Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Clean Energy Transition Gets Major Boost as SECI and Andhra Pradesh Finalise 1200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) and 50 MW Hybrid Project
15 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Navratna CPSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, today exchanged Government Orders (GOs) with the Government of Andhra Pradesh for the development of a 1200 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Nandyal and a 50 MW Hybrid Solar Project.
The exchange took place during the Energy Session of the Andhra Pradesh Partnership Summit 2025 held in Visakhapatnam, organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Government of Andhra Pradesh, in association with CII.
Project Approval and Mandate
The Ministry of Power, through an order dated 23 January 2025, designated SECI as the implementing agency for the 1200 MWh BESS project under Market-Based Operations. The project was subsequently approved by the Chairman, SECI Board Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi on 22 October 2025. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been closely monitoring the progress and development of both projects.
SECI to Develop Projects Under CAPEX Mode
Both the BESS and Hybrid Solar projects will be developed under the CAPEX Mode, with SECI undertaking complete investment responsibilities.
The Energy Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Gottipati Ravi Kumar formally handed over the Government Orders to SECI in the presence of the Chief Secretary Shri K.Vijayanand, Government of Andhra Pradesh, and the Vice Chairman, NREDCAP M. Kamalakara Babu. SECI was represented by Shri Sivakumar Venkat Vepakomma and Shri Rohit Choubey.
Strengthening India’s Clean Energy Ecosystem
The exchange of GOs marks a significant milestone in strengthening Andhra Pradesh’s renewable energy infrastructure. SECI reaffirmed its commitment to partnering with States and Central Ministries to accelerate India’s transition towards a greener, more resilient energy future. Together, these projects signal a major leap in clean energy storage capacity, strengthening the state’s renewable ecosystem and powering India’s transition to a more resilient, storage-enabled green grid.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بھارت کی صاف ستھری توانائی منتقلی کو زبردست تقویت حاصل ہوئی کیونکہ آندھرا پردیش نے 1200 ایم ڈبلیو ایچ بیٹری توانائی ذخیرہ نظام (بی ای ایس ایس) اور 50 میگا واٹ کے بقدر کے ہائبرڈ پروجیکٹ کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے
15 NOV 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای)، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک نورتن سی پی ایس یو ، سولر اینرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) نے آج، ناندیال میں 1200 ایم ڈبلیو ایچ بیٹری توانائی ذخیرہ نظام (بی ای ایس ایس) اور 50 میگا واٹ کے ہائبرڈ شمسی پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ سرکاری آرڈرس (جی او) کا تبادلہ کیا۔
یہ تبادلہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقدہ آندھرا پردیش شراکت داری سربراہ اجلاس 2025 کے توانائی سیشن کے دوران عمل میں آیا، جس کا اہتمام محکمہ برائے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت، حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے سی آئی آئی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔
پروجیکٹ کی منظوری اور مینڈیٹ
بجلی کی وزارت نے 23 جنوری 2025 کے ایک حکم نامے کے ذریعے، ایس ای سی آئی کو منڈی پر مبنی آپریشنوں کے تحت 1200 میگاواٹ کے بی ای ایس ایس منصوبے کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا۔ اس منصوبے کو بعد ازاں چیئرمین، ایس ای سی آئی بورڈ جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی نے 22 اکتوبر 2025 کو منظوری دی تھی۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت دونوں منصوبوں کی پیشرفت اور ترقی پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
سی اے پی ای ایکس موڈ کے تحت ایس ای سی آئی پروجیکٹوں کو ترقی دے گا
بی ای ایس ایس اور ہائبرڈ سولر دونوں منصوبے سی اے پی ای ایکس موڈ کے تحت تیار کیے جائیں گے، ایس ای سی آئی سرمایہ کاری کی مکمل ذمہ داریاں سنبھالے گا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر توانائی جناب گوٹی پتی روی کمار نے حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری جناب کے وجیانند اور وائس چیئرمین این آر ای ڈی سی اے پی ایم کمل کارا بابو کی موجودگی میں سرکاری احکامات ایس ای سی آئی کو باضابطہ طور پر سونپے۔ ایس ای سی آئی کی نمائندگی شری شیوکمار وینکٹ ویپاکوما اور شری روہت چوبے نے کی۔
بھارت کی صاف ستھری توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا
سرکاری آرڈرس کا تبادلہ آندھرا پردیش کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ایس ای سی آئی نے ایک سرسبز، زیادہ لچکدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف ہندوستان کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹس صاف ستھری توانائی ذخیرہ صلاحیت میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ کا اشارہ دیتے ہیں، ریاست کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ایکو نظام کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ایک مزید لچکدار، اسٹوریج کی سہولت سے آراستہ بھارت کی سبز گرڈ منتقلی کو تقویت بہم پہنچاتے ہیں۔