कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ओडिशा की अगुवाई में बाजरा को प्रोत्‍साहन देने पर मंडिया दिवस समारोह में प्रकाश डाला
ओडिशा ने श्री अन्न की कल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाया है और देश के लिए एक प्रेरणादायक आदर्श स्थापित किया है: केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री
श्री चौहान ने मध्याह्न भोजन में बाजरा शामिल करने का आह्वान किया, ओडिशा की महिला किसानों और बाजरा मिशन की प्रशंसा की
बाजरा ओडिशा की विरासत और भविष्य को दर्शाता है: मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी
10 NOV 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भुवनेश्वर, 10.11.2025: केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज भुवनेश्वर के लोक सेवा भवन स्थित कन्वेंशन सेंटर में "मंडिया दिवस" ​​(बाजरा दिवस) समारोह का उद्घाटन किया और भारत के बाजरा आंदोलन को जन-जन के मिशन में बदलने में ओडिशा के अनुकरणीय योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री चौहान ने कहा, "मंडिया दिवस केवल उत्सव का दिन नहीं है, यह श्री अन्न को बढ़ावा देने के एक सार्थक अभियान का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "कई लोगों ने इसके बारे में बात की है, लेकिन ओडिशा ने वास्तव में इस कल्‍पना को साकार किया है। मैं इस उल्लेखनीय प्रयास के लिए ओडिशा सरकार को तहे दिल से बधाई देता हूँ।"
उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि श्री अन्न केवल एक अनाज नहीं है, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए पोषण, जल संरक्षण, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और स्थिरता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा, "बाजरा शरीर और पृथ्वी, दोनों का पोषण करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, बाजरे को अब वैश्विक मान्यता मिल गई है।"
श्री चौहान ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि बाजरे के पोषण और पारिस्थितिकीय मूल्य के बारे में जागरूकता लोगों तक पहुँचनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सिर्फ़ भाषणों से हासिल नहीं की जा सकती। हमें किसानों और नागरिकों से सीधे जुड़ना होगा, श्री अन्न के बारे में जागरूकता फैलानी होगी और बाजरा-आधारित आजीविका को मज़बूत करना होगा।"
उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से अनुसंधान और प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि बाजरे की खेती अन्य फसलों की तुलना में लागत प्रभावी है। उन्होंने कहा, "बाजरे की मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रसंस्करण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। मैं ओडिशा की सराहना करता हूं कि उसने न केवल बाजरे के प्रचार-प्रसार में बल्कि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर श्री अन्न की खरीद में भी देश को दिशा दिखाई है। ओडिशा एक प्रेरक उदाहरण है।"
पोषण योजनाओं में बाजरे को शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि बाजरे को बच्चों के मध्याह्न भोजन में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए और सभी सरकारी विभागों में बाजरे की दुकानें खोली जानी चाहिए, ताकि अन्य राज्य ओडिशा के मॉडल का अनुकरण कर सकें। उन्होंने ओडिशा में महिला किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी सराहना करते हुए कहा, "महिलाओं के बिना कृषि प्रगति नहीं कर सकती। ओडिशा की महिलाएं आगे बढ़ी हैं और खेती में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही हैं।"
प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, देश ने कई कृषि योजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन को देखा है जिससे लाखों किसानों को लाभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "खेती ओडिशा की अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार है। राज्य सरकार के मार्गदर्शन में हमारे किसान भाई-बहनों ने बहुत प्रगति की है। पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर बाजरा स्वास्थ्यवर्धक और स्वादिष्ट दोनों है, और बाजरा मिशन के माध्यम से, ओडिशा के छोटे और महिला किसान तेजी से प्रगति कर रहे हैं।"
कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान की महानिदेशक डॉ. यवोन पिंटो, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और एमएस स्वामीनाथन रिसोर्स फाउंडेशन की अध्यक्ष डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन, विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम की भारत में कंट्री डायरेक्टर मिस एलिजाबेथ फॉरे, ओडिशा सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान सशक्तिकरण विभाग के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. अरबिंद कुमार पाधी, कृषि एवं कृषक सशक्तिकरण विभाग के निदेशक श्री शुभम सक्सेना सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक और शोधकर्ता उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlights Odisha’s leadership in millet promotion at Mandia Dibasa celebration
Odisha has transformed the vision of Shree Anna into action, setting an inspiring model for the entire nation: Union Agriculture Minister
Shri Chouhan calls for millet in mid-day meals, praises Odisha’s women farmers and millet mission
Millet reflects Odisha’s heritage and future: CM Mohan Charan Majhi
10 NOV 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bhubaneswar, 10.11.2025: Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today inaugurated the “Mandia Dibasa” (Millet Day) celebration at the Convention Centre, Lok Seva Bhawan, Bhubaneswar, highlighting Odisha’s exemplary contribution in transforming India’s millet movement into a people’s mission.
In his inaugural address, Shri Chouhan said, “Mandia Dibasa is not merely a day of celebration, it represents a meaningful campaign to promote Shree Anna. “Many have spoken about it, but Odisha has truly brought this vision to the ground. I wholeheartedly congratulate the Government of Odisha for this remarkable effort”, he said.
He emphasized that Shree Anna is not just a grain, but a symbol of nutrition, water conservation, environmental care, and sustainability for future generations. “Millets nourish both the body and the planet. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, millets have now gained global recognition,” he added.
Shri Chouhan stressed that awareness about the nutritional and ecological value of millets must reach the people. “This cannot be achieved through speeches alone. We must engage directly with farmers and citizens, spread awareness about Shree Anna, and strengthen millet-based livelihoods,” he added.
He urged scientists to focus on research and processing technologies, noting that millet cultivation is cost-effective compared to other crops. “Processing is the most crucial link in the millet value chain. I applaud Odisha for showing direction to the nation not only in millet promotion but also in purchasing Shree Anna at Minimum Support Price. Odisha stands as an inspiring example,” he remarked.
Encouraging millet’s inclusion in nutrition schemes, he suggested that millets should be integrated into mid-day meals for children and millet outlets should be opened in all government departments, so that other states can replicate Odisha’s model. He also appreciated the significant role of women farmers in Odisha, saying, “Agriculture cannot progress without women. Odisha’s women have moved ahead and are leading from the front in farming.”
Welcoming the delegates, Odisha Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has witnessed the successful implementation of several agricultural schemes benefiting millions of farmers. He added, “Farming is the pillar of Odisha’s economy. Our farmer brothers and sisters have advanced greatly under the guidance of the State Government. Millets, rich in nutrients, are both healthy and tasty, and through the Millet Mission, Odisha’s small and women farmers are progressing rapidly.”
The event was attended by Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Dr. Yvonne Pinto, Director General of the International Rice Research Institute, Dr. Soumya Swaminathan, Former Chief Scientist of World Health Organization and Chairperson of MS Swaminathan Resource Foundation, Miss Elisabeth Faure, Country Director India, World Food Programme, Dr. Arabinda Kumar Padhee, Principal Secretary, Agriculture & Farmers’ Empowerment, Government of Odisha, Shri Shubham Saxena, Director Agriculture & Farmers’ Empowerment among other senior officers, scientists and researchers.