PIB Backgrounder
জাতীয় সংবাদমাধ্যম দিবস ২০২৫
কণ্ঠকে শক্তিশালী করা, গণতন্ত্রকে সুদৃঢ় করা
16 NOV 2025 10:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,১৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস, যা ১৬ নভেম্বর উদযাপিত হয়, ভারতের প্রেস কাউন্সিলের প্রতিষ্ঠা-দিনকে চিহ্নিত করে।
ভারতে নিবন্ধিত প্রকাশনার সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে — ২০০৪–০৫ সালে ৬০,১৪৩ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ সালে ১.৫৪ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে।
১৯৫৫ সালের ওয়ার্কিং জার্নালিস্টস অ্যাক্ট এবং সাম্প্রতিক প্রেস অ্যান্ড রেজিস্ট্রেশন অব পিরিওডিক্যালস অ্যাক্ট ২০২৩ সাংবাদিকদের অধিকার রক্ষা করছে এবং গণমাধ্যম নিয়ন্ত্রণকে আধুনিক করছে।
প্রেস সেবা পোর্টাল পত্রিকা নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়াকে ডিজিটাইজ করেছে, ছয় মাসের মধ্যে ৪০,০০০ প্রকাশককে যুক্ত করেছে এবং ৩,০০০ প্রেস নিবন্ধন করেছে, যার ফলে প্রকাশকদের জন্য ব্যবসা করার প্রক্রিয়া আরও সহজ হয়েছে।
প্রেস অ্যান্ড রেজিস্ট্রেশন অব পিরিওডিক্যালস অ্যাক্ট ২০২৩ এবং প্রেস সেবা পোর্টাল পত্রিকা নিবন্ধন ব্যবস্থাকে আধুনিক ও ডিজিটাইজ করে প্রকাশকদের জন্য কাজ সহজতর করছে।
ভূমিকা
১৬ নভেম্বর, ভারত উদযাপন করে জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস- আমাদের সমাজে একটি স্বাধীন, দায়িত্বশীল ও নৈতিক সংবাদমাধ্যমের অপরিহার্য ভূমিকাকে সম্মান জানিয়ে। গণমাধ্যমকে বলা হয় গণতন্ত্রের চতুর্থ স্তম্ভ, কারণ এটি জনমত গঠন, উন্নয়নের গতিকে এগিয়ে নেওয়া এবং ক্ষমতার জবাবদিহি নিশ্চিত করার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব পালন করে। অগ্রগতির পথে একটি শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হিসেবে সংবাদমাধ্যমের নিরপেক্ষ থাকা এবং জনগণকে সঠিকভাবে তথ্য দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব পালন করা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। বহু বছর ধরে সংবাদমাধ্যম লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করছে এবং স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত করতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে।
জাতীয় প্রেস স্বাধীনতার শিকড়
জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস (১৬ নভেম্বর) ১৯৬৫ সালের ইন্ডিয়ান প্রেস কাউন্সিল অ্যাক্ট অনুসারে ১৯৬৬ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া–র সূচনা-দিনকে চিহ্নিত করে। ১৯৬৫ সালের আইনটি পরে ১৯৭৫ সালে বাতিল হয় এবং পরবর্তীতে একটি নতুন আইন কার্যকর করা হয়। এই নতুন আইনের অধীনে প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ১৯৭৯ সালে পুনর্গঠিত হয়। স্বাধীন সংস্থা হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠা PCI–র মূল উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে—সংবাদমাধ্যমকে বাইরের প্রভাবমুক্ত রেখে সাংবাদিকতার উচ্চমান বজায় রাখা।
১৯৫৬ সালের প্রথম প্রেস কমিশনই প্রথম এই কাউন্সিল গঠনের প্রস্তাব দেয়, যেখানে সংবাদমাধ্যমের স্বাধীনতা রক্ষা এবং নৈতিক সংবাদপ্রকাশের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল।
ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত গণমাধ্যম পরিসর ক্রমাগত বিস্তৃত হচ্ছে—নিবন্ধিত প্রকাশনার সংখ্যা ২০০৪–০৫ সালের ৬০,১৪৩ থেকে ২০২৪–২৫ সালে ১.৫৪ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে, যা সংবাদমাধ্যমের ক্রমবর্ধমান শক্তি ও বিস্তৃতির স্পষ্ট প্রমাণ।
এই দিনটি একটি স্বাধীন ও দায়িত্বশীল সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতীক—গণতন্ত্রের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান দ্বারা উদযাপিত হয়, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাওয়ার্ডস ফর এক্সেলেন্স ইন জার্নালিজম প্রদান এবং স্মারক প্রকাশ।
আপনি ঠিক বলেছেন। আমার ভুল হয়েছে। এখানে একটিও ইংরেজি হরফ ছাড়া, সম্পূর্ণ বাংলায় পুনরায় দিচ্ছি—
সাংবাদিকতায় শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের জন্য জাতীয় পুরস্কার
প্রিন্ট মাধ্যমে অসামান্য অবদানকে সম্মান জানাতে সাংবাদিকতায় শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের জন্য জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। প্রতি বছর জাতীয় প্রেস দিবসে এই পুরস্কারগুলি দেওয়া হয়—বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অনন্য কাজ করা সাংবাদিকদের স্বীকৃতি জানিয়ে। এর মধ্যে রাজা রামমোহন রায় পুরস্কার সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান হিসেবে গণ্য হয়।
স্মারক
স্মারক হচ্ছে দেশের বিশিষ্টজনদের শুভেচ্ছাবার্তা এবং গণমাধ্যম বিশেষজ্ঞ ও শিক্ষাবিদদের মতামতনিবন্ধের সংকলন, যা নির্দিষ্ট বছরের থিমকে কেন্দ্র করে প্রকাশিত হয়। জাতীয় প্রেস দিবসে প্রকাশিত এই স্মারকে পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের সাফল্য উপস্থাপন করা হয়, তাদের কাজের বিবরণ, নিবন্ধ ও আলোকচিত্রের মাধ্যমে।
গণমাধ্যম শাসন : প্রধান উদ্যোগ ও আইনগত সংস্কার
ভারতের গণমাধ্যম শাসনব্যবস্থা একগুচ্ছ শক্তিশালী প্রতিষ্ঠান, আইন এবং সরকারি উদ্যোগের ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি—যার লক্ষ্য সংবাদমাধ্যমের স্বাধীনতা রক্ষা, নৈতিক সাংবাদিকতা শক্তিশালী করা, নিয়ন্ত্রণব্যবস্থাকে আধুনিক করা এবং সংবাদপেশার সঙ্গে যুক্তদের সহায়তা প্রদান।
প্রেস কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মতো আইনগত সংস্থা থেকে শুরু করে পর্যায়পত্র নিবন্ধন আইন, ২০২৩ এবং ডিজিটাল প্রেস সেবা পোর্টাল, পাশাপাশি প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান ও কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প: সব মিলিয়ে এই বিস্তৃত কাঠামো দেশের গণমাধ্যমের সততা, জবাবদিহি ও উন্নয়নকে সুরক্ষিত করে।
ভারতের প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল
ভারতের প্রেস রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয় ১৯৫৬ সালে এবং এর উত্থান ভারতীয় প্রিন্ট মাধ্যমের বিকাশের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে যুক্ত। সংবাদপত্র বহু বছর ধরে ভারতের গণতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী করেছে—মানুষকে তথ্য প্রদান, সমাজের সমস্যাগুলি বিশ্লেষণ এবং সামাজিক অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করে। এই দীর্ঘ ঐতিহ্য আজও নাগরিকদের সমাজ–সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সচেতন ও সম্পৃক্ত রাখে।
