Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Historic Recruitment Drive for Assistant Coaches in SAI
Strategic recruitment will play a key role in advancing India’s sporting ambitions in years ahead: Dr. Mandaviya
Initiative aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make India a global sporting powerhouse, says Union Sports Minister
Over 320 Assistant Coach Posts to be Filled Across 25 Disciplines under SAI Recruitment Drive
Major Step to Strengthen India’s Coaching Network — 50% Posts Reserved for Women
10 NOV 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approved a historic recruitment drive for the post of Assistant Coach (Level-06, Pay Matrix as per 7th CPC) in the Sports Authority of India (SAI). This marks the first major induction since 2017 and represents the largest recruitment exercise ever undertaken for this vital cadre in Indian sports. The decision was announced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in an interaction with the media today.
“To ensure fairness, transparency, and merit, a comprehensive selection process is being established to identify and induct the best available coaching talent. This strategic recruitment will play a key role in advancing India’s sporting ambitions in the years ahead,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
“The initiative aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India a global sporting powerhouse and to strengthen the nation’s sporting ecosystem through transparent, merit-based systems and institutional capacity building,” the Union Minister further added.
More than 320 vacancies across over 25 sports disciplines will be filled through direct recruitment. The Assistant Coach cadre forms a crucial link in the country’s sports development framework — serving as the foundation for identifying and nurturing sporting talent from the grassroots to the elite level. Strengthening this cadre will ensure structured, high-quality coaching support to athletes across India.
The recruitment process is being designed in line with the Government’s Medal Strategy for the Olympic and Asian Games, focusing on disciplines with strong medal potential such as aquatics, cycling, and others. At the same time, emphasis is also being placed on sports that contribute to building a broader sporting culture and a holistic sports ecosystem in the country. Special efforts are being made to recruit coaches in certain sports disciplines that have received less attention in the past, such as lawn tennis, kayaking, and canoeing, recognizing their growing importance and potential.
In line with the Government’s commitment to gender inclusivity, over 50% of the posts will be reserved for women coaches. This will not only address the shortage of women coaches in the country but also strengthen a SafeSport environment, ensuring comfort, confidence, and empowerment for female athletes who continue to bring pride to the nation.
This initiative underscores the Ministry’s continued efforts to build a strong, inclusive, and performance-driven coaching ecosystem, aligned with India’s vision of emerging as a global sporting powerhouse.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणामध्ये सहाय्यक प्रशिक्षक पदासाठी ऐतिहासिक भर्ती प्रक्रिया अभियानाची केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांची घोषणा
येत्या काळात भारताच्या क्रीडा महत्वाकांक्षा पुढे नेण्यात ही धोरणात्मक भर्ती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल : डॉ मांडविया
10 NOV 2025 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 10 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणामध्ये (SAI)सहाय्यक प्रशिक्षक (स्तर-06, 7वा वेतन आयोगानुसार वेतन मॅट्रिक्स) या पदासाठी ऐतिहासिक भर्ती मोहिमेला मंजुरी दिली आहे. 2017 नंतरची ही पहिलीच व्यापक भर्ती मोहीम असून त्यामुळे भारतीय क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या पदासाठी सर्वात मोठी भर्ती प्रक्रिया सुरु होणार आहे. युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज माध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना या निर्णयाची घोषणा केली.
निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शक आणि गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी व्यापक निवड प्रक्रियेद्वारे देशातल्या सर्वोत्तम प्रतिभावंत प्रशिक्षकांना पारखून त्यांची निवड केली जाणार आहे. येत्या काही वर्षांमध्ये भारताच्या क्रीडा महत्वाकांक्षा पुढे नेण्यात ही धोरणात्मक भर्ती महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असे डॉ मांडविया यांनी सांगितले.
थेट भर्तीद्वारे 25 हून अधिक क्रीडा प्रकारांमधील 320 हून अधिक रिक्त पदे भरली जाणार आहेत.
ही भर्ती प्रक्रिया केंद्र सरकारच्या ऑलिम्पिक आणि आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांसाठीच्या पदक धोरणांशी सुसंगत असेल आणि यामध्ये जलतरण, सायकलिंग आणि अशा उच्च पदक शक्यतांच्या इतर क्रीडा प्रकारांवर विशेष भर दिला जाणार आहे. त्याचवेळी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर क्रीडा संस्कृतीला चालना देणाऱ्या आणि देशातील सर्वांगीण क्रीडा परिसंस्थेला आकार देणाऱ्या खेळांवर देखील विशेष भर दिला जाईल. याशिवाय टेनिस, कयाकिंग आणि कॅनोइंग, अशा या आधी दुर्लक्षित राहिलेल्या खेळांचे वाढते महत्त्व आणि क्षमता ओळखून या क्रीडा प्रकारांसाठी प्रशिक्षकांची भरती करण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत
स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार, 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक पदे महिला प्रशिक्षकांसाठी राखीव ठेवण्यात येणार आहेत.
भारताला जागतिक क्रीडा महासत्ता बनविण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत मजबूत, सर्वसमावेशक आणि कामगिरीवर आधारित प्रशिक्षक परिसंस्थेच्या उभारणीसाठी मंत्रालयाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांना हा उपक्रम अधोरेखित करतो.