صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نےبوتسوانا میں صدر بوکو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی اور وفد سطح کےمذاکرات کی قیادت کی
ہندوستان بوتسوانا کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے تئیں قریبی طور پر کام کرنے کیلئے پُرعزم ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
صدر بوکو اور بوتسوانا کے عوام کا شکریہ کہ انہوں نے اپنے چیتے ہندوستان بھیجنے کی منظوری دی: صدر دروپدی مرمو
12 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ، انگولا اور بوتسوانا کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے آخری مرحلے میں کل (11 نومبر 2025) گابرون ، بوتسوانا پہنچیں ۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے بوتسوانا کا یہ پہلا صدارتی دورہ ہے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ اس سرکاری دورے پر جل شکتی اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ جناب پربھو بھائی نگر بھائی واسوا اور محترمہ ڈی کے ارونا بھی موجود ہیں ۔
آج (12 نومبر ، 2025) صدر نے صدر کے دفتر ، گابرون میں اپنی مصروفیات کا آغاز کیا ، جہاں ان کا باقاعدہ استقبال بوتسوانا کے صدرایڈووکیٹ ڈیوما گدون بوکونے کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا بوتسوانا میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے ، صدر بوکو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان ، ‘‘جمہوریت کا گہوارہ’’ ، بوتسوانا کے ترقیاتی سفر میں تحریک اور حمایت کا ایک مستقل ذریعہ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے تعلیم ، صنفی مساوات اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں صدر کے فعال کردار کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے سال عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے بوتسوانا کی میزبانی میں کسی بھی ملک کا یہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تعلقات کی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ملاقات اور وفد کی سطح پر مذاکرات کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا، جن میں تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، زراعت، قابل تجدید توانائی، صحت، تعلیم، ہنر کی ترقی، دفاع، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ دورہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کے لئے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ، کیونکہ یہ بھارت کی طرف سے بوتسوانا کا پہلا صدارتی دورہ ہے ۔ یہ 2026 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 60 ویں سالگرہ کے پیش نظر بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور افریقہ کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لئے بوتسوانا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، جس میں انڈیا افریقہ فورم سمٹ کے فریم ورک کے اندر بھی شامل ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بوتسوانا ‘پروجیکٹ چیتا’ کے اگلے مرحلے کے تحت ہندوستان میں چیتے کو دوبارہ متعارف کرانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت ہند کی جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے ، جس کا مقصد چیتا کو ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں بحال کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے چیتوں کو ہندوستان بھیجنے پر اتفاق کرنے پر صدر بوکو اور بوتسوانا کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے فارماکوپیا سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جس سے بوتسوانا کے شہریوں کو اچھے معیار اور سستی ہندوستانی ادویات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے بوتسوانا کی حکومت کی درخواست پر ضروری اے آر وی ادویات کی فراہمی کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔
دونوں صدور نے پریس کے سامنے بیانات جاری کئے ۔ (صدر دروپدی مرمو کے پریس بیان کا متن منسلک ہے)
صدر کی وفد کی سطح پر مذاکرات دیکھنے کیلئے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN BOTSWANA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT BOKO AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO WORKING CLOSELY WITH BOTSWANA TO FURTHER DEEPEN ITS TIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THANKS TO PRESIDENT BOKO AND THE PEOPLE OF BOTSWANA FOR AGREEING TO SEND THEIR CHEETAHS TO INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Gaborone, Botswana, yesterday (November 11, 2025), on the final leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first-ever Presidential visit from India to Botswana. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit.
Today (November 12, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the President’s Office, Gaborone, where she was warmly received by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of the Republic of Botswana.
Welcoming the President to Botswana, President Boko highlighted that India, the "Mother of Democracy", has been a steadfast source of inspiration and support in Botswana's development journey. He also lauded the President for her active role in promoting education, gender equality and upliftment of the marginalized. He added that this is the very first State Visit from any country being hosted by Botswana since he assumed office last year, reflecting the importance attached to bilateral relations with India.
During wide ranging one-to-one meetings and delegation-level talks, the two leaders agreed to expand cooperation in key sectors, including trade and investment, agriculture, renewable energy, health, education, skill development, defence, and digital technology.
The President said that this visit marks an important milestone for bilateral relations, as the first-ever Presidential visit from India to Botswana. It also assumes significance in view of the approaching 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries in 2026.
The President said that India is committed to working closely with Botswana to further deepen its ties, and to expanding its partnership with Africa, including within the framework of the India-Africa Forum Summit.
The President was happy to note that Botswana will be helping to reintroduce Cheetahs in India under the next phase of ‘Project Cheetah’. She said that this is a unique wildlife conservation initiative of the Government of India, which aims to restore the Cheetah to India’s ecosystems. She thanked President Boko and the people of Botswana for agreeing to send their Cheetahs to India.
The two leaders witnessed the signing of an agreement on pharmacopoeia which will help in providing easy access to good-quality and affordable Indian medicines to the citizens of Botswana. The President also announced India’s decision to supply essential ARV medicines, as requested by the Government of Botswana.
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached)
Please click here to see the President's Delegation Level Talks