Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government notifies DPDP Rules to empower citizens and protect privacy
14 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Rules, 2025, marking the full operationalisation of the DPDP Act, 2023. Together, the Act and Rules create a simple, citizen-focused and innovation-friendly framework for the responsible use of digital personal data.
Enacted by Parliament on 11 August 2023, the DPDP Act establishes a comprehensive framework for protecting digital personal data, setting out the obligations of entities handling such data (Data Fiduciaries) and the rights and duties of individuals (Data Principals). It follows the SARAL design —Simple, Accessible, Rational and Actionable—using plain language and illustrations to support ease of understanding and compliance.
The Act is guided by seven core principles including consent and transparency, purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, security safeguards, and accountability.
Inclusive and Consultative Rule-Making
To ensure wide stakeholder participation, MeitY released the draft DPDP Rules for public comments and held consultations across Delhi, Mumbai, Guwahati, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Chennai. Inputs from startups, MSMEs, industry bodies, civil society and government departments have shaped the final, notified Rules.
Phased and Practical Implementation
The DPDP Rules provide an 18-month phased compliance timeline, allowing organisations time for smooth transition. They also require Data Fiduciaries to issue standalone, clear and simple consent notices that transparently explain the specific purpose for which personal data is being collected and used. Consent Managers—entities that help individuals manage their permissions—must be Indian companies.
Clear Protocols for Personal Data Breach Notification
In the event of a personal data breach, Data Fiduciaries must promptly inform affected individuals in plain language, explaining the nature and possible consequences of the breach, the steps taken to address it and contact details for assistance.
Safeguards for Children and Persons with Disabilities
To ensure stronger protection, Data Fiduciaries must obtain verifiable consent before processing the personal data of children, with limited exemptions for essential purposes such as healthcare, education and real-time safety. For persons with disabilities who cannot make legal decisions even with support, consent must come from a lawful guardian verified under applicable laws.
Transparency and Accountability Measures
Data Fiduciaries must display clear contact information—such as that of a designated officer or Data Protection Officer—to help individuals raise queries about personal data processing. Significant Data Fiduciaries have enhanced obligations including independent audits, impact assessments and stronger due diligence for deployed technologies. They must also comply with government-specified restrictions on certain categories of data, including localisation where required.
Strengthening Rights of Data Principals
The DPDP framework reinforces the rights of individuals to access, correct, update or erase their personal data and to nominate another person to exercise these rights on their behalf. Data Fiduciaries must respond to all such requests within a maximum of 90 days.
Digital-First Data Protection Board
The Data Protection Board will function as a fully digital institution, enabling citizens to file and track complaints online through a dedicated platform and mobile app, promoting transparency, efficiency and ease of living. Appeals against its decisions will lie with the Appellate Tribunal, TDSAT.
The Rules seek to strike a careful balance between protecting citizens’ privacy and promoting innovation and growth. India’s data governance model encourages economic development while safeguarding citizen welfare, and provides a facilitative compliance regime for startups and smaller enterprises so that innovation can continue to thrive alongside strong data protection standards.
With simplified rules, adequate transition time and a technology-neutral approach, the DPDP Act and Rules aim to strengthen privacy, enhance trust and support responsible innovation. Together, they help position India’s digital economy as secure, resilient and globally competitive.
The DPDP Act, DPDP Rules and the SARAL summary of stakeholder feedback are available on the Ministry’s website at https://www.meity.gov.in/

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और गोपनीयता की रक्षा के लिए डीपीडीपी नियम अधिसूचित किए
14 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (डीपीडीपी) नियम, 2025 को अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जिससे डीपीडीपी अधिनियम, 2023 का पूर्ण क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो गया है। ये अधिनियम और नियम मिलकर डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा के जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए एक सरल, नागरिक-केंद्रित और नवाचार-अनुकूल ढांचा तैयार करते हैं।
