Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and ISRO Join Hands for Space Meet 2025 to Advance India’s Human Spaceflight Research
14 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will jointly organise the CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 on 17th November 2025 at Hotel Radisson Blu Atria, Bengaluru. The event aims to strengthen cooperation between India’s premier scientific and space institutions in advancing human spaceflight research, microgravity studies, and space technology innovations that align with India’s vision for self-reliance in space exploration.
The meet will be organised under the leadership of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) & Director General, CSIR, and Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman, ISRO. Around 150 to 200 delegates, including scientists, technologists, astronauts, and representatives from national and international organisations, are expected to participate. Dignitaries such as the Consul General of France in Bengaluru, officials from DRDO, ISRO, IISc, IAF, and experts from the European Space Agency (ESA), Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), and the French Space Agency (CNES) will also attend the event.
The CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 will focus on integrating CSIR’s multidisciplinary research with ISRO’s mission-driven technological needs. The conference will cover key areas of collaboration such as human spaceflight physiology, biomedical instrumentation, materials science, life sciences in microgravity, and advanced systems for spacecraft maintenance and operation. The discussions will also explore innovations in areas such as the growth of plants in space, development of space food, microfluidics, ceramic metamaterials, and microbial corrosion prevention.
The event will feature experience-sharing sessions by Indian astronauts, including Wg. Cdr. Rakesh Sharma (Retd.), India’s first astronaut and Group Captain Prasanth B Nair, ISRO astronaut. A special video message from Mr. Jean-François Clervoy, European Space Agency astronaut and veteran of NASA’s Space Shuttle missions, will also be presented. International experts from ESA, JAXA, CNES, and French research institutions will contribute to sessions on space physiology, bioengineering, and humanitarian applications of space-based technologies.
The National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR–NAL), Bengaluru, is the nodal organising institute for the event. As India’s premier aerospace research establishment under CSIR, NAL has made significant contributions to the nation’s space and defence programmes. Its expertise in aerodynamics, structural design, aerospace materials, and flight testing has supported ISRO and DRDO in developing indigenous technologies essential for mission success. NAL’s sustained efforts in creating lightweight composite materials, advanced airframe structures, and simulation systems continue to play a vital role in strengthening India’s capabilities in aerospace and space engineering.
Through this initiative, CSIR and ISRO seek to build stronger research linkages across scientific institutions and foster an ecosystem that promotes innovation in space medicine, human factors engineering, and translational technologies for societal benefit. The deliberations during the meet are expected to chart a collaborative roadmap for future human spaceflight missions and identify new avenues for joint R&D in space science and technology.
CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 represents a major step forward in advancing India’s scientific innovation, technological self-reliance, and international collaboration in space research. It also reflects the nation’s broader commitment to achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047, where Indian science and technology continue to play a transformative role in global progress.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் மனித விண்வெளிப் பயண ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-இஸ்ரோ
14 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்), இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு (இஸ்ரோ) ஆகியவை இணைந்து விண்வெளி சந்திப்பு 2025 ஐ நவம்பர் 17 அன்று பெங்களூருவில் நடத்தவுள்ளன. மனித விண்வெளிப் பயண ஆராய்ச்சி, நுண் ஈர்ப்பு விசை ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான அறிவியல் மற்றும் விண்வெளி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதே இந்த நிகழ்வின் நோக்கமாகும். இது இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் தற்சார்பு என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் பொருந்தும்.
இந்தச் சந்திப்பு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் செயலாளரும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என் கலைச்செல்வி, விண்வெளித் துறையின் செயலாளரும் இஸ்ரோவின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் வி நாராயணன் ஆகியோரின் தலைமையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், விண்வெளி வீரர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட சுமார் 150 முதல் 200 பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள பிரான்ஸ் துணைத்தூதர், டிஆர்டிஓ, ஐஐஎஸ்சி, ஐஏஎப் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய விண்வெளி நிறுவனம், ஜப்பான் விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவனம், பிரெஞ்சு விண்வெளி நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் நிபுணர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ன் பல்துறை ஆராய்ச்சியை இஸ்ரோவின் பணி சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பத் தேவைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் இந்தச் சந்திப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும். மனித விண்வெளிப் பயண உடலியல், உயிரி மருத்துவ கருவி, பொருள் அறிவியல், நுண் ஈர்ப்பு விசையில் உயிர் அறிவியல், விண்கலப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டிற்கான மேம்பட்ட அமைப்புகள் போன்ற முக்கிய ஒத்துழைப்புத் துறைகளை இந்த மாநாடு உள்ளடக்கும். விண்வெளியில் தாவரங்களின் வளர்ச்சி, விண்வெளி உணவின் வளர்ச்சி, நுண் திரவவியல், பீங்கான் மெட்டா பொருட்கள் மற்றும் நுண்ணுயிர் அரிப்பு தடுப்பு போன்ற துறைகளில் புதுமைகளையும் இந்த விவாதங்கள் ஆராயும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2189939