Election Commission
Bihar Elections 2025 Phase-I: No Re-polls recommended after scrutiny
Around 455 candidates/agents take part in the scrutiny process
07 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) has issued consolidated instructions on the post-poll scrutiny of Form 17A (Register of Voters) and other poll-day documents to strengthen transparency and detect even subtle malpractices at polling stations and recommend for repolls if required. All candidates were informed in advance about the date, time and venue of scrutiny.
2. Accordingly, scrutiny of documents was conducted smoothly in all 121 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) which went to polls in Phase-I of the Bihar Assembly elections in the presence of 121 Returning Officers (RO) and 121 General Observers (GO) appointed by the Commission. Around 455 candidates or their agents also participated in the scrutiny process.
1. After scrutiny, no discrepancy/malpractice was found at any of the Polling Station and no re-poll was recommended in Phase-I of the Bihar Legislative Assembly elections.
2. The entire process was videographed and after scrutiny, Forms 17A and related materials were re-sealed with the RO’s seal.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار انتخابات 2025 مرحلہ- I: جانچ پڑتال کے بعد دوبارہ پولنگ کی سفارش نہیں کی گئی
تقریباً 455 امیدواروں/ ایجنٹوں نے جانچ پڑتال کے عمل میں حصہ لیا
07 NOV 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے فارم اے17(ووٹرز کے رجسٹر) اور پولنگ کے دن کے دیگر دستاویزات سے متعلق ووٹنگ کے بعد جانچ پڑتال کے بارے میں یکجا ہدایات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ شفافیت کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور پولنگ سٹیشنوں پر ٹھیک ٹھیک خرابیوں کا بھی پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر دوبارہ پولنگ کی سفارش کی جا سکے۔ تمام امیدواروں کو جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ، وقت اور مقام کے بارے میں پیشگی مطلع کر دیا گیا تھا۔
2. اسی کے مطابق، کمیشن کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ 121 ریٹرننگ آفیسرز (آر او) اور 121 جنرل مبصرین (جی او) کی موجودگی میں بہار اسمبلی انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں پولنگ ہونے والے تمام 121 اسمبلی حلقوں (اے سی) میں دستاویزات کی جانچ پڑتال آسانی سے کی گئی۔ تقریباً 455 امیدواروں یا ان کے ایجنٹوں نے بھی جانچ پڑتال کے عمل میں حصہ لیا۔
3. جانچ پڑتال کے بعد، کسی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر کوئی تضاد/غلطی نہیں پائی گئی اور بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں دوبارہ پولنگ کی سفارش نہیں کی گئی۔
4. پورے عمل کی ویڈیو گرافی کی گئی اور جانچ پڑتال کے بعد، فارم اے17 اور متعلقہ مواد کو آر او کی مہر کے ساتھ دوبارہ سیل کر دیا گیا۔