Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Special Campaign 5.0: Department of Personnel & Training Achieves Record File Review, Public Grievance Disposal, and Cleanliness Drives
11 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel & Training (DoP&T), along with its attached and subordinate organizations, actively pursued all activities under Special Campaign 5.0 and successfully achieved its targets. The campaign commenced on 2nd October 2025 and concluded on 31st October 2025, with a focus on the review and weeding out of Records, reduction of pendency, management and disposal of scrap and expeditious decision-making on various issues within the Department and its organizations.
Key Highlights of the Campaign
2.0 During the campaign, significant achievements were recorded in records management, space optimization, pendency reduction, and public grievance disposal through adoption of a saturation approach. A concerted effort was made to reduce the volume of physical files through extensive digitization and undertaking weeding out drives across all attached offices and autonomous bodies, leading to improved records management, disposal of pending items and enhanced operational efficiency.
During the period, two Workshops on Cyber Security were organized in DoPT, Kartavya Bhavan–III, to promote cyber security awareness amongst employees. The initiative aimed to encourage efficient digital resource management, reduce data clutter, and enhance overall cybersecurity and system performance. The workshops witnessed enthusiastic participation from middle-level officers and staff of the Department.
During the campaign period, all public grievances and appeals pending with the Ministry were comprehensively reviewed and resolved, reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to citizen-centric governance. Similarly, all pending Parliamentary assurances, Inter-Ministerial Consultation (IMC) references, and MP/VIP communications were taken up on priority and examined and addressed, reflecting a culture of accountability and prompt action.
Efforts were also undertaken to improve workplace hygiene and sanitation—toilets in different offices were ren
ovated for public use, and deep cleaning of surrounding areas was carried out. To promote environmental protection and conservation of n
atural resources, officers of the Department participated in a tree plantation drive under the “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath, Shramdaan” initiative.
Activities like Digitization and preservation of records were taken up on a large scale across all attached offices of DoPT. Several branches and divisions-initiated digitization of their records to promote digital governance and free up physical space. The recording and reviewing of files were carried out in mission mode across the Department and it’s all organizations.
As part of Swachhata Day celebrations on 2nd October 2025, a Nukkad Natak on the Swachhata theme was organized in New Delhi to spread awareness about cleanliness and collective responsibility.
Main highlights & achievements of DoPT and its organisations during Special Campaign 5.0
1. Disposal of References and Grievances:
1. Disposal of 16 pending references from MPs
2. Disposal of 1,842 public grievances
3. Disposal of 12 PMO references
4. Disposal of 343 public grievance appeals
1. Review of Physical Files: 1,15,576 physical files reviewed; 97,188 files weeded out.
2. Review of E-Office Files: 1,28,306 e-office files reviewed; 76,378 e-office files closed.
3. Revenue from Scrap Disposal: ₹33,15,649 earned/expected to be earned through e-waste/ scrap disposal.
4. Space Freed: 11,753 sq. ft. of valuable office space released.
5. Cleanliness Drives: Conducted cleanliness drives across more than 1,000 sites.
All the activities undertaken by organisations were regularly posted on various social media platforms. More than 200 posts were made during the campaign.
Through Special Campaign 5.0, DoP&T has reinforced its commitment to efficient governance, digital transformation, environmental responsibility and efficient public service delivery. The campaign’s successful implementation across all attached and subordinate organizations reflects the Department’s dedication in achieving maximum governance with minimum government in letter and spirit.
Secretary (P) planting a sapling at Grih Kalyan Kendra, Lodhi Road on 2nd October 2025
Tree plantation by the officers of the Department during “Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Saath Shramdan” event
Cleanliness drive at Training Division, DOP&T, Old JNU office complex of DoPT
Images of cleanliness drive at Aram Bagh
Images from the Nukkad Natak on Swachhata theme held on 2nd October at Grih Kalyan Kendra, DOP&T, New Delhi
Cleaning of Record Room, DoP&T at Kartavya Bhavan-3
Digitization of Physical records at Capacity Building Commission, DOP&T, New Delhi

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 5.0: عملہ و تربیت کے محکمہ نے ریکارڈ فائل کاجائزہ، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور صفائی مہمات میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی
