குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கணக்குத் தணிக்கை தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் பங்கேற்பு
பொது செலவினங்களில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த அதிகாரிகள் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
16 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (16.11.2025) நடைபெற்ற ஐந்தாவது கணக்குத் தணிக்கை தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்திய தலைமைக் கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி அலுவலகம் என்பது "பொது மக்கள் பணத்தின் பாதுகாவல் அமைப்பு" என்று பாராட்டினார். இது பொதுப் பணத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் நல்லாட்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுவதாக கூறினார். 1860-ம் ஆண்டு கணக்குத் தணிக்கைத் தலைமை அலுவலகம் நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து கடந்த 165 ஆண்டுகாலமாக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுவதாக அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள தலைமை கணக்குத் தணிக்கை நிறுவனங்கள் ஒரே ஒரு பொதுவான நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பொதுப் பணத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து நல்லாட்சியை மேம்படுத்துதல் என்பதே அவற்றின் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதில், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள தலைமை கணக்குத் தணிக்கை அலுவலகம் தனித்துவத்துடன் திகழ்வதாகவும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நேர்மை ஆகியவற்றின் கொள்கைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய கணக்குத் தணிக்கைத் துறை, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் நிதி நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்தி இருப்பதற்கு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். தரவு அறிவியல், இணைய பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்காக சென்னை ஐஐடி போன்ற முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார். தரவு சார்ந்த தணிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தி, ஆண்டுதோறும் 20,000- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆய்வு அறிக்கைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நடைமுறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கி இந்தியா முன்னேறி வரும் வேளையில், நிதி ஒழுக்கத்தையும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசுக்கும், தலைமைக் கணக்கு தணிக்கை அலுவலகத்துக்கும் இடையிலான உறுதியான ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பொது மக்கள் நலனுக்கான நிர்வாகத்தை உறுதிசெய்து, அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் திறன்களை தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பொது செலவினங்களில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்த அதிகாரிகள் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமைத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரி திரு கே சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி, துணை தலைமைத் தணிக்கை அதிகாரிகளான திரு சுபீர் மாலிக், திரு கிருஷ்ணன் சாகரன் சுப்பிரமணியன், திரு ஜெயந்த் சின்ஹா ​​உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190537

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Graces Fifth Audit Diwas Celebrations as Chief Guest in New Delhi
Vice-President Lauds CAG’s Role as ‘Guardian of the Public Purse’, Hails Institution as Pillar of Accountability and Integrity
Vice-President Highlights CAG’s Global Standing as External Auditor for WHO & ILO and Chair of ASOSAI, Calling It a Testimony to Bharat’s Journey from Being Follower to Emerging as Global Leader
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Underscores CAG’s Role as Key Partner in Achieving Viksit Bharat @ 2047; Urges Officers to Strengthen Fiscal Discipline and Transparency in Public Spending
16 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, presided over the fifth Audit Diwas celebrations in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan hailed the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) as the “guardian of the public purse,” emphasizing its vital role in protecting public money and promoting good governance.He lauded the CAG’s 165 years of dedicated service legacy since the office of Auditor General was instituted in 1860.
He remarked, “Supreme Audit Institutions across the world share one common purpose: to protect public money and promote good governance. Among them, the CAG of India stands proudly, upholding the principles of accountability, transparency, and integrity in public life”.
The Vice-President described CAG’s reports as factual, evidence-based, and central to the ‘moral wealth’ of Bharat.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan applauded the CAG for notifying “One Nation, One Set of Object Heads of Expenditure” for both the Union and State Governments — a reform that will significantly enhance transparency and comparability of government expenditure.
Highlighting Bharat’s advancements in AI, Big Data, blockchain, and machine learning, the Vice-President expressed happiness to note that the CAG, through initiatives like the One Indian Audit and Accounts Department (IAAD) One System, AI-based audit frameworks, and several other measures, has embedded technology, predictive analytics, and generative AI into the very DNA of public financial management. He praised partnerships with premier institutions like IIT Madras to build capacity in data sciences, cybersecurity, and deep learning. He expressed satisfaction with the fact that a customized Large Language Model (LLM) is being developed to feed over 20,000 inspection reports annually, bolstering data-driven auditing.
He said that technology adoption will enhance risk detection, efficiency, and evidence-based governance, ensuring the optimal use of public funds. He added that, to achieve this, we need to have a future-ready and citizen-centric civil service.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that CAG’s global reputation has surged, with its role as External Auditor for organizations like the World Health Organisation (WHO) and the International Labour Organisation (ILO). He also mentioned that currently, CAG chairs the Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) and the International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) Committee, including the Working Group on IT Audit, positioning Bharat as a global leader in auditing standards.He called it as a Testimony to Bharat’s Journey from Being Follower to Emerging as Global Leader.
As Bharat progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Vice-President underscored the steadfast partnership between the government and the CAG in promoting fiscal discipline and transparency. He urged officers to continuously upgrade their skills and auditing capabilities, ensuring that public welfare remains at the heart of governance.
The event was marked by the presence of Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, CAG of India, and senior officials including Deputy CAGs Shri Subir Mallick, Shri Krishnan Sagaran Subramanian, and Shri Jayant Sinha, retired CAGs, and officials from the Indian Audit & Account Service (IA&AS).