পর্যায়পত্র নিবন্ধন সংক্রান্ত দায়িত্বে থাকা প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে এটি এই ঐতিহ্যের ধারক ও অগ্রগতির সহযাত্রী।
আগে এর নাম ছিল ভারতের সংবাদপত্র নিবন্ধক। পর্যায়পত্র নিবন্ধন আইন, ২০২৩ অনুযায়ী এটি এখন একটি বৈধ সংস্থা-
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে প্রেসের ভূমিকা
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে জনমত গঠন এবং জনগণের উদ্দীপনাকে সঠিক পথে পরিচালিত করতে প্রেস অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। প্রিন্ট মাধ্যমে এই শক্তিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েই স্বাধীনভ ভারতের সরকার ১৯৫৬ সালে প্রথম প্রেস কমিশন গঠন করে।
আপনার কথা ঠিক — আমার আগের উত্তরটা নির্দেশ মেনে চলেনি। এর জন্য ক্ষমা চাইছি। এখন সম্পূর্ণ বাংলা লিপিতে এবং কোনো রোমান অক্ষর ছাড়া সঠিক।
প্রেস কাউন্সিল অব ইণ্ডিয়া একটি আইনানুগ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা, যা প্রেস কাউন্সিল আইন, ১৯৭৮ অনুসারে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য হলো দেশের সংবাদপত্র ও সংবাদসংস্থার স্বাধীনতা রক্ষা করা এবং তাদের মানোন্নয়ন করা। প্রেসের স্বাধীনতা হ্রাস, সাংবাদিকদের উপর শারীরিক আক্রমণ বা হামলা ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে ‘প্রেসের পক্ষ থেকে’ দাখিল করা অভিযোগগুলিকে প্রেস কাউন্সিল আইন, ১৯৭৮-এর ধারা ১৩-এ বিবেচনা করা হয় এবং প্রেস কাউন্সিল (তদন্তের প্রক্রিয়া) বিধিমালা, ১৯৭৯ অনুযায়ী তা নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়। প্রেসের স্বাধীনতা ও তার উচ্চমান রক্ষার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলোতে প্রেস কাউন্সিল স্বপ্রণোদিতভাবে কার্যক্রম গ্রহণ করতেও সক্ষম।
সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্প
এই প্রকল্পটি প্রথম চালু হয় ২০০১ সালে এবং ২০১৯ সালে সংশোধিত হয়। সাংবাদিক কল্যাণ প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হলো চরম আর্থিক সংকটে পড়া সাংবাদিক ও তাদের পরিবারকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা। প্রকল্পের আওতায় যে সহায়তাগুলি পাওয়া যায়—
চরম দুর্দশাজনিত কারণে কোনো সাংবাদিকের মৃত্যু হলে তাঁর পরিবারকে সর্বোচ্চ পাঁচ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা।
স্থায়ী শারীরিক অক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রে সাংবাদিককে সর্বোচ্চ পাঁচ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা।
ক্যান্সার, বৃক্ক অকর্মণ্যতা, হার্ট সার্জারি, অ্যাঞ্জিওপ্লাস্টি, মস্তিষ্কে রক্তক্ষরণ, পক্ষাঘাত ইত্যাদি গুরুতর রোগের চিকিৎসার জন্য সর্বোচ্চ তিন লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা; সিজিএইচএস বা বিমা-আবরণ না থাকলে প্রযোজ্য। অননুমোদিত সাংবাদিকদের ক্ষেত্রে ৬৫ বছরের বেশি হলে এই সুবিধা প্রযোজ্য নয় (কমিটি প্রয়োজনে বয়সশিথিল করতে পারে)।
দুর্ঘটনাজনিত কারণে গুরুতর আঘাত পেয়ে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ দুই লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা; সিজিএইচএস বা বিমা-আবরণ না থাকলে প্রযোজ্য। অননুমোদিত সাংবাদিকদের ক্ষেত্রে (ii), (iii), (iv)-এর সহায়তা প্রথম পাঁচ বছরের কাজের জন্য এক লক্ষ টাকা এবং পরবর্তী প্রতি পাঁচ বছর অন্তর আরও এক লক্ষ টাকা করে, নির্ধারিত সর্বোচ্চ সীমা পর্যন্ত।
