राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींचा अंगोला दौरा:अंगोलाच्या राष्ट्रपतींसमवेत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा आणि प्रतिनिधीमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चांचे केले नेतृत्व
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू त्यांच्या अंगोला आणि बोत्सवानाच्या राजकीय दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात, अंगोलाची राजधानी लुआंडा येथे पोहोचल्या. भारतीय राष्ट्रपतींचा हा पहिला अंगोला दौरा आहे. अंगोला आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर आगमनानंतर, अंगोलाचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री टेटे अँटोनियो यांनी राष्ट्रपतींचे स्वागत केले.
आज (9 नोव्हेंबर 2025) राष्ट्रपतींनी लुआंडा येथील राष्ट्रपती भवनातील त्यांच्या कार्यक्रमांना सुरुवात केली. अंगोलाचे राष्ट्रपती जोआओ मॅन्युएल गोंजाल्विस लॉरेन्को यांनी राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांचे स्वागत केले. त्यांचे औपचारिक स्वागत करण्यात आले तसेच त्यांना शासकीय मानवंदना देण्यात आली. व्यक्तिगत भेटी आणि प्रतिनिधीमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांविषयी विस्तृत मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली.
भारत आणि अंगोला यांच्यातील भागीदारी परस्पर विश्वास, आदर आणि आपल्या लोकांच्या समृद्धीविषयी असणारा सामाईक दृष्टीकोन यांवर आधारित आहे. अंगोलाच्या लोकांची समृद्धी आणि प्रगती हे लक्ष्य ठेवून केल्या जात असणार्‍या अंगोलाच्या विकासात्मक प्रयत्नांविषयी त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
उभय देशांदरम्यानच्या भरभराट होत असलेल्या ऊर्जा व्यापार भागीदारीची राष्ट्रपतींनी नोंद घेतली आणि भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेमध्ये अंगोला महत्त्वाची भूमिका पार पाडत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. दोन्ही त्यांनी तंत्रज्ञान, शेती, आरोग्य, संरक्षण, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि परस्पर लोक देवाणघेवाण यांसारख्या नव्या आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंधांमध्ये वैविध्य आणण्याविषयी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली. शिवाय, विविध द्विपक्षीय क्षेत्रांमध्ये तसेच भारत-आफ्रिका फोरम शिखर परिषदेच्या व्यापक चौकटीअंतर्गत सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी एकत्रित काम सुरू ठेवण्यासही सहमती दर्शवली.
यावेळी, मत्स्यपालन, जलचर आणि सागरी संसाधनांमध्ये सहकार्य आणि वकिलातीच्या बाबींमध्ये सहकार्य या संदर्भातील सामंजस्य करारांची परस्पर देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली.
अंगोलाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट मैत्रीगट (IBCA)आणि जागतिक जैवइंधन मैत्रीगटात (GBA) सामील होण्याच्या निर्णयाचे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वागत केले.
दोन्ही राष्ट्रपतींनी वार्ताहर परिषदेत निवेदन जारी केले. (राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या वार्ताहर परिषदेतील निवेदनाचा मजकूर जोडला आहे.)
त्यानंतर, अंगोलाचे राष्ट्रपती जोआओ मॅन्युएल गोंजाल्विस लॉरेन्को यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या सन्मानार्थ राष्ट्रपती निवासस्थानी मेजवानीचे आयोजन केले.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ANGOLA; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT OF ANGOLA AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN INDIA AND ANGOLA IS BUILT ON MUTUAL TRUST, RESPECT AND A SHARED VISION FOR THE PROSPERITY OF OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
NEED TO CONTINUE WORKING TOGETHER TO DEEPEN COOPERATION IN VARIOUS BILATERAL AREAS, AS WELL AS UNDER BROADER FRAMEWORK OF INDIA–AFRICA FORUM SUMMIT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
09 NOV 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Luanda, Angola, last evening (November 8, 2025), on the first leg of her State Visit to Angola and Botswana. This is the first visit by an Indian President to Angola. The President is accompanied by Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna and Members of Parliament, Shri Parbhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava and Smt D. K. Aruna, on this State visit. On her arrival at the Luanda International Airport, the President was received by the Minister of External Relations of Angola, Mr. Tete Antonio.
Today (November 9, 2025), the President commenced her engagements at the Presidential Palace, Luanda. President João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço of Angola warmly received President Murmu. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and guard of honour. During one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks, the two leaders discussed wide-ranging issues of bilateral relations.
The President said that the partnership between India and Angola is built on mutual trust, respect and a shared vision for the prosperity of our peoples. She expressed happiness over Angola’s developmental efforts aimed at ensuring the progress and prosperity of its people.
The President noted the thriving energy trade partnership between the two countries, and said that Angola plays an important role in India’s energy security. The two leaders agreed to further diversify trade and investment ties in new and emerging areas, including technology, agriculture, health, defence, infrastructure, and people-to-people exchanges. They also agreed to continue working together to deepen cooperation in various bilateral areas as well as under the broader framework of the India–Africa Forum Summit.
MoUs, on cooperation in fisheries, aquaculture and marine resources, and on cooperation in consular matters were exchanged on the occasion.
The President welcomed Angola’s decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) and the Global Biofuels Alliance (GBA).
Both Presidents issued statements before the press. (Text of press statement by President Droupadi Murmu is attached).
Later, President of Angola João Manuel Gonçalves Lourenço hosted a Banquet Lunch in honour of President Droupadi Murmu at the Presidential Palace, Luanda.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-