وزارت آیوش
ایس وی سی سی اور کونا یور ساؤ پاؤلو نے روایتی طب میں بھارت–برازیل تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے تیسری بین الاقوامی آیوروید کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
کانفرنس برازیل میں آیوروید کے 40 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن مناتی ہے اور روایتی صحت کے میدان میں دو طرفہ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بناتی ہے
آیوروید کی عالمی توسیع کو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی دوسری عالمی ادارۂ صحت کی گلوبل سمٹ برائے روایتی طب میں پیش کیا جائے گا
سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیکا نے کہا: ’’آیوروید شمولیت، ہمدردی اور توازن کے فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘
سفیر دنیش بھاٹیا نے کہا: ’’روایتی نظام بتدریج سائنسی اظہار پا رہے ہیں، جس سے عالمی صحت کے مکالمے کو نئی سمت اور وسعت مل رہی ہے‘‘
16 NOV 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
تیسری بین الاقوامی آیوروید کانفرنس 14 تا 15 نومبر 2025 کو سوامی ویویکانند کلچرل سینٹر (ایس وی سی سی) اور کونا یور، ساؤ پاؤلو، برازیل کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہوئی۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس جو انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل رلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) کے تحت منعقد کی گئی، برازیل میں آیوروید کے 40 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منعقد ہوئی اور اس میں لاطینی امریکہ اور بھارت سے ماہرین، معالجین، اسکالرز اور طلبہ نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس کا مرکزی موضوع’’آیوروید میں تنوع اور شمولیت: ہر انسان اور ہر مخلوق کی نگہداشت‘‘ تھا۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح برازیل میں بھارتی سفیر معزز جناب دنیش بھاٹیا نے کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان روایتی صحت کے نظام میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا۔ سفیر نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر آیوروید کی اہمیت سائنسی تحقیق اور بین الاقوامی اشتراک کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط ہو رہی ہے اور یہ پیش رفت جلد نئی دہلی میں 17 تا 19 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی ڈبلیو ایچ اووزارتِ آیوش گلوبل سمٹ برائے روایتی طب میں مزید نمایاں ہو کر سامنے آئے گی۔
سفیر نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ برازیل جنوبی امریکہ کا پہلا ملک ہے جس نے سرکاری طور پر آیوروید کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے برازیل کے نائب صدر جناب جیرالدو الکمن کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید نئی دہلی کے حالیہ دورے کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے آیوروید اور بھارتی ثقافت کے فروغ میں ایس وی سی سی کی لگن کی تعریف کی اور وزارتِ آیوش کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ ایسے اقدامات کی مسلسل حمایت کرتی ہے۔
وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر (ویدیا) راجیش کوٹیکا نے کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید شمولیت، ہمدردی اور جسم، ذہن اور ماحول کے ہم آہنگ توازن کا فلسفہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان روایتی طب میں مضبوط شراکت داری کو اجاگر کیا، جسے دونوں ممالک کی وزارتِ صحت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید جے پور اور برازیلی یونیورسٹیوں کے ادارہ جاتی تعاون نے مزید تقویت دی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کوٹیکا نے گزشتہ چار دہائیوں میں برازیل میں آیوروید کو فروغ دینے والے اساتذہ، محققین اور معالجین کی خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیرِ آیوش جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی جانب سے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی طب کے فروغ اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جیوتی کرن شکلا ڈائریکٹر ایس وی سی سی نے بھارت اور برازیل کے مابین فلاح و تندرستی کی روایات کے مشترکہ ورثے اور آیوروید میں ثقافتی و تعلیمی اشتراک کو فروغ دینے میں ایس وی سی سی اور آئی سی سی آر کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس میں موضوعاتی لیکچرز، پلینری سیشنز اور ایک جنرل اسمبلی شامل تھی، جن میں اہم موضوعات جیسے آبائی علم، آیوروید میں تنوع اور شمولیت، اور برازیل میں آیوروید کے پیشہ ورانہ ضابطے پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی گئی۔ منتظمین نے اعلان کیا کہ آیوروید کو برازیلین کلاسیفیکیشن آف آکوپیشنز میں شامل کرلیا گیا ہے، جو اس نظام کے لیے ایک تاریخی پیش رفت ہے۔
ساؤ پاؤلو میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل جناب ہنس راج سنگھ ورما نے قدرتی اور حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت–برازیل تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
دو روزہ پروگرام میں مختلف لیکچرز شامل تھے، جن میں’’دیویویا پاشرایا: روح کی شفایابی – گنگا اور مغرب کے درمیان ایک پل‘‘ از پاؤلو باستوس گونسالویس، ’’پرتھوی سے آکاش تک: لطیف تبدیلی کا سفر‘‘ از وینیسا سینٹیٹی، ’’آیوروید بطور شفایابی کا راستہ‘‘ از ڈاکٹر رِیتا بیٹریز ٹوکانتینس وغیرہ قابل ذکر ہیں۔ کانفرنس ’’برازیل میں آیوروید کا مستقبل: اگلے 40 سال کی تعمیر‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک گول میز اجلاس کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
