Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Clean Energy Transition Gets Major Boost as SECI and Andhra Pradesh Finalise 1200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and 50 MW Hybrid Project
15 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Navratna CPSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, today exchanged Government Orders (GOs) with the Government of Andhra Pradesh for the development of a 1200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Nandyal and a 50 MW Hybrid Solar Project.
The exchange took place during the Energy Session of the Andhra Pradesh Partnership Summit 2025 held in Visakhapatnam, organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Government of Andhra Pradesh, in association with CII.
Project Approval and Mandate
The Ministry of Power, through an order dated 23 January 2025, designated SECI as the implementing agency for the 1200 MWh BESS project under Market-Based Operations. The project was subsequently approved by the Chairman, SECI Board Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi on 22 October 2025. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been closely monitoring the progress and development of both projects.
SECI to Develop Projects Under CAPEX Mode
Both the BESS and Hybrid Solar projects will be developed under the CAPEX Mode, with SECI undertaking complete investment responsibilities.
The Energy Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar formally handed over the Government Orders to SECI in the presence of the Chief Secretary Shri K.Vijayanand, Government of Andhra Pradesh, and the Vice Chairman, NREDCAP M. Kamalakara Babu. SECI was represented by Shri Sivakumar Venkat Vepakomma and Shri Rohit Choubey.
Strengthening India’s Clean Energy Ecosystem
The exchange of GOs marks a significant milestone in strengthening Andhra Pradesh’s renewable energy infrastructure. SECI reaffirmed its commitment to partnering with States and Central Ministries to accelerate India’s transition towards a greener, more resilient energy future. Together, these projects signal a major leap in clean energy storage capacity, strengthening the state’s renewable ecosystem and powering India’s transition to a more resilient, storage-enabled green grid.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एसईसीआई और आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा 1200 मेगावाट बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) और 50 मेगावाट हाइब्रिड परियोजना को अंतिम रूप दिये जाने से भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहन मिला
15 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के अंतर्गत नवरत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) ने आज नंदयाल में 1200 मेगावाट क्षमता की बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) और 50 मेगावाट क्षमता की हाइब्रिड सौर परियोजना के विकास के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के साथ सरकारी आदेशों (जीओ) का आदान-प्रदान किया।
यह आदान-प्रदान विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित आंध्र प्रदेश साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 के ऊर्जा सत्र के दौरान हुआ, जिसका आयोजन आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग द्वारा सीआईआई के सहयोग से किया गया था।
परियोजना अनुमोदन और अधिदेश
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 23 जनवरी 2025 के एक आदेश के माध्यम से, बाजार-आधारित परिचालनों के तहत 1200 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली बीईएसएस परियोजना के लिए एसईसीआई को कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी नामित किया। इसके बाद, एसईसीआई बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने 22 अक्टूबर 2025 को इस परियोजना को मंजूरी दे दी। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय दोनों परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और विकास पर करीबी निगरानी रख रहा है।
एसईसीआई पूंजीगत व्यय मोड के तहत परियोजनाओं का विकास करेगी
बीईएसएस और हाइब्रिड सौर परियोजनाएं दोनों ही कैपेक्स मोड के तहत विकसित की जाएंगी, जिसमें एसईसीआई पूर्ण निवेश जिम्मेदारियां उठाएगी।
आंध्र प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री गोट्टीपति रवि कुमार ने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री के. विजयानंद और एनआरईडीसीएपी के उपाध्यक्ष एम. कमलाकर बाबू की उपस्थिति में एसईसीआई को औपचारिक रूप से सरकारी आदेश सौंपे। एसईसीआई का प्रतिनिधित्व श्री शिवकुमार वेंकट वेपाकोम्मा और श्री रोहित चौबे ने किया।
भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा इको-सिस्टम का सुदृढ़ीकरण
सरकारी आदेशों का आदान-प्रदान आंध्र प्रदेश के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। एसईसीआई ने भारत के हरित, अधिक लचीले ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर परिवर्तन में गति लाने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ साझेदारी करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। ये परियोजनाएं मिलकर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षमता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का संकेत देती हैं, जो राज्य के नवीकरणीय इको- सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करती हैं और भारत के एक अधिक लचीले, भंडारण-सक्षम हरित ग्रिड की ओर परिवर्तन को सक्षम बनाती हैं।