Ministry of Earth Sciences
Curtain Raiser Ceremony of IISF 2025 held at Panjab University, Chandigarh
08 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Curtain Raiser Ceremony of the 11th edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2025) was organised today at Panjab University, Chandigarh. The event marked the beginning of the celebrations for IISF 2025, which will be held from 6–9 December 2025 at Panjab University.
The programme commenced with the Panjab University Song, followed by the traditional Lamp Lighting Ceremony and Saraswati Vandana, invoking the spirit of knowledge and enlightenment.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his address, Dr. Ravichandran highlighted that while ESTIC follows a top-to-bottom approach, IISF brings a bottom-to-top movement, taking science to the people. He emphasised the importance of nurturing curiosity and enthusiasm among young minds, adding that it is essential to celebrate science in a way that inspires the next generation to innovate and explore.
Referring to India’s developmental vision, Dr. Ravichandran stated that for achieving the goals of Viksit Bharat 2047, science, technology and innovation will play a pivotal role, and without strengthening these areas, the nation cannot reach its desired milestones. He underlined IISF’s role as a people-centric initiative aimed at transforming scientific understanding into a celebration of creativity and progress.
The event was attended by Dr. Shiv Kumar Sharma, National Organising Secretary, VIBHA; Dr. A. Surya Chandra Rao, Director, IITM Pune; Prof. Renu Vig, Vice Chancellor, Panjab University; Dr. Meenakshi Goyal, Director, R&D Cell, Panjab University; and Prof. Gaurav Verma, Coordinator, IISF 2025, Panjab University, among others.
As a mark of respect, dignitaries were felicitated with shawls by the organising committee. In her welcome address, Prof. Renu Vig expressed pride in hosting the Curtain Raiser Ceremony and reaffirmed Panjab University’s commitment to promoting scientific research and innovation. Dr. Shiv Kumar Sharma and Dr. A. Surya Chandra Rao also highlighted the importance of science communication and the need to engage youth in building a scientific temper across the country.
IISF 2025 will be jointly organised by Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Science & Technology, Department of Space, Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Department of Atomic Energy, in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), Panjab University and Government of Haryana. IISF aims to celebrate science as a festival of learning, innovation and collaboration, promoting public engagement with science and technology.
The IISF 2025 will be held at Panjab University, Chandigarh, from 6–9 December 2025, bringing together scientists, innovators, researchers, educators, and students from across India to showcase scientific achievements and foster collaboration towards building an Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2025 کی افتتاحی تقریبِ پردہ کشائی(پیش نظارہ تقریب) پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ میں منعقد ہوئی
08 NOV 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2025 کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کی پیش نظارہ تقریب(کرٹن ریزر سیری مونی) آج پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ میں منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ تقریب آئی آئی ایس ایف 2025 کی سرگرمیوں کے آغاز کی علامت تھی، جو 6 سے 9 دسمبر 2025 تک پنجاب یونیورسٹی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
تقریب کا آغاز پنجاب یونیورسٹی کے ترانے سے ہوا، جس کے بعد روایتی چراغ روشن کرنے کی رسم اور سرسوتی وندنا پیش کی گئی، جس نے علم، روشنی اور بصیرت کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔
ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ایم۔ روی چندرن نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں ایس ٹی آئی ایک اوپر سے نیچے تک کے نقطۂ نظر کو اپناتا ہے، وہیں آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس کو عوام تک لے جا کر نیچے سے اوپر کی تحریک کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان ذہنوں میں تجسس، جستجو اور جوش پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سائنس کا جشن اس انداز میں منایا جانا چاہیے جو نئی نسل کو اختراع اور دریافت کی طرف راغب کرے۔
ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے اہداف کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کے حصول کے لیے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ ان کے بغیر ملک اپنی ترقی کے اہداف حاصل نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف ایک عوام مرکوز پہل ہے جو سائنسی فہم کو تخلیقی صلاحیت، اختراع اور ترقی کے جشن میں تبدیل کرنے کا ذریعہ بنتا ہے۔
تقریب میں ڈاکٹر شیو کمار شرما (نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سکریٹری، وبھا)، ڈاکٹر اے۔ سوریا چندر راؤ (ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی ایم پونے)، پروفیسر رینو وگ (وائس چانسلر، پنجاب یونیورسٹی)، ڈاکٹر میناکشی گوئل (ڈائریکٹر، آر اینڈ ڈی سیل، پنجاب یونیورسٹی) اور پروفیسر گورو ورما (کوآرڈینیٹر، آئی آئی ایس ایف 2025، پنجاب یونیورسٹی) نے بھی شرکت کی۔
منتظمین نے معزز مہمانوں کو شال پیش کر کے ان کی عزت افزائی کی۔ اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں پروفیسر رینو وگ نے کہا کہ پنجاب یونیورسٹی کو اس اہم تقریب کی میزبانی پر فخر ہے اور ادارہ سائنسی تحقیق و اختراع کے فروغ کے لیے ہمیشہ پُرعزم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیو کمار شرما اور ڈاکٹر اے۔ سوریا چندر راؤ نے اپنے خطابات میں سائنس کمیونیکیشن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور نوجوانوں کو سائنسی سوچ اور تجزیاتی طرزِ فکر اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2025 کا اہتمام وزارتِ ارضیاتی سائنسز، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، محکمہ خلائی سائنس، محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر)، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، وجننا بھارتی (وبھا)، پنجاب یونیورسٹی اور حکومتِ ہریانہ کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کا مقصد سائنس کو سیکھنے، اختراع اور اشتراک کے تہوار کے طور پر منانا اور عوام کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے۔
یہ فیسٹیول 6 سے 9 دسمبر 2025 تک پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چنڈی گڑھ میں منعقد ہوگا، جس میں ملک بھر کے سائنس دان، اختراع کار، محقق، اساتذہ اور طلبہ شرکت کریں گے تاکہ سائنسی کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے اور آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