রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অ্যাঙ্গোলায় ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি ; সেদেশের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করলেন এবং প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের আলোচনায় নেতৃত্ব দিলেন
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
অ্যাঙ্গোলা এবং বৎসোয়ানা সফরের প্রথম পর্বে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৫ তারিখে অ্যাঙ্গোলায় পৌঁছন। এই প্রথম ভারতের কোনো রাষ্ট্রপতি সরকারি সফরে অ্যাঙ্গোলা গেলেন। রাষ্ট্রপতির সফরসঙ্গী জলশক্তি ও রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না এবং সাংসদ শ্রী প্রভুভাই নগরভাই ভাসাভা এবং ডি কে করুণা প্রমুখ। লুয়ান্ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে স্বাগত জানান অ্যাঙ্গোলার বৈদেশিক সম্পর্ক বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী টেটে অ্যান্টনিও।
৯ নভেম্বর রাষ্ট্রপতিকে লুয়ান্ডায় অ্যাঙ্গোলার প্রেসিডেনশিয়াল প্যালেসে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান সেদেশের প্রেসিডেন্ট জোয়াও ম্যানুয়েল গনসালভেস লরেন্সো। আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনার অঙ্গ হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়। একান্ত এবং প্রতিনিধি স্তরের বৈঠকে দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিস্তৃত পর্যালোচনা করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দুদেশের সম্পর্কের ভিত্তি হল পারস্পরিক আস্থা এবং সাধারণ মানুষের সমৃদ্ধির প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা। জনকল্যাণের ক্ষেত্রে অ্যাঙ্গোলার বিকাশমুখী উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
দুদেশের মধ্যে জ্বালানি বাণিজ্যের প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে অ্যাঙ্গোলার বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। দুই রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার পরিসরকে নতুন দিগন্তে প্রসারিত করার বিষয়ে একমত হয়েছেন। এক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, পরিকাঠামো এবং জনসংযোগের বিষয়গুলি উঠে আসে। ভারত - আফ্রিকা ফোরাম সামিটের কাঠামোর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্ব আরও নিবিড়তর করার কথা বলেন তাঁরা।
মৎস্য ও জলজ চাষ এবং সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ আরোহণ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার পাশাপাশি কূটনৈতিক বিষয় সম্পর্কিত একাধিক সমঝোতা পত্র বিনিময় হয় দুপক্ষের মধ্যে।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্স এবং গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েলস অ্যালায়েন্সে অ্যাঙ্গোলার যোগদানের সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি।
দুই রাষ্ট্র প্রধান সংবাদমাধ্যমের সামনে বিবৃতি দেন। (রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর বিবৃতি অ্যাটাচ করা আছে)
অ্যাঙ্গোলার রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান সেদেশের প্রেসিডেনশিয়াল প্যালেসে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সম্মানে ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন :
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/nov/doc2025119688001.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ANGOLA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF ANGOLA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND ANGOLA IS BUILT ON MUTUAL TRUST, RESPECT AND A SHARED VISION FOR THE PROSPERITY OF OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
NEED TO CONTINUE WORKING TOGETHER TO DEEPEN COOPERATION IN VARIOUS BILATERAL AREAS, AS WELL AS UNDER BROADER FRAMEWORK OF INDIA–AFRICA FORUM SUMMIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Luanda, Angola, last evening (November 8, 2025), on the first leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Angola. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit. On her arrival at the Luanda International Airport, the President was received by the Minister of External Relations of Angola, Mr. Tete Antonio.
Today (November 9, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the Presidential Palace, Luanda. President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço of Angola warmly received President Murmu. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral relations.
The President said that the partnership between India and Angola is built on mutual trust, respect and a shared vision for the prosperity of our peoples. She expressed happiness over Angola’s developmental efforts aimed at ensuring the progress and prosperity of its people.
The President noted the thriving energy trade partnership between the two countries, and said that Angola plays an important role in India’s energy security. The two leaders agreed to further diversify trade and investment ties in new and emerging areas, including technology, agriculture, health, defence, infrastructure, and people-to-people exchanges. They also agreed to continue working together to deepen cooperation in various bilateral areas as well as under the broader framework of the India–Africa Forum Summit.
MoUs, on cooperation in fisheries, aquaculture and marine resources, and on cooperation in consular matters were exchanged on the occasion.
The President welcomed Angola’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA).
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Later, President of Angola João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço hosted a Banquet Lunch in honour of President Droupadi Murmu at the Presidential Palace, Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-