PIB Headquarters
Redefining India’s Highways
Driving Innovation, Delivering Connectivity
11 NOV 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India’s Highways are transforming with the digitization of every phase from planning to tolling, making them both physical and data-driven assets.
• FASTag has revolutionized the country’s Electronic Toll Collection system with nearly 98% penetration and over 8 crore users.
• The Rajmargyatra app, with 15 lakh+ downloads is India’s top highway travel app enhancing the overall experience of commuters.
Paving the way for New-Age Highways
In the age of digital revolution, India's highways are no longer just stretches of asphalt and concrete; they are evolving into intelligent backbones of mobility and data, enabling seamless transport and real-time information flow. The vision of smart networks is reshaping how we travel, transport goods, manage tolls, and even access the internet on the move. Once seen merely as physical connectors between cities and states, the country’s highways are now being reimagined as smart corridors of connectivity and control, designed not just for vehicles, but for data, communication, and real-time decision-making.
The scale of this transformation is as vast as the network itself. As of March 2025, India’s road network stands at more than 63 lakh kilometres, the second largest in the world. Within this, the National Highway network has grown to 1,46,204 kilometres, up from 91,287 kilometres in 2013–14, a remarkable increase of about 60%. Between 2014 and 2025 alone, the country has added 54,917 kilometres of new national highways, a feat that reflects not only construction prowess but also a pressing need for digitally enabled management and monitoring of such a massive asset. In a sweeping move to enhance efficiency and streamline operations, the government has adopted a comprehensive 360-degree digital transformation across all major phases of a highway project's lifecycle. From planning and detailed project reports (DPR) to construction, maintenance, tolling, and network upgradation, core processes are being streamlined to enhance system performance and promote ease of doing business.
Digital Tolling & Payment Reforms
From paper tickets and cash booths to seamless, sensor-driven travel, India’s national highways are undergoing a quiet revolution. In a bid to cut down on wait times, reduce fuel wastage, and plug revenue leakages, the country has been steadily overhauling its toll collection system with digital-first solutions.
One Tag, All Roads: FASTag and NETC Powering Toll Payments
To streamline toll collection across India’s highways, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has developed the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) program, a unified, interoperable platform for electronic toll payments. The system facilitates smooth transactions through a centralized clearing house for settlements and dispute resolution.
• At the core of NETC is FASTag, a Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) based device affixed to a vehicle’s windscreen. It allows toll payments to be made automatically from the user’s linked account without stopping at the plaza. With standardised processes and specifications, FASTag ensures that commuters can use a single tag at any toll booth across the country, regardless of the operator managing the toll plaza. With a penetration rate of approximately 98% and more than 8 crore users, FASTag has transformed the Electronic Toll Collection system across the country.
• Offering a hassle-free way to travel across India’s highways is the FASTag Annual Pass. Designed for non-commercial vehicles, the pass provides unlimited convenience with a one-time payment of ₹3,000, valid for one year or 200 toll plaza crossings across 1,150 toll plazas on National Highways and Expressways. Activated within two hours via the Rajmargyatra app or NHAI website, the pass eliminates frequent recharges, ensuring a seamless and efficient travel experience for highway users.
• The FASTag Annual Pass, crossed the benchmark of twenty-five lakh users with around 5.67 crore transactions recorded in two months after its launch on 15th August 2025 across the country, reflecting strong demand for hassle-free toll payments.
• To push digital payments and reduce cash transactions at toll plazas, the government has amended the National Highways Fee Rules, 2008, effective November 15, 2025. Under the revised rules, non-FASTag users paying tolls in cash will be charged double the standard fee, while those opting for UPI payments will pay 1.25 times the toll amount. The aim is to streamline toll collection, cut down congestion, and promote greater transparency and ease of commuting on National Highways.
• In August 2025, India launched its first Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) tolling system at Choryasi Fee Plaza on NH-48 in Gujarat, a barrier-free, camera- and RFID-based setup that reads FASTag and vehicle numbers in motion. The system allows seamless toll collection without stopping, cutting congestion, saving fuel, and reducing emissions.
