राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु बोत्सवाना पहुंची; राष्ट्रपति बोको के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तरीय वार्ता का नेतृत्व किया
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, भारत, बोत्सवाना के साथ सम्‍बंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत में अपने देश से चीते भेजने पर सहमति के लिए राष्ट्रपति बोको और बोत्सवाना के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया
12 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु अंगोला और बोत्सवाना की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में कल (11 नवंबर, 2025) बोत्सवाना के गैबोरोन पहुंचीं। यह किसी भारतीय राष्ट्रपति की पहली बोत्सवाना यात्रा है। राष्ट्रपति के साथ इस राजकीय यात्रा पर जल शक्ति और रेल राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी. सोमन्ना और संसद सदस्य, श्री परभुभाई नागरभाई वसावा और श्रीमती डीके अरुणा भी गए हैं।
गैबोरोन स्थित राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय में आज (12 नवंबर, 2025) कार्यक्रम में राष्‍ट्रपति मुर्मु का बोत्सवाना गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम एडवोकेट ड्यूमा गिदोन बोको ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
बोत्सवाना में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति बोको ने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि "लोकतंत्र का जनक" भारत, बोत्सवाना की विकास यात्रा में प्रेरणा और समर्थन का एक अटूट स्रोत रहा है। उन्होंने शिक्षा, लैंगिक समानता और हाशिए पर आने वाले लोगो के उत्थान को बढ़ावा देने में राष्ट्रपति की सक्रिय भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले साल उनके पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से बोत्सवाना द्वारा आयोजित यह किसी भी देश की पहली राजकीय यात्रा है, जो भारत के साथ द्विपक्षीय सम्‍बंधों के महत्व को दर्शाती है।
व्यापक व्यक्तिगत बैठकों और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, कृषि, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, रक्षा और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह यात्रा द्विपक्षीय सम्‍बंधों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, क्योंकि यह भारत के राष्ट्रपति की पहली बोत्सवाना यात्रा है। 2026 में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक सम्‍बंधों की स्थापना की 60वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर यह यात्रा महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत, बोत्सवाना के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि उसके सम्‍बंध और प्रगाढ़ हो सकें तथा भारत-अफ्रीका मंच शिखर सम्मेलन के ढांचे के अंतर्गत अफ्रीका के साथ साझेदारी का विस्तार किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि बोत्सवाना 'प्रोजेक्ट चीता' के अगले चरण के तहत भारत में चीतों को फिर से बसाने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत सरकार की एक अनूठी वन्यजीव संरक्षण पहल है और इसका उद्देश्य भारत के इकोसिस्‍टम में चीतों को पुनर्स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति बोको और बोत्सवाना के लोगों को भारत में अपने देश से चीते भेजने पर सहमति के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं की उपस्थिति में फार्माकोपिया पर एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इससे बोत्सवाना के नागरिकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली और किफ़ायती भारतीय दवाइयां आसानी से उपलब्ध हो सकेंगी। राष्ट्रपति ने बोत्सवाना सरकार के अनुरोध पर आवश्यक एआरवी दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने के भारत के निर्णय के बारे में भी अवगत कराया।
दोनों राष्ट्रपतियों ने प्रेस के समक्ष वक्तव्य जारी किए। (राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा जारी प्रेस वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ संलग्न है)
राष्ट्रपति की प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN BOTSWANA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT BOKO AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO WORKING CLOSELY WITH BOTSWANA TO FURTHER DEEPEN ITS TIES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
THANKS TO PRESIDENT BOKO AND THE PEOPLE OF BOTSWANA FOR AGREEING TO SEND THEIR CHEETAHS TO INDIA: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 NOV 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Gaborone, Botswana, yesterday (November 11, 2025), on the final leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first-ever Presidential visit from India to Botswana. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit.
Today (November 12, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the President’s Office, Gaborone, where she was warmly received by H.E. Advocate Duma Gideon Boko, the President of the Republic of Botswana.
Welcoming the President to Botswana, President Boko highlighted that India, the "Mother of Democracy", has been a steadfast source of inspiration and support in Botswana's development journey. He also lauded the President for her active role in promoting education, gender equality and upliftment of the marginalized. He added that this is the very first State Visit from any country being hosted by Botswana since he assumed office last year, reflecting the importance attached to bilateral relations with India.
During wide ranging one-to-one meetings and delegation-level talks, the two leaders agreed to expand cooperation in key sectors, including trade and investment, agriculture, renewable energy, health, education, skill development, defence, and digital technology.
The President said that this visit marks an important milestone for bilateral relations, as the first-ever Presidential visit from India to Botswana. It also assumes significance in view of the approaching 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries in 2026.
The President said that India is committed to working closely with Botswana to further deepen its ties, and to expanding its partnership with Africa, including within the framework of the India-Africa Forum Summit.
The President was happy to note that Botswana will be helping to reintroduce Cheetahs in India under the next phase of ‘Project Cheetah’. She said that this is a unique wildlife conservation initiative of the Government of India, which aims to restore the Cheetah to India’s ecosystems. She thanked President Boko and the people of Botswana for agreeing to send their Cheetahs to India.
The two leaders witnessed the signing of an agreement on pharmacopoeia which will help in providing easy access to good-quality and affordable Indian medicines to the citizens of Botswana. The President also announced India’s decision to supply essential ARV medicines, as requested by the Government of Botswana.
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached)
Please click here to see the President's Delegation Level Talks