Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Graces Fifth Audit Diwas Celebrations as Chief Guest in New Delhi
Vice-President Lauds CAG’s Role as ‘Guardian of the Public Purse’, Hails Institution as Pillar of Accountability and Integrity
Vice-President Highlights CAG’s Global Standing as External Auditor for WHO & ILO and Chair of ASOSAI, Calling It a Testimony to Bharat’s Journey from Being Follower to Emerging as Global Leader
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Underscores CAG’s Role as Key Partner in Achieving Viksit Bharat @ 2047; Urges Officers to Strengthen Fiscal Discipline and Transparency in Public Spending
16 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, presided over the fifth Audit Diwas celebrations in New Delhi today.
In his address, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan hailed the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) as the “guardian of the public purse,” emphasizing its vital role in protecting public money and promoting good governance.He lauded the CAG’s 165 years of dedicated service legacy since the office of Auditor General was instituted in 1860.
He remarked, “Supreme Audit Institutions across the world share one common purpose: to protect public money and promote good governance. Among them, the CAG of India stands proudly, upholding the principles of accountability, transparency, and integrity in public life”.
The Vice-President described CAG’s reports as factual, evidence-based, and central to the ‘moral wealth’ of Bharat.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan applauded the CAG for notifying “One Nation, One Set of Object Heads of Expenditure” for both the Union and State Governments — a reform that will significantly enhance transparency and comparability of government expenditure.
Highlighting Bharat’s advancements in AI, Big Data, blockchain, and machine learning, the Vice-President expressed happiness to note that the CAG, through initiatives like the One Indian Audit and Accounts Department (IAAD) One System, AI-based audit frameworks, and several other measures, has embedded technology, predictive analytics, and generative AI into the very DNA of public financial management. He praised partnerships with premier institutions like IIT Madras to build capacity in data sciences, cybersecurity, and deep learning. He expressed satisfaction with the fact that a customized Large Language Model (LLM) is being developed to feed over 20,000 inspection reports annually, bolstering data-driven auditing.
He said that technology adoption will enhance risk detection, efficiency, and evidence-based governance, ensuring the optimal use of public funds. He added that, to achieve this, we need to have a future-ready and citizen-centric civil service.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan highlighted that CAG’s global reputation has surged, with its role as External Auditor for organizations like the World Health Organisation (WHO) and the International Labour Organisation (ILO). He also mentioned that currently, CAG chairs the Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) and the International Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (INTOSAI) Committee, including the Working Group on IT Audit, positioning Bharat as a global leader in auditing standards.He called it as a Testimony to Bharat’s Journey from Being Follower to Emerging as Global Leader.
As Bharat progresses towards the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the Vice-President underscored the steadfast partnership between the government and the CAG in promoting fiscal discipline and transparency. He urged officers to continuously upgrade their skills and auditing capabilities, ensuring that public welfare remains at the heart of governance.
The event was marked by the presence of Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, CAG of India, and senior officials including Deputy CAGs Shri Subir Mallick, Shri Krishnan Sagaran Subramanian, and Shri Jayant Sinha, retired CAGs, and officials from the Indian Audit & Account Service (IA&AS).

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ নতুন দিল্লিতে পঞ্চম অডিট দিবস উদযাপনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন
16 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে পঞ্চম অডিট দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করলেন।
ভাষণে শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ জনগণের অর্থের অছি হিসেবে কম্পট্রোলার অ্যান্ড অডিটর জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিএজি)-র প্রশংসা করলেন। জোর দিলেন জনগণের অর্থের সুরক্ষা এবং সুশাসনের প্রসারে সিএজি-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর। ১৮৬০ সালে অডিটর জেনারেলের কার্যালয় স্থাপিত হওয়া থেকে সিএজি-র ১৬৫ বছরের পরিষেবার ঐতিহ্যকে প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
তিনি বলেন, “সারা বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ অডিট সংস্থাগুলির একটাই উদ্দেশ্য: জনগণের অর্থের সুরক্ষা এবং সুশাসনের প্রসার। এর মধ্যে ভারতের সিএজি গর্বের সঙ্গে অধিষ্ঠান করছে জনজীবনে দায়বদ্ধতা, স্বচ্ছতা এবং নিষ্ঠার নীতি নিয়ে।”
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সিএজি-র প্রতিবেদনকে তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ, প্রমাণভিত্তিক এবং ভারতের ‘নৈতিক সম্পদ’-এর কেন্দ্র বলে বলে বর্ণনা করেন।
কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার দুয়েরই জন্য “এক দেশ, একই ধরনের ব্যয়ের শিরোনাম”- এমন একটি সংস্কার যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সরকারি ব্যয়ের স্বচ্ছতা এবং তুলনাত্মক বৈশিষ্ট্য বৃদ্ধি করে তা ব্যবহার করায় সিএজি-র প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ-
এআই, বিগ ডেটা, ব্লক চেন এবং মেশিন লার্নিং-এ ভারতের অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ওয়ান ইন্ডিয়ান অডিট অ্যান্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস ডিপার্টমেন্ট (আইএএডি) ওয়ান সিস্টেম, এআই ভিত্তিক অডিট কাঠামো এবং একাধিক অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে সিএজি জন আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাপনার ডিএনএ-তে প্রযুক্তি, বিশ্লেষণাত্মক পূর্বাভাস এবং এআই-কে প্রোথিত করে দিয়েছে। ডেটা সায়েন্স, সাইবার সিকিউরিটি এবং ডিপ লার্নিং-এ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে আইআইটি ম্যাড্রাসের মতো শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে জানান, বছরে ২০,০০০-এর বেশি নিরীক্ষণ প্রতিবেদনের জন্য একটি নিজস্ব লার্জ ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ মডেল (এলএলএম) তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে তথ্য পরিচালিত অডিটিং আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
তিনি বলেন, যে, প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের ফলে ঝুঁকি চিহ্নিত করার ক্ষমতা, দক্ষতা এবং প্রমাণ ভিত্তিক প্রশাসন বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ফলে জনগণের তহবিলের যথাযথ ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে এটি অর্জনে আমাদের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত হওয়া এবং নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক জনপরিষেবা প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী সি.পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণণ বলেন যে, সিএজি-র আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রম সংস্থার মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানে এক্সটার্নাল অডিটর হিসেবে তার ভূমিকার জন্য। তিনি আরও বলেন, বর্তমানে এশিয়ান অর্গানাইজেশন অফ সুপ্রিম অডিট ইন্সটিটিউশন্স (এএসওএসএআই) এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল অর্গানাইজেশন অফ সুপ্রিম অডিট ইন্সটিটিউশন্স (আইএনটিওএসএআই) কমিটির শীর্ষে আছে সিএজি। এতে নিরীক্ষার মানে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক নেতৃত্বের সম্মান পেয়েছে। অনুসরণকারী থেকে বিশ্ব নেতা হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের যাত্রার এটি একটি প্রমাণ।
যখন ভারত বিকশিত ভারত@২০৪৭-এর লক্ষ্যে এগোচ্ছে, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আর্থিক শৃঙ্খলা এবং স্বচ্ছতার প্রসারে সরকার এবং সিএজি-র মধ্যে দৃঢ় অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আধিকারিকদের নিয়মিত তাঁদের দক্ষতা এবং অডিট করার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান যাতে প্রশাসনের একমাত্র লক্ষ্যই থাকে জনকল্যাণ।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতের সিএজি শ্রী কে সঞ্জয় মূর্তি এবং বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা।