Ministry of Electronics & IT
AI Is a Horizontal, Cross-Cutting Technology That Can Transform Lives and Accelerate India’s Progress towards Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Meity
IndiaAI Mission Laying Foundations for a World-Class AI Ecosystem through Affordable Computing, Quality Datasets, Foundation Models, Startup Enablement, and Trustworthy Governance Frameworks
MeitY Hosts Panel Discussion on Artificial Intelligence at Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave (ESTIC) 2025
DeepTech Leaders at ESTIC 2025 Call for Responsible and Inclusive Growth of India’s AI Ecosystem through Infrastructure Expansion, Indigenous Models, Ethical Governance, and Global Partnerships
05 NOV 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, convened a high-level Panel Discussion on Artificial Intelligence at the Emerging Science, Technology & Innovation Conclave (ESTIC 2025).
Chaired by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, the session brought together leading voices from government, academia, and industry to explore how India can harness AI responsibly to drive innovation, inclusion, and global competitiveness.
It also set the stage for the upcoming India - AI Impact Summit 2026, focusing on India’s evolving AI ecosystem — from expanding digital infrastructure and advancing indigenous large language models to strengthening ethical AI governance and fostering international collaboration.
Opening the session, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, said, “The critical aspect of all technology is the impact it has on society, how it enhances quality of life, and what it offers to the people of the country. For India, this is truly an opportunity to leverage a horizontal, cross-cutting technology like AI to ensure the country is firmly on the path to becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
Highlighting the IndiaAI Mission’s integrated approach to building a world-class AI ecosystem, Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Director General, National Informatics Centre & CEO, IndiaAI Mission; said “To unlock pathways for AI innovation, the IndiaAI Mission is addressing all the gaps that exist in our story. Our biggest advantage is the human capital we have, but to build AI models and applications, we also need accessible computers, quality datasets, and sustained investment. Through the Mission’s seven-pillar strategy, including low-cost computers, data platforms, foundation models, startup support, and tools for safe and trustworthy AI, we are creating an ecosystem that enables India to catch up with the best in the world. The goal is to build AI applications that not only serve India’s needs but also set global benchmarks for innovation, ethics, and trust.”
Sharing insights on India’s unique potential to build indigenous AI capabilities despite resource constraints Dr. Sridhar Vembu, Co-Founder and Chief Scientist, Zoho Corporation said “We have to find a different pathway to overcome budgets and resource restraints. As a technologist, I’ve been closely involved in this, and I truly believe there are better, alternative ways forward. In fact, when you don’t have all the resources available, those very constraints push you to come up with better solutions. I genuinely believe there is new science waiting to be discovered, a completely different foundation that could change how we approach these problems.”
The session opened with talks by leading innovators and researchers, who shared insights on AI’s transformative potential across sectors. Dr. Geeta Manjunath, Founder, CEO & CTO of Niramai Health Analytix, shared how AI-driven innovations are making breast cancer detection more affordable and accessible, bridging healthcare inequities. Dr. Sriram Raghavan, Vice President, IBM Research (AI), emphasized the power of open innovation ecosystems in accelerating AI progress. Dr. Amit Sheth, NCR Chair & Professor, and Founding Director of the AI Institute at the University of South Carolina, spoke about the evolution from generic AI to purpose-driven, domain-specific systems driving productivity in sectors like energy, power, and manufacturing.
This was followed by a panel discussion on “Responsible AI for Innovation and Inclusion”, moderated by Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, Co-founder, DeepTech for Bharat Foundation and Former CEO, Prasar Bharati. The discussion featured an engaging exchange of ideas among distinguished panelists such as Dr. Harrick Mayank Vin, CTO, Tata Consultancy Services, Mumbai; Prof. Balaraman Ravindran, Head, Department of Data Science and AI, IIT Madras; Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Director General, National Informatics Centre & CEO, IndiaAI Mission; Dr. Rimjhim Agrawal, Co-Founder & CTO, BrainSightAI, Bengaluru; Smt. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog, and Former President, NASSCOM; and Prof. P. Venkat Rangan, Vice Chancellor, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore.
