Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and ISRO Join Hands for Space Meet 2025 to Advance India’s Human Spaceflight Research
14 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will jointly organise the CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 on 17th November 2025 at Hotel Radisson Blu Atria, Bengaluru. The event aims to strengthen cooperation between India’s premier scientific and space institutions in advancing human spaceflight research, microgravity studies, and space technology innovations that align with India’s vision for self-reliance in space exploration.
The meet will be organised under the leadership of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) & Director General, CSIR, and Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman, ISRO. Around 150 to 200 delegates, including scientists, technologists, astronauts, and representatives from national and international organisations, are expected to participate. Dignitaries such as the Consul General of France in Bengaluru, officials from DRDO, ISRO, IISc, IAF, and experts from the European Space Agency (ESA), Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), and the French Space Agency (CNES) will also attend the event.
The CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 will focus on integrating CSIR’s multidisciplinary research with ISRO’s mission-driven technological needs. The conference will cover key areas of collaboration such as human spaceflight physiology, biomedical instrumentation, materials science, life sciences in microgravity, and advanced systems for spacecraft maintenance and operation. The discussions will also explore innovations in areas such as the growth of plants in space, development of space food, microfluidics, ceramic metamaterials, and microbial corrosion prevention.
The event will feature experience-sharing sessions by Indian astronauts, including Wg. Cdr. Rakesh Sharma (Retd.), India’s first astronaut and Group Captain Prasanth B Nair, ISRO astronaut. A special video message from Mr. Jean-François Clervoy, European Space Agency astronaut and veteran of NASA’s Space Shuttle missions, will also be presented. International experts from ESA, JAXA, CNES, and French research institutions will contribute to sessions on space physiology, bioengineering, and humanitarian applications of space-based technologies.
The National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR–NAL), Bengaluru, is the nodal organising institute for the event. As India’s premier aerospace research establishment under CSIR, NAL has made significant contributions to the nation’s space and defence programmes. Its expertise in aerodynamics, structural design, aerospace materials, and flight testing has supported ISRO and DRDO in developing indigenous technologies essential for mission success. NAL’s sustained efforts in creating lightweight composite materials, advanced airframe structures, and simulation systems continue to play a vital role in strengthening India’s capabilities in aerospace and space engineering.
Through this initiative, CSIR and ISRO seek to build stronger research linkages across scientific institutions and foster an ecosystem that promotes innovation in space medicine, human factors engineering, and translational technologies for societal benefit. The deliberations during the meet are expected to chart a collaborative roadmap for future human spaceflight missions and identify new avenues for joint R&D in space science and technology.
CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 represents a major step forward in advancing India’s scientific innovation, technological self-reliance, and international collaboration in space research. It also reflects the nation’s broader commitment to achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047, where Indian science and technology continue to play a transformative role in global progress.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
ભારતના માનવ અવકાશ ઉડાન સંશોધનને આગળ વધારવા માટે CSIR અને ISROએ સ્પેસ મીટ 2025 માટે હાથ મિલાવ્યા
14 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદ (CSIR) અને ભારતીય અવકાશ સંશોધન સંગઠન (ISRO) 17 નવેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ હોટેલ રેડિસન બ્લુ એટ્રિયા, બેંગલુરુ ખાતે સંયુક્ત રીતે CSIR-ISRO સ્પેસ મીટ 2025નું આયોજન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતની અવકાશ સંશોધનમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, માનવ અવકાશ ઉડાન સંશોધન, સૂક્ષ્મ ગુરુત્વાકર્ષણ અભ્યાસ અને અવકાશ ટેકનોલોજી નવીનતાઓને આગળ વધારવામાં ભારતની અગ્રણી વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને અવકાશ સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
આ પરિષદ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન વિભાગ (DSIR)ના સચિવ અને CSIRના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. એન. કલાઈસેલ્વી અને અવકાશ વિભાગના સચિવ અને ISRO ના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. વી. નારાયણનના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ યોજાશે. વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ટેક્નોલોજિસ્ટ, અવકાશયાત્રીઓ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત આશરે 150થી 200 પ્રતિનિધિઓ ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. બેંગલુરુમાં ફ્રાન્સના કોન્સ્યુલ જનરલ, DRDO, ISRO, IISc, ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના અધિકારીઓ અને યુરોપિયન સ્પેસ એજન્સી (ESA), જાપાન એરોસ્પેસ એક્સપ્લોરેશન એજન્સી (JAXA) અને ફ્રેન્ચ સ્પેસ એજન્સી (CNES) ના નિષ્ણાતો જેવા મહાનુભાવો પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે.
