Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
DAHD Successfully Concludes Special Campaign 5.0 ; Achieves 100% Targets Set Under Key Parameters
05 NOV 2025 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, has successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 held from 2nd to 31st October 2025. The campaign focused on resolving public grievances and appeals, conducting cleanliness drives, ensuring effective record management and achieving the targets set across key parameters. During the campaign period, the Department and its subordinate offices undertook various activities that was reviewed by Union Minister of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and steered by Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary DAHD. As part of the campaign, activities such as beautification through wall paintings, tree plantation, health check-ups, farmers’ sangosthi, painting competitions and initiatives like Waste to Art and Waste to Wealth were carried out to institutionalise swachhata and sustainability among employees.
Milestones achieved during Special Campaign 5.0 :
Sl. No.
Parameter
Target
Achievement
1.
Public grievances
214
302
2.
Public grievances Appeal
35
43
3.
Parliamentary Assurance
5
5
4.
State Govt. References
8
8
5.
PMO Ref.
3
3
6.
Easing of Rules/processes
1
1
7.
Review of Physical files
24645
30020
8.
Weeding out of Physical files
22648
22648
9.
Review of e-files
680
680
10.
Closing of e-files
182
182
11.
Cleanliness of sites
221
237
12.
Reference from MPs
15
11
13
Revenue Generated from Disposal of Scrap
Rs. 5,86,973/-
(Rupees Five Lakh Eighty-Six Thousand Nine Hundred and Seventy-Three)
14
Space freed due to scrap disposal and weeding of files (Sq. Feet)
5334
Best Practice: Cow Statue Made from Scrap Iron
The Central Cattle Breeding Farm (CCBF), Chiplima, Sambalpur - a subordinate office under DAHD, created a cow statue using scrap iron. The artwork symbolizes respect for cattle and livestock while promoting environmental conservation and resource efficiency through the creative reuse of waste materials. This artistic expression embodies the concept of “Waste to Art”, showcasing innovation with aesthetic value.
Glimpses of Pan India Activities undertaken under Special Campaign 5.0 :
Saura painting — a traditional tribal art form of Odisha – Wall Painting by Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Chiplima, Sambalpur (Odisha)
Central Animal Breeding Farm, Sunabeda organized health check-up for all officials in collaboration with Medical College, Koraput under "Special Campaign 5.0".
Dental Health Camp organized by Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Chiplima, Sambalpur (Odisha)
Regional Fodder Station, Suratgarh (District Sri Ganganagar, Rajasthan) has taken a commendable initiative – “Compost Manure” is being prepared by utilizing dry leaves and organic waste fallen in the fields.
Animal Quarantine and Certification Service, Hyderabad organised a painting competition on the theme "Cleanliness" at MPPS Government Primary School, Thukkuguda.
Farmers' Sangosthi on "Clean Milk Production" organized by Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Chiplima, Sambalpur (Odisha) at 03 Krishi Vigyan Kendras in different cities
RFS Chennai organized office premises cleaning and tree plantation program “EK Ped Maa Ke Naam”.
Awareness Camp on Clean Milk Production by Centre of Excellence for Animal Husbandry, Hesaraghatta (Bangalore)
Awareness Camp about vaccination, clean milk production, deworming, animal hygiene and clean environment for the livestock farmers of Palma village by Central Animal Breeding Farm, Sunabeda (Odisha)

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
डीएएचडी का विशेष अभियान 5.0 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न; प्रमुख मापदंडों के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्य हासिल किए
05 NOV 2025 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 5.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य जन शिकायतों और अपीलों का समाधान करना, स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना, प्रभावी रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना और प्रमुख मापदंडों के निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना था। अभियान अवधि के दौरान, विभाग और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों ने विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ संचालित कीं, जिनकी समीक्षा केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने की और संचालन सचिव, डीएएचडी श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने किया। अभियान के अंतर्गत, कर्मचारियों में स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के प्रति निरंतर कोशिशों को करते रहने के लिए दीवार चित्रों के माध्यम से सौंदर्यीकरण, वृक्षारोपण, स्वास्थ्य जाँच, किसान संगोष्ठी, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएँ और अपशिष्ट से कला तथा अपशिष्ट से धन जैसी पहलों का आयोजन किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान हासिल की गई उपलब्धियां:
क्रम संख्या
मापदंड
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धियां
1.
