ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ଗୋପନୀୟତାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଡିପିଡିପି ନିୟମାବଳୀର ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ସରକାର
14 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଡିପିଡିପି) ନିୟମାବଳୀ 2025ର ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତ ସରକାର। ଏଥିସହିତ ଡିପିଡିପି ଆଇନ 2023 ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ଲାଗୁ ହୋଇଛି। ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟର ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହି ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଏକ ସରଳ ନାଗରିକ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
11 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023ରେ ଡିପିଡିପି ଆଇନ ସଂସଦର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହି ଆଇନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏଥିସହିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା କରୁଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଡାଟା ଫିଡୁସିଆରୀ)ର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ (ଡାଟା ପ୍ରିନ୍ସିପାଲ୍) ଅଧିକାର ଏବଂ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରେ। ଏହା ସହଜ ବୁଝାମଣା ଏବଂ ଅନୁପାଳନକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରଳ ଭାଷା ଏବଂ ଚିତ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ସରଳ, ସୁଗମ, ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ବା ‘ଏସଏଆରଏଏଲ’ ଡିଜାଇନକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରେ।
ଏହି ଆଇନ ସାତଟି ମୂଳ ନୀତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସମ୍ମତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧତା, ତଥ୍ୟ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନକରଣ, ସଠିକତା, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧତା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହି ଆଇନ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମାବେଶୀ ଏବଂ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ଆଧାରିତ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌, ଏମଏସଏମଇ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଆଦି ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯାଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ଆଇଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଡିପିଡିପି ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି।
ଡିପିଡିପି ନିୟମାବଳୀ 18 ମାସିଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟୱାରୀ ଅନୁପାଳନ ସମୟସୀମା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିଛି। ଫଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂଗଠନକୁ ସହଜ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ। ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ଘଟଣାରେ, ଡାଟା ଫିଡୁସିଆରିମାନେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରଳ ଭାଷାରେ ସୂଚିତ କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନର ପ୍ରକୃତି ଏବଂ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ପରିଣାମ, ଏହାକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବିବରଣୀ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରାଯିବ। ଦୃଢ଼ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଡାଟା ଫିଡୁସିଆରିମାନଙ୍କୁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଯାଞ୍ଚଯୋଗ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ତେବେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବାସ୍ତବ-ସମୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସୀମିତ କୋହଳ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି । ସହମତି ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇନଗତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇପାରୁନଥିବା ଭିନ୍ନକ୍ଷମ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ହୋଇଥିବା ଜଣେ ଆଇନଗତ ଅଭିଭାବକଙ୍କଠାରୁ ସମ୍ମତି ଆସିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ଡିପିଡିପି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ଆକ୍ସେସ୍‌ ବା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବା, ସଂଶୋଧନ, ଅପଡେଟ୍ କିମ୍ବା ଅପସାରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ଅଧିକାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ମନୋନିତ କରିବାର ଅଧିକାରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରେ। ଡାଟା ଫିଡୁସିଆରୀମାନେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 90 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏପରି ସମସ୍ତ ଅନୁରୋଧର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ଡାଟା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୋର୍ଡ ଏକ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ଯାହା ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଦାଖଲ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ। ଏହା ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ସହଜ ଜୀବନଧାରଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ। ଏହାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆପିଲେଟ୍ ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁନାଲ୍, ଟିଡିସ୍ୟାଟ୍‌ ପାଖରେ ଆବେଦନ କରାଯିବ।
ଡିପିଡିପି ଆଇନ, ଡିପିଡିପି ନିୟମ ଓ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାର ଏସଏଆରଏଏଲର ସାରାଂଶ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ଆଇଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌ https://www.meity.gov.in/ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government notifies DPDP Rules to empower citizens and protect privacy
14 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025, marking the full operationalisation of the DPDP Act, 2023. Together, the Act and Rules create a simple, citizen-focused and innovation-friendly framework for the responsible use of digital personal data.
Enacted by Parliament on 11 August 2023, the DPDP Act establishes a comprehensive framework for protecting digital personal data, setting out the obligations of entities handling such data (Data Fiduciaries) and the rights and duties of individuals (Data Principals). It follows the SARAL design —Simple, Accessible, Rational and Actionable—using plain language and illustrations to support ease of understanding and compliance.
The Act is guided by seven core principles including consent and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, security safeguards, and accountability.
Inclusive and Consultative Rule-Making
To ensure wide stakeholder participation, MeitY released the draft DPDP Rules for public comments and held consultations across Delhi, Mumbai, Guwahati, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Chennai. Inputs from startups, MSMEs, industry bodies, civil society and government departments have shaped the final, notified Rules.
Phased and Practical Implementation
The DPDP Rules provide an 18-month phased compliance timeline, allowing organisations time for smooth transition. They also require Data Fiduciaries to issue standalone, clear and simple consent notices that transparently explain the specific purpose for which personal data is being collected and used. Consent Managers—entities that help individuals manage their permissions—must be Indian companies.
Clear Protocols for Personal Data Breach Notification
In the event of a personal data breach, Data Fiduciaries must promptly inform affected individuals in plain language, explaining the nature and possible consequences of the breach, the steps taken to address it and contact details for assistance.
Safeguards for Children and Persons with Disabilities
To ensure stronger protection, Data Fiduciaries must obtain verifiable consent before processing the personal data of children, with limited exemptions for essential purposes such as healthcare, education and real-time safety. For persons with disabilities who cannot make legal decisions even with support, consent must come from a lawful guardian verified under applicable laws.
Transparency and Accountability Measures
Data Fiduciaries must display clear contact information—such as that of a designated officer or Data Protection Officer—to help individuals raise queries about personal data processing. Significant Data Fiduciaries have enhanced obligations including independent audits, impact assessments and stronger due diligence for deployed technologies. They must also comply with government-specified restrictions on certain categories of data, including localisation where required.
Strengthening Rights of Data Principals
The DPDP framework reinforces the rights of individuals to access, correct, update or erase their personal data and to nominate another person to exercise these rights on their behalf. Data Fiduciaries must respond to all such requests within a maximum of 90 days.
Digital-First Data Protection Board
The Data Protection Board will function as a fully digital institution, enabling citizens to file and track complaints online through a dedicated platform and mobile app, promoting transparency, efficiency and ease of living. Appeals against its decisions will lie with the Appellate Tribunal, TDSAT.
The Rules seek to strike a careful balance between protecting citizens’ privacy and promoting innovation and growth. India’s data governance model encourages economic development while safeguarding citizen welfare, and provides a facilitative compliance regime for startups and smaller enterprises so that innovation can continue to thrive alongside strong data protection standards.
With simplified rules, adequate transition time and a technology-neutral approach, the DPDP Act and Rules aim to strengthen privacy, enhance trust and support responsible innovation. Together, they help position India’s digital economy as secure, resilient and globally competitive.
The DPDP Act, DPDP Rules and the SARAL summary of stakeholder feedback are available on the Ministry’s website at https://www.meity.gov.in/