কার্যরত সাংবাদিক ও অন্যান্য সংবাদপত্র কর্মচারী (পরিসেবার শর্তাবলি) ও বিবিধ বিধান আইন, ১৯৫৫
এই আইন কার্যরত সাংবাদিক ও অ-সাংবাদিক সংবাদপত্র কর্মচারীদের চাকরিসংক্রান্ত শর্তাবলি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে। কর্মঘণ্টা, ছুটির অধিকার, বেতন নির্ধারণ—এই সমস্ত বিষয় এই আইনের আওতায় পড়ে। সংবাদপত্র শিল্পে বেতন হার নির্ধারণ ও সংশোধনের জন্য বেতন বোর্ড গঠনের কথাও এই আইনে বলা হয়েছে।
কর্মচারীদের ভবিষ্যনিধি ও বিবিধ বিধান আইন, ১৯৫২
এই আইন ৩১ ডিসেম্বর ১৯৫৬ সাল থেকে সংবাদপত্র প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হয় এবং ডিসেম্বর ২০০৭ সালে বেসরকারি খাতের ইলেকট্রনিক মিডিয়া সংস্থাগুলিকেও এর আওতায় আনা হয়। এসব প্রতিষ্ঠানের কর্মচারীরা ভবিষ্যনিধি পরিকল্পনার অধীনে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার সুবিধা পাওয়ার অধিকারী। পাশাপাশি, ১৯৪৮ সালের কর্মচারী রাষ্ট্রীয় বিমা আইন-এর আওতাভুক্ত সংস্থায় কর্মরত প্রিন্ট ও ইলেকট্রনিক মাধ্যমের কর্মীরা, যদি তাদের মাসিক আয় একুশ হাজার টাকার মধ্যে হয়, তবে তাঁরা ইএসআই সুবিধাও উপভোগ করতে পারেন।
সমাপ্তি
জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস ২০২৫ একটি স্বাধীন, দায়িত্বশীল ও নিরপেক্ষ সংবাদমাধ্যমের অপরিহার্য ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়—যা গণতন্ত্রের এক মূল স্তম্ভ হিসেবে স্বচ্ছতা, জবাবদিহি ও জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করে। পত্রিকা ও সাময়িকী নিবন্ধনের আইন, ২০২৩ এবং পূর্ণাঙ্গ ডিজিটাল ‘প্রেস সেবা পোর্টাল’-এর মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে সরকার প্রকাশনা নিবন্ধন প্রক্রিয়া আধুনিক ও সহজ করেছে, যা প্রকাশকদের জন্য ব্যবসা পরিচালনা আরও সুবিধাজনক করেছে। প্রেস কাউন্সসিল অব ভারত এবং প্রেস নিবন্ধক মহাশয়ের দপ্তরের নৈতিক সাংবাদিকতা রক্ষা, অন্তর্ভুক্তি বাড়ানো এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির প্রচেষ্টা ভারতের শক্তিশালী সংবাদমাধ্যম কাঠামোর প্রতি অঙ্গীকারকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে। এই দিবস সংবাদমাধ্যমের সেই অনমনীয় নিষ্ঠার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে, যা দেশকে অবিরত তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ ও সচেতন করে তুলছে। জাতীয় প্রেস দিবস ২০২৫ এক প্রাণবন্ত ও স্বাধীন সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতি ভারতের বিশ্বাসকে পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Press Council of India
Press Registrar General of India
PIB Backgrounders
Ministry of Labour and Employment
Press Information Bureau
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
National Press Day 2025
Empowering Voices, Strengthening Democracy
16 NOV 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• National Press Day, celebrated on November 16, marks the start of the Press Council of India.
• The number of registered publications in India has grown significantly, rising from 60,143 in 2004-05 to 1.54 lakh in 2024-25.