संसद द्वारा 11 अगस्त 2023 को अधिनियमित डीपीडीपी अधिनियम डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित करता है। ये डेटा संभालने वाली संस्थाओं के दायित्वों और व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों तथा कर्तव्यों को स्पष्ट करता है। यह सरल डिज़ाइन- सरल, सुलभ, तर्कसंगत और कार्रवाई योग्य- का अनुसरण करता है, जिसमें समझने और अनुपालन में आसानी के लिए सादी भाषा और उदाहरणों का उपयोग किया गया है।
यह अधिनियम सात मुख्य सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित है, जिनमें सहमति और पारदर्शिता, उद्देश्य सीमा, डेटा न्यूनीकरण, सटीकता, भंडारण सीमा, सुरक्षा उपाय और जवाबदेही शामिल हैं।
समावेशी और परामर्शी नियम-निर्माण
हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियों के लिए डीपीडीपी नियमों का मसौदा जारी किया और दिल्ली, मुंबई, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरु और चेन्नई में परामर्श हेतु बैठकें आयोजित की हैं। स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, उद्योग निकायों, नागरिक समाज और सरकारी विभागों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर अंतिम, अधिसूचित नियम तैयार किए गए हैं।
चरणबद्ध और व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन
डीपीडीपी नियम संगठनों को सुचारू परिवर्तन के लिए समय देते हुए 18 महीने की चरणबद्ध अनुपालन समय-सीमा प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, डेटा न्यासियों को स्वतंत्र, स्पष्ट और सरल सहमति नोटिस जारी करने की भी आवश्यकता होती है जो पारदर्शी रूप से उस विशिष्ट उद्देश्य की व्याख्या करते हैं जिसके लिए व्यक्तिगत डेटा एकत्र और उपयोग किया जा रहा है। सहमति प्रबंधक-वे संस्थाएं जो व्यक्तियों को उनकी अनुमतियों का प्रबंधन करने में मदद करती हैं-भारतीय कंपनियां होना चाहिए।
व्यक्तिगत डेटा उल्लंघन अधिसूचना के लिए स्पष्ट प्रोटोकॉल
व्यक्तिगत डेटा उल्लंघन की स्थिति में डेटा न्यासियों को प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को सरल भाषा में तुरंत सूचित करना चाहिए, जिसमें उल्लंघन की प्रकृति और संभावित परिणाम, इसे संबोधित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम और सहायता के लिए संपर्क विवरण समझाए जाएं।
बच्चों और दिव्यांगों के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय
अधिक मज़बूत सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा न्यासियों को बच्चों के व्यक्तिगत डेटा को संसाधित करने से पहले सत्यापन योग्य सहमति प्राप्त करनी होगी, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और वास्तविक समय की सुरक्षा जैसे आवश्यक उद्देश्यों के लिए सीमित छूट होगी। दिव्यांगों के लिए जो सहायता के साथ भी कानूनी निर्णय नहीं ले सकते, सहमति लागू कानूनों के तहत सत्यापित वैध अभिभावक से आनी चाहिए।
पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के उपाय
डेटा न्यासियों को स्पष्ट संपर्क जानकारी प्रदर्शित करनी होगीजैसे कि किसी नामित अधिकारी या डेटा संरक्षण अधिकारी कीताकि व्यक्तियों को व्यक्तिगत डेटा प्रोसेसिंग के बारे में प्रश्न पूछने में मदद मिल सके। महत्वपूर्ण डेटा न्यासियों के दायित्व बढ़े हुए हैं, जिनमें स्वतंत्र ऑडिट, प्रभाव आकलन और प्रयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकीयों के लिए अधिक गहन जांच-पड़ताल शामिल है। उन्हें डेटा की कुछ श्रेणियों पर सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित प्रतिबंधों का भी पालन करना होगा, जिसमें आवश्यकतानुसार स्थानीयकरण भी शामिल है।
डेटा प्रधानों के अधिकारों को सुदृढ़ करना
डीपीडीपी फ्रेमवर्क व्यक्तियों के अपने व्यक्तिगत डेटा तक पहुंचने, उसे सही करने, अपडेट करने या मिटाने और अपनी ओर इन अधिकारों का प्रयोग करने के लिए किसी अन्य व्यक्ति को नामित करने के अधिकारों को मजबूत करता है। डेटा न्यासियों को ऐसे सभी अनुरोधों पर अधिकतम 90 दिनों के भीतर जवाब देना होगा।
डिजिटल-प्रथम डेटा संरक्षण बोर्ड
डेटा संरक्षण बोर्ड एक पूर्णतः डिजिटल संस्था के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे नागरिक एक समर्पित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकेंगे और उन पर नज़र रख सकेंगे और इससे पारदर्शिता, दक्षता तथा जीवन में सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके निर्णयों के विरुद्ध अपील अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण, टीडीएसएटी में की जा सकेगी।
ये नियम नागरिकों की गोपनीयता की रक्षा करने और नवाचार तथा विकास को बढ़ावा देने के बीच एक सावधानीपूर्वक संतुलन बनाने का प्रयास करते हैं। देश का डेटा गवर्नेंस मॉडल नागरिक कल्याण की सुरक्षा करते हुए आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है और स्टार्टअप्स तथा छोटे उद्यमों के लिए एक सुविधाजनक अनुपालन व्यवस्था प्रदान करता है, ताकि मज़बूत डेटा संरक्षण मानकों के साथ-साथ नवाचार भी फल-फूल सके।
सरलीकृत नियमों, पर्याप्त संक्रमण समय ​​और एक प्रौद्योगिकी-तटस्थ दृष्टिकोण के साथ डीपीडीपी अधिनियम और नियमों का लक्ष्य गोपनीयता को मज़बूत करना, विश्वास बढ़ाना और ज़िम्मेदार नवाचार का समर्थन करना है। ये सभी मिलकर भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को सुरक्षित, मजबूत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में मदद करते हैं।
डीपीडीपी अधिनियम, डीपीडीपी नियम और हितधारक से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाओं का एसएआरएएल सार मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://www.meity.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।