Rajmargyatra: Making Highway Travel Smarter and Smoother
In a move to redefine highway travel across India, the government launched Rajmargyatra, a citizen-centric mobile application aimed at enhancing the overall experience of commuters on national highways. Developed with user convenience at its core, the app is seamlessly integrated with a web-based system for real-time updates and efficient grievance redressal.
• Rajmargyatra serves as a digital travel companion, offering a wealth of information such as details about highways, toll plazas, nearby amenities, including petrol pumps, hospitals, EV charging stations, and even live weather updates. This comprehensive data helps citizens make informed travel decisions and plan their journeys more effectively.
• To facilitate a smoother driving experience, the app is integrated with FASTag services for hassle-free toll payments and supports multiple languages, ensuring wider accessibility. Prioritizing safety, it also features speed limit alerts and voice assistance, promoting responsible driving habits on long stretches of road.
• A standout feature of the platform is its user-friendly complaint system. Travelers can quickly report highway-related issues such as potholes, maintenance concerns, unauthorized structures, or safety hazards by uploading geo-tagged photos or videos and tracking the progress of their complaints. This not only improves accountability but also enhances transparency in the management of road infrastructure.
The Rajmargyatra app has rapidly gained traction among Indian commuters, climbing to the 23rd spot in the overall rankings on Google Play Store and securing the 2nd spot in the travel category. With over 15 lakh downloads and an impressive user rating of 4.5 stars, the app has emerged as a popular digital tool for highway travelers across the country. In a significant achievement, Rajmargyatra also became the top-performing government app just four days after the launch of the FASTag Annual Pass feature, marking a major accomplishment in its adoption and impact.
NHAI One: Digital Backbone for Highways
To boost operational efficiency and ensure the timely execution of infrastructure projects, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has launched the ‘NHAI One’ mobile application, a comprehensive platform that streamlines internal processes and enhances on-ground coordination across the national highway network. NHAI One integrates five core areas of NHAI’s project operations: Field Staff Attendance, Highway Maintenance, Road Safety Audits, Toilet Maintenance, and Daily Construction Audits via Request for Inspections (RFI). By consolidating these functions into a single digital interface, the app empowers field teams and supervisory personnel to manage tasks more effectively and in real-time.
From Regional Officers (ROs) and Project Directors (PDs) to contractors, engineers, safety auditors, and toilet supervisors at toll plazas, the app enables last-mile users to report, update, and track project-related activities directly from the field. With features like geo-tagging and time-stamping, NHAI One enhances accountability and ensures accurate documentation of on-site progress and compliance. Beyond improving internal efficiency, the app plays a key role in bridging the gap between project execution and public-facing service delivery by enabling faster response to infrastructure issues and smoother implementation of highway development plans.
Mapping India’s Highways: The Role of GIS & PM Gati Shakti
Digital maps and spatial intelligence are reshaping how highways are envisioned and built. Behind this change is the powerful synergy between Geographic Information System (GIS) and the Government’s flagship initiative, PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP). Fast becoming the digital command centre for infrastructure development in India, especially for highways, the NMP Portal acts as a comprehensive digital atlas for integrated, multimodal connectivity. At its core is a powerful GIS-based platform that hosts over 550 layers of live data, including economic clusters, logistics hubs, social infrastructure, environmental features, and more. With this clarity, road alignments can be planned with minimal disruption, maximum efficiency, and faster clearances.
In a major milestone, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has uploaded and validated the entire National Highway network (~1.46 Lakh kms) onto the GIS-based NMP portal. This marks a crucial shift in how India’s highways are planned and executed, from fragmented, paper-based processes to geo-intelligent planning with nationwide visibility.
Technology Driving Intelligent Transport System
When we talk about tech powered corridors, the pavement is only half the story. The other half lies in systems that sense, analyze, enforce, and react, collectively known as Intelligent Transport System (ITS). ITS in India is being implemented primarily through Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) and is gradually being integrated into a broader Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) communication ecosystem. These systems are designed to significantly reduce road accidents, minimize traffic violations, and accelerate emergency response times.
