता की अत्यंत प्रशंसा की और कहा कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की सक्रिय भागीदारी, पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाएं और त्वरित अनुमोदन उनकी परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक रहे हैं। उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यवक्तियों ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मंत्रालय के उत्तरदायी और समाधान-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण ने उद्योग जगत का विश्वास बढ़ाया है और एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक विनिर्माण हब के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत किया है।
श्री वैष्णव ने साइएंट सेमीकंडक्टर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और अज़ीमुथ एआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित पहली पीढ़ी की ऊर्जा-कुशल एज सिलिकॉन चिप (एसओसी) (एआरकेए-जीकेटी1) भी लॉन्च की। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-ऑन-ए-चिप एसओसी उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग कोर, हार्डवेयर एक्सेलरेटर, ऊर्जा-कुशल डिज़ाइन और सुरक्षित सेंसिंग को एक ही चिप में एकीकृत करता है, जिससे लागत और जटिलता कम होती है और 10 गुना बेहतर प्रदर्शन प्राप्त होता है। यह स्मार्ट यूटिलिटीज़, शहरों, बैटरियों और औद्योगिक आईओटी की सहायता करता है, जो उत्पाद-संचालित, हाई-परफॉर्मेंस वाले सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम की ओर भारत के बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि "ईसीएमएस वैश्विक विनिर्माण शक्तियों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए भारत की तत्परता और लचीली तथा विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।"
यह घोषणाएं इंडिया सेलुलर एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एसोसिएशन (आईसीईए) द्वारा आयोजित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपोनेंट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग स्कीम "वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मूल्य श्रृंखला की नींव" नामक कार्यक्रम के दौरान की गईं।