CSIR-ISRO સ્પેસ કોન્ફરન્સ 2025 ISROની મિશન-સંચાલિત ટેકનોલોજીકલ જરૂરિયાતો સાથે CSIRના બહુ-શાખાકીય સંશોધનને એકીકૃત કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં માનવ અવકાશ ઉડાન શરીરવિજ્ઞાન, બાયોમેડિકલ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટેશન, મટિરિયલ્સ સાયન્સ, માઇક્રોગ્રેવિટીમાં જીવન વિજ્ઞાન અને અવકાશયાન જાળવણી અને કામગીરી માટે અદ્યતન સિસ્ટમ્સ જેવા સહયોગના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે. અવકાશ છોડ વૃદ્ધિ, અવકાશ ખોરાક વિકાસ, માઇક્રોફ્લુઇડિક્સ, સિરામિક મેટામેટિરિયલ્સ અને સુષ્મજીવી ક્ષરણ નિવારણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીનતાઓની પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારતના પ્રથમ અવકાશયાત્રી, વિંગ કમાન્ડર રાકેશ શર્મા (નિવૃત્ત) અને ISRO અવકાશયાત્રી ગ્રુપ કેપ્ટન પ્રશાંત બી. નાયર સહિત ભારતીય અવકાશયાત્રીઓ દ્વારા અનુભવ-શેરિંગ સત્રો યોજાશે. યુરોપિયન સ્પેસ એજન્સીના અવકાશયાત્રી અને NASA સ્પેસ શટલ મિશનના અનુભવી શ્રી જીન-ફ્રાન્કોઇસ ક્લરવોયનો એક ખાસ વિડિઓ સંદેશ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. ESA, JAXA, CNES અને ફ્રેન્ચ સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાતો અવકાશ શરીરવિજ્ઞાન, બાયોએન્જિનિયરિંગ અને અવકાશ-આધારિત તકનીકોના માનવ ઉપયોગો પર સત્રોનું યોગદાન આપશે.
નેશનલ એરોસ્પેસ લેબોરેટરીઝ (CSIR-NAL), બેંગલુરુ, આ કાર્યક્રમ માટે નોડલ આયોજક સંસ્થા છે. CSIR હેઠળ ભારતની અગ્રણી એરોસ્પેસ સંશોધન સંસ્થા તરીકે, NAL એ દેશના અવકાશ અને સંરક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમોમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. એરોડાયનેમિક્સ, સ્ટ્રક્ચરલ ડિઝાઇન, એરોસ્પેસ સામગ્રી અને ફ્લાઇટ પરીક્ષણમાં તેની કુશળતાએ ISRO અને DRDO ને મિશન સફળતા માટે જરૂરી સ્વદેશી તકનીકો વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરી છે. હળવા વજનના સંયુક્ત સામગ્રી, અદ્યતન એરફ્રેમ માળખાં અને સિમ્યુલેશન સિસ્ટમ્સના વિકાસમાં NAL ના સતત પ્રયાસો એરોસ્પેસ અને અવકાશ એન્જિનિયરિંગમાં ભારતની ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવતા રહેશે.
આ પહેલ દ્વારા, CSIR અને ISRO વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે મજબૂત સંશોધન સંબંધો બનાવવા અને સામાજિક લાભ માટે અવકાશ દવા, માનવ પરિબળો એન્જિનિયરિંગ અને અનુવાદાત્મક તકનીકોમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યા છે. આ બેઠક દરમિયાન ચર્ચાઓ ભવિષ્યના માનવ અવકાશ ઉડાન મિશન માટે સહયોગી રોડમેપ ઘડવા અને અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને વિકાસ માટે નવા માર્ગો શોધવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે.
CSIR-ISRO અવકાશ મીટ 2025 એ ભારતના વૈજ્ઞાનિક નવીનતા, તકનીકી સ્વ-નિર્ભરતા અને અવકાશ સંશોધનમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા તરફ એક મુખ્ય પગલું છે. તે 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રની વ્યાપક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જ્યાં ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વૈશ્વિક પ્રગતિમાં પરિવર્તનશીલ ભૂમિકા ભજવવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.