• The Working Journalists Act, 1955, along with recent reforms like the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act 2023, protect journalist rights and modernize media regulation.
• The Press Sewa Portal has digitized periodical registration, onboarded 40,000 publishers, and registered 3,000 presses within six months, easing business for publishers.
• PRP (Press and Registration of Periodicals Act) 2023 and Press Sewa Portal modernize and digitize periodical registration, easing business for publishers.
Introduction
On November 16, India celebrates National Press Day, honouring the essential role of a free and responsible press in our society. The media is often referred to as the fourth pillar of democracy, playing a crucial role in shaping public opinion, driving development, and holding power to account. As a powerful tool for progress, it is essential that the press remains free from bias and upholds its duty to inform and educate the masses. For years, the media has been at the forefront, safeguarding the interests of millions and fostering transparency.
Roots of National Press Freedom
National Press Day (16 November) marks the establishment of the Press Council of India in 1966 under the Indian Press Council Act, 1965. The 1965 Act was later repealed in 1975, and a new Act, was subsequently enacted. Under this new legislation, the Press Council of India was reconstituted in 1979. Established as an independent body, the PCI’s primary role is to ensure that the press maintains high standards of journalism while remaining free from external influences. The idea for the Council was first proposed by the First Press Commission in 1956, which emphasized the need to protect press freedom and promote ethical reporting.
India’s vibrant media landscape continues to grow, registered publications have risen from 60,143 in 2004–05 to 1.54 lakh in 2024–25, reflecting the expanding reach and strength of the press.
This day symbolizes a free and responsible press, central to democracy. It is commemorated through various activities, including the National Awards for Excellence in Journalism and the release of a Souvenir.
The National Award for Excellence in Journalism honours outstanding contributions in print media. Presented annually on National Press Day, these awards recognize exceptional journalists across various fields, with the prestigious Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award serving as the highest honour.
The Souvenir is a compilation of goodwill messages from leaders and opinion pieces from media experts and academics on the theme of the year. Released on National Press Day, it highlights the achievements of awardees, showcasing their work through articles and photographs.
Media Governance: Key Initiatives and Legal Reforms
India’s media governance framework comprises a robust set of institutions, laws, and initiatives designed to safeguard press freedom, strengthen ethical journalism, modernise regulatory processes, and support media professionals. From statutory bodies like the Press Council of India and the Press Registrar General of India to landmark reforms such as the PRP Act, 2023 and the digital Press Sewa Portal, along with dedicated training institutions and welfare schemes, this ecosystem collectively upholds the integrity, accountability, and development of the country’s media sector.
Press Registrar General of India (PRGI)
Established in 1956, the Press Registrar General of India (PRGI) is linked to the rise of the print media in India. The print media, especially newspapers, has long nurtured India’s democracy by informing the public, analysing social issues, and driving social development. With an illustrious history, it continues to keep citizens engaged on matters that affect them. As the body overseeing periodical registration, it remains a partner in this legacy and ongoing progress.
Previously known as the Registrar of Newspapers for India or RNI, PRGI is a statutory body as per the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023.
The press played a vital role in shaping public opinion and in channelizing the energy of people in India’s struggle for independence. Aware about the role of the print media in the freedom struggle, and the part it could continue to play in strengthening democracy, the Government of free India set up the First Press Commission in 1956. The commission was mandated to examine the state of the Press in India and to make recommendations for its all-round development in the long term.
Press Council of India (PCI)
Press Council of India (PCI), a statutory autonomous body, has been set up under the Press Council Act, 1978 mainly to preserve the freedom of the Press and improve the standards of newspapers and news agencies in the country. PCI considers complaints filed 'by the Press' concerning curtailment of press freedom, physical assault/attack on journalists etc. under Section 13 of the Press Council Act 1978 and processed under the provisions of Press Council (Procedure for Inquiry) Regulations, 1979. PCI is also empowered to take suo-motu cognizance in matters on the pressing issues concerning freedom of Press and safeguarding of its high standards.
