Ministry of Earth Sciences
Curtain Raiser Ceremony of IISF 2025 held at Panjab University, Chandigarh
08 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Curtain Raiser Ceremony of the 11th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2025) was organised today at Panjab University, Chandigarh. The event marked the beginning of the celebrations for IISF 2025, which will be held from 6–9 December 2025 at Panjab University.
The programme commenced with the Panjab University Song, followed by the traditional Lamp Lighting Ceremony and Saraswati Vandana, invoking the spirit of knowledge and enlightenment.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his address, Dr. Ravichandran highlighted that while ESTIC follows a top-to-bottom approach, IISF brings a bottom-to-top movement, taking science to the people. He emphasised the importance of nurturing curiosity and enthusiasm among young minds, adding that it is essential to celebrate science in a way that inspires the next generation to innovate and explore.
Referring to India’s developmental vision, Dr. Ravichandran stated that for achieving the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047, science, technology and innovation will play a pivotal role, and without strengthening these areas, the nation cannot reach its desired milestones. He underlined IISF’s role as a people-centric initiative aimed at transforming scientific understanding into a celebration of creativity and progress.
The event was attended by Dr. Shiv Kumar Sharma, National Organising Secretary, VIBHA; Dr. A. Surya Chandra Rao, Director, IITM Pune; Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor, Panjab University; Dr. Meenakshi Goyal, Director, R&D Cell, Panjab University; and Prof. Gaurav Verma, Coordinator, IISF 2025, Panjab University, among others.
As a mark of respect, dignitaries were felicitated with shawls by the organising committee. In her welcome address, Prof. Renu Vig expressed pride in hosting the Curtain Raiser Ceremony and reaffirmed Panjab University’s commitment to promoting scientific research and innovation. Dr. Shiv Kumar Sharma and Dr. A. Surya Chandra Rao also highlighted the importance of science communication and the need to engage youth in building a scientific temper across the country.
IISF 2025 will be jointly organised by Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Space, Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Department of Atomic Energy, in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), Panjab University and Government of Haryana. IISF aims to celebrate science as a festival of learning, innovation and collaboration, promoting public engagement with science and technology.
The IISF 2025 will be held at Panjab University, Chandigarh, from 6–9 December 2025, bringing together scientists, innovators, researchers, educators, and students from across India to showcase scientific achievements and foster collaboration towards building an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.

પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય
પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી, ચંદીગઢમાં IISF 2025નો કર્ટેન રેઝર સમારોહ યોજાયો
08 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન મહોત્સવ (IISF) 2025)ના 11મા સંસ્કરણનો કર્ટેન રેઝર સમારોહ આજે પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી, ચંદીગઢ ખાતે યોજવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમ IISF 2025ની ઉજવણી ની શરૂઆત હતી, જે 6-9 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે યોજાશે.
કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી ગીત બાદ પરંપરાગત દીપપ્રાગટ્ય સમારોહ અને સરસ્વતી વંદના કરવામાં આવી, જેમાં જ્ઞાન અને જ્ઞાનની ભાવનાનો આહ્વાન કરવામાં આવ્યો.
ડો. એમ. રવિચંદ્રન, સચિવ, પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય (MoES) આ પ્રસંગે મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. તેમના સંબોધનમાં, ડો. રવિચંદ્રને ભાર મૂક્યો કે જ્યારે ESTIC ટોચથી નીચે સુધીના અભિગમને અનુસરે છે, ત્યારે IISF નીચેથી ઉપર સુધીની ચળવળ લાવે છે, જે વિજ્ઞાનને લોકો સુધી લઈ જાય છે. તેમણે યુવા મનમાં જિજ્ઞાસા અને ઉત્સાહને પોષવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને ઉમેર્યું કે વિજ્ઞાનની ઉજવણી એવી રીતે કરવી જરૂરી છે કે જે આગામી પેઢીને નવીનતા અને શોધખોળ માટે પ્રેરણા આપે.
ભારતના વિકાસલક્ષી દ્રષ્ટિકોણનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, ડૉ. રવિચંદ્રને જણાવ્યું કે વિકાસ ભારત 2047ના લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે, વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે અને આ ક્ષેત્રોને મજબૂત કર્યા વિના, રાષ્ટ્ર તેના ઇચ્છિત સીમાચિહ્નો સુધી પહોંચી શકશે નહીં. તેમણે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમજણને સર્જનાત્મકતા અને પ્રગતિના ઉજવણીમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાના હેતુથી લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલ તરીકે IISF ની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં VIBHAના રાષ્ટ્રીય આયોજન સચિવ ડૉ. શિવકુમાર શર્મા; IITM પુણેના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. એ. સૂર્યચંદ્ર રાવ; પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. રેણુ વિગ; પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીના R&D સેલના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. મીનાક્ષી ગોયલ; અને IISF 2025, પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીના સંયોજક પ્રો. ગૌરવ વર્મા, અન્ય લોકો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
સમિતિ દ્વારા મહાનુભાવોનું શાલથી સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પ્રો. રેણુ વિગે પોતાના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનમાં, કર્ટેન રેઝર સમારોહનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી. ડૉ. શિવકુમાર શર્મા અને ડૉ. એ. સૂર્યચંદ્ર રાવે વિજ્ઞાન સંચારના મહત્વ અને દેશભરમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક વલણ બનાવવા માટે યુવાનોને જોડવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
IISF 2025નું આયોજન પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ, અવકાશ વિભાગ, બાયોટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદ (CSIR) અને અણુ ઊર્જા વિભાગ દ્વારા વિજ્ઞાન ભારતી (VIBHA), પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી અને હરિયાણા સરકારના સહયોગથી સંયુક્ત રીતે કરવામાં આવશે. IISF વિજ્ઞાનને શિક્ષણ, નવીનતા અને સહયોગના ઉત્સવ તરીકે ઉજવવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે, જે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી સાથે જાહેર જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
IISF 2025 6-9 ડિસેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટી, ચંદીગઢ ખાતે યોજાશે, જેમાં ભારતભરના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, સંશોધકો, સંશોધકો, શિક્ષકો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ વૈજ્ઞાનિક સિદ્ધિઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકાસ ભારત બનાવવા માટે સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એકત્ર થશે.