UPSC
CIVIL SERVICES (MAIN) EXAMINATION 2025
12 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the results of the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2025 held by the Union Public Service Commission from 22nd August 2025 to 31st August 2025, the candidates with the Roll Numbers, as given below, have qualified for the Personality Test (Interview) for selection to the Indian Administrative Service, Indian Foreign Service, Indian Police Service and other Central Services (Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’).
2. Candidature of these candidates is provisional subject to them being found eligible in all respects. The candidates will be required to produce the original certificates in support of their eligibility/reservation claims viz. age, educational qualifications, community, economically weaker section, Person with Benchmark Disability (PwBD) and other documents such as TA Form etc. at the time of their Personality Test (Interview). They are, therefore, advised to keep the said documents ready with them. The candidates seeking reservation/relaxation benefits available for SC/ST/OBC/EWS/PwBD/Ex-servicemen etc., must also produce original certificate(s) issued by the closing date of the application of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2025 i.e. 21.02.2025.
4. No request for change in the date and time of the Personality Test (Interview) intimated to the candidates will ordinarily be entertained.
5.1 (a) All the candidates, who qualified for the Personality Test (Interview), are mandatorily required to fill/update the requisite field(s) [viz. details of educational qualification status (whether appearing/appeared) along with proof of passing the requisite qualifying Examination, and upload the relevant document as proof of their claim, failing which his/her candidature shall stand cancelled and no correspondence will be entertained by the Commission in this regard. Further, no e-summon letter will be issued to such candidates.
5.1(b) In addition to the above para 5.1(a), the candidates (wherever applicable) are required to update the Correspondence/Permanent Postal Address, Higher Educational Qualification, Achievement in different fields (if any), Employment Details/Service Experience, Details of the Service allocated on the basis of earlier/previous Civil Services Examinations (if any), Marital Status, PwBD Recommendation details in past, Parental Details, Debarment information, Earlier Examination details, Attempt Information, OBC/EWS Annexure (wherever applicable), socio-economic questionnaire, whichever is applicable and submit the same.
5.1(c) Candidates who have uploaded the required documents/information earlier and have no information to update/fill in, are also required to login and finally submit after verifying the details so as to generate the e-summon letter for the Personality Test.
5.1(d) The candidates are advised to regularly visit the Commission’s website with regard to further updates.
Regarding this, following provisions have been made in the Civil Services Examination, 2025 Rules:
13(3) The Commission shall also provide a window of 15 (Fifteen) days from the date of declaration of result of written part of Civil Services (Main) Examination to the candidates qualified for Personality Test/Interview. The candidates as per Note 1 below Rule 6 shall be required to update their details/educational qualification status (whether appearing/appeared) and to produce/upload the proof of passing of the requisite qualifying examination at the specified module/portal, failing which such candidates will not be allowed to appear in the Personality Test/Interview and his/her candidature will be liable to be cancelled. Note: In this period, all the candidates qualified for Personality Test shall also be provided an option to update Correspondence/Permanent Postal Address, Higher Educational Qualification, Achievement in different fields (if any), Employment Details/Service Experience, details of the Service allocated on the basis of earlier/previous Civil Services Examinations (if any) and Service and Cadre Preference for the current examination. The details updated in this window will be treated as final and no request for any change in these fields received through any other mode will be entertained.
14. (1) A candidate shall be required to mandatorily indicate order of preferences only for those Services which are participating in the Civil Services Examination-2025 and for which the candidate is interested to be allocated to in case of eventual selection. In case of recommendation of candidature by UPSC for Service Allocation, the candidate shall be considered by the Government for allocation to one of those Services for which the preference has been indicated by the candidate in the Online Application Form subject to fulfillment of other conditions. In case preference for none of the Services is indicated, the candidate will not be considered for Service Allocation.
(2) A candidate who wishes to be considered for Indian Administrative Service or Indian Police Service shall be required to indicate, as and when asked for by the Commission, and in the manner prescribed by it, their cadre preference in case of appointment to the IAS or IPS.
Note-I: The candidates are advised to indicate preferences for various services or posts very carefully. Attention is also invited to Rule 21 (1) in this connection.
