Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Minister Hardeep Singh Puri visits Hanwha Ocean’s shipbuilding facility in South Korea
Holds series of high-level engagements to strengthen India–Korea maritime cooperation
15 NOV 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, visited today the sprawling shipbuilding facility of Hanwha Ocean in Geoje, South Korea.
The visit marks a key highlight of the Minister’s ongoing engagements in the Republic of Korea from 13–15 November 2025, aimed at deepening maritime cooperation and expanding opportunities in shipbuilding, fleet development and energy transportation. These engagements are part of India’s broader efforts under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which seeks to substantially scale up India’s commercial fleet capacity, enhance domestic shipbuilding infrastructure and improve global competitiveness across ship operations, maritime engineering and allied sectors.
During the visit to Hanwha Ocean, the Minister was briefed on the company’s shipbuilding capabilities, advanced vessel construction processes and innovation in maritime technologies. He underscored that the strong performance of the Indian economy, among the fastest-growing globally, combined with the rapid expansion of India’s energy sector, creates significant opportunities for collaboration. Shri Puri stated that India’s energy PSUs spend approximately USD 5–8 billion annually on freight, and have an immediate requirement of nearly 59 vessels. This presents a huge opportunity for global leaders such as Hanwha Ocean to partner with India in building these vessels domestically.
The Minister noted that Korea has the technological expertise and experience in ship construction, while India offers strong demand, skilled manpower and supportive policies. Emphasising India’s Make in India initiative, the Minister said this cooperation model can help build vessels not only to meet India’s growing needs but also to serve global markets. He reiterated India’s confidence that vessels built under such collaborative arrangements can recover costs within five years and position India as a major global maritime hub.
The Minister further highlighted the robust support measures introduced by the Government of India to accelerate domestic shipbuilding. These include 15–25 percent capital support for vessels constructed in India, an additional 5 percent incentive for ship recycling activities, creation of a Marine Development Fund for equity financing, a 3 percent interest subvention scheme, and infrastructure support for new greenfield shipyards and maritime clusters. He noted that these initiatives create a favourable ecosystem for shipbuilders and investors, and align with India’s long-term strategy to expand its commercial fleet and enhance maritime self-reliance.
The visit to Hanwha Ocean’s facility followed the Minister’s meeting yesterday in Seoul with Mr. Kim Hee-Cheul, President and CEO of Hanwha Ocean. Shri Puri and Mr. Kim discussed opportunities for collaboration in vessel construction and maritime technologies, as well as potential investments that can contribute to India’s shipbuilding ambitions. The Minister noted that Hanwha Ocean’s advanced capabilities, combined with India’s policy support and growing demand, provide a strong foundation for mutually beneficial cooperation.
As part of his engagements in Korea, the Minister also held extensive discussions with captains of the country’s leading shipping companies, including Mr. An Byung Gil, CEO of Korea Ocean Business Corporation (KOBC); Mr. Kim Sung Ick, CEO of SK Shipping; Mr. Seo Myung Deuk, CEO of H-Line Shipping; and Mr. Sung Je Yong, Vice President of Pan Ocean. During the interaction, Shri Puri emphasised that Korea’s leadership in shipbuilding technologies, combined with India’s manufacturing base and cost advantages, creates a strong platform for long-term strategic partnerships.
The Minister also visited the state-of-the-art HD Hyundai Heavy Industries shipyard in Ulsan yesterday. Spread across 1,680 acres, it is the world’s largest shipyard and a global centre of maritime engineering excellence. Describing the visit as highly productive, Shri Puri noted that India, as a major energy importer, has a substantial annual freight expenditure and that its PSUs alone can procure close to 59 crude, LNG and ethane vessels. Earlier, the Minister had met Mr. Chung Ki-sun, Chairman of HD Hyundai, at the company’s Global R&D Centre in Seongnam, where the delegation was briefed on HD Hyundai’s advanced ship design capabilities and smart shipyard operation systems.
The Minister’s visit to South Korea reflects India’s commitment to building strong maritime partnerships with global leaders in shipbuilding and shipping, and to jointly advancing opportunities that will strengthen India’s fleet capacity, maritime infrastructure and long-term energy security.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-தென்கொரியா இடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு வலுவடையும் - அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
15 NOV 2025 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
தென் கொரியாவின் ஜியோஜி நகரில் ஹன்வா ஓஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் பரந்த கப்பல்கட்டுமான தளத்தை மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இன்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக தென் கொரியா சென்றுள்ள அமைச்சர், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும், கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், கடற்படை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி போக்குவரத்து போன்ற துறைகளில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது தொடர்பாக விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்துகிறார். இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகம் சார்ந்த கடற்படைத் திறனை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கவும், உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், கடல்சார் பொறியியல் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நவம்பர் 13 - முதல் 15 - ம் தேதி வரையிலான அவரது இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
ஹன்வா ஓஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் கப்பல் கட்டுமானத் திறன்கள், மேம்பட்ட கப்பல் கட்டுமான செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் புதுமைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. உலகளவில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சி கண்டு வரும் இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் வலுவான செயல்திறன், நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி துறையின் விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆண்டுதோறும் 5 முதல் 8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை சரக்கு போக்குவரத்துக்காக செலவிடுகின்றன என்றும், நாட்டில் 59 கப்பல்களுக்கான உடனடித் தேவை இருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி கூறினார். ஹன்வா ஓஷன் போன்ற உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்கள், கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்த துறையில் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட இது ஒரு பெரிய வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொரிய கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனம் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தையும், அனுபவத்தையும் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், அதே சமயம், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வலுவான தேவை, திறமையான மனிதவளம் மற்றும் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் இதற்கு ஆதரவாக உள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் மேக் இன் இந்தியா முயற்சி குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கும் கப்பல்களை உருவாக்க உதவிடும் என்றார். இத்தகைய கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் கட்டப்படும் கப்பல்கள் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் அதற்கான செலவுகளை மீட்டெடுக்கும் என்றும், உலகின் கடல்சார் மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2190325