রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বৎসোয়ানায় রাষ্ট্রপতি; দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করলেন সেদেশের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে
12 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
অ্যাঙ্গোলা এবং বৎসোয়ানা সফরের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু গতকাল বৎসোয়ানায় পৌঁছেছেন। এই প্রথম ভারতের কোনোও রাষ্ট্রপতি সরকারি সফরে ওই দেশে গেলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতির সফরসঙ্গী জলশক্তি ও রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না, এবং সাংসদ শ্রী প্রভুভাই নাগরভাই বাসব ও শ্রীমতী ডি কে অরুণা।
আজ গাবোরনে প্রেসিডেন্টের দপ্তরে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান মাননীয় অ্যাডভোকেট ডুমা গিডিয়ন বোকো।
প্রেসিডেন্ট বোকো বলেন, ভারত গণতন্ত্রের ধাত্রীভূমি এবং বৎসোয়ানার বিকাশে অনুপ্রেরণা ও সহায়তার উৎস। শিক্ষা, লিঙ্গসাম্য এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষজনের কল্যাণে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সক্রিয় ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন প্রেসিডেন্ট বোকো। গত বছর তিনি বৎসোয়ানার সর্বোচ্চ পদে আসীন হন এবং তার পর এই প্রথম ভিনদেশী কোনও রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান সরকারি সফরে সেখানে গেলেন। এর থেকেই স্পষ্ট, ভারত-বৎসোয়ানা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের গুরুত্ব কতখানি।
একান্তে এবং প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে দুই নেতা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, কৃষি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতায়ন, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন পরিসরে সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে একমত হন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বলেন, ২০২৬-এ ভারত ও বৎসোয়ানার দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ৬০-তম বার্ষিকী। সেইজন্য, তার এই সফর বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
বৎসোয়ানা এবং আফ্রিকার বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে ভারত-আফ্রিকা ফোরাম সামিটের আদর্শ অনুযায়ী দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানোয় নতুন দিল্লির আগ্রহের কথা তুলে ধরেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
‘প্রকল্প চিতা’-র আওতায় পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে ভারতে চিতা ফেরানোর ক্ষেত্রে বৎসোয়ানা যেভাবে সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে তা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন। এই বিষয়টি ভারত সরকারের বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণ উদ্যোগের পালে হাওয়া লাগাবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন।
বৎসোয়ানার নাগরিকদের জন্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ভারতীয় ঔষধ সরবরাহ সংক্রান্ত একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর হয় দুই নেতার উপস্থিতিতে। বৎসোয়ানা সরকারের অনুরোধে ভারত সেদেশে এআরভি ওষুধ পাঠানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি ঘোষণা করেন।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সামনে বিবৃতি দেন দুই রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান (রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তির প্রতিলিপি অ্যাটাচ করা আছে।)
প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের বৈঠকটি দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন :
http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc20251112691001.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN BOTSWANA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT BOKO AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO WORKING CLOSELY WITH BOTSWANA TO FURTHER DEEPEN ITS TIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THANKS TO PRESIDENT BOKO AND THE PEOPLE OF BOTSWANA FOR AGREEING TO SEND THEIR CHEETAHS TO INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Gaborone, Botswana, yesterday (November 11, 2025), on the final leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first-ever Presidential visit from India to Botswana. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit.
Today (November 12, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the President’s Office, Gaborone, where she was warmly received by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of the Republic of Botswana.
Welcoming the President to Botswana, President Boko highlighted that India, the "Mother of Democracy", has been a steadfast source of inspiration and support in Botswana's development journey. He also lauded the President for her active role in promoting education, gender equality and upliftment of the marginalized. He added that this is the very first State Visit from any country being hosted by Botswana since he assumed office last year, reflecting the importance attached to bilateral relations with India.
During wide ranging one-to-one meetings and delegation-level talks, the two leaders agreed to expand cooperation in key sectors, including trade and investment, agriculture, renewable energy, health, education, skill development, defence, and digital technology.
The President said that this visit marks an important milestone for bilateral relations, as the first-ever Presidential visit from India to Botswana. It also assumes significance in view of the approaching 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries in 2026.
The President said that India is committed to working closely with Botswana to further deepen its ties, and to expanding its partnership with Africa, including within the framework of the India-Africa Forum Summit.
The President was happy to note that Botswana will be helping to reintroduce Cheetahs in India under the next phase of ‘Project Cheetah’. She said that this is a unique wildlife conservation initiative of the Government of India, which aims to restore the Cheetah to India’s ecosystems. She thanked President Boko and the people of Botswana for agreeing to send their Cheetahs to India.
The two leaders witnessed the signing of an agreement on pharmacopoeia which will help in providing easy access to good-quality and affordable Indian medicines to the citizens of Botswana. The President also announced India’s decision to supply essential ARV medicines, as requested by the Government of Botswana.
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached)
Please click here to see the President's Delegation Level Talks