रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने "वंदे मातरम" की 150वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई; केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव रेल भवन में वरिष्ठ रेल अधिकारियों के साथ इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहे
150वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में संस्कृति मंत्रालय के समन्‍वय से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में सामूहिक वंदे मातरम का गायन
"वंदे मातरम" पिछले 150 वर्षों से भारत की चेतना का उद्घोष है: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
रेलवे जोनों और मंडलों में स्मृति कार्यक्रम आयोजित
07 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
"वंदे मातरम" की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के निर्देशों के अनुसार, आज रेल भवन में एक विशेष समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव; सदस्य (टी एंड आरएस), श्री आर. राजगोपाल; सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड, श्रीमती अरुणा नायर तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित मुख्य कार्यक्रम के लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के साथ सभी अधिकारियों द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से "वंदे मातरम" का गायन किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सामूहिक गायन के बाद राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित केंद्रीय मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को ध्‍यानपूर्वक सुना।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने "वंदे मातरम" को पिछले 150 वर्षों से भारत की चेतना का उद्घोष बताया।
अन्य रेलवे जोनों और मंडलों में भी इसी प्रकार के स्मरणोत्सव कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस पर महाप्रबंधक श्री विजय कुमार की उपस्थिति में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
रेल निलयम के सभागार में आज "वंदे मातरम" की शाश्वत लय गूंज उठी, जब दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री संजय कुमार श्रीवास्तव, अपर महाप्रबंधक, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ इस राष्ट्रगीत के गायन में शामिल हुए जिसने पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है।
"वंदे मातरम" के गौरवशाली 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर, आज उत्तर रेलवे के मुख्य जनसंपर्क अधिकारी के कार्यालय में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जहां अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सामूहिक रूप से "वंदे मातरम" का गायन किया।
वर्ष 2025 बंकिमचंद्र चटर्जी द्वारा रचित "वंदे मातरम" की 150वीं वर्षगांठ है। भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को प्रेरित करने वाला यह अमर राष्ट्रगीत आज भी लोगों में देशभक्ति, गौरव और एकता की गहरी भावनाओं को जगाता है।
इस समारोह के माध्‍यम से भारत की राष्ट्रीय चेतना में गहराई से समाए इस गीत के प्रति गहरा सम्‍मान व्‍यक्‍त किया गया। विविध कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से रेल मंत्रालय ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और सभी लोगों के बीच एकता तथा सेवा की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways Commemorates 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”; Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Graces the Occasion Along with Senior Railway Officials at Rail Bhawan
Mass Singing of Vande Mataram Held in Sync with Ministry of Culture’s Event as Part of 150th Anniversary Celebrations
“Vande Mataram” is the proclamation of India’s consciousness for the past 150 years: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Commemorative Programmes Held Across Railway Zones and Divisions
07 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”, a special function, in accordance with the directions of the Ministry of Culture, was organized today at Rail Bhawan. The event was graced by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Member (T&RS), Shri R. Rajagopal; Secretary, Railway Board, Smt. Aruna Nayar; along with other senior officials.
As part of the programme, a mass singing of “Vande Mataram” was conducted by all officials, in synchronization with the live streaming of the main event organized by the Ministry of Culture.
Following the mass singing, the Hon’ble Prime Minister addressed the nation. The Union Minister, senior officials, and other dignitaries present at the event listened to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address.
The Union Minister described “Vande Mataram” as the proclamation of India’s consciousness for the past 150 years.
Commemorative programmes of a similar kind were conducted in other railway zones and divisions. A grand event was organized at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to commemorate 150 years of Vande Mataram, in the presence of General Manager Shri Vijay Kumar.
The timeless rhythm of “Vande Mataram” resonated through the halls of Rail Nilayam today, as Shri Sanjay Kumar Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, along with the Additional General Manager, senior officers, and staff, participated in the rendition of the National Song that has inspired generations.
On the occasion of the glorious completion of 150 years of “Vande Mataram”, a programme was organized today at the office of the Chief Public Relations Officer, Northern Railway, where officers and staff collectively sang the song “Vande Mataram”.
The year 2025 marks the 150th anniversary of “Vande Mataram”, composed by Bankimchandra Chatterjee. This timeless national song, which inspired India’s freedom struggle, continues to stir profound feelings of patriotism, pride, and unity among the people.
The celebrations served as a heartfelt tribute to a song deeply woven into the fabric of India’s national consciousness. Through diverse events, the Ministry of Railways demonstrated its unwavering commitment to celebrating India’s cultural identity and fostering a spirit of unity and service among all.