ATMS has been deployed on major expressways like the Delhi–Meerut Expressway, Trans-Haryana Expressway, and the Eastern Peripheral Expressway, enabling faster incident detection and quicker response times. Importantly, ATMS installation is now a default component in new high-speed NH projects and is also being adapted as standalone systems on key existing corridors, a clear signal that India’s roads are shifting to intelligence. On corridors like the Bengaluru–Mysore Expressway, the accident data revealed a significant drop in fatalities post-implementation of the Advanced Traffic Management in July 2024, indicating that smart enforcement is saving lives.
The government is enhancing highway transparency and safety with smart technologies rolling out Project Information Sign Boards featuring QR codes for real-time project details, emergency helplines, and nearby amenities like hospitals, petrol pumps, and e-charging stations, while Network Survey Vehicles (NSVs) equipped with 3D laser systems360° cameras, etc. will be deployed across 23 states, covering 20,933 km to automatically detect road defects, ensuring smoother, safer, and more informed travel experiences.
Green Miles Ahead: Commitment to Sustainable Infrastructure
India’s commitment to sustainable infrastructure is also reflected in the Green Highways Mission, launched under the Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) Policy, 2015. Its objectives include minimising pollution and noise, preventing soil erosion, and generating employment opportunities. In 2023–24, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) planted over 56 lakh saplings, followed by another 67.47 lakh in 2024–25. Together, these efforts have taken the total count of trees planted along national highways to over 4.69 crore since the mission’s inception, but the green transformation doesn’t stop at plantations.
NHAI has also focused on reviving water bodies along highways. Under Mission Amrit Sarovar, launched in April 2022 with a view to conserve water for the future, it has developed 467 water bodies across India. This initiative has helped restore local ecosystems and provided around 2.4 crore cubic meters of soil for highway construction, leading to an estimated ₹16,690 crore in cost savings. In 2023–24, NHAI used more than 631 lakh metric tonnes of recycled materials like fly ash, plastic waste, and reused asphalt for building national highways, promoting eco-friendly and sustainable construction.
Beyond Conventional Highways
India’s highways are evolving from engines of transport into engines of transformation. What began as a mission to connect cities has grown into an ambitious effort to connect systems, linking people, data, and decisions through a web of smart, sustainable, and digitally empowered infrastructure. The integration of GIS-driven planning, intelligent traffic systems, digital tolling, and citizen-centric apps has turned the highway network into a structure that senses, responds, and learns in real time. Each expressway now doubles as a channel of connectivity and a node of national intelligence, ensuring that mobility in India is not just faster, but safer, cleaner, and more transparent. Every kilometer carries more than traffic; it carries trust, technology, and transformation.
References
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174761
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174411
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2159700
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157694
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156992
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139029
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2115576
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100383
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1945405
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122700
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2091508
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111288
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110972
