சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரேசிலின் பெலெமில் நடைபெற்ற சிஓபி 30 தலைவர்களின் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் சமமான பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்தியா மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது
08 NOV 2025 10:02AM by PIB Chennai
பிரேசிலுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு தினேஷ் பாட்டியா, 7-ந்தேதி சமத்துவம், தேசிய சூழ்நிலைகள் மற்றும் பொதுவான கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கு நாட்டின் நிலையான உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த .நா. கட்டமைப்பு மாநாட்டின் 30-வது மாநாடு நவம்பர் 10 முதல் 21 வரை பிரேசிலின் பெலெமில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் 10-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் சிஓபி-30 நடத்தியதற்காக பிரேசிலுக்கு இந்தியா நன்றி தெரிவித்ததுடன், ரியோ உச்சிமாநாட்டின் 33 ஆண்டுகால பாரம்பரியத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்தது. புவி வெப்பமடைதலின் சவாலுக்கு உலகளாவிய பதிலை பிரதிபலிக்க இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்று இந்தியாவின் அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரியோ உச்சிமாநாட்டின் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டாடவும் இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகும். இது பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தம் உள்பட சர்வதேச காலநிலை ஆட்சிக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தது.
வெப்பமண்டல காடுகள் என்றென்றும் வசதியை நிறுவுவதற்கான பிரேசிலின் முயற்சியை இந்தியா வரவேற்றது, இது வெப்பமண்டல காடுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான கூட்டு மற்றும் நிலையான உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கையை நோக்கிய ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாக அங்கீகரித்தது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்தியாவின் குறைந்த கார்பன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பாதையை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் அறிக்கை, 2005 மற்றும் 2020- க்கு இடையில், இந்தியா மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் உமிழ்வு தீவிரத்தை 36% குறைத்தது என்றும் இந்தப் போக்கு தொடர்கிறது என்றும் எடுத்துக்காட்டியது. புதைபடிவமற்ற மின்சாரம் இப்போது நமது நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனில் 50% க்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இதனால் நாடு ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே திருத்தப்பட்ட இலக்கை அடைய முடிகிறது என்று அது குறிப்பிட்டது.
சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்தி கூட்டணி போன்ற உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகள் இப்போது 120 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளை ஒன்றிணைத்து மலிவு விலையில் சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் தெற்கு-தெற்கு ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன என்று அது மேலும் கூறியது.
பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, பல நாடுகளின் இலக்குகள் தோல்வியடைகின்றன. மேலும் வளரும் நாடுகள் தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்து வரும் நிலையில், உலகளாவிய லட்சியம் போதுமானதாக இல்லை என்று இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தியது.
பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாத்தலுக்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய இந்தியா, அடுத்த தசாப்தத்தில் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை இலக்குகளால் மட்டுமல்லாமல், செயல்படுத்தல், மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் நியாயத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பகிரப்பட்ட பொறுப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் வரையறுக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய அனைத்து நாடுகளுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India reaffirms Commitment to Equitable Climate Action at Leaders’ Summit of UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil
Developed Countries must Accelerate Emission Reductions and deliver the Promised, Adequate and Predictable Support: India
India welcomes Brazil’s initiative to establish the Tropical Forests Forever Facility (TFFF), joins the initiative as an Observer
08 NOV 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Delivering India's National Statement at the Leaders’ Summit of the CoP30, on 07.11.2025, Ambassador of India to Brazil Shri Dinesh Bhatia reiterated the country’s consistent commitment to climate action based on equity, national circumstances and the principles of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC). The 30th Conference of Parties (CoP30) to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) is taking place in Belém, Brazil, from 10th - 21st November, 2025.
India thanked Brazil for hosting CoP30 on the 10th anniversary of the Paris Agreement and recalled the 33-year legacy of the Rio Summit. India's statement noted that this is an opportunity to reflect on the global response to the challenge of global warming. It is also an opportunity to celebrate the legacy of the Rio Summit where the principles of Equity and CBDR-RC were adopted, laying the foundation for the international climate regime, including the Paris Agreement.
India welcomed Brazil’s initiative to establish the Tropical Forests Forever Facility (TFFF), recognizing it as a significant step towards collective and sustained global action for the preservation of tropical forests, and joined the Facility as an Observer.
Highlighting India’s low-carbon development path under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the statement highlighted that between 2005 and 2020, India reduced the emission intensity of GDP by 36% and this trend continues. Non-fossil power now accounts for over 50% of our installed capacity, enabling the country to reach the revised NDC target five years ahead of schedule, it noted.
The statement further underscored India’s expansion of forest and tree cover, and the additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent created between 2005 and 2021, along with India’s emergence as the world’s third-largest producer of renewable energy with nearly 200 GW of installed renewable capacity. Further, global initiatives like International Solar Alliance now unites over 120 countries and promotes affordable solar energy and South-South collaboration, it added.
India emphasized that after 10 years of the Paris Agreement, NDCs of many Nations fall short and while Developing countries are taking decisive climate action, global ambition remains inadequate. The statement highlighted that given the rapid depletion of the remaining carbon budget, developed countries must accelerate emission reductions and deliver the promised, adequate and predictable support.
It was stressed that affordable finance, technology access and capacity-building are essential for implementing ambitious climate targets in developing countries. Equitable, predictable and concessional climate finance remain the cornerstone to achieve global climate goals, it added. India demonstrated readiness to collaborate with other nations to implement solutions and transition to sustainability in ways that are ambitious, inclusive, fair and equitable, based on the principles of CBDR-RC and national circumstances.
Reaffirming its commitment to multilateralism and towards preserving and safeguarding the architecture of the Paris Agreement, India called on all Nations to ensure that the next decade of climate action is defined not only by targets but by implementation, resilience, and shared responsibility based on mutual trust and fairness.