रक्षा मंत्रालय
समुद्री सूचना के साझाकरण कार्यशाला का तीसरा संस्करण समुद्री सुरक्षा संगोष्ठी गुरुग्राम, भारत
गुरुग्राम में आईएफसी- आईओआर द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय एमआईएसडब्ल्यू-25 में 30 देशों के 57 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया, ताकि केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श और स्वदेशी मंत्रा सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके एक व्यावहारिक टेबल-टॉप अभ्यास से वास्तविक समय समन्वय, अंतर-संचालन और सूचना साझाकरण को बढ़ाया जा सके
05 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री सूचना साझाकरण कार्यशाला (एमआईएसडब्ल्यू-25) 25 के एक भाग के रूप में आयोजित समुद्री सुरक्षा संगोष्ठी 4 नवंबर 25 को संपन्न हुई । "हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में वास्तविक समय समन्वय और सूचना साझाकरण को बढ़ाना" विषय पर चल रही तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला (3-5 नवंबर 25) का आयोजन आईएफसी- आईओआर द्वारा किया जा रहा है और इसमें 30 देशों के 57 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है, जिनमें आईओआरए , डीसीओसी/जेए और बीम्सटेक के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं ।
सेमिनार की शुरुआत नौसेना उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती के उद्बोधन से हुआ, जिन्होंने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में उभरती समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग, अंतर-संचालन और विश्वास-आधारित साझेदारी के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। इसके बाद, नौवहन महानिदेशालय के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, श्री सुशील मानसिंह खोपड़े, आईपीएस ने मुख्य भाषण दिया , जिसमें उन्होंने सहयोगात्मक सहभागिता और नियामक समन्वय के माध्यम से क्षेत्र की समुद्री सुरक्षा संरचना को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में भारत की समुद्री पहलों और प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सेमिनार के दो दिनों में, प्रतिभागियों ने समुद्री सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले विविध विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिनमें क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा गतिशीलता, सूचना नेटवर्क की भूमिका, परिचालन समन्वय, समुद्री कानून, उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अपराध जैसे पहलू शामिल थे। सत्रों में एक सुदृढ़ और उत्तरदायी समुद्री सुरक्षा ढाँचे के निर्माण में तकनीकी एकीकरण, डेटा इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया। सेमिनार का समापन रियर एडमिरल निर्भय बापना (सीएस एनसीओ) के संबोधन के साथ हुआ , जिन्होंने क्षेत्रीय सूचना-साझाकरण ढाँचों के बीच तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि एक सुरक्षित समुद्री क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग और निरंतर संवाद केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाते हैं।
05 नवंबर 25 को, एमआईएसडब्ल्यू-25 में आईएफसी- आईओआर में एक टेबल टॉप एक्सरसाइज (टीटीएक्स) होगी, जहाँ सूचना साझाकरण, अंतरसंचालनीयता और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया के सिद्धांतों को नकली समुद्री सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों के माध्यम से व्यवहार में लाया जाएगा। टीटीएक्स का संचालन स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित मैरीटाइम एनालिटिकल टूल फॉर रीजनल अवेयरनेस (मंत्रा) सॉफ्टवेयर पर किया जाएगा। प्रतिनिधियों को समुद्री डकैती की घटनाओं, नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी, अनियमित मानव प्रवास और समुद्र में संकट जैसे परिदृश्यों सहित नकली समुद्री स्थितियों का सामना करने का काम सौंपा जाएगा। अभ्यास बहु-एजेंसी समन्वय, त्वरित सूचना साझाकरण और समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया योजना पर केंद्रित होगा। अभ्यास का उद्देश्य सुसंगत समुद्री सुरक्षा परिणामों को पाने के लिए वास्तविक समय की सूचना साझाकरण को बेहतर करना है
VAdmTarunSobti-DCNSPZ1O.jpg)
ShriSushilKhopdeADG-DGShippingTAI7.jpg)
GroupPhoto(1)G20A.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
3RD EDITION OF MARITIME INFORMATION SHARING WORKSHOP MARITIME SECURITY SEMINAR GURUGRAM, INDIA
Hosted by IFC-IOR in Gurugram, the three-day MISW-25 brought together 57 participants from 30 countries to enhance real-time coordination, interoperability, and information sharing through focused deliberations and a practical table-top exercise using the indigenous MANTRA software
05 NOV 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Maritime Security Seminar, conducted as part of the Maritime Information Sharing Workshop (MISW) 25, concluded on 04 Nov 25. The ongoing three-day workshop (03-05 Nov 25), themed “Enhancing Real-Time Coordination and Information Sharing Across the Indian Ocean Region,” is being hosted by IFC–IOR and has brought together over 57 participants from 30 countries, including representations from IORA, DCoC/JA, and BIMSTEC.
The seminar commenced with an opening address by Vice Admiral Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, who underscored the importance of collaboration, interoperability, and trust-based partnerships to address the evolving maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean Region. This was followed by a Keynote Address by Mr. Sushil Mansing Khopde, IPS, Additional Director General, Directorate General of Shipping, who highlighted India’s maritime initiatives and efforts towards strengthening the region’s maritime security architecture through cooperative engagement and regulatory alignment.
Over the two days of the seminar, participants deliberated on a wide range of topics shaping the maritime security landscape, including aspects of regional security dynamics, the role of information networks, operational coordination, maritime law, industry perspectives, and transnational maritime crime. The sessions underscored the importance of technological integration, data interoperability, and collective commitment in building a resilient and responsive maritime security framework. The seminar concluded with an address by Rear Admiral Nirbhay Bapna, (CS NCO), who highlighted the need for synergy among regional information-sharing frameworks and reaffirmed that collaboration and sustained dialogue remain central to ensuring a safe and secure maritime domain.
On 05 Nov 25, the MISW-25 will feature a Table Top Exercise (TTX) at IFC–IOR, where the principles of information sharing, interoperability, and coordinated response will be put into practice through simulated maritime security scenarios. The TTX will be conducted on the indigenously developed Maritime Analytical Tool for Regional Awareness (MANTRA) software. Delegates will be tasked with responding to simulated maritime situations including piracy incidents, drug smuggling, irregular human migration and distress-at-sea scenarios. The exercise will focus on multi-agency coordination, rapid information sharing and synchronised response planning. The exercise aims at refining real-time information sharing in achieving coherent maritime security outcomes, exposing participants to the complex dynamics of maritime incident reporting from detection and verification to dissemination and coordinated response.
VAdmTarunSobti-DCNSPZ1O.jpg)
ShriSushilKhopdeADG-DGShippingTAI7.jpg)
GroupPhoto(1)G20A.jpg)