புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சூரிய சக்தி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்தியாவின் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது
15 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நவரத்ன நிறுவனமாக உள்ள மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய சூரிய எரிசக்திக் கழகம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து, இன்று நந்தியாலில் 1200 மெகாவாட் மின்கலன் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு அமைப்பு மற்றும் 50 மெகாவாட் கலப்பின சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டத்தை இறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநில அரசின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, இந்தியத் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச கூட்டாண்மை உச்சி மாநாட்டின் போது இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
இதற்கான ஆணை ஜனவரி 23, 2025 தேதி அன்று, மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. சந்தை அடிப்படையிலான செயல்பாடுகளின் கீழ் 1200 மெகாவாட் மின்கலன் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு அமைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்க நிறுவனமாக இந்திய சூரிய எரிசக்திக் கழகத்தை மத்திய மின்சார அமைச்சகம் நியமித்துள்ளது. பின்னர் இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய சூரிய எரிசக்திக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் சாரங்கி 22 அக்டோபர் 2025 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தார். இந்த இரண்டு திட்டப் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம், மேம்பாடு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190326

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Clean Energy Transition Gets Major Boost as SECI and Andhra Pradesh Finalise 1200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and 50 MW Hybrid Project
15 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Navratna CPSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, today exchanged Government Orders (GOs) with the Government of Andhra Pradesh for the development of a 1200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Nandyal and a 50 MW Hybrid Solar Project.
The exchange took place during the Energy Session of the Andhra Pradesh Partnership Summit 2025 held in Visakhapatnam, organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Government of Andhra Pradesh, in association with CII.
Project Approval and Mandate
The Ministry of Power, through an order dated 23 January 2025, designated SECI as the implementing agency for the 1200 MWh BESS project under Market-Based Operations. The project was subsequently approved by the Chairman, SECI Board Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi on 22 October 2025. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been closely monitoring the progress and development of both projects.
SECI to Develop Projects Under CAPEX Mode
Both the BESS and Hybrid Solar projects will be developed under the CAPEX Mode, with SECI undertaking complete investment responsibilities.
The Energy Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar formally handed over the Government Orders to SECI in the presence of the Chief Secretary Shri K.Vijayanand, Government of Andhra Pradesh, and the Vice Chairman, NREDCAP M. Kamalakara Babu. SECI was represented by Shri Sivakumar Venkat Vepakomma and Shri Rohit Choubey.
Strengthening India’s Clean Energy Ecosystem
The exchange of GOs marks a significant milestone in strengthening Andhra Pradesh’s renewable energy infrastructure. SECI reaffirmed its commitment to partnering with States and Central Ministries to accelerate India’s transition towards a greener, more resilient energy future. Together, these projects signal a major leap in clean energy storage capacity, strengthening the state’s renewable ecosystem and powering India’s transition to a more resilient, storage-enabled green grid.