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081193
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162163
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122632
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178596
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144860
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
National Payments Corporation of India
https://www.npci.org.in/product/netc/about-netc
Click here for pdf file

PIB Backgrounder
भारतीय राजमार्गों का नया रूप
नवोन्मेष के जरिए संयोजन
11 NOV 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• भारत के राजमार्ग योजना निर्माण से लेकर टोल संग्रह तक हर चरण के डिजिटलीकरण के साथ बदल रहे हैं। इससे उनका भौतिक और डाटा संचालित, दोनों तरह की संपदा में परिवर्तन हो रहा है।
• फास्टैग ने देश की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह प्रणाली को एक क्रांतिकारी स्वरूप दिया है। लगभग 98 प्रतिशत वाहन फास्टैग का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं और इसके उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो चुकी है।
• राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप को 15 लाख से ज्यादा बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है। यह यात्रियों के समग्र अनुभव को संवर्द्धित करने वाला भारत का चोटी का राजमार्ग यात्रा ऐप है।
नए जमाने के राजमार्गों का मार्ग प्रशस्तीकरण
डिजिटल क्रांति के इस युग में भारत के राजमार्ग सिर्फ कोलतार और कंक्रीट की बिछावन नहीं रहे हैं। ये गतिशीलता और डाटा की कुशल रीढ़ के तौर पर उभर रहे हैं। ये बाधारहित परिवहन और समय पर सूचना प्रवाह को संभव बना रहे हैं। स्मार्ट नेटवर्क का दृष्टिकोण हमारे यात्रा, माल ढुलाई, टोल प्रबंधन और यहां तक कि सफर के दौरान इंटरनेट के तौरतरीकों को नया स्वरूप दे रहा है। एक समय में राजमार्गों को सिर्फ शहरों और राज्यों को भौतिक रूप से जोड़ने वाला साधन माना जाता था। लेकिन अब उनकी कल्पना संयोजकता और नियंत्रण के स्मार्ट गलियारों के तौर पर की जा रही है। इन्हें सिर्फ वाहनों ही नहीं, बल्कि डाटा, संचार और समय पर निर्णय निर्धारण के लिए भी डिजाइन किया जा रहा है।
यह परिवर्तन राजमार्गों के नेटवर्क जैसा ही व्यापक है। मार्च 2025 में भारत की सड़कों का नेटवर्क 63 लाख किलोमीटर से भी ज्यादा था। यह दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का नेटवर्क 2013-14 में 91287 किलोमीटर से लगभग 60 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ 146204 किलोमीटर हो गया है। देश ने 2014 और 2025 के बीच 54917 किलोमीटर नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग जोड़े हैं।1 यह उपलब्धि सिर्फ निर्माण के कौशल को ही नहीं दिखाती है। यह डिजिटल साधनों से प्रबंधन और इस विशाल संपदा की निगरानी की जरूरत को भी दर्शाती है।2 सरकार ने कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने और कामकाज को सुचारू बनाने के उद्देश्य से राजमार्ग परियोजना के जीवनचक्र के सभी महत्वपूर्ण चरणों में व्यापक आमूलचूल डिजिटल कायाकल्प को अपनाया है। योजना और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) से लेकर निर्माण, रखरखाव, टोल संग्रह और नेटवर्क उन्नयन तक मुख्य प्रक्रियाओं को सुचारू बनाया जा रहा है ताकि प्रणाली के कामकाज में सुधार आए और व्यवसाय सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिले।
डिजिटल टोल संग्रह और भुगतान सुधार
कागजी रसीद और नकदी खिड़कियों से अवरोध रहित सेंसर संचालित यात्रा तक भारतीय राजमार्गों में एक खामोश क्रांति आ रही है। देश की टोल संग्रह प्रणाली को डिजिटल समाधानों के जरिए दुरुस्त किया जा रहा है ताकि इंतजार का समय और ईंधन की बर्बादी घटे तथा राजस्व की हानि बंद हो।
सभी मार्गों के लिए एक टैग: फास्टैग और एनईटीसी से टोल संग्रह को मजबूती
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) ने भारत के सभी राजमार्गों पर टोल संग्रह को सुचारू बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह (एनईटीसी) कार्यक्रम विकसित किया है। यह इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह के लिए एकीकृत और अंतरसंचालनीय प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह प्रणाली निपटान और विवाद समाधान के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत क्लियरिंग हाउस के जरिए बाधारहित लेन-देन की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