Note-II: The candidates are advised to periodically visit DoPT’s website https://dopt.gov.in or https://cseplus.nic.in for information or details about Service Allocation, Cadre allotment, etc. Note-III: As per the extant Cadre Allocation Policy applicable for the Civil Services Examination-2025, the candidates who wish to indicate IAS/IPS as their Service preference are advised to indicate, as and when asked for by the Commission, and in the manner prescribed by it, their cadre preference in case of appointment to the IAS or IPS.
(3) No change in preference for Services and Cadre (applicable for IAS/IPS) once submitted by a candidate would be permitted except as provided in Rule 13 (3).
5.2 The details in respect of Cadre Preference will be sought in due course from the candidates who are qualified to appear in the Personality Test (Interview) of CSE-2025. The candidates are, therefore, advised to visit the Commission’s website frequently.
5.3 On successfully submission of the requisite field(s)/information in OAF (as mentioned in Para 5.1), a unique reference number will be generated and furnished to the candidates through email/SMS at their registered email ID/mobile for their acknowledgment.
5.4 Therefore, in accordance with the aforesaid provisions of the Rules of the Examination, all these candidates have to fill up/update and submit the requisite details ONLINE only, which will be available on the Website of the Union Public Service Commission (https://upsconline.gov.in) during the period from 13th November, 2025 to 27th November, 2025 till 6:00 P.M., failing which no further correspondence will be entertained by the Commission in this regard.
8. The marks sheets of all the candidates will be uploaded on the Commission’s Website within 15 days from the date of publication of the final result [after conducting Personality Tests (Interview)] and will remain available on the Website for a period of 30 days.
9. The result of the three (03) candidates (Roll Nos. 0231856, 3400441 & 6417903) has been kept withheld in light of various Court case(s) pending before Hon’ble Court(s).
Click here to see the result:-

یو پی ایس سی
سول سروسز (مین) امتحان 2025
12 NOV 2025 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعہ 22 اگست 2025 سے 31 اگست 2025 تک منعقدہ سول سروسز (مین) امتحان،2025 کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر،ذیل میں دیئے گئے رول نمبر ز کے امیدواروں نے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس،انڈین فارن سروس،انڈین پولیس سروس اور دیگر سنٹرل سروسز (گروپ ‘اے’ اور گروپ ‘بی’) میں انتخاب کے لیے پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویو) کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا ہے ۔
2. ان امیدواروں کی نامزدگی عارضی ہے ،بشرطیکہ وہ ہر لحاظ سے اہل پائے جائیں۔ امیدواروں کو اپنی اہلیت/ریزرویشن کے دعوؤں کی حمایت میں عمر،تعلیمی لیاقت،برادری،معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقہ،بینچ مارک معذوری والا شخص (پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی) اور دیگر دستاویزات جیسے ٹی اے فارم وغیرہ ان کے پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کے وقت (انٹرویو) اصل سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس لیے انہیں مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ دستاویزات اپنے ساتھ تیار رکھیں۔ ایس سی/ایس ٹی/او بی سی/ای ڈبلیو ایس/پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی/سابق فوجیوں وغیرہ کے لیے دستیاب ریزرویشن/رعایت کے خواہاں امیدواروں کو بھی سول سروسز (ابتدائی) امتحان،2025 کی درخواست کی آخری تاریخ 21 فروری 2025 تک جاری کردہ اصل سرٹیفکیٹ (سرٹیفکیٹ) پیش کرنا ہوگا۔
