நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் காப்பீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார வழங்குநர்களின் கூட்டம்
14 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ பணவீக்கம் மற்றும் அதிகரித்து வரும் செலவுகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க நிதி சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு எம் நாகராஜு தலைமையில் 13.11.2025 அன்று ஒரு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய பொது காப்பீட்டு கவுன்சில், இந்திய சுகாதார வழங்குநர்கள் சங்கம் , மேக்ஸ் ஹெல்த்கேர், ஃபோர்டிஸ் ஹெல்த்கேர், அப்பல்லோ மருத்துவமனை, நியூ இந்தியா அஷ்யூரன்ஸ் கம்பெனி, ஸ்டார் ஹெல்த் இன்சூரன்ஸ், பஜாஜ் அலையன்ஸ் ஜெனரல் இன்சூரன்ஸ் கம்பெனி போன்ற காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் சுகாதாரத் துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தேசிய சுகாதார உரிமைகோரல் பரிமாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சிகிச்சை நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல், பொதுவான உரிமைகோரல் விதிமுறைகள், தடையற்ற பணமில்லா உரிமைகோரல் செயலாக்கம் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு காப்பீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு செயலாளர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும், அனைத்து காப்பீட்டாளர்களிடமும் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனை உரிமைகோரல் விதிமுறைகள் இருப்பது பாலிசிதாரர்களுக்கு நிலையான பணமில்லா அணுகலை உறுதி செய்யும். சேவை விதிமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதுடன்செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்தும். மருத்துவமனைகள் மீதான நிர்வாகச் சுமையைக் குறைக்கும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், பாலிசிதாரர்களுக்கு மிக உயர்ந்த தரமான சேவை வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்,
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189922

Ministry of Finance
Secretary DFS, M. Nagaraju chairs meeting of Insurers and Healthcare Providers
Secretary stresses on greater collaboration between hospitals and insurers through cost control and standardization
Secretary urges Insurance companies to ensure highest standards of service and better turnaround time for policy holders especially during hospitalisation and settlement of claims
14 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was chaired by Shri. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) on 13.11.2025 to discuss the issues of medical inflation and rising premium costs.
The meeting was attended by representatives from General Insurance Council, Association of Healthcare Providers in India (AHPI), healthcare industry representatives from Max Healthcare, Fortis Healthcare, Apollo Hospitals and insurers like New India Assurance Company Limited, Star Health Insurance and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company, along with several others.
Secretary advised insurers and hospitals to take measures such as expediting the onboarding on National Health Claims Exchange, devising standardized treatment protocols, common empanelment norms, seamless cashless claims processing etc. to make healthcare affordable and accessible.
Further, he emphasized that having standardised hospital empanelment norms across all insurers would ensure consistent cashless access for policyholders, streamline the service terms, improve operational procedures and reduce administrative burden on hospitals.
He stressed that the insurance companies should ensure that the policy holders are provided with the highest standards of service and better turnaround time especially during hospitalisation process and while providing approvals for settlement of claims.
During the meeting, Secretary also advised that while medical inflation is interconnected with various cost drivers, greater collaboration between hospitals and insurers through cost control and standardization is necessary to bring transparency and efficiency to ensure better value for health insurance policyholders.
Shri Inderjeet Singh, Secretary General, General Insurance Council, Dr. Suneeta Reddy, MD, Apollo Hospitals, Shri Shivakumar Pattabhiraman, MD, Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, Shri Abhay Soi, CMD, Max Healthcare, Dr. Girdhar J. Gyani, Director General, AHPI, Shri Krishnan Ramachandran, CEO , Niva Bupa Health Insurance, Shri Amitabh Jain, ED & COO, Star Health Insurance, Smt. Meera Parthasarathy, General Manager, Oriental Insurance Company, participated in the discussions, along with several other stakeholders.