• एनईटीसी के केंद्र में वाहन के अगले शीशे पर चिपकाया जाने वाला रेडियो फ्रिक्वेंसी पहचान (आरएफआईडी) उपकरण, फास्टैग है। इससे वाहनों को टोल केंद्रों पर रुकना नहीं पड़ता और भुगतान उपयोगकर्ता के फास्टैग से जुड़े खाते से खुद-ब-खुद हो जाता है। बूथ का प्रबंधन किसी के भी पास हो, देश के सभी टोल केंद्रों पर एक ही फास्टैग से भुगतान किया जा सकता है।3 देश में लगभग 98 प्रतिशत वाहन फास्टैग का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं और इसके उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा है। फास्टैग ने देश भर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह प्रणाली का कायाकल्प कर दिया है।4
• फास्टैग का वार्षिक पास भारत के राजमार्गों पर निर्बाध यात्रा की सहूलियत देता है। गैरवाणिज्यिक वाहनों के इस पास का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर बने 1150 टोल केंद्रों को पार करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। सिर्फ एक बार 3000 रुपए का भुगतान कर इस पास के जरिए साल भर या 200 बार टोल केंद्रों को पार करने की असीमित सुविधा मिलती है। इस पास को राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप या एनएचएआई की वेबसाइट के जरिए सिर्फ दो घंटों में सक्रिय किया जा सकता है। इस पास से फास्टैग को बार-बार रिचार्ज करने की बाध्यता खत्म हो जाती है और राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए अवरोध रहित और कुशल यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित होता है।
• 25 लाख से ज्यादा उपयोगकर्ता फास्टैग वार्षिक पास का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। देश भर में 15 अगस्त 2025 को शुरू किए जाने के बाद दो महीनों में इनके जरिए 5.76 करोड़ लेन-देन रिकॉर्ड किए गए। इससे बाधा रहित टोल भुगतान की मजबूत मांग का पता चलता है।
• सरकार ने डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने और टोल प्लाजा पर नकद लेनदेन को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियम, 2008 में संशोधन किया है जो 15 नवंबर, 2025 से प्रभावी होगा। संशोधित नियमों के तहत, नकद में टोल का भुगतान करने वाले गैर-फास्टैग उपयोगकर्ताओं से मानक शुल्क का दोगुना शुल्क लिया जाएगा, जबकि यूपीआई भुगतान का विकल्प चुनने वालों को टोल राशि का 1.25 गुना भुगतान करना होगा। इसका उद्देश्य टोल संग्रहण को सुव्यवस्थित करना, भीड़-भाड़ को कम करना, अधिक पारदर्शिता लाना और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर आवागमन को आसान बनाना है।6
• अगस्त 2025 में, भारत ने गुजरात में एनएच-48 पर चौरासी फ़ी प्लाज़ा पर अपना पहला मल्टी-लेन फ्री फ़्लो (एम्एलएफएफ) टोलिंग सिस्टम लॉन्च किया। यह एक बाधा-मुक्त, कैमरा-और आरएफआईडी-आधारित सेटअप है जो चलते हुए वाहनों के फास्टटैग और वाहन संख्याएँ पढ़ सकता है। इस सिस्टम में वाहनों को रोके बिना निर्बाध टोल संग्रह किया जा सकता है जिससे भीड़भाड़ कम होती है, ईंधन की बचत होती है और उत्सर्जन कम होता है।7
राजमार्गयात्रा: राजमार्ग यात्रा को और अधिक स्मार्ट और सुगम बनाना
भारत भर में राजमार्ग यात्रा को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने के प्रयास में सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर यात्रियों के समग्र अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, 'राजमार्गयात्रा' शुरू किया है। उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखकर विकसित किया गया यह ऐप, एक वेब-आधारित प्रणाली के साथ वास्तविक समय में अपडेट देता है और बेहतर ढंग से शिकायत निवारण करता है।
• राजमार्गयात्रा एक डिजिटल सहयात्री के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो राजमार्गों, टोल प्लाज़ा, आस-पास की सुविधाओं (जैसे पेट्रोल पंप, अस्पताल, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग स्टेशन) और यहाँ तक कि मौसम की लाइव अपडेट जैसी विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह व्यापक डेटा नागरिकों को यात्रा संबंधी निर्णय लेने और अपनी यात्रा की योजना अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से बनाने में मदद करता है।
• एक सुगम ड्राइविंग अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए, ऐप को बिना किसी परेशानी के टोल भुगतान के लिए फास्टटैग सेवाओं के साथ जोड़ा गया है और यह कई भाषाओं में जानकारी दे सकता है, जिससे इसकी पहुँच का दायरा बढ़ जाता है। सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, इस ऐप में गति सीमा अलर्ट और स्वर सहायता (वॉइस असिस्टेंस) की सुविधा भी है, जो लंबी सड़कों पर ज़िम्मेदार ड्राइविंग को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
• इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की एक ख़ास विशेषता इसकी उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल शिकायत प्रणाली है। यात्री राजमार्गों पर आने वाली समस्याओं, जैसे सड़कों के गड्ढों, रखरखाव संबंधी दिक्कतों, अनधिकृत ढाँचों या सुरक्षा संबंधी खतरों की शिकायत जियो-टैग की गई फ़ोटो या वीडियो अपलोड करके तुरंत कर सकते हैं और साथ ही अपनी शिकायतों पर की गई कार्रवाई पर नज़र भी रख सकते हैं। इससे न केवल जवाबदेही बढ़ेगी, बल्कि सड़कों के बुनियादी ढाँचे के प्रबंधन में पारदर्शिता भी बढ़ेगी।
राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप भारतीय यात्रियों के बीच बहुत तेज़ी से लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। इस ऐप ने गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर समग्र रैंकिंग में 23वें स्थान पर पहुँचकर और यात्रा श्रेणी में दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया है। 15 लाख से ज़्यादा डाउनलोड और 4.5 स्टार की प्रभावशाली उपयोगकर्ता रेटिंग के साथ, यह ऐप देश भर के राजमार्ग यात्रियों के लिए एक लोकप्रिय डिजिटल टूल के रूप में उभरा है। राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप, फास्टैग वार्षिक पास सुविधा के शुरू होने के सिर्फ़ चार दिन बाद ही शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाला सरकारी ऐप बन गया, जो इसके उपयोग और प्रभाव की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि कही जा सकती है।9
एनएचएआई वन: राजमार्गों के लिए डिजिटल आधार
प्रक्रिया संबंधी कार्यकुशलता को बढ़ावा देने और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के समय पर पूरा होने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने ‘एनएचएआई वन’ मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन शुरू किया है, जो एक ऐसा व्यापक प्लेटफार्म है जो आंतरिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करता है और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में जमीनी स्तर पर तालमेल बढ़ाता है। ‘एनएचएआई वन’ ऐप में एनएचएआई के परियोजना संचालन के पाँच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों जैसे फील्ड स्टाफ की उपस्थिति, राजमार्ग रखरखाव, सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट, शौचालय रखरखाव, और निरीक्षण अनुरोध (आरएफआई) के माध्यम से दैनिक निर्माण ऑडिट को जोड़ा गया है। इन कार्यों को एक ही डिजिटल इंटरफ़ेस में एकीकृत करके, यह ऐप फील्ड टीमों और पर्यवेक्षी कर्मियों के कार्यों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से और वास्तविक समय में प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
यह ऐप क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों (आरओ) और परियोजना निदेशकों (पीडी) से लेकर ठेकेदारों, इंजीनियरों, सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षकों और टोल प्लाज़ा पर शौचालय पर्यवेक्षकों तक, अंतिमउपयोगकर्ता को सीधे क्षेत्र से परियोजना-संबंधी गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट करने, उन्हें अपडेट करने और उनपर नज़र रखने में सक्षम बनाता है। जियो-टैगिंग और टाइम-स्टैम्पिंग जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ, ‘एनएचएआई वन’ जवाबदेही बढ़ाता है और साइट पर प्रगति और अनुपालन का सटीक दस्तावेज़ीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है। आंतरिक कार्यकुशलता में सुधार के अलावा, यह ऐप बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़े मुद्दों पर तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया देने और राजमार्ग विकास योजनाओं के सुचारू रूप से कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम करके परियोजना के निर्माण और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के बीच की खाई को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।10
भारत के राजमार्गों का मानचित्रण: जीआईएस और पीएम गति शक्ति की भूमिका11
डिजिटल मानचित्र और स्थानिक प्रतिभा राजमार्गों की परिकल्पना और निर्माण के तरीके को नया रूप दे रहे हैं। यह बदलाव भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और सरकार की प्रमुख पहल, पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) के बीच तालमेल से हुआ है। भारत में अवसंरचना के विकास, खासकर राजमार्गों के लिए तेज़ी से डिजिटल कमांड सेंटर बनता जा रहा एनएमपी पोर्टल, एकीकृत, बहु-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल एटलस के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसके मूल में एक शक्तिशाली जीआईएस-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो आर्थिक समूहों, लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्रों, सामाजिक बुनियादी ढाँचे, पर्यावरणीय विशेषताओं आदि सहित 550 से अधिक लाइव डेटा स्तरों को होस्ट करता है।12 इतनी स्पष्टता के बाद,