लोक शिकायतें
214
302
2.
लोक शिकायत अपील
35
43
3.
संसदीय आश्वासन
5
5
4.
राज्य सरकार की सिफारिशें
8
8
5.
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय की सिफारिशें
3
3
6.
नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाना
1
1
7.
फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा
24645
30020
8.
फ़ाइलों को हटाना
22648
22648
9.
ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा
680
680
10.
ई-फाइलों को बंद करना
182
182
11.
स्थलों की सफाई
221
237
12.
सांसदों की सिफारिशें
15
11
13
स्क्रैप के निपटान से उत्पन्न राजस्व
Rs. 5,86,973/-
(पांच लाख छियासी हजार नौ सौ तिहत्तर रुपये)
14
स्क्रैप निपटान और फाइलों की छंटाई के कारण खाली हुआ स्थान (वर्ग फीट)
5334
सर्वोत्तम प्रयास: लोहे के कबाड़ से बनी गाय की मूर्ति
डीएएचडी के अधीनस्थ कार्यालय, चिपलिमा, संबलपुर स्थित केंद्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्म (सीसीबीएफ) ने लोहे के कबाड़ से एक गाय की मूर्ति बनाई। यह कलाकृति मवेशियों और पशुधन के प्रति सम्मान का प्रतीक है। इसके साथ ही अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के रचनात्मक पुन: उपयोग के माध्यम से पर्यावरण संरक्षण और संसाधन दक्षता को बढ़ाती है। यह कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति "कचरे से कला" की अवधारणा को मूर्त रूप देती है, जिससे सौंदर्य बोध के साथ नवोन्मेष भी प्रदर्शित होता है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर की गई गतिविधियों की झलकियां:
सौरा चित्रकला - ओडिशा की एक पारंपरिक आदिवासी कला - केंद्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्म, चिपलिमा, संबलपुर (ओडिशा) द्वारा दीवार चित्रकला
केंद्रीय पशु प्रजनन फार्म, सुनाबेड़ा ने "विशेष अभियान 5.0" के अंतर्गत मेडिकल कॉलेज, कोरापुट के सहयोग से सभी अधिकारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्म, चिपलिमा, संबलपुर (ओडिशा) द्वारा आयोजित दंत स्वास्थ्य शिविर
क्षेत्रीय चारा स्टेशन, सूरतगढ़ (जिला श्रीगंगानगर, राजस्थान) ने एक सराहनीय पहल की है - खेतों में गिरे सूखे पत्तों और जैविक कचरे का उपयोग करके "कम्पोस्ट खाद" तैयार की जा रही है।
पशु संगरोध और प्रमाणन सेवा, हैदराबाद ने एमपीपीएस सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय, थुक्कुगुडा में "स्वच्छता" विषय पर एक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्म, चिपलिमा, संबलपुर (ओडिशा) द्वारा विभिन्न शहरों के 03 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों पर "स्वच्छ दूध उत्पादन" पर किसान संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
आरएफएस चेन्नई ने कार्यालय परिसर की सफाई और वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” का आयोजन किया।
पशुपालन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, हेसरघट्टा (बैंगलोर) द्वारा स्वच्छ दूध उत्पादन पर जागरूकता शिविर
केंद्रीय पशु प्रजनन फार्म, सुनाबेड़ा (ओडिशा) द्वारा पाल्मा गांव के पशुपालकों के लिए टीकाकरण, स्वच्छ दूध उत्पादन, कृमि मुक्ति, पशु स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के बारे में जागरूकता शिविर