11 NOV 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ و تربیت کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی اورٹی) نے اپنے منسلک اور ماتحت اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت تمام سرگرمیوں کو فعال طور پر انجام دیا اور کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے اہداف حاصل کیے۔ یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے شروع ہو کر 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس کا مقصد ریکارڈ کا جائزہ لینا اور غیر ضروری دستاویزات کو حذف کرنا، التوا میں کمی لانا، کوڑاکباڑ کوٹھکانے لگانے اور محکمہ و اس کے اداروں کے مختلف امور پر جلد فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
مہم کے اہم نکات
2.0 مہم کے دوران، مکمل نقطۂ نظر اپنانے کے ذریعے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ، جگہ کے بہتر استعمال، زیر التوا امور میں کمی، اور عوامی شکایات کے ازالے میں قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئیں۔ تمام منسلک دفاتر اور خودمختار اداروں میں وسیع پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور فائلوں کو الگ کرنے کی مہم کے ذریعے دفتری فائلوں کی تعداد کم کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کیے گئے، جس سے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ میں بہتری، زیر التوا امور کا ازالہ اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا۔
اس دوران ڈی اوپی ٹی، کرتویہ بھون–III میں سائبر سیکیورٹی پر دو ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ ملازمین میں سائبر سیکیورٹی سے متعلق شعور کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل وسائل کے مؤثر انتظام کی ترغیب دینا، ڈیٹا کی بے ترتیبی کم کرنا اور مجموعی طور پر سائبر سیکیورٹی اور نظام کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ ورکشاپس میں محکمہ کے درمیانے درجے کے افسران اور عملے کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
مہم کے دوران، وزارت میں زیر التوا تمام عوامی شکایات اور اپیلوں کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا اور انہیں نمٹایا گیا، جس سے وزارت کی شہری مرکزیت والی حکمرانی کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوئی۔ اسی طرح، تمام زیر التوا پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، بین وزارتی مشاورت (آئی ایم سی) کے حوالہ جات اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ/معزز شخصیات کے خطوط کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر اٹھایا گیا، جانچا گیا اور نمٹایا گیا، جو جوابدہی اور فوری کارروائی کے کلچر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کام کی جگہ کی صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے گئے—مختلف دفاتر کے بیت الخلاء عوامی استعمال کے لیے مرمت کیے گئے، اور ارد گرد کے علاقوں کی صفائی کی گئی۔ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، محکمہ کے افسران نے ‘‘ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ، شرمدان’’ مہم کے تحت شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اس کے تحفظ جیسی سرگرمیاں ڈی او پی ٹی کے تمام منسلک دفاتر میں بڑے پیمانے پر انجام دی گئیں۔ متعدد برانچوں اور ڈویژنوں نے اپنے ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن شروع کی تاکہ ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور دفتری جگہ خالی ہو۔ فائلوں کی ریکارڈنگ اور جائزہ ، کام کے مشن کے تحت محکمہ اور اس کے تمام اداروں میں انجام دی گئی۔
2 اکتوبر 2025 کو سوچھتا دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر، نئی دہلی میں سوچھتا کے موضوع پر نُکڑ ناٹک کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ صفائی اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلائی جا سکے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے دوران ڈی او پی ٹی اور اس کے اداروں کی اہم کامیابیاں اور نمایاں نکات
1. حوالہ جات اور شکایات کا ازالہ:
1. 16 زیر التوا ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات نمٹائے گئے
2. 1,842 عوامی شکایات نمٹائی گئیں
3. 12 وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے حوالہ جات نمٹائے گئے
4. 343 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹائی گئیں
1. فیزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ: 1,15,576 فیزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 97,188 فائلوں کو الگ کیا گیا۔
2. ای-آفس فائلوں کا جائزہ: 1,28,306 ای-آفس فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، 76,378 ای-آفس فائلیں بند کی گئیں۔
3. کوڑا کباڑ والی اشیاء سے ہوئی آمدنی: ای-ویسٹ / کوڑا کباڑ والی اشیاء کی فروخت سے 33,15,649 آمدنی حاصل ہوئی یا متوقع ہے۔
4. دفتر کی جگہ میں اضافی دستیابی: 11,753 مربع فٹ قیمتی دفتر کی جگہ خالی کی گئی
5. صفائی مہمات: 1,000 سے زائد مقامات پر صفائی کی مہمات چلائی گئیں
اداروں کی طرف سے انجام دی گئی تمام سرگرمیوں کو باقاعدہ مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر پوسٹ کیا گیا اور مہم کے دوران 200 سے زائد پوسٹس شیئر کی گئیں۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ذریعے ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی نے مؤثر حکومت، ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری، اور عوامی خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔ تمام منسلک اور ماتحت اداروں میں مہم کی کامیاب تکمیل محکمہ کی کم حکومتی وسائل میں زیادہ حکمرانی کے اصول کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سیکریٹری (پی) نے 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو لودھی روڈ پر واقع گرہ کلیان سینٹر میں ایک پودا لگایا۔
محکمہ کے افسران کی جانب سے ‘‘ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ، شرمدان’’ پروگرام کے دوران شجر کاری کی پہل۔
عملہ و تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی)کے پرانے جے این یو آفس کمپلیکس میں ٹریننگ ڈویژن میں صفائی مہم۔
آرام باغ میں صفائی مہم کی تصاویر
2 اکتوبر کو نئی دہلی میں ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی کے گرہ کلیان سینٹر، میں سوچھتا کے موضوع پر منعقد نُکڑ ناٹک کی تصاویر۔
کرتویہ بھون-3 میں محکمہ عملہ و تربیت (ڈی او پی اینڈ ٹی) کے ریکارڈ روم کی صفائی۔
نئی دہلی میں محکمہ عملہ و تربیت کے کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن میں فیزیکل ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن۔