सड़कों के निर्माण की योजना, न्यूनतम व्यवधान, कार्यकुशलता और तीव्र स्वीकृति के साथ बनाई जा सकती है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क (लगभग 1.46 लाख किलोमीटर) को जीआईएस-आधारित एनएमपी पोर्टल पर अपलोड और सत्यापित कर दिया है। यह भारत के राजमार्गों की योजना और उसके क्रियान्वयन में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जो कागजों पर टुकड़ों टुकड़ों में बनाई जाने वाली प्रक्रिया की बजाय राष्ट्रव्यापी दृष्टिकोण वाली भू-स्थानिक योजना की ओर अग्रसर है।13
बुद्धिमता पूर्ण परिवहन प्रणाली को संचालित करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकी
जब हम प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित कॉरिडोर की बात करते हैं तो केवल सड़क पूरी कहानी का सिर्फ आधा हिस्सा है। दूसरा आधा हिस्सा पहचान, विश्लेषण, क्रियान्वयन और प्रतिक्रिया का वह तंत्र है जिसे सामूहिक तौर पर बुद्धिमतापूर्ण परिवहन प्रणाली (आईटीएस) के नाम से जाना जाता है। भारत में आईटीएस को मुख्य रूप से उन्नत परिवहन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) के जरिए लागू किया जा रहा है। इसे धीमे-धीमे व्यापक वाहन से समस्त (वी2एक्स) संचार तंत्र से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इन प्रणालियों को दुर्घटनाओं और यातायात नियमों के उल्लंघन को घटाने तथा संकट के वक्त के समय तुरंत कार्रवाई करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।14
एटीएमएस को दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे, ट्रांस-हरियाणा एक्सप्रेसवे और ईस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे प्रमुख एक्सप्रेसवे पर तैनात किया गया है, ताकि घटनाओं का तेज़ी से पता लगाया जा सके और समय पर तेजी से कार्रवाई की जा सके। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि एटीएमएस की स्थापना अब नई उच्च गति वाली राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का एक अनिवार्य घटक है और इसे प्रमुख मौजूदा गलियारों पर एक स्वतंत्र प्रणाली के रूप में भी अपनाया जा रहा है, जो इस बात का स्पष्ट संकेत है कि भारत की सड़कें अब बुद्धिमत्ता की ओर बढ़ रही हैं।15 बेंगलुरु-मैसूर एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे गलियारों पर, दुर्घटनाओं की सख्यां से पता चला है कि जुलाई 2024 में उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन के लागू होने के बाद दुर्घटना से मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई है, जो दर्शाता है कि स्मार्ट तरीके अपनाने से लोगों की जान बच सकती है।16
सरकार स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ राजमार्ग से संबधित काम में पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए परियोजना की सूचना वाले क्यूआर कोड युक्त साइन बोर्ड लगाए जायेंगे जिसमें वास्तविक समय के साथ परियोजना का विवरण, आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन और अस्पतालों, पेट्रोल पंपों और ई-चार्जिंग स्टेशनों जैसी आस-पास की सुविधाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।17 23 राज्यों में 3 डी लेजर सिस्टम, 360 डिग्री कैमरे आदि से लैस नेटवर्क सर्वेक्षण वाहन (एनएसवी) तैनात किए जाएंगे। यह कैमरे सड़क के अवरोधों का स्वचालित रूप से पता लगाने के लिए 20,933 किलोमीटर की दूरी को कवर करेंगे, जिससे सुगम, सुरक्षित और ज्यादा जानकारी वाली यात्रा का अनुभव किया जा सकेगा।18
पर्यावरणीय अनुकूलन की ओर अग्रसर: संवहनीय बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए प्रतिबद्धता19
संवहनीय बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता हरित राजमार्ग (वृक्षारोपण, प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण और रखरखाव) नीति, 2015 के तहत शुरू किए गए हरित राजमार्ग मिशन में भी दिखाई देती है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रदूषण और ध्वनि को कम करना, मृदा क्षरण को रोकना और रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करना है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने 2023-24 में 56 लाख से ज़्यादा पौधे लगाए और 2024-25 में 67.47 लाख पौधे और लगाए। इन प्रयासों के साथ, मिशन की शुरुआत से अब तक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर लगाए गए पेड़ों की कुल संख्या 4.69 करोड़ से ज़्यादा हो गई लेकिन हरित परिवर्तन सिर्फ़ पौधारोपण तक ही सीमित नहीं है।
एनएचएआई ने राजमार्गों के किनारे स्थित जल निकायों के पुनर्निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। भविष्य के लिए जल संरक्षण हेतु अप्रैल 2022 में शुरू किए गए मिशन अमृत सरोवर के तहत, इसने पूरे भारत में 467 जल निकायों का विकास किया है। इस पहल ने स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पुनर्स्थापित करने में मदद की है और राजमार्ग निर्माण के लिए लगभग 2.4 करोड़ घन मीटर मिट्टी उपलब्ध कराई है, जिससे अनुमानित 16,690 करोड़ रूपए की बचत हुई है। 2023-24 में, एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण के लिए फ्लाई ऐश, प्लास्टिक कचरा और पुन:उपयोग किए गए डामर जैसी 631 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक पुनरावर्तित सामग्री का उपयोग किया, जिससे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और संवहनीय निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन मिला।
पारंपरिक राजमार्गों से आगे
भारत के राजमार्ग पारंपरिक राजमार्गों से बढ़ते हुए सिर्फ परिवहन नहीं, बल्कि परिवर्तन के वाहक के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। बेशक, यह मिशन शहरों को जोड़ने के अभियान के तौर पर शुरू हुआ था। लेकिन अब यह स्मार्ट, संवहनीय और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त अवसंरचना के संजाल के जरिए प्रणालियों, लोगों, डाटा और निर्णयों को जोड़ने के महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयास में विकसित हो गया है। जीआईएस संचालित योजना, बुद्धिमतापूर्ण यातायात प्रणालियों, डिजिटल टोल संग्रह और नागरिक केंद्रित ऐप के समन्वय से राजमार्गों का नेटवर्क एक ऐसे ढांचे में तब्दील हो गया है जो वास्तविक समय पर पता लगाता, प्रतिक्रिया देता और सीखता है। हर एक्सप्रेसवे अब संयोजकता का वाहक और राष्ट्रीय बुद्धिमता की संधि भी है। वह सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत सिर्फ तेज नहीं, बल्कि सुरक्षित, स्वच्छ और ज्यादा पारदर्शी भी हो। हर किलोमीटर अब यातायात से आगे बढ़ कर विश्वास, प्रौद्योगिकी और परिवर्तन का भी वाहक है।
फुटनोट
1.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
2.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2091508
3.https://www.npci.org.in/product/netc/about-netc
4.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2156992
5.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2179426
6.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174761
7.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162163
8.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100383
9.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157694
10.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100383
11.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110972
12.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111288
13.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=154624
14.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081193
15.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115576
16.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081193
17.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174411
18.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2181572
19.https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144860
संदर्भ
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174761
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2174411
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2159700
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157694
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156992
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139029
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2115576
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100383
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1945405
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122700
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2091508
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111288
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2110972
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081193
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162163
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122632
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2178596
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144860
पत्र सूचना कार्यलय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154624&ModuleId=3
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम
https://www.npci.org.in/product/netc/about-netc
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें