Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government notifies DPDP Rules to empower citizens and protect privacy
14 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025, marking the full operationalisation of the DPDP Act, 2023. Together, the Act and Rules create a simple, citizen-focused and innovation-friendly framework for the responsible use of digital personal data.
Enacted by Parliament on 11 August 2023, the DPDP Act establishes a comprehensive framework for protecting digital personal data, setting out the obligations of entities handling such data (Data Fiduciaries) and the rights and duties of individuals (Data Principals). It follows the SARAL design —Simple, Accessible, Rational and Actionable—using plain language and illustrations to support ease of understanding and compliance.
The Act is guided by seven core principles including consent and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, security safeguards, and accountability.
Inclusive and Consultative Rule-Making
To ensure wide stakeholder participation, MeitY released the draft DPDP Rules for public comments and held consultations across Delhi, Mumbai, Guwahati, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Chennai. Inputs from startups, MSMEs, industry bodies, civil society and government departments have shaped the final, notified Rules.
Phased and Practical Implementation
The DPDP Rules provide an 18-month phased compliance timeline, allowing organisations time for smooth transition. They also require Data Fiduciaries to issue standalone, clear and simple consent notices that transparently explain the specific purpose for which personal data is being collected and used. Consent Managers—entities that help individuals manage their permissions—must be Indian companies.
Clear Protocols for Personal Data Breach Notification
In the event of a personal data breach, Data Fiduciaries must promptly inform affected individuals in plain language, explaining the nature and possible consequences of the breach, the steps taken to address it and contact details for assistance.
Safeguards for Children and Persons with Disabilities
To ensure stronger protection, Data Fiduciaries must obtain verifiable consent before processing the personal data of children, with limited exemptions for essential purposes such as healthcare, education and real-time safety. For persons with disabilities who cannot make legal decisions even with support, consent must come from a lawful guardian verified under applicable laws.
Transparency and Accountability Measures
Data Fiduciaries must display clear contact information—such as that of a designated officer or Data Protection Officer—to help individuals raise queries about personal data processing. Significant Data Fiduciaries have enhanced obligations including independent audits, impact assessments and stronger due diligence for deployed technologies. They must also comply with government-specified restrictions on certain categories of data, including localisation where required.
Strengthening Rights of Data Principals
The DPDP framework reinforces the rights of individuals to access, correct, update or erase their personal data and to nominate another person to exercise these rights on their behalf. Data Fiduciaries must respond to all such requests within a maximum of 90 days.
Digital-First Data Protection Board
The Data Protection Board will function as a fully digital institution, enabling citizens to file and track complaints online through a dedicated platform and mobile app, promoting transparency, efficiency and ease of living. Appeals against its decisions will lie with the Appellate Tribunal, TDSAT.
The Rules seek to strike a careful balance between protecting citizens’ privacy and promoting innovation and growth. India’s data governance model encourages economic development while safeguarding citizen welfare, and provides a facilitative compliance regime for startups and smaller enterprises so that innovation can continue to thrive alongside strong data protection standards.
With simplified rules, adequate transition time and a technology-neutral approach, the DPDP Act and Rules aim to strengthen privacy, enhance trust and support responsible innovation. Together, they help position India’s digital economy as secure, resilient and globally competitive.
The DPDP Act, DPDP Rules and the SARAL summary of stakeholder feedback are available on the Ministry’s website at https://www.meity.gov.in/

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور رازداری کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈی پی ڈی پی ضابطے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا
14 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن (ڈی پی ڈی پی) کے ضابطہ 2025 کو نوٹیفائی کردیاہے ، جو ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ ، 2023 کے مکمل عمل کو نشان زد کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایکٹ اور ضابطے مل کر ڈیجیٹل پرسنل(ذاتی) ڈیٹا کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے ایک سادہ ، شہریوں پر مرکوز اوردوستانہ اختراعی فریم ورک تشکیل دیتے ہیں ۔
پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے 11 اگست 2023 کو نافذ شدہ ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا(ذاتی معلومات کے اعدادوشمار) کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے، جس میں ایسے ڈیٹا کو ہینڈل کرنے والے اداروں (ڈیٹا فیڈیوشریز) کے فرائض اور افراد (ڈیٹا پرنسپلز) کے حقوق و ذمہ داریاں متعین کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ ایس اے آر اے ایل(سرل) ڈیزائن — سادہ، قابل رسائی، معقول اور قابل عمل — کی پیروی کرتا ہے اور سمجھنے اور تعمیل میں آسانی کے لیے سادہ زبان اور تصاویر کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ قانون سات بنیادی اصولوں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے ،جن میں رضامندی اور شفافیت ، مقصد کی حد ، ڈیٹا کو کم سے کم کرنا ، درستگی ، ذخیرہ کرنے کی حد ، حفاظتی تحفظات اور جوابدہانہ شامل ہیں ۔
جامع اور مشاورتی ضابطہ سازی
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی وسیع شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے عوامی تبصرے کے لیے ڈی پی ڈی پی ضابطے کا مسودہ جاری کیا اور دہلی ، ممبئی ، گوہاٹی ، کولکاتا ، حیدرآباد ، بنگلورو اور چنئی میں مشاورت کی ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، صنعتی اداروں ، سول سوسائٹی اور سرکاری محکموں کے کے ارا کے بنیاد پر نوٹیفائیڈ کیے گئے حتمی ضابطے کی تشکیل کی ہے ۔
مرحلہ وار اور عملی نفاذ
ڈی پی ڈی پی ضابطے 18 ماہ کی مرحلہ وار نفاذ کی مدت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے اداروں کو ہموار تبدیلی کے لیے وقت ملتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیٹا کے استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے لازمی ہے کہ وہ آزاد، واضح اور سادہ رضامندی نوٹس جاری کریں جو شفاف طریقے سے اس مخصوص مقصد کی وضاحت کرے ،جس کے لیے ذاتی ڈیٹا اکٹھا اور استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ رضامندی مینیجر—وہ ادارے جو افراد کو ان کی اجازتوں کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں—ہندوستانی کمپنیاں ہونی چاہئیں۔
ذاتی ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزی کی اطلاع کے لیے واضح پروٹوکول
ذاتی ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں ڈیٹا کو ہینڈل کرنے والے کو متاثرہ افراد کو فوری طور پر واضح زبان میں مطلع کرنا چاہیے، جس میں خلاف ورزی کی نوعیت اور ممکنہ نتائج، اس کو دور کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور مدد کے لیے رابطہ کی تفصیلات شامل ہوں۔
بچوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات
بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرنےوالوں کو بچوں کی ذاتی معلومات پر کارروائی کرنے سے پہلے قابل تصدیق رضامندی حاصل کرنی چاہیے ، جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، تعلیم اور بروقت حفاظت جیسے ضروری مقاصد کے لیے محدود چھوٹ ہو ۔ معذور افراد کے لیے جو مدد کے ساتھ بھی قانونی فیصلے نہیں کر سکتے ، رضامندی قابل اطلاق قوانین کے تحت تصدیق شدہ قانونی سرپرست کی طرف سے ہونی چاہیے ۔
شفافیت اور جوابدہ اقدامات
ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرنے والوںکو ذاتی ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ کے بارے میں سوالات اٹھانے میں افراد کی مدد کے لیے رابطہ کی واضح معلومات ظاہر کرنی چاہیے-جیسے کہ نامزد افسر یا ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن آفیسر کی ۔ ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرنےوالے اہم اداروں نے ذمہ داریوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے جس میں آزاد آڈٹ ، اثرات کی تشخیص اور استعمال کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے مضبوط مستعدی شامل ہیں ۔ جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں لوکلائزیشن سمیت انہیں ڈیٹا کے کچھ زمروں پر حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ پابندیوں کی تعمیل بھی کرنی چاہیے۔
ڈیٹا پرنسپلز کے حقوق کو مضبوط بنانا
ڈی پی ڈی پی فریم ورک افراد کے اپنے ذاتی ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کرنے، اسے درست کرنے، اپ ڈیٹ کرنے یا حذف کرنے کے حقوق کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ان کے نمائندے کے طور پر کسی اور شخص کو یہ حقوق استعمال کرنے کے لیے نامزد کرنے کے حقوق کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا فیڈیوشریز کو ایسے تمام درخواستوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ 90 دن کے اندر جواب دینا ہوگا۔
ڈیجیٹل فرسٹ ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بورڈ
ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بورڈ ایک مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو شہریوں کو ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم اور موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے آن لائن شکایات درج کرنے اور ان پر نظر رکھنے کے قابل بنائے گا ، جس سے شفافیت اور کارکردگی آسانی سے زندگی گزارنے کے عمل کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اس کے فیصلوں کے خلاف اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل میں اپیل ، ٹی ڈی ایس اے ٹی کے پاس ہوگی ۔
یہ ضابطہ شہریوں کی رازداری کے تحفظ اور اختراع اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے درمیان محتاط توازن قائم کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے ۔ ہندوستان کا ڈیٹا کی حکمرانی کا ماڈل شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے معاشی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایک آسان تعمیل کا نظام فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے مضبوط معیارات کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراع کو فروغ ملتا رہے ۔
آسان ضابطہ ، منتقلی کا مناسب وقت اور ٹیکنالوجی سے غیر جانبدارانہ نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ، ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ اورضابطے کا مقصد رازداری کوتحفظ کو مضبوط کرنا ، اعتماد میں اضافہ اور ذمہ دارانہ اختراع کی حمایت کرنا ہے ۔ وہ مل کر ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو محفوظ ، لچکدار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ ، ڈی پی ڈی پی ضابطے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی رائے کا ایس اے آر اے ایل خلاصہ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.meity.gov.in/پر دستیاب ہے ۔