AYUSH
SVCC and Conayur São Paulo Host 3rd International Ayurveda Conference Showcasing India–Brazil Collaboration in Traditional Medicine
Conference marks 40 years of ayurveda in Brazil and reinforces bilateral partnership in advancing traditional healthcare
Ayurveda’s global expansion to be showcased at upcoming 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
“Ayurveda reflects the philosophy of inclusivity, compassion, and balance,” says Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
Traditional systems are increasingly finding scientific expression, enriching global healthcare dialogue: Ambassador Dinesh Bhatia
16 NOV 2025 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd International Ayurveda Conference was jointly organized by the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Centre (SVCC) and Conayur, São Paulo, Brazil, from November 14–15, 2025. The two-day event, held under the aegis of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), commemorated 40 years of Ayurveda in Brazil and brought together experts, practitioners, scholars, and students from across Latin America and India. The deliberations centered on the theme “Diversity and Inclusion in Ayurveda: Caring for Everybody and Every Being.”
The conference was inaugurated by Ambassador of India to Brazil, H.E. Shri Dinesh Bhatia, who highlighted the growing collaboration between India and Brazil in traditional systems of healthcare. He observed that Ayurveda’s global relevance is being reinforced through advancing scientific research and international collaboration, which will further find expression at the forthcoming WHO–Ministry of Ayush Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, to be held in New Delhi from 17th to 19th December 2025
The Ambassador acknowledged Brazil’s pioneering contribution as the first South American country to officially recognize Ayurveda and referred to the recent visit of Brazil’s Vice President, Mr. Geraldo Alckmin, to the All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi, as a landmark in strengthening bilateral cooperation. Commending SVCC for its continued dedication to promoting Ayurveda and Indian culture, the Ambassador conveyed appreciation to the Ministry of Ayush for supporting such initiatives.
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. (Vaidya) Rajesh Kotecha, emphasized that Ayurveda embodies inclusivity, compassion, and the holistic equilibrium of body, mind, and environment. He highlighted the strong India–Brazil partnership in traditional medicine, reinforced through a Memorandum of Understanding between the respective Ministries of Health and through institutional collaborations involving the National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, and Brazilian universities.
Dr. Kotecha lauded the teachers, researchers, and practitioners who have advanced Ayurveda in Brazil over the past four decades. On behalf of the Union Minister of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, he reiterated India’s commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to deepen cooperation between the two nations in advancing evidence-based traditional medicine.
In her remarks, Dr. Jyoti Kiran Shukla, Director of SVCC, emphasized the shared heritage of wellness traditions between India and Brazil and the role of SVCC and ICCR in promoting cultural and academic collaboration in Ayurveda.
The conference featured thematic lectures, plenary sessions, and a general assembly focusing on critical issues including ancestral knowledge, diversity and inclusion in Ayurveda, and the professional regulation of Ayurveda in Brazil. Organizers announced that Ayurveda has now been included in the Brazilian Classification of Occupations, marking a historic recognition for the system.
The Consul General of India in São Paulo, Shri Hansraj Singh Verma underscored the importance of India–Brazil cooperation in advancing natural and preventive healthcare solutions.
The two-day programme included lectures such as Daivavyapashraya: The Healing of the Soul – A Bridge between the Ganges and the West by Paulo Bastos Gonçalves, From Prithvi to Ākāśa: The Journey of Subtle Transformation by Vanessa Santetti, and Ayurveda as a Path of Healing by Dr. Rita Beatriz Tocantins, among several others. The conference concluded with the roundtable The Future of Ayurveda in Brazil: Building the Next 40 Years.
The deliberations reaffirmed the growing global footprint of Ayurveda and set the stage for the upcoming WHO–Ministry of Ayush Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi, which aims to further consolidate international cooperation in holistic health and sustainable wellness.

आयुष मंत्रालय
एसव्हीसीसी आणि कोनायूर साओ पाऊलो यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित तिसरी आंतरराष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद परिषद : भारत–ब्राझील यांच्यातील पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालीतील सहकार्याचे प्रदर्शन
परिषदेत ब्राझीलमधील आयुर्वेदाच्या 40 वर्षांचा गौरव, पारंपरिक आरोग्यसेवेच्या प्रगतीसाठी द्विपक्षीय भागीदारीची पुनर्पुष्टी
आगामी दुसऱ्या डब्ल्यूएचओ पारंपरिक औषध पद्धतीवरील जागतिक शिखर परिषद, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयुर्वेदाचा जागतिक विस्तार अधोरेखित केला जाणार
“आयुर्वेद ही सर्वसमावेशकता, करुणा आणि समतोल यांची तत्त्वज्ञानात्मक अभिव्यक्ती आहे,” असे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांचे प्रतिपादन
पारंपरिक औषध पद्धती आता वैज्ञानिक अभिव्यक्ती मिळवत असून जागतिक आरोग्यसंवाद समृद्ध करत आहेत: राजदूत दिनेश भाटिया
16 NOV 2025 10:13AM by PIB Mumbai
स्वामी विवेकानंद कल्चरल सेंटर (एसव्हीसीसी) आणि कोनायूर, साओ पाऊलो, ब्राझील यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 14–15 नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत 3री आंतरराष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषदेच्या (आयसीसीआर) सहकार्याने आयोजित या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात ब्राझीलमधील आयुर्वेदाच्या 40 वर्षांचा गौरव करण्यात आला. लॅटिन अमेरिका आणि भारतातील तज्ज्ञ, अभ्यासक, संशोधक, विद्यार्थी आणि आचार्य यांनी आयुर्वेदातील विविधता आणि समावेशकता: प्रत्येक व्यक्ती व प्रत्येक सजीवाची काळजी या विषयावर चर्चा झाली.
परिषदेचे उद्घाटन ब्राझीलमधील भारताचे राजदूत दिनेश भाटिया यांच्या हस्ते झाले. त्यांनी भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील पारंपरिक आरोग्य व्यवस्थांवरील सहकार्याचा वाढता वेग अधोरेखित केला. वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्यामुळे आयुर्वेदाची जागतिक उपयुक्तता अधिक दृढ होत असून त्याचे प्रतिबिंब 17 ते 19 डिसेंबर 2025 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या डब्ल्यूएचओ –आयुष मंत्रालयाची पारंपरिक औषध पद्धतीवरील जागतिक शिखर परिषदमध्येही दिसून येईल, असे त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.
राजदूतांनी ब्राझील हे आयुर्वेदास अधिकृत मान्यता देणारे दक्षिण अमेरिकेतील पहिले राष्ट्र असल्याचे उल्लेखून, ब्राझीलचे उपराष्ट्रपती गेराल्डो अल्कमीन यांनी अखील भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्धा, नवी दिल्ली येथे दिलेल्या अलीकडील भेटीला द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा म्हणून अधोरेखित केले. एसव्हीसीसीच्या सातत्यपूर्ण कार्याबद्दल त्यांनी कौतुक व्यक्त केले आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सहकार्याबद्दल आभार मानले.
मुख्य भाषणात आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. (वैद्य) राजेश कोटेचा यांनी आयुर्वेद हे सर्वसमावेशकता, करुणा आणि शरीर–मन–पर्यावरण यामधील संतुलित समन्वयाचे प्रतीक असल्याचे सांगितले. भारत–ब्राझील मधील पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालीतील दृढ सहकार्याची त्यांनी नोंद केली, ज्याला दोन्ही देशांच्या आरोग्य मंत्रालयामधील सामंजस्य करार तसेच राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेंद संस्था, जयपूर आणि ब्राझीलमधील विद्यापीठांमधील संस्थात्मक सहकार्याने अधिक बळकटी दिली आहे.
डॉ. कोटेचा यांनी गेल्या चार दशकांत ब्राझीलमध्ये आयुर्वेदाच्या प्रसारात योगदान देणाऱ्या शिक्षक, संशोधक, आणि वैद्य यांचे कौतुक केले. आयुषचे केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या वतीने ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत पुराव्याधिष्ठित पारंपरिक औषध प्रणालीत भारत–ब्राझील सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे.
एसव्हीसीसीच्या संचालिका डॉ. ज्योती किरण शुक्ला यांनी भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील परंपरागत आरोग्यपरंपरांचे सामायिक वारसत्व आणि एसव्हीसीसी व आयसीसीआर यांची सांस्कृतिक आणि शैक्षणिक सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यातील भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
परिषदेत विविध विषयांवर व्याख्याने, सर्वसाधारण अधिवेशन आणि सर्वसाधारण सभा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. पारंपरिक ज्ञानसंग्रह, आयुर्वेदातील वैविध्य आणि समावेशकता तसेच ब्राझीलमधील आयुर्वेदाच्या व्यावसायिक नियमनासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर विचार विनिमय झाला. आयोजकांनी जाहीर केले की आयुर्वेदाला ब्राझीलमधील व्यवसायांच्या वर्गिकरणामध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यात आले असून, ही प्रणालीसाठी ऐतिहासिक मान्यता आहे.
साओ पाऊलो येथील भारताचे वाणिज्यदूत हंसराज सिंग वर्मा यांनी नैसर्गिक आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यसेवेच्या प्रगतीसाठी भारत–ब्राझील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
या दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात पाउलो बास्टोस गोंसाल्वेस यांचे दैवव्यपाश्रय – गंगा आणि पाश्चिमात्य जग यांच्यातील एक दुवा, व्हानेसा सनतेट्टी यांचे पृथ्वी ते आकाश: सूक्ष्म रूपांतराचा प्रवास आणि डाॅ. रिटा बेटरीझ टोकांटीन्स यांचे आयुर्वेद : आरोग्याकडे जाणारा मार्ग यांसारख्या अनेक व्याख्यानांचा या कार्यक्रमात समावेश होता.
ब्राझीलमधील आयुर्वेदाचे भविष्य : पुढील 40 वर्षांची निर्मिती या विषयावरील गोलमेज चर्चेने परिषदेचा समारोप झाला.
परिषद चर्चेतून आयुर्वेदाचा वाढता जागतिक प्रभाव पुनः अधोरेखित झाला आणि नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या डब्ल्यूएचओ- पारंपरिक औषध पद्धतीवरील जागतिक शिखर परिषदेसाठी दिशानिर्देश निश्चित झाले. हे शिखर-संमेलन सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि टिकाऊ आरोग्यकल्याण यांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यास महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरणार आहे.