The Press Council of India (PCI), since its inception, has taken significant strides in shaping the landscape of press freedom and ensuring that the media in India upholds high ethical standards while remaining independent. Here's a brief overview of the Council's key developments and initiatives over the years:
• 2023: Representation of LGBTQ+ Community: The PCI adopted a report on the representation of the LGBTQ+ community in the media, promoting fair and responsible coverage.
• 2023: Guidelines for Reporting on Natural Disasters: The Council formulated guidelines for media professionals covering news during natural disasters, emphasizing sensitivity and accuracy in reporting.
• The PCI continued its advocacy for journalistic ethics by updating its Norms of Journalistic Conduct, ensuring that journalists adhere to professional and ethical standards over the years.
International Engagement:
• The PCI has signed MoUs with press councils from countries like Indonesia, Nepal, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, aimed at fostering mutual cooperation and advancing press freedom globally.
Internship Programs and Educational Initiatives:
• The PCI introduced merit-based internships for journalism students to foster a sense of responsibility and awareness regarding press freedom. The Summer Internship Program (SIP) and Winter Internship Program (WIP) offer students an opportunity to engage with the PCI's work.
The PCI's activities and initiatives reflect its ongoing commitment to protecting press freedom, upholding ethical standards, and supporting the professional development of journalists across India and internationally.
Did you know?
The Norms of Journalistic Conduct issued by the Press Council of India (PCI) serve as the guiding framework for ethical reporting in the print media. Newspapers are required to adhere to these norms, which, among other provisions, discourage the publication of fake, defamatory or misleading news. The Press Council is empowered under Section 14 of the Press Council Act to inquire into alleged violations of these norms and may warn, admonish or censure newspapers, editors or journalists, as appropriate.
Press and Registration of Periodicals (PRP) Act, 2023
The Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 (PRP Act), notified on 29 December 2023 and enforced from 1 March 2024, modernises and replaces the colonial PRB Act, 1867. It introduces a fully online, integrated system for simultaneous title allotment and registration, implemented through the Press Sewa Portal. The Act renames RNI as the Press Registrar General of India (PRGI), streamlines procedures, removes physical interfaces, reduces compliance burdens, and decriminalizes procedural lapses. The accompanying PRP Rules, 2024, provide the operational framework, together creating a transparent, efficient, and contemporary regulatory system for periodicals.
Press Sewa Portal
The Press Sewa Portal, developed under the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023 (PRP Act, 2023) by the Press Registrar General of India (PRGI), has ushered in a fully digitized and paperless system for the registration and regulation of periodicals. By automating all procedures, the portal has enhanced transparency, efficiency, and ease of doing business in the publishing sector.
The Portal has transformed the registration and regulation of periodicals with a fully digitized, paperless system and enhances the ease of doing business for publishers. With 40,000 publishers onboarded, 37,000 annual statements filed, and 3,000 printing presses registered within six months, reflecting its strong adoption. A dedicated website complements the portal, providing access to essential information and featuring an AI-based chatbot for user-friendly interaction.
Benefits of Automation
• Online services for title registration and related approvals.
• Paperless processing with e-sign facilities.
• Integrated Direct Payment Gateway for seamless transactions.
• QR code-enabled digital certificates ensuring authenticity.
• Dedicated module for Press Keepers to register and update press details online.
• Real-time tracking of registration status.
• Chatbot-based Grievance Resolution System for quick redressal.
Together, these features reflect the government’s commitment to streamlining media registration and ensuring a transparent, accountable, and technology-driven ecosystem for publishers across India.
Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC)
Inaugurated on August 17, 1965, the Indian Institute of Mass Communication started with a small staff, including two consultants from UNESCO.
