ஆயுஷ்
எஸ்விசிசி, கோனயூர் அமைப்புகள் இணைந்து நடத்திய சர்வதேச ஆயுர்வேத மாநாடு சாவ் பாலோவில் நடைபெற்றது பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் இந்தியா - பிரேசில் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டியது
16 NOV 2025 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
மூன்றாவது சர்வதேச ஆயுர்வேத மாநாடு பிரேசிலின் சாவ் பாலோ நகரில் நடைபெற்றது. அங்குள்ள சுவாமி விவேகானந்தா கலாச்சார மையமும் (எஸ்விசிசி), பிரேசிலில் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேத அமைப்பான கோனயூர் அமைப்பும் இணைந்து 2025 நவம்பர் 14, 15 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்தின. இந்திய கலாச்சார உறவுகள் கவுன்சிலின் ஆதரவுடன் நடைபெற்ற இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வு, பிரேசிலில் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவம் பின்பற்றப்படுவதன் 40 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவை நினைவுகூர்வதாக அமைந்தது. இதில் லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகளில் இருந்தும் இந்தியாவிலிருந்தும் ஆயுர்வேத நிபுணர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், அறிஞர்கள், மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இதில் "ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் பன்முகத்தன்மையும் உள்ளடக்கமும்: அனைத்து உயிரினங்களுக்குமான மருத்துவ சேவை" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்த மாநாட்டை பிரேசிலுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு தினேஷ் பாட்டியா தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசினார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் பிரேசிலுக்கும் இடையே அதிகரித்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சிகள், சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2025 டிசம்பர் 17 முதல் 19 வரை புதுதில்லியில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமும் இணைந்து பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டை நடத்தவுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறையை அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக அங்கீகரித்த முதல் தென் அமெரிக்க நாடாக பிரேசில் திகழ்வதை இந்திய தூதர் பாராட்டினார்ஆயுர்வேதத்தையும் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தா கலாச்சார மையத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் வைத்ய ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா, ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ முறையானது, உடல், மனம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆகியவற்றின் முழுமையான சமநிலையை உள்ளடக்கியது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் இந்தியா-பிரேசில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, பல்வேறு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மூலம் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தா கலாச்சார மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஜோதி கிரண் சுக்லா-வும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான உரை நிகழ்ச்சிகள், விவாத அமர்வுகள், பிரேசிலில் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவத்தின் தொழில்முறை நடைமுறைகள் தொடர்பான விவாதம் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெற்றன.

AYUSH
SVCC and Conayur São Paulo Host 3rd International Ayurveda Conference Showcasing India–Brazil Collaboration in Traditional Medicine
Conference marks 40 years of ayurveda in Brazil and reinforces bilateral partnership in advancing traditional healthcare
Ayurveda’s global expansion to be showcased at upcoming 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
“Ayurveda reflects the philosophy of inclusivity, compassion, and balance,” says Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Traditional systems are increasingly finding scientific expression, enriching global healthcare dialogue: Ambassador Dinesh Bhatia
16 NOV 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd International Ayurveda Conference was jointly organized by the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre (SVCC) and Conayur, São Paulo, Brazil, from November 14–15, 2025. The two-day event, held under the aegis of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), commemorated 40 years of Ayurveda in Brazil and brought together experts, practitioners, scholars, and students from across Latin America and India. The deliberations centered on the theme “Diversity and Inclusion in Ayurveda: Caring for Everybody and Every Being.”
The conference was inaugurated by Ambassador of India to Brazil, H.E. Shri Dinesh Bhatia, who highlighted the growing collaboration between India and Brazil in traditional systems of healthcare. He observed that Ayurveda’s global relevance is being reinforced through advancing scientific research and international collaboration, which will further find expression at the forthcoming WHO–Ministry of Ayush Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, to be held in New Delhi from 17th to 19th December 2025
The Ambassador acknowledged Brazil’s pioneering contribution as the first South American country to officially recognize Ayurveda and referred to the recent visit of Brazil’s Vice President, Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, to the All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi, as a landmark in strengthening bilateral cooperation. Commending SVCC for its continued dedication to promoting Ayurveda and Indian culture, the Ambassador conveyed appreciation to the Ministry of Ayush for supporting such initiatives.
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. (Vaidya) Rajesh Kotecha, emphasized that Ayurveda embodies inclusivity, compassion, and the holistic equilibrium of body, mind, and environment. He highlighted the strong India–Brazil partnership in traditional medicine, reinforced through a Memorandum of Understanding between the respective Ministries of Health and through institutional collaborations involving the National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, and Brazilian universities.
Dr. Kotecha lauded the teachers, researchers, and practitioners who have advanced Ayurveda in Brazil over the past four decades. On behalf of the Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, he reiterated India’s commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to deepen cooperation between the two nations in advancing evidence-based traditional medicine.
In her remarks, Dr. Jyoti Kiran Shukla, Director of SVCC, emphasized the shared heritage of wellness traditions between India and Brazil and the role of SVCC and ICCR in promoting cultural and academic collaboration in Ayurveda.
The conference featured thematic lectures, plenary sessions, and a general assembly focusing on critical issues including ancestral knowledge, diversity and inclusion in Ayurveda, and the professional regulation of Ayurveda in Brazil. Organizers announced that Ayurveda has now been included in the Brazilian Classification of Occupations, marking a historic recognition for the system.
The Consul General of India in São Paulo, Shri Hansraj Singh Verma underscored the importance of India–Brazil cooperation in advancing natural and preventive healthcare solutions.
The two-day programme included lectures such as Daivavyapashraya: The Healing of the Soul – A Bridge between the Ganges and the West by Paulo Bastos Gonçalves, From Prithvi to Ākāśa: The Journey of Subtle Transformation by Vanessa Santetti, and Ayurveda as a Path of Healing by Dr. Rita Beatriz Tocantins, among several others. The conference concluded with the roundtable The Future of Ayurveda in Brazil: Building the Next 40 Years.
The deliberations reaffirmed the growing global footprint of Ayurveda and set the stage for the upcoming WHO–Ministry of Ayush Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi, which aims to further consolidate international cooperation in holistic health and sustainable wellness.