Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Historic Recruitment Drive for Assistant Coaches in SAI
Strategic recruitment will play a key role in advancing India’s sporting ambitions in years ahead: Dr. Mandaviya
Initiative aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to make India a global sporting powerhouse, says Union Sports Minister
Over 320 Assistant Coach Posts to be Filled Across 25 Disciplines under SAI Recruitment Drive
Major Step to Strengthen India’s Coaching Network — 50% Posts Reserved for Women
10 NOV 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approved a historic recruitment drive for the post of Assistant Coach (Level-06, Pay Matrix as per 7th CPC) in the Sports Authority of India (SAI). This marks the first major induction since 2017 and represents the largest recruitment exercise ever undertaken for this vital cadre in Indian sports. The decision was announced by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in an interaction with the media today.
“To ensure fairness, transparency, and merit, a comprehensive selection process is being established to identify and induct the best available coaching talent. This strategic recruitment will play a key role in advancing India’s sporting ambitions in the years ahead,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
“The initiative aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make India a global sporting powerhouse and to strengthen the nation’s sporting ecosystem through transparent, merit-based systems and institutional capacity building,” the Union Minister further added.
More than 320 vacancies across over 25 sports disciplines will be filled through direct recruitment. The Assistant Coach cadre forms a crucial link in the country’s sports development framework — serving as the foundation for identifying and nurturing sporting talent from the grassroots to the elite level. Strengthening this cadre will ensure structured, high-quality coaching support to athletes across India.
The recruitment process is being designed in line with the Government’s Medal Strategy for the Olympic and Asian Games, focusing on disciplines with strong medal potential such as aquatics, cycling, and others. At the same time, emphasis is also being placed on sports that contribute to building a broader sporting culture and a holistic sports ecosystem in the country. Special efforts are being made to recruit coaches in certain sports disciplines that have received less attention in the past, such as lawn tennis, kayaking, and canoeing, recognizing their growing importance and potential.
In line with the Government’s commitment to gender inclusivity, over 50% of the posts will be reserved for women coaches. This will not only address the shortage of women coaches in the country but also strengthen a SafeSport environment, ensuring comfort, confidence, and empowerment for female athletes who continue to bring pride to the nation.
This initiative underscores the Ministry’s continued efforts to build a strong, inclusive, and performance-driven coaching ecosystem, aligned with India’s vision of emerging as a global sporting powerhouse.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے ایس اے آئی میں اسسٹنٹ کوچز کی تاریخی بھرتی مہم کا اعلان کیا
اسٹریٹجک بھرتی آنے والے سالوں میں ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ پہل ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کا عالمی پاور ہاؤس بنانے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے
ایس اے آئی بھرتی مہم کے تحت 25 شعبوں میں320 سے زیادہ اسسٹنٹ کوچز کی آسامیوں پر تقررات کئے جائیں گے
ہندوستان کے کوچنگ نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اہم قدم-خواتین کے لئے 50 فیصد عہدےمختص ہیں
10 NOV 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) میں اسسٹنٹ کوچ (لیول-06 ، پے میٹرکس 7 ویں سی پی سی کے مطابق) کے عہدے کے لیے تاریخی بھرتی مہم کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ یہ2017 کے بعد پہلی بڑی بھرتی ہے اور ہندوستانی کھیلوں میں اس اہم کیڈر کے لیے کی گئی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی بھرتی کی مشق کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ اس فیصلے کا اعلان نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت میں کیا ۔
’’انصاف پسندی ، شفافیت اور میرٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، بہترین دستیاب کوچنگ مہارت کی شناخت اور ان کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع انتخابی عمل تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک بھرتی آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے عزائم کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی ۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہل ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کا عالمی پاور ہاؤس بنانے اور شفاف ، میرٹ پر مبنی نظام اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے ملک کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
کھیلوں کے25 سے زیادہ شعبوں میں 320 سے زیادہ آسامیاں براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعے پر کی جائیں گی ۔ اسسٹنٹ کوچ کیڈر ملک کے کھیلوں کی ترقی کے فریم ورک میں ایک اہم کڑی قائم کرتاہے، جو بنیادی سطح سے لے کر اعلیٰ ترین سطح تک کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور ان کی پرورش کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس کیڈر کو مضبوط بنانے سے پورے ہندوستان میں کھلاڑیوں کو منظم ، اعلیٰ معیار کی کوچنگ مدد کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
بھرتی کے عمل کو اولمپک اور ایشین گیمز کے لیے حکومت کی میڈل اسٹریٹجی کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس میں ایکواٹکس ، سائیکلنگ اور دیگر جیسے تمغے جیتنے کے قوی امکانات والے کھیلوں پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایسے کھیلوں پر بھی زور دیا جا رہا ہے جو ملک میں کھیلوں کی وسیع تر ثقافت اور ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں معاون ہیں ۔کھیلوں کے کچھ شعبوں میں کوچز کی بھرتی کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں جن پر ماضی میں کم توجہ دی گئی ہے ، ان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت اور صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے لان ٹینس ، کایاکنگ اور کینوئنگ جیسے کھیلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے ۔
صنفی شمولیت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق ، 50 فیصد سے زیادہ آسامیاں خواتین کوچز کے لیے مختص کی جائیں گی ۔ یہ نہ صرف ملک میں خواتین کوچز کی کمی کو دور کرے گا بلکہ سیف اسپورٹس کے ماحول کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا ، جس سے خواتین ایتھلیٹس کے لیے سکون ، اعتماد اور بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا جو ملک کے لیے فخر کا باعث بنی ہوئی ہیں۔
یہ پہل ایک مضبوط ، جامع اور کارکردگی پر مبنی کوچنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے عالمی کھیلوں کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