4. امیدواروں کو دی گئی پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویو) کی تاریخ اور وقت میں تبدیلی کی کسی بھی درخواست پر عام طور پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
5.1 (اے) پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویو) کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے والے تمام امیدواروں کو لازمی طور پر مطلوبہ فیلڈز کو پُرکرنا/اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ضروری ہے۔مطلوبہ کوالیفائنگ امتحان پاس کرنے کے ثبوت کے ساتھ تعلیمی لیاقت کی حیثیت (امتحان دے رہے ہیں یا دے چکے ہیں) کی تفصیلات،اور ان کے دعوے کے ثبوت کے طور پر متعلقہ دستاویز اپ لوڈ کریں، اگر امیدوار یہ اقدامات نہیں کرتے، تو ان کی نامزدگی منسوخ ہو جائے گی اور اس سلسلے میں کمیشن کی طرف سے کوئی خط و کتابت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ایسے امیدواروں کو کوئی ای-سمن لیٹر جاری نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
5.1 (بی) مذکورہ پیراگراف 5.1 (اے) کے علاوہ امیدواروں (جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو) سے خط و کتابت/مستقل پوسٹل ایڈریس،اعلی تعلیمی قابلیت،مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابی (اگر کوئی ہو) ملازمت کی تفصیلات/خدمات کا تجربہ،پہلے/پچھلے سول سروسز امتحانات کی بنیاد پر مختص کردہ خدمات کی تفصیلات (اگر کوئی ہوں) ازدواجی حیثیت،ماضی میں پی ڈبلیو بی ڈی کی سفارش کی تفصیلات،والدین کی تفصیلات،ڈی-بارمنٹ کی معلومات،ابتدائی امتحان کی تفصیلات،کوشش کی معلومات،او بی سی/ای ڈبلیو ایس ضمیمہ (جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو) سماجی و اقتصادی سوالنامہ،جو بھی قابل اطلاق ہو اسے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
5.1 (سی) وہ امیدوار جنہوں نے پہلے مطلوبہ دستاویزات/معلومات اپ لوڈ کی ہیں اور ان کے پاس اپ ڈیٹ/پُر کرنے کے لئے کوئی معلومات نہیں ہے،انہیں بھی تفصیلات کی تصدیق کے بعد لاگ اِن اور آخر میں جمع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کے لئے ای سمن لیٹر تیار کیا جاسکے ۔
5.1 (ڈی) امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مزید اپ ڈیٹس کے حوالے سے کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ باقاعدگی سے دیکھیں ۔
اس سلسلے میں، سول سروسز امتحان، 2025 کے قواعد میں درج ذیل دفعات/ضوابط شامل کئے گئے ہیں:
کمیشن امیدواروں کو، جوانٹرویو/پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کے لئے اہل قرار پائے ہیں، تحریری حصہ کے نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے 15 (پندرہ) دن کی مدت دے گا۔قاعدہ 6 کے نوٹ 1 کے مطابق امیدواروں کو اپنی تفصیلات/تعلیمی قابلیت کی حیثیت (چاہے وہ امتحان دے رہے ہوں یا دے چکے ہوں) کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور مطلوبہ کوالیفائنگ امتحان کے پاس ہونے کا ثبوت مخصوص ماڈیول/پورٹل پر پیش/اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی،جس میں ناکام ہونے پر ایسے امیدواروں کو پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ/انٹرویو میں حاضر ہونے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی اور اس کی امیدواری منسوخ کی جائے گی۔ نوٹ: اس مدت میں،پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کے لیے کوالیفائی کرنے والے تمام امیدواروں کو خط و کتابت/مستقل پوسٹل ایڈریس،اعلی تعلیمی قابلیت،مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابی (اگر کوئی ہو) ملازمت کی تفصیلات/سروس کا تجربہ،پہلے/پچھلے سول سروسز امتحانات (اگر کوئی ہو) کی بنیاد پر مختص کردہ سروس کی تفصیلات اور موجودہ امتحان کے لیے سروس اور کیڈر کی ترجیح کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا آپشن بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس مدت میں اپ ڈیٹ کی گئی تفصیلات کو حتمی سمجھا جائے گا اور کسی دوسرے طریقے سے موصول ہونے والی ان شعبوں میں کسی تبدیلی کی درخواست پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔
ایک امیدوار کو لازمی طور پر صرف ان خدمات کے لیے ترجیحات کے آرڈر کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی جو سول سروسز امتحان-2025 میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور جس کے لیے امیدوار حتمی انتخاب کی صورت میں مختص ہونے میں دلچسپی رکھتا ہے۔ یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعہ سروس الاٹمنٹ کے لیے امیدوار کی سفارش کی صورت میں،امیدوار کو حکومت ان خدمات میں سے کسی ایک کے لیے مختص کرنے پر غور کرے گی جس کے لیے امیدوار نے آن لائن درخواست فارم میں ترجیح کا اشارہ کیا ہے بشرطیکہ دیگر شرائط کی تکمیل ہو۔ اگر کسی بھی سروس کے لیے ترجیح کا اشارہ نہیں دیا جاتا ہے،تو امیدوار کو سروس الاٹمنٹ کے لیے نہیں سمجھا جائے گا ۔
(2) ایک امیدوار جو انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس یا انڈین پولیس سروس کے لیے چاہتے ہیں کہ ان پر غورکیا جائے، تو انہیں کمیشن کی طرف سے پوچھے جانے پر،اور اس کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ انداز میں،آئی اے ایس یا آئی پی ایس میں تقرری کی صورت میں اپنی کیڈر ترجیح کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔
نوٹ-I: امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ مختلف خدمات یا عہدوں کے لیے ترجیحات کو بہت احتیاط سے ظاہر کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں قواعد کے رول 21(1) کی طرف بھی توجہ دلائی جاتی ہے۔
نوٹ-II: امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ سروس الاٹمنٹ،کیڈر الاٹمنٹ وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات یا تفصیلات کے لیے وقتا فوقتا ڈی او پی ٹی کی ویب سائٹ https://dopt.gov.in یا https://cseplus.nic.in دیکھیں۔ نوٹ III: سول سروسز امتحان-2025 کے لیے لاگو موجودہ کیڈر الاٹمنٹ پالیسی کے مطابق،جو امیدوار آئی اے ایس/آئی پی ایس کو اپنی سروس ترجیح کے طور پر ظاہر کرنا چاہتے ہیں،انہیں مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ کمیشن کی طرف سے پوچھے جانے پر،اور اس کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ انداز میں،آئی اے ایس یا آئی پی ایس میں تقرری کی صورت میں اپنی کیڈر ترجیح کی نشاندہی کریں ۔
(3) کسی امیدوار کے ذریعہ ایک بار جمع کروائے جانے کے بعد خدمات اور کیڈر (آئی اے ایس/آئی پی ایس کے لئے قابل اطلاق) کی ترجیح میں کسی تبدیلی کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی سوائے اس کے کہ قاعدہ 13 (3) میں فراہم کردہ ہو ۔
5.2 کیڈر ترجیح کے حوالے سے تفصیلات ان امیدواروں سے مقررہ وقت پر طلب کی جائیں گی جو سی ایس ای-2025 کے پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویو) میں حاضر ہونے کے اہل ہیں۔ اس لیے امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ کو باقاعدگی سے دیکھیں ۔
5.3 او اے ایف میں مطلوبہ فیلڈز/معلومات کامیابی کے ساتھ جمع کرانے پر (جیسا کہ پیرا 5.1 میں بتایا گیا ہے) ایک منفرد ریفرنس نمبر تیار کیا جائے گا اور امیدواروں کو ان کے رجسٹرڈ ای میل آئی ڈی/موبائل پر ای میل/ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے ان کے اعتراف کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
5.4 لہذا،امتحان کے قواعد کی مذکورہ بالا دفعات کے مطابق،ان تمام امیدواروں کو صرف آن لائن پُر کرنا/اپ ڈیٹ کرنا اور مطلوبہ تفصیلات جمع کروانی ہوں گی،جو یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ (https://upsconline.gov.in) پر 13 نومبر،2025 سے 27 نومبر،2025 تک شام 6:00 تک دستیاب ہوں گی،جس میں ناکام ہونے پر کمیشن اس سلسلے میں مزید کسی مراسلت کو قبول نہیں کرے گ
7. تمام اہل امیدواروں کو تصدیق کا فارم آن لائن پُر کرنا اور جمع کرانا ہوگا جو پرسنلٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویوز) کے آغاز کی تاریخ سے لے کر پرسنلٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویوز) کے اختتام تک https://cseplus.nic.in/Account/Login لنک پر محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی) کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس لیے پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویو) کے لیے اہل تمام امیدواروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اسے مقررہ وقت کی حد کے اندر آن لائن پُر کریں۔ تصدیق فارم سے متعلق کسی بھی سوال/وضاحت کے لیے،امیدواروں کو محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت سے ای میل آئی ڈی پر رابطہ کرنا چاہئے: