निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव 2025 चरण-I: जांच के बाद दोबारा चुनाव की कोई सिफारिश नहीं
जांच प्रक्रिया में लगभग 455 उम्मीदवार/एजेंट शामिल हुए
07 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने फॉर्म 17A (वोटर रजिस्टर) और चुनाव के दिन के अन्य दस्तावेज़ों की चुनाव के बाद की जांच पर एक साथ निर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और पोलिंग स्टेशनों पर छोटी-मोटी गड़बड़ियों का भी पता लगाने और ज़रूरत पड़ने पर दोबारा चुनाव की सिफारिश करने के लिए किया गया था। सभी उम्मीदवारों को जांच की तारीख, समय और जगह के बारे में पहले ही बता दिया गया था।
इसी के अनुसार, बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के चरण-I में चुनाव वाले सभी 121 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में आयोग द्वारा नियुक्त 121 रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर (आरओ) और 121 जनरल ऑब्ज़र्वर (जीओ) की मौजूदगी में दस्तावेज़ों की जांच सुचारू रूप से की गई। इस जांच प्रक्रिया में लगभग 455 उम्मीदवार या उनके एजेंट भी शामिल हुए।
जांच के बाद, किसी भी पोलिंग स्टेशन पर कोई गड़बड़ी/गलत कार्य नहीं पाया गया और बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के चरण-I में दोबारा चुनाव की कोई सिफारिश नहीं की गई।
पूरी प्रक्रिया की वीडियोग्राफी की गई और जांच के बाद, फॉर्म 17A और संबंधित सामग्री को आरओ की मुहर के साथ दोबारा सील कर दिया गया।

Election Commission
Bihar Elections 2025 Phase-I: No Re-polls recommended after scrutiny
Around 455 candidates/agents take part in the scrutiny process
07 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has issued consolidated instructions on the post-poll scrutiny of Form 17A (Register of Voters) and other poll-day documents to strengthen transparency and detect even subtle malpractices at polling stations and recommend for repolls if required. All candidates were informed in advance about the date, time and venue of scrutiny.
2. Accordingly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly in all 121 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in Phase-I of the Bihar Assembly elections in the presence of 121 Returning Officers (RO) and 121 General Observers (GO) appointed by the Commission. Around 455 candidates or their agents also participated in the scrutiny process.
1. After scrutiny, no discrepancy/malpractice was found at any of the Polling Station and no re-poll was recommended in Phase-I of the Bihar Legislative Assembly elections.
2. The entire process was videographed and after scrutiny, Forms 17A and related materials were re-sealed with the RO’s seal.