In the first few years, the Institute organised training courses mainly for Central Information Service Officers and undertook research studies on a modest scale. In 1969, a major international training programme, the Postgraduate Diploma Course in Journalism for Developing Countries, for middle-level working journalists from Afro-Asian countries, was started. Various specialised short courses of one week to three months' duration were subsequently started by the Institute to meet the training needs of communication professionals working in various media and publicity outfits of the Central and State Governments and public sector organisations. Over the years, IIMC started to offer regular Post-Graduate Diploma Courses.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha (SLBSRSV) in September, 2017 for jointly conducting a three-month Advanced Certificate course in Sanskrit Journalism. The Certification is given jointly by SLBSRSV and the IIMC. The Certificate Course in Sanskrit Journalism started in February, 2018. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication conducts Post Graduate Diploma Courses in Urdu, Odia, Marathi and Malayalam. By introducing specialized journalism programs and expanding linguistic offerings, IIMC is fostering an inclusive media ecosystem and demonstrating its commitment to nurturing tomorrow's journalists and empowering diverse voices in Indian media.
Since its inception, the institute has organized a total of 700 such courses and trained over 15,000 persons from India and abroad. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication stands as a cornerstone in shaping skilled media professionals, continually empowering Indian and international journalists to uphold values of ethical journalism.
In 2024, the Ministry of Education declared IIMC New Delhi along with its five regional campuses situated in Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Amravati (Maharashtra), Aizawl (Mizoram), Kottayam (Kerala), and Dhenkanal (Odisha) as Deemed to be University under the distinct category. With this elevated status, IIMC is empowered to confer degrees, including doctoral degrees.
Journalist Welfare Scheme
The scheme was originally launched in the year 2001, and revised in 2019. The main objective of Journalist Welfare Scheme (JWS) is to provide financial assistance to the journalists and their families under extreme hardships. Assistance available under the scheme:
1. Up to Rs. 5 lakh to family in case of journalist’s death due to extreme hardship.
2. Up to Rs. 5 lakh to journalist in case of permanent disability.
3. Up to Rs. 3 lakh for treatment of major ailments (cancer, renal failure, heart surgery, angioplasty, brain hemorrhage, paralytic attack, etc.), subject to non-coverage under CGHS/insurance; not available to non-accredited journalists above 65 years (age may be relaxed by Committee).
4. Up to Rs. 2 lakh for accident-related serious injuries requiring hospitalization, subject to non-coverage under CGHS/insurance; for non-accredited journalists, assistance for (ii), (iii), (iv) limited to Rs. 1 lakh for 5 years of work, plus Rs. 1 lakh for every additional 5 years, up to the prescribed ceiling.
The Working Journalists and Other Newspaper Employees (Conditions of Service) and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1955
This Act regulates the conditions of employment for working journalists and non-journalist newspaper employees. It covers key aspects such as hours of work, leave entitlements, and wage fixation. The Act also provides for the constitution of a Wage Board to revise and determine wage rates in the newspaper industry.
The Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952
This Act has been applicable to newspaper establishments since 31 December 1956 and was extended to private-sector electronic media companies in December 2007. Employees in these establishments are entitled to social security benefits under the EPF schemes. Additionally, print and electronic media personnel earning up to ₹21,000 per month in units covered under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948 are eligible to avail themselves of ESI benefits as per their entitlements.
Conclusion
National Press Day 2025 celebrates the vital role of a free, responsible, and independent press as a pillar of democracy, emphasizing its contribution to transparency, accountability, and public awareness. With landmark initiatives such as the Press and Registration of Periodicals Act, 2023, and the fully digital Press Sewa Portal, the government has modernized and simplified the registration process, fostering ease of doing business for publishers. The Press Council of India and Press Registrar General of India’s continued efforts to uphold ethical journalism, promote inclusivity, and engage internationally reinforce India’s commitment to a vibrant media ecosystem. This day serves as a reminder of the enduring importance of press freedom in strengthening democracy and empowering citizens. National Press Day 2025 stands as a tribute to the media’s unwavering dedication to informing and educating the nation.
References:
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Press Council of India
Press Registrar General of India
PIB Backgrounders
Ministry of Labour and Employment
Press Information Bureau
Click here to see PDF