Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates 18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2025 in Gurugram today
Transport systems similar to the RRTS will be developed in other major cities apart from Delhi: Shri Manohar Lal
07 NOV 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th edition of the Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2025 was inaugurated today by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, in Gurugram, Haryana.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA; Dr. Raja Sekhar Vundru, Additional Chief Secretary (Transport), Government of Haryana; and Dr. Chander Shekhar Khare, Managing Director, GMRL.
The event witnessed the presence of senior officials from Central and State Governments, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, heads of transport undertakings, international experts, and representatives from academic and research institutions. Over 1600 professionals and academicians are participating in this year’s conference.
The three-day event is being jointly organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India, and the Government of Haryana, through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and Gurugram Metro Rail Limited (GMRL).
The 2025 edition focuses on the theme ‘Urban Development and Mobility Nexus’, highlighting the interlinkages between urban planning and mobility systems, and their collective impact on economic growth, environmental sustainability, social equity, and public health.
In his inaugural address, Shri Manohar Lal extended greetings on the 150th anniversary of the national song ‘Vande Mataram’, and lauded the contribution of the UMI conference in shaping India’s mobility ecosystem. He highlighted that with nearly 1,100 km of operational metro network, India has become the third-largest metro network in the world, soon to attain the second position. Referring to the PM e-Bus Sewa, the Minister announced the deployment of 10,000 electric buses across smaller cities, with 100 e-buses earmarked for Gurugram.
The Minister further underlined that last-mile connectivity remains a critical challenge to improving metro ridership and assured that the Ministry will work closely with States to implement effective measures in this regard.
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also said that Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), through its subsidiary — Delhi Metro International Limited (DMIL) — will act as the nodal agency on behalf of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for executing consultancy, construction, turnkey projects, management services, and operation and maintenance-related projects in India and abroad.
He also informed that it has also been decided that DMRC, through another of its subsidiaries, will act as the nodal organization to support MoHUA in the planning, coordination, and management of Mass Rapid Transit Systems (MRTS) across the country.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal also stated that transport systems similar to the RRTS will be developed in other major cities.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, stated that mobility is not merely a mode of transport but a driver of socio-economic growth. He emphasised that initiatives such as Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) are transforming urban mobility and enhancing commuter experience across India.
Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA, in his remarks, stressed the importance of integrated urban development and mobility planning to enhance the liveability and sustainability of Indian cities.
The conference will feature plenary sessions, panel discussions, and technical presentations focusing on innovations and policy frameworks to build future-ready, inclusive, and sustainable urban mobility systems in India.
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated the exhibition at the Urban Mobility India Conference 2025 and took a ride in a retrofitted Electric Auto, converted from CNG.The initiative highlights India’s innovation in sustainable and inclusive urban transport.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج گروگرام میں 18 ویں اربن موبیلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور نمائش 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
دہلی کے علاوہ دیگر بڑے شہروں میں آر آر ٹی ایس کی طرح ٹرانسپورٹ کا نظام تیار کیا جائے گا: جناب منوہر لال
07 NOV 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور نمائش 2025 کے 18 ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح آج ہریانہ کے گروگرام میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کیا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توخان ساہو ، ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب سرینیواس کاٹکیتھلا ، ہریانہ حکومت کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (ٹرانسپورٹ) ڈاکٹر راجہ شیکھر ونڈرو اور جی ایم آر ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کھرے نے شرکت کی ۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلی حکام ، میٹرو ریل کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز ، ٹرانسپورٹ اداروں کے سربراہان ، بین الاقوامی ماہرین ، اور تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندے موجود تھے ۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس میں 1600 سے زیادہ پیشہ ور افراد اور ماہرین تعلیم حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
اس تین روزہ پروگرام کا اہتمام ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) حکومت ہند اور حکومت ہریانہ کے ذریعے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن ٹرانسپورٹ (انڈیا) اور گروگرام میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ (جی ایم آر ایل) کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
سال 2025 کا ایڈیشن ‘شہری ترقی اور موبیلٹی امتزاج’ کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں شہری منصوبہ بندی اور موبیلٹی کے نظام کے درمیان باہمی روابط اور معاشی نمو ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری ، سماجی مساوات اور صحت عامہ پر ان کے اجتماعی اثرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، جناب منوہر لال نے قومی گیت ‘وندے ماترم’ کی 150 ویں سالگرہ پر مبارکباد پیش کی ، اور ہندوستان کے موبیلیٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں یو ایم آئی کانفرنس کے تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تقریبا 1,100 کلومیٹر آپریشنل میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک بن گیا ہے اور جلد ہی دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کر لے گا۔ پی ایم ای بس سیوا کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے چھوٹے شہروں میں 10,000 الیکٹرک بسیں تعینات کرنے کا اعلان کیا ، جن میں سے 100 ای بسیں گروگرام کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ میٹرو میں مسافروں کی تعداد کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صفِ آخر تک رابطہ ایک اہم چیلنج ہے اور یقین دلایا کہ وزارت اس سلسلے میں موثر اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) اپنی ذیلی کمپنی دہلی میٹرو انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایم آئی ایل) کے ذریعے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی جانب سے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مشاورت ، تعمیر ، اہم منصوبوں ، انتظامی خدمات اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سے متعلق منصوبوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ڈی ایم آر سی ، اپنی ایک اور ذیلی کمپنی کے ذریعے ، ملک بھر میں ماس ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (ایم آر ٹی ایس) کی منصوبہ بندی ، ہم آہنگی اور انتظام میں ایم او ایچ یو اے کی مدد کے لیے نوڈل تنظیم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آر آر ٹی ایس کی طرح نقل و حمل کا نظام دوسرے بڑے شہروں میں بھی تیار کیا جائے گا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توخان ساہو نے کہا کہ موبیلٹی محض ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایک ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا محرک ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ٹی او ڈی) اور نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی) جیسے اقدامات شہری موبیلٹی کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں اور پورے ہندوستان میں مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں ۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب سری نیواس کٹیکیتھلا نے اپنے تبصرے میں ہندوستانی شہروں کی رہائش اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط شہری ترقی اور موبیلٹی منصوبہ بندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
کانفرنس میں ہندوستان میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، جامع اور پائیدار شہری موبیلٹی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اختراعات اور پالیسی فریم ورک پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مکمل اجلاس ، پینل مباحثے اور تکنیکی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی جائیں گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اربن موبیلٹی انڈیا کانفرنس 2025 میں نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور سی این جی سے تبدیل شدہ ریٹروفیٹڈ الیکٹرک آٹو میں سواری کی ۔ یہ پہل پائیدار اور جامع شہری نقل و حمل میں ہندوستان کی جدت طرازی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