The panel explored India’s evolving AI ecosystem from expanding digital infrastructure and developing indigenous large language models to advancing ethical AI governance and fostering global partnerships emphasizing the need to align technological progress with the country’s developmental priorities and social inclusion goals.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آئی ایک جدید ترین تکنالوجی حل ہے جو زندگیوں کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کر سکتا ہے اور بھارت کو وکست بھارت 2047 کی راہ پر گامزن کر سکتا ہے: الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے سکریٹری، جناب ایس کرشنن
انڈیا اے آئی قابل استطاعت کمپیوٹنگ، معیاری ڈیٹا سیٹ، بنیادی ماڈلز، اسٹارٹ اپ اہلیت، اور حکمرانی کے قابل بھروسہ فریم ورکس کے توسط سے عالمی درجے کے اے آئی ایکو نظام کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ایمرجنگ سائنس، تکنالوجی اور اختراعی کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی) 2025 کے دوران مصنوعی ذہانت کے موضوع پر پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا
ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025 کے دوران ڈیپ ٹیک کے قائدین نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، سودیشی ماڈلز، اخلاقی حکمرانی، اور عالمی شراکت داریوں کے توسط سے ذمہ دار اور مبنی برشمولیت بھارتی اے آئی ایکو نظام پر زور دیا
05 NOV 2025 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) حکومت ہند ، نے ایمرجنگ سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی کانکلیو (ای ایس ٹی آئی سی 2025) کے دوان مصنوعی ذہانت کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن کی صدارت میں، اس سیشن نے حکومت، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کی سرکردہ آوازوں کو اکٹھا کیا تاکہ یہ دریافت کیا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان جدت، شمولیت اور عالمی مسابقت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیسے استعمال کر سکتا ہے۔
اس نے آنے والے انڈیا – اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے لیے بھی ایک مرحلہ طے کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام - ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو پھیلانے اور مقامی بڑے زبان کے ماڈلز کو آگے بڑھانے سے لے کر اخلاقی اے آئی گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے تک - پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
سیشن کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا، ’’ تمام ٹیکنالوجی کا اہم پہلو یہ ہے کہ اس کا معاشرے پر کیا اثر پڑتا ہے، یہ کس طرح معیار زندگی کو بڑھاتی ہے، اور یہ ملک کے لوگوں کو کیا پیش کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے، یہ واقعی اے آئی جیسی افقی، کراس کٹنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک موقع ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے کے راستے پر مضبوطی سے گامزن ہے۔‘‘
عالمی معیار کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر اور سی ای او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن؛ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اے آئی جدت طرازی کے راستے کھولنے کے لیے، انڈیا اے آئی مشن ہماری کہانی میں موجود تمام خلاء کو دور کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارا سب سے بڑا فائدہ ہمارے پاس موجود انسانی سرمایہ ہے، لیکن اے آئی ماڈلز اور ایپلی کیشنز بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں قابل رسائی کمپیوٹرز، معیاری ڈیٹا سیٹس، اور پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ مشن کے سات ستونوں پر مشتمل حکمت عملی کے ذریعے، کم لاگت والے ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم، کمپیوٹر اسٹارٹ اپ، کم لاگت اور ڈیٹا کی مدد کے لیے ڈیٹا سیٹ اپ کے لیے محفوظ طریقے سے کام کرنا شامل ہے۔ اور قابل بھروسہ اے آئی، ہم ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہے ہیں جو ہندوستان کو دنیا کی بہترین چیزوں کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے جس کا مقصد اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز بنانا ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں بلکہ جدت، اخلاقیات اور اعتماد کے لیے عالمی معیارات بھی مرتب کرتے ہیں۔
محدود وسائل کے باوجود سودیشی اے آئی صلاحیتیں تیار کرنے کی بھارت کی منفرد قوت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے، زوہو کوآپریشن کے معاون بانی اور چیف سائنس داں ڈاکٹر شری دھر ویمبو نے کہا، ’’ ہمیں بجٹ اور وسائل کی پابندیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک مختلف راستہ تلاش کرنا ہوگا۔ ایک ٹیکنالوجسٹ کے طور پر، میں اس میں قریب سے شامل رہا ہوں، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آگے بہتر، متبادل طریقے موجود ہیں۔ درحقیقت، جب آپ کے پاس تمام وسائل دستیاب نہیں ہوتے ہیں، تو وہی رکاوٹیں آپ کو بہتر حل تلاش کرنے پر مجبور کرتی ہیں۔ میں حقیقی طور پر یقین کرتا ہوں کہ نئی سائنس دریافت ہونے کا انتظار کر رہی ہے، ایک بالکل مختلف بنیاد جو بدل سکتی ہے کہ ہم ان مسائل سے کیسے رجوع کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
سیشن کا آغاز سرکردہ اختراع کاروں اور محققین کی گفتگو سے ہوا، جنہوں نے تمام شعبوں میں اے آئی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ ڈاکٹر گیتا منجوناتھ، بانی، نیرمائی ہیلتھ اینالیٹکس کے سی ای او اور سی ٹی او، نے بتایا کہ کس طرح اے آئی سے چلنے والی ایجادات چھاتی کے کینسر کی تشخیص کو زیادہ سستی اور قابل رسائی بنا رہی ہیں، جس سے حفظانِ صحت کی عدم مساوات کو ختم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سری رام راگھون، نائب صدر، آئی بی ایم ریسرچ (اے آئی) نے اے آئی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں کھلے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر امیت شیٹھ، این سی آر کے چیئر اور پروفیسر، اور یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھ کیرولینا میں اے آئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے بانی ڈائریکٹر، نے توانائی، بجلی اور مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو چلانے والے ڈومین کے مخصوص نظام کے لیے عام اے آئی سے مقصد پر مبنی نظام تک کے ارتقا کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اس کے بعد "جدت اور شمولیت کے لیے ذمہ دار اے آئی" پر ایک پینل مباحثہ ہوا، جس کی نگرانی شری ششی شیکھر ویمپتی، شریک بانی، ڈیپ ٹیک برائے بھارت فاؤنڈیشن اور سابق سی ای او، پرسار بھارتی نے کی۔ اس بحث میں ممتاز پینلسٹس جیسے ڈاکٹر ہیرک مایانک ون، سی ٹی او، ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز، ممبئی پروفیسر بلارمن رویندرن، سربراہ، ڈیٹا سائنس اور اے آئی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس؛ جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر اور سی ای او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن؛ ڈاکٹر رمجھم اگروال، شریک بانی اور سی ٹی او، برین سائیٹ اے آئی، بنگلورو؛ محترمہ دبجانی گھوش، ممتاز فیلو، نیتی آیوگ، اور سابق صدر، ناسکام ؛ اور پروفیسر پی وینکٹ رنگن، وائس چانسلر، امرتا وشوا ودیاپیتم، کوئمبٹور کے درمیان خیالات کا دلچسپ تبادلہ شامل تھا ۔
پینل نے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے اور اخلاقی اے آئی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے اور تکنیکی ترقی کو ملک کی ترقی کی ترجیحات اور سماجی شمولیت کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے عالمی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندستان کے ترقی پذیر اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی کھوج کی۔