غور و خوض نے آیوروید کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اثرات کی تصدیق کی اور نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی ڈبلیو ایچ او–وزارتِ آیوش گلوبل سمٹ برائے روایتی طب کے لیے بنیاد مضبوط کی، جس کا مقصد جامع صحت اور پائیدار بہبود میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔

AYUSH
SVCC and Conayur São Paulo Host 3rd International Ayurveda Conference Showcasing India–Brazil Collaboration in Traditional Medicine
Conference marks 40 years of ayurveda in Brazil and reinforces bilateral partnership in advancing traditional healthcare
Ayurveda’s global expansion to be showcased at upcoming 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
“Ayurveda reflects the philosophy of inclusivity, compassion, and balance,” says Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Traditional systems are increasingly finding scientific expression, enriching global healthcare dialogue: Ambassador Dinesh Bhatia
16 NOV 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd International Ayurveda Conference was jointly organized by the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre (SVCC) and Conayur, São Paulo, Brazil, from November 14–15, 2025. The two-day event, held under the aegis of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), commemorated 40 years of Ayurveda in Brazil and brought together experts, practitioners, scholars, and students from across Latin America and India. The deliberations centered on the theme “Diversity and Inclusion in Ayurveda: Caring for Everybody and Every Being.”
The conference was inaugurated by Ambassador of India to Brazil, H.E. Shri Dinesh Bhatia, who highlighted the growing collaboration between India and Brazil in traditional systems of healthcare. He observed that Ayurveda’s global relevance is being reinforced through advancing scientific research and international collaboration, which will further find expression at the forthcoming WHO–Ministry of Ayush Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, to be held in New Delhi from 17th to 19th December 2025
The Ambassador acknowledged Brazil’s pioneering contribution as the first South American country to officially recognize Ayurveda and referred to the recent visit of Brazil’s Vice President, Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, to the All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi, as a landmark in strengthening bilateral cooperation. Commending SVCC for its continued dedication to promoting Ayurveda and Indian culture, the Ambassador conveyed appreciation to the Ministry of Ayush for supporting such initiatives.
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. (Vaidya) Rajesh Kotecha, emphasized that Ayurveda embodies inclusivity, compassion, and the holistic equilibrium of body, mind, and environment. He highlighted the strong India–Brazil partnership in traditional medicine, reinforced through a Memorandum of Understanding between the respective Ministries of Health and through institutional collaborations involving the National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, and Brazilian universities.
Dr. Kotecha lauded the teachers, researchers, and practitioners who have advanced Ayurveda in Brazil over the past four decades. On behalf of the Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, he reiterated India’s commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to deepen cooperation between the two nations in advancing evidence-based traditional medicine.
In her remarks, Dr. Jyoti Kiran Shukla, Director of SVCC, emphasized the shared heritage of wellness traditions between India and Brazil and the role of SVCC and ICCR in promoting cultural and academic collaboration in Ayurveda.
The conference featured thematic lectures, plenary sessions, and a general assembly focusing on critical issues including ancestral knowledge, diversity and inclusion in Ayurveda, and the professional regulation of Ayurveda in Brazil. Organizers announced that Ayurveda has now been included in the Brazilian Classification of Occupations, marking a historic recognition for the system.
The Consul General of India in São Paulo, Shri Hansraj Singh Verma underscored the importance of India–Brazil cooperation in advancing natural and preventive healthcare solutions.
The two-day programme included lectures such as Daivavyapashraya: The Healing of the Soul – A Bridge between the Ganges and the West by Paulo Bastos Gonçalves, From Prithvi to Ākāśa: The Journey of Subtle Transformation by Vanessa Santetti, and Ayurveda as a Path of Healing by Dr. Rita Beatriz Tocantins, among several others. The conference concluded with the roundtable The Future of Ayurveda in Brazil: Building the Next 40 Years.
The deliberations reaffirmed the growing global footprint of Ayurveda and set the stage for the upcoming WHO–Ministry of Ayush Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi, which aims to further consolidate international cooperation in holistic health and sustainable wellness.