Ministry of Finance
Secretary DFS, M. Nagaraju chairs meeting of Insurers and Healthcare Providers
Secretary stresses on greater collaboration between hospitals and insurers through cost control and standardization
Secretary urges Insurance companies to ensure highest standards of service and better turnaround time for policy holders especially during hospitalisation and settlement of claims
14 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was chaired by Shri. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) on 13.11.2025 to discuss the issues of medical inflation and rising premium costs.
The meeting was attended by representatives from General Insurance Council, Association of Healthcare Providers in India (AHPI), healthcare industry representatives from Max Healthcare, Fortis Healthcare, Apollo Hospitals and insurers like New India Assurance Company Limited, Star Health Insurance and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company, along with several others.
Secretary advised insurers and hospitals to take measures such as expediting the onboarding on National Health Claims Exchange, devising standardized treatment protocols, common empanelment norms, seamless cashless claims processing etc. to make healthcare affordable and accessible.
Further, he emphasized that having standardised hospital empanelment norms across all insurers would ensure consistent cashless access for policyholders, streamline the service terms, improve operational procedures and reduce administrative burden on hospitals.
He stressed that the insurance companies should ensure that the policy holders are provided with the highest standards of service and better turnaround time especially during hospitalisation process and while providing approvals for settlement of claims.
During the meeting, Secretary also advised that while medical inflation is interconnected with various cost drivers, greater collaboration between hospitals and insurers through cost control and standardization is necessary to bring transparency and efficiency to ensure better value for health insurance policyholders.
Shri Inderjeet Singh, Secretary General, General Insurance Council, Dr. Suneeta Reddy, MD, Apollo Hospitals, Shri Shivakumar Pattabhiraman, MD, Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, Shri Abhay Soi, CMD, Max Healthcare, Dr. Girdhar J. Gyani, Director General, AHPI, Shri Krishnan Ramachandran, CEO , Niva Bupa Health Insurance, Shri Amitabh Jain, ED & COO, Star Health Insurance, Smt. Meera Parthasarathy, General Manager, Oriental Insurance Company, participated in the discussions, along with several other stakeholders.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری ایم ناگ راجو نے بیمہ کمپنیوں اور صحت سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
سکریٹری نے لاگت پر قابو پانےاور معیار کاری کے ذریعے اسپتالوں اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا
سکریٹری نے بیمہ کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر اسپتال میں داخل ہونے اور دعوؤں کے تصفیے کے دوران پالیسی ہولڈرز کے لئے خدمات کے اعلی ترین معیار اور بہتر کارکردگی کے وقت کو یقینی بنائیں
14 NOV 2025 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
طبی افراط زر اور بڑھتی ہوئی پریمیم لاگت کے مسائل پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے13 نومبر 2025 کو مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری (ڈی ایف ایس)، جناب ایم ناگ راجوکی صدارت میں ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں جنرل انشورنس کونسل، ایسوسی ایشن آف ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز ان انڈیا (اے ایچ پی آئی) ، میکس ہیلتھ کیئر، فورٹس ہیلتھ کیئر، اپولو ہاسپٹلس کے ہیلتھ کیئر انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں اور نیو انڈیا ایشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ، اسٹار ہیلتھ انشورنس اور بجاج آلیانز جنرل انشورنس کمپنی جیسی بیمہ کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔
سکریٹری نے بیمہ کمپنیوں اور اسپتالوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ کلیمز ایکسچینج پر آن بورڈنگ کو تیز کرنے، معیاری علاج کے پروٹوکول، کامن ایمپینلمنٹ کے اصولوں، کیش لیس کلیمز پروسیسنگ وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کریں۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تمام بیمہ کمپنیوں کے درمیان معیاری اسپتال کی فہرست سازی کے اصولوں کا ہونا پالیسی ہولڈرز کے لیے مسلسل نقدی کے بغیر رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا، سروس کی شرائط کو ہموار کرے گا، آپریشنل طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنائے گا اور اسپتالوں پر انتظامی بوجھ کو کم کرے گا۔
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ انشورنس کمپنیوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ پالیسی ہولڈرز کو اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی خدمت ، خاص طور پر اسپتالوں میں داخل ہونے کے عمل کے دوران اور کلیمز کے تصفیے کے لیےبہتر ٹرن آراؤنڈ وقت فراہم کیا جائے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سکریٹری نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ طبی مہنگائی مختلف لاگت کے ڈرائیوروں کے ساتھ جڑی ہوئی ہے، لیکن ہیلتھ انشورنس پالیسی ہولڈرز کے لیے بہتر قیمت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شفافیت اور کارکردگی لانے کے لیے لاگت پر کنٹرول اور معیاری کاری کے ذریعے اسپتالوں اور بیمہ کنندگان کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون ضروری ہے۔
جناب اندراجیت سنگھ، سکریٹری جنرل، جنرل انشورنس کونسل، ڈاکٹر سنیتا ریڈی، ایم ڈی، اپولو ہاسپٹلس، جناب شیوکمار پٹا بھرامن، ایم ڈی، اندر پرستھ اپولو ہاسپٹلس، جناب ابھے سوئی، سی ایم ڈی، میکس ہیلتھ کیئر، ڈاکٹر گردھر جے گیانی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، اے ایچ پی آئی، جناب کرشنن رامچندرن،اسٹار ہیلتھ انشورنس کے ای ڈی سی ای او جناب امیتابھ جین، اورنٹیل انشورنس کمپنی کی جنرل منیجر میرا پارتھ سارتھی نے کئی دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بحث میں حصہ لیا۔