Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and ISRO Join Hands for Space Meet 2025 to Advance India’s Human Spaceflight Research
14 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will jointly organise the CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 on 17th November 2025 at Hotel Radisson Blu Atria, Bengaluru. The event aims to strengthen cooperation between India’s premier scientific and space institutions in advancing human spaceflight research, microgravity studies, and space technology innovations that align with India’s vision for self-reliance in space exploration.
The meet will be organised under the leadership of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) & Director General, CSIR, and Dr. V. Narayanan, Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman, ISRO. Around 150 to 200 delegates, including scientists, technologists, astronauts, and representatives from national and international organisations, are expected to participate. Dignitaries such as the Consul General of France in Bengaluru, officials from DRDO, ISRO, IISc, IAF, and experts from the European Space Agency (ESA), Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), and the French Space Agency (CNES) will also attend the event.
The CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 will focus on integrating CSIR’s multidisciplinary research with ISRO’s mission-driven technological needs. The conference will cover key areas of collaboration such as human spaceflight physiology, biomedical instrumentation, materials science, life sciences in microgravity, and advanced systems for spacecraft maintenance and operation. The discussions will also explore innovations in areas such as the growth of plants in space, development of space food, microfluidics, ceramic metamaterials, and microbial corrosion prevention.
The event will feature experience-sharing sessions by Indian astronauts, including Wg. Cdr. Rakesh Sharma (Retd.), India’s first astronaut and Group Captain Prasanth B Nair, ISRO astronaut. A special video message from Mr. Jean-François Clervoy, European Space Agency astronaut and veteran of NASA’s Space Shuttle missions, will also be presented. International experts from ESA, JAXA, CNES, and French research institutions will contribute to sessions on space physiology, bioengineering, and humanitarian applications of space-based technologies.
The National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR–NAL), Bengaluru, is the nodal organising institute for the event. As India’s premier aerospace research establishment under CSIR, NAL has made significant contributions to the nation’s space and defence programmes. Its expertise in aerodynamics, structural design, aerospace materials, and flight testing has supported ISRO and DRDO in developing indigenous technologies essential for mission success. NAL’s sustained efforts in creating lightweight composite materials, advanced airframe structures, and simulation systems continue to play a vital role in strengthening India’s capabilities in aerospace and space engineering.
Through this initiative, CSIR and ISRO seek to build stronger research linkages across scientific institutions and foster an ecosystem that promotes innovation in space medicine, human factors engineering, and translational technologies for societal benefit. The deliberations during the meet are expected to chart a collaborative roadmap for future human spaceflight missions and identify new avenues for joint R&D in space science and technology.
CSIR–ISRO Space Meet 2025 represents a major step forward in advancing India’s scientific innovation, technological self-reliance, and international collaboration in space research. It also reflects the nation’s broader commitment to achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat @2047, where Indian science and technology continue to play a transformative role in global progress.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر اور آئی ایس آر او نے ہندوستان کی انسانی خلائی پرواز کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے خلائی میٹنگ 2025 کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
14 NOV 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
کاؤنسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن(آئی ایس آر او) مشترکہ طور پرسی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایس آر او17؍نومبر2025 کو بنگلورو کے ہوٹل ریڈیسن بلیو ایٹریا میں اسپیس میٹ2025کا انعقاد کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سرکردہ سائنسی اور خلائی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے تاکہ انسانی خلائی پرواز کی تحقیق، مائیکروگریویٹی اسٹڈیز اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جوہندوستان کے خلائی تحقیق میں خودمختاری کے وژن کے مطابق ہوں۔
اس میٹ کا اہتمام محکمہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کےسکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی اور محکمہ خلاکے سکریٹری اور آئی ایس آر او کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن کی قیادت میں کیا جائے گا ۔ توقع ہے کہ سائنسدانوں ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، خلابازوں اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سمیت تقریباً 150 سے 200 مندوبین شرکت کریں گے ۔ بنگلورو میں فرانس کے قونصل جنرل ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، اسرو ، آئی آئی ایس سی ، آئی اے ایف کے عہدیدار اور یورپی خلائی ایجنسی (ای ایس اے) جاپان ایرو اسپیس ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسی (جے اے ایکس اے) اور فرانسیسی خلائی ایجنسی (سی این ای ایس) کے ماہرین بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایس آر او خلائی میٹ 2025 سی ایس آئی آر کی کثیر شعبہ جاتی تحقیق کو آئی ایس آر او کی مشن پر مبنی تکنیکی ضروریات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں انسانی خلائی پرواز کے فزیولوجی ، بائیو میڈیکل انسٹرومینٹیشن ، میٹریل سائنس ، مائیکرو گریویٹی میں لائف سائنسز اور خلائی جہاز کی دیکھ بھال اور آپریشن کے لیے جدید نظام جیسے تعاون کے اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ بات چیت میں خلا میں پودوں کی نشوونما ، خلائی خوراک کی ترقی ، مائیکرو فلیوڈکس ، سیرامک میٹامٹریئلز اور مائیکروبیل سنکنرن کی روک تھام جیسے شعبوں میں اختراعات کی بھی تلاش کی جائے گی ۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کے پہلے خلا بازونگ کمانڈر راکیش شرما(ریٹائرڈ) اور آئی ایس آر او کے خلا بازگروپ کیپٹن پرشانت بی نائر سمیت ہندوستانی خلاباز سیشنز میں اپنے تجربات کو پیش کریں گے۔ اس موقع پریورپی خلائی ایجنسی کے خلاباز اور ناسا کے خلائی شٹل مشنوں کے تجربہ کارمسٹر جین فرانکوئس کلروائے کا ایک خصوصی ویڈیو پیغام بھی پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ ای ایس اے ، جی اے ایکس اے ، سی این ای ایس اور فرانسیسی تحقیقی اداروں کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین خلائی فزیولوجی ، بائیو انجینئرنگ اور خلا پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کے انسانی ایپلی کیشنز سے متعلق سیشنوں میں تعاون کریں گے۔
نیشنل ایروسپیس لیباریٹریز(سی ایس آئی آر- این اے ایل)، بنگلورو، اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے مرکزی ادارہ ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے تحت ہندوستان کے سرکردہ ایرواسپیس تحقیقاتی ادارے کے طور پر این اے ایل نے قومی خلائی اور دفاعی پروگراموں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ایرودائنامکس، ساختی ڈیزائن، ایرواسپیس مواد اور پرواز کے تجربات میں اس کی مہارت نے آئی ایس آر او اور ڈی آر ڈی او کو مشن کی کامیابی کے لیے ضروری مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔ ہلکے کمپوزٹ میٹریل، جدید ایئر فریم ڈھانچے اور سیمولیشن سسٹمز تخلیق کرنے میں این اے ایل کی مسلسل کوششیں ہندوستان کی ایرواسپیس اور خلائی انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔
اس پہل کے ذریعے سی ایس آئی آر اورآئی ایس آر او سائنسی اداروں میں مضبوط تحقیقی روابط استوار کرنے اور ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں جو سماجی مفادکے لیے خلائی طب ، انسانی عوامل کی انجینئرنگ اور ٹرانسلیشنل ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت مستقبل کے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشنوں کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ہی خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے نئی راہوں کی نشاندہی کرے گی ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایس آر او اسپیس میٹ 2025 خلائی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی سائنسی اختراع ، تکنیکی خود انحصاری اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کے وسیع تر عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جہاں ہندوستانی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی عالمی ترقی میں تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